iView-3500STB stopped working! - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-2013, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
brettsolberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi everyone. I need some help! I bought the iView 3500STB just over 3 months ago and had it up and running within minutes of unboxing it. It worked perfectly until today. When I got home from work today, I turned it on and had lost all channel reception.

I hadn't touched it at all since I turned it off last night, and the antenna is located about 5 feet from it with a very short (temporary) coax line that has worked perfectly. I swapped out the coax with another run and confirmed still no reception. The unit seems to be operating normally in every other way.

My next step was to download the firmware updates and install them and the reset back to factory defaults. Still no reception when doing either Auto or Manual channel search.

Is there anything else I can do before declaring it a defective unit?
brettsolberg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-17-2013, 06:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
brettsolberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: I just checked the Information section and see that I'm running firmware V2. Shouldn't it be a higher version if I just downloaded the update off the iview website and installed that? Where can I get V6?
brettsolberg is offline  
Old 07-17-2013, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 844 Post(s)
Liked: 646
The version numbers have nothing to do with anything and are random. Please see recent posts in this unit's dedicated thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465875/iview-3500stb-tuner-dvr-owners-thread/900
Aleron Ives is offline  
Old 07-18-2013, 05:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
brettsolberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to the help from some forum members, I got it running again. Apparently I'm not the only one with this issue. The trick is to unplug the unit from the power outlet (which I thought I had done, but apparently hadn't). Once the power had been disconnected for a few minutes, I plugged it in and it booted up as it had before. But this time when I did a channel search, it found all stations right away.
brettsolberg is offline  
Old 09-01-2013, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
PCPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try unplugging the unit for a couple of minutes!

I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
PCPaul is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off