Cox Whole Home DVR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-14-2013, 02:33 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ParanormalRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was told the new box I'm getting only allows to record two shows at once? I was hoping this has 4 tuners because this old DVR (8240) has 2 tuners. I'm not sure what I'm getting and the 6 tuner DVR isn't out yet I might upgrade to that depending on price.

Also, can you hide shows from the living room so they can't see what the other rooms are recoding?

-Rob
ParanormalRob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-14-2013, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParanormalRob View Post

I was told the new box I'm getting only allows to record two shows at once? I was hoping this has 4 tuners because this old DVR (8240) has 2 tuners. I'm not sure what I'm getting and the 6 tuner DVR isn't out yet I might upgrade to that depending on price.


-Rob

All of the DVRs used by Cox are 2-tuner DVRs, except for the new "Record 6" DVR which has just been deployed in limited areas. The old 8240 DVR cannot be configured in a WHDVR setup with its current software.
domino92024 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-14-2013, 09:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ParanormalRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there an extra fee for the 6 tuner?

-Rob
ParanormalRob is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-14-2013, 11:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParanormalRob View Post

Is there an extra fee for the 6 tuner?

-Rob

The rental fee is unchanged. The service fee goes up $5, as does the WHDVR fee (if so configured.) Plus, there's a $40 exchange fee if you currently have a Trio based DVR.
domino92024 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-17-2013, 01:58 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ParanormalRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got it and there's one minor glitch, the settings remain at 1080, is there an auto settings so it will go to standard def or will it be locked at 1080 making SD channels with bars on the end?

-Rob
ParanormalRob is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off