Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 31 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1683 Old 01-21-2014, 01:50 PM
Member
 
dchabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post

I use AVIdemux to cut out commercials. It won't do it automatically, but it's quite easy to scan through your video file, find the commercials manually, and delete them as you go.

AVIDemux has a function to find black frames, which you can use to help search for commercial breaks; but be aware - it's fooled by network logos.

To transcode to H.264 I use a program called Handbrake. I recommend two changes to the default settings:
  1. On the Video tab, I select "constant frame rate" (otherwise I get A/V sync problems)
  2. On the Filters tab, I select "fast" under "de-interlace." Helps eliminate some mildly annoying interlace artifacts.

If you're going to both edit and transcode your file, I recommend you use AVIDemux to edit it first, then transcode it. AVIDemux seems to have less trouble with .[m]ts files, and the less there is for Handbrake to transcode, the faster it'll go.

Thank you very much JHBrandt, you have been very helpful to me (and im sure to others) in this thread and I really appreciate it !
dchabby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1683 Old 01-22-2014, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Weird so I recorded a program yesterday(which came out great), then when I went to turn it on it said NO SIGNAL. I changed to all the channels and same thing. Everything was connected fine. I turned it on and off a couple of times and same thing no signal, even though my TV all channels were ok. So I said maybe it's the weather, so I'll check it in the morning still NO Signal. I rescanned the channels and nothing came up.eek.gif So I unplugged it for 10 seconds and rescanned again and it worked. Wonder why this happened?

afterlife2 is offline  
post #903 of 1683 Old 01-22-2014, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by afterlife2 View Post

Weird so I recorded a program yesterday(which came out great), then when I went to turn it on it said NO SIGNAL. I changed to all the channels and same thing. Everything was connected fine. I turned it on and off a couple of times and same thing no signal, even though my TV all channels were ok. So I said maybe it's the weather, so I'll check it in the morning still NO Signal. I rescanned the channels and nothing came up.eek.gif So I unplugged it for 10 seconds and rescanned again and it worked. Wonder why this happened?

It's a bug. Happens much more frequently on iview firmware but you're not the first to experience it on homeworx. Some people leave their boxes on all the time since it is much more likely to occur after turning it off. Some firmware versions are more prone to it than others.
jprc is offline  
post #904 of 1683 Old 01-22-2014, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by chazdole View Post

Unless I missed something, Avidemux can only cut out 1 section, no? I hope I'm wrong, I would prefer a one process solution.
I use the same settings as you and I've been able to cut out multiple commercial sections in a single editing session. Just mark the beginning and end of the commercial and press Delete.

I always move forward through the file; I don't know if you'd run into problems trying to move backward instead.

It's probably best to save after each edit. The .ts muxer saves pretty quickly and Avidemux can sometimes crash unexpectedly. That way if it crashes you can restart with your partially edited file instead of starting over with the original.

BTW, I haven't looked too closely but I think HDTVtoMPEG2 can separate out subchannels, which Avidemux can't do AFAIK. That's not relevant to the Homeworx but if you have PC software that records a station's entire transport stream, that could be useful.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #905 of 1683 Old 01-22-2014, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,839
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1007 Post(s)
Liked: 773
For some reason, I always get worse results with Avidemux than everyone else. I tried cutting a commercial with it, and when I played the video again, the audio was severely OOS after the edit. When I previously tried using Avidemux to isolate and export program segments as individual TS files and then combine them into one TS, Avidemux would cut off the end of the first segment to keep the audio in sync for the second segment. frown.gif It works fine if you want to split your episode into multiple files, but cutting commercials while retaining a single file for the episode seems more difficult.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #906 of 1683 Old 01-22-2014, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,839
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1007 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Muxing speed is only limited by the speed of your HDD and SATA version.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #907 of 1683 Old 01-22-2014, 07:59 PM
Member
 
2flags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone encounter this problem...
- record to an external Seagate harddrive (3TB drive partitioned into 1 TB & 2TB)
- setup a timer event. Turned off PVR
- recording made, PVR power down, BUT the harddrive stay powered

PVR using SW v14 with HW; 7816-ATSC-03

However using a thumbdrive (32gb USB3) doesn't have this problem.

Thanks.
2flags is offline  
post #908 of 1683 Old 01-22-2014, 11:47 PM
Member
 
png5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2flags View Post

Anyone encounter this problem...
- record to an external Seagate harddrive (3TB drive partitioned into 1 TB & 2TB)
- setup a timer event. Turned off PVR
- recording made, PVR power down, BUT the harddrive stay powered

PVR using SW v14 with HW; 7816-ATSC-03

However using a thumbdrive (32gb USB3) doesn't have this problem.

Thanks.

I do try Seagate USB 3TB drive on both hw150pvr and IV3500stb. It does not work well. Usually will start recording but will hung or stop somewhere
Both work well with Hitachi 2TB drive. I have the old(June 2013) hw150 FW=CL640133 120801 V12 and old(MAY 2013) IV3500 FW=V6a
1. Hitachi 2TB usb drive
2. Western Digital 1TB usb drive
3. PNY 128GB usb3 Flash
4. Corsair Voyager USB Flash 64GB
5. SanDisk Extreme SD 32GB
6. Corsair SSD 60GB
png5 is offline  
post #909 of 1683 Old 01-23-2014, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by chazdole View Post

Also not sure if my Hauppauge card records the entire stream.
Well, it's not the card; it's the software. Any tuner card should demodulate the entire stream, but it's up to the software to determine what to write to disk.

Most DVR/PVR software (e.g., WMC) will record only one subchannel from the tuner's data stream, but some (MythTV, MediaPortal) will let you record multiple subchannels from a single tuner. Kind of like how the Homeworx will let you watch one subchannel while it records another.

Ideally, the software should write the A/V for each subchannel to a separate file. But just in case you have software that writes all subchannels to a single file, it's nice to have a tool to separate them out so you can play the recordings with other software.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #910 of 1683 Old 01-23-2014, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
colgate2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post


Press the Pause button.

 

Hah, thanks JPRC. Honestly if the manual didn't say anything that's probably what I would have guessed… except the manual explicitly said press "play"!

 

Anyway, thanks again guys.

colgate2004 is offline  
post #911 of 1683 Old 01-23-2014, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Haven't tried WinTV but it sounds like you're right. It just writes a single subchannel. I bet almost all PVR/DVR software works that way, even if lets you record multiple subchannels at once; but you never know. It's a big world.

I suppose removing extra audio & subtitle streams would reduce the size a bit. Probably not much though, since you'd usually keep the DD 5.1 track and only remove DD 2.0 tracks which aren't that big to start with.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #912 of 1683 Old 01-24-2014, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
rmp4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Specified on their forum, they supported HDD up to 2TB
rmp4444 is offline  
post #913 of 1683 Old 01-24-2014, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
rmp4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by png5 View Post

I do try Seagate USB 3TB drive on both hw150pvr and IV3500stb. It does not work well. Usually will start recording but will hung or stop somewhere
Both work well with Hitachi 2TB drive. I have the old(June 2013) hw150 FW=CL640133 120801 V12 and old(MAY 2013) IV3500 FW=V6a
1. Hitachi 2TB usb drive
2. Western Digital 1TB usb drive
3. PNY 128GB usb3 Flash
4. Corsair Voyager USB Flash 64GB
5. SanDisk Extreme SD 32GB
6. Corsair SSD 60GB

Specified on their forum, they supported HDD up to 2TB
rmp4444 is offline  
post #914 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 07:22 AM
Member
 
dornanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi All,

Can this box convert the ATSC signal onto the RF out? So to be clear the only connection to the TV would be the RF out to the TV tuner (TV would dial channel 3) and I would be able to use this to watch ATSC OTA. I suspect I'm in for disappointment since it supports analog passthrough and any device I've seen with this can't do what I want. Also there is no channel selector.

The DTV-5000HD can do what I'm asking. But it can't record. And sadly mine died after a year. And it's more expensive.

Also can the Homeworx output to all of it's outputs (Video, component and HDMI) simultaneously?

Thanks
dornanu is offline  
post #915 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 07:28 AM
Member
 
bemoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Harvest, AL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dornanu View Post

Hi All,
Can this box convert the ATSC signal onto the RF out? So to be clear the only connection to the TV would be the RF out to the TV tuner (TV would dial channel 3) and I would be able to use this to watch ATSC OTA. I suspect I'm in for disappointment since it supports analog passthrough and any device I've seen with this can't do what I want. Also there is no channel selector.
I haven't done it, but I'm pretty sure that it can. There's a setting named something like, Ch_3_Mod_out on/off.
bemoore is offline  
post #916 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 07:33 AM
Member
 
laridae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 48

Yes, for the RF out you have a choice of Ch3, Ch4, or "Loop" - ie pass-through unchanged which you can then tune with your TV's own tuner.

 

If you are thinking of buying a unit that will do this, make sure you get new stock. Older units running firmware V10 will not loop-through the coax unless the unit is turned On (a major pain and not the industry norm) And also the tuner in these units is very weak, compared to the newer units. If the unit is Off, the RF-out is dead, no signal at all.

 

Newer units running V14 will pass-through when turned off or on, but for some reason the signal strength is much Worse when the unit is On!

 

I have both an old unit bought online, and a new unit bought in person. The newer one seems a lot less flakey than the older one in general. The manufacturer has not been very forthright in identifying which is which so try to check before you buy. Caveat emptor!


Cable-free since Nov 2013
laridae is offline  
post #917 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 10:19 AM
Member
 
laridae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by dornanu View Post

Also can the Homeworx output to all of it's outputs (Video, component and HDMI) simultaneously?

 

Duplicate.

See response below.


Cable-free since Nov 2013
laridae is offline  
post #918 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 10:23 AM
Member
 
laridae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by dornanu View Post

Also can the Homeworx output to all of it's outputs (Video, component and HDMI) simultaneously?

Thanks

 

Yes, it outputs to all at the same time, and I find this useful; I have the HDMI going directly to my TV, and I have the Component output daisy-chaining into the Line In of my old Sony PVR because I like its UI better. Thus, in this case I'm just using the HW as kind of a programmable tuner. But it's kind of a pain because I have to program everything twice so I only do this for recurring shows I watch weekly.


Cable-free since Nov 2013
laridae is offline  
post #919 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
madmic21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I currently own the iview-3500STB, i tried firmware V14 but there was no sound...Which Homeworx HW-150PVR firmware works best on the ivies-3500STB?

madmic21 is offline  
post #920 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmic21 View Post

I currently own the iview-3500STB, i tried firmware V14 but there was no sound...Which Homeworx HW-150PVR firmware works best on the ivies-3500STB?

I think v10 is your best bet. I haven't heard of anyone with the original iview who had any problem running that. I've run v10 and v12 for months at a time each with no problem on my iview 3500.
jprc is offline  
post #921 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
madmic21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Can i get a link to V10 or V12?

madmic21 is offline  
post #922 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmic21 View Post

Can i get a link to V10 or V12?

I posted v10 here before. Give me a minute or two to find it and I will edit this post.

Edit: here in post 256 - http://www.avsforum.com/t/1482341/homeworx-hw-150pvr-support-and-discussion/240_60#post_23711905
jprc is offline  
post #923 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
madmic21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks a bunch for the help 

madmic21 is offline  
post #924 of 1683 Old 01-25-2014, 06:01 PM
Member
 
dornanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
bemoore & laridae: Thanks I ran out today and bought one. I'm waiting until the kids go to bed before I tackle swapping it into my set up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by laridae View Post

If you are thinking of buying a unit that will do this, make sure you get new stock. Older units running firmware V10 will not loop-through the coax unless the unit is turned On (a major pain and not the industry norm) And also the tuner in these units is very weak, compared to the newer units. If the unit is Off, the RF-out is dead, no signal at all.

Newer units running V14 will pass-through when turned off or on, but for some reason the signal strength is much Worse when the unit is On!

It came with the new remote so I assume it is a new version. I'll check the firmware later.

I had been following the Iview thread and it seemed the consensus this is the better unit. But I haven't really read through this entire thread yet.
dornanu is offline  
post #925 of 1683 Old 01-26-2014, 04:04 PM
Member
 
2flags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the USB port on the unit is a USB 3 or USB 2? Thanks.
2flags is offline  
post #926 of 1683 Old 01-26-2014, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,839
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1007 Post(s)
Liked: 773
It doesn't matter. USB 3 is backwards-compatible with USB 2, and there is no point in paying the extra money for a USB 3 drive. A DVR can't use the extra speed.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #927 of 1683 Old 01-26-2014, 07:40 PM
Member
 
2flags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

It doesn't matter. USB 3 is backwards-compatible with USB 2, and there is no point in paying the extra money for a USB 3 drive. A DVR can't use the extra speed.

Thanks. I was wondering if I should buy a USB3 cable vs the cheap USB2 cable. I figure with all the inserting/removal of the USB cable (from the harddrive or flash drive - rename the files and move it to the "movie section") from the PVR, that eventually the PVR USB port would suffer. If I use a short patch cable, then the wear and tear would be on the cable female end rather than the PVR port.

Cheers.
2flags is offline  
post #928 of 1683 Old 01-26-2014, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,839
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1007 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Yes, that is a wise strategy. I do the same thing to avoid wearing out the sole USB port on my TV.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #929 of 1683 Old 01-27-2014, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmic21 View Post

I currently own the iview-3500STB, i tried firmware V14 but there was no sound...Which Homeworx HW-150PVR firmware works best on the ivies-3500STB?
I think v10 is your best bet. I haven't heard of anyone with the original iview who had any problem running that. I've run v10 and v12 for months at a time each with no problem on my iview 3500.
V13 and v14 are known to disable the L/R audio outputs on older Homeworxes and iViews. (But HDMI audio still works.) v10 or v12 work, but they use the original remote layout, so if you have a newer Homeworx remote, several buttons may not function as expected.

FYI: v10 is OTA only; v12 was the first QAM-enabled version.
Newer Homeworx version numbers don't necessarily increase: the next firmware versions released were, in order, v8, v13, v14, and finally v1. rolleyes.gif
Also, after v12 Mediasonic stopped using different numbers for OTA and QAM-enabled firmware. So the QAM versions are just v8 QAM, v13 QAM, etc.
v8 uses the new remote layout. I don't think anyone has tried it on an iView or older Homeworx yet, so it's possible that it doesn't disable the L/R audio like v13 and v14 do.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #930 of 1683 Old 01-27-2014, 02:57 PM
Newbie
 
RevisitingOTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello All, 

 

I am currently trying  to cut the cord with Dish Network and could use some help with my initial setup. I am using a Clearstream 4 Outdoor Antenna and a Homeworx HW-150PVR. I first removed the dish from the mount and  made sure all the coax cables were properly installed. The issue I am having at the moment is when I plug in the coax cable that used to run to the old DVR, the Homeworx HW-150PVR starts to smoke. At first I thought I was getting a defective PVR but when i received a replacement box the same thing happened without even plugging it in(only coax hooked up). I also noticed the green power light on which leads me to believe the coax cable is "hot." I am very inexperienced with the setup of an OTA antenna but is a hot coax cable even possible? Could it be I just received 2 defective boxes? Any input would be much appreciated. Thank you.

RevisitingOTA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off