Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Cohen View Post

The problem I am having is not the number of channels I am receiving. It is that all the channels I can receive are not available to be recorded
on the "programmed timer recording screen" under "channel" as I scroll and try and select a channel to record.

At least two people on the iview thread had success in your situation when they moved the missing channels to the top of the list. You move channels under Program Edit. Otherwise I would ask mediasonic for the v14 QAM firmware to see if a different fw flash would help.
jprc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard Cohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
JPRC

Thank you for the move to the top of the list idea. I did try that along with deleting the channels and doing a re flash and reset. Still in the same situation. I have sent an email to Mediasonic and hopefully they have a fix

Home Theater is GREAT
Richard Cohen is offline  
post #903 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 10:53 AM
Member
 
chazdole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Cohen View Post

jprcc

Thank you for the move to the top of the list idea. I did try that along with deleting the channels and doing a re flash and reset. Still in the same situation. I have sent an email to Mediasonic and hopefully they have a fix

Have you tried different versions of the firmware? I know there is a version 10 and a version 12, and one I have is in a folder labeled "7816-ATSC-03_20131115_V14_HW-150PVR_zentelDDR_QAM." Not sure if I labeled it or the unzip program did. Never hear of Zentel. Anyway, this folder has one file usb_upgrade_all_flash.bin which is 3172KB, same size as V14QAM that Mediasonic sent me, and another file flash.bin with a size of 4096KB. Don't think I ever used the 4096KB file.
chazdole is offline  
post #904 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 12:19 PM
Member
 
chazdole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
After further testing on my new HW-150, a flash to upgrade from the stock CL630133 130925 V14 to the CL630133 131115 V14 (which is QAM) showed the following results:

New firmware OTA channel scan finds all channels, had been missing 1 (3 tries) different channel on stock FW. Could be weather related, not really an issue.

Stock firmware guide had trouble updating when switching channels- info would have previous channel's info "stuck," and guide seemed sluggish. New firmware has snappy guide with no problems.

Coax digital audio out same as stock FW- no 5.1 (2 channel stereo only) except in Raw or HDMI Raw.

HDMI audio to TV- all provide audio to TV (my TV doesn't tell me if it is 5.1 or other info) except Raw HDMI. Plain old Raw is fine, as is PCM AND Off.
chazdole is offline  
post #905 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 12:25 PM
Member
 
geeman2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the V14 QAM firmware?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
geeman2001 is offline  
post #906 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 12:32 PM
Member
 
chazdole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
You can email rma_east@mediasonic.ca, tell them your HW and SW versions, and they will email you a copy. Or you could PM someone with your email address and they could send it to you.wink.gif

What are your current HW and SW versions?
chazdole is offline  
post #907 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,742
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Since jkuhlmann is trying to use QAM, my guess would be that perhaps the channels that don't appear for recording don't send any clock data. If the Homeworx doesn't know what time it is, using timers is impossible.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #908 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 167
I was about to say, timer recording with QAM is not likely to work in any case due to lack of PSIP to set the clock.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #909 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by afterlife2 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post

The Ematic AT103B resembles the iView more closely; I haven't seen its remote.
Looks to have the same screen as the HW. The remote is different then the HW. Might be the same as iview: http://www.ematic.us/sites/default/files/AT103B%20IM_Eng_size130x185mm.pdf
Doesn't look like either of the iView remotes. Here's a pic:

Actually looks pretty good, except for the odd placement of the zero and dash keys confused.gif
JHBrandt is offline  
post #910 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 06:08 PM
Member
 
chazdole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The zoom key is cool, if it works. Almost want to spend $29.98 to find out. Wonder why this thing doesn't have coax digital out? Seems like it should be already on the chip/board. I'd love to have detailed specs for these units. Then it would be "Let the hacking begin." Time to revisit page 5.

Had specs/service manual for an old Sony VHS editing deck. Was able to turn off mute while FF/RW/2X, etc., plus a few other neat things. All you have to do is find out which lead on the micro-proc needs to be on or off and change things around. I'd imaging the coax digital out could be wired in to these units without too much difficulty. Then again, why not just spend $10 more and get one that already has that?
chazdole is offline  
post #911 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 07:47 PM
Member
 
2flags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope this Q isn't out of order .... but after using the PVR .... any suggestions on how to edit the recordings? Case in point, to ensure that I get the full program, I set the record timer for a minute before and a minute after the programming. In situations where 2 shows are back to back (on same channel) - 1 make one recording. Now I wonder how to delete out the extra materials or how to split the file. Any suggestions? Thanks.
2flags is offline  
post #912 of 1506 Old 01-18-2014, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,742
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Disconnect the HDD, connect it to your PC, copy the file, and use one of the many video editing programs available.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #913 of 1506 Old 01-19-2014, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
nuzbim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any chance i can get the firmware that allows the QAM support? i've got verizon fios in the DC metro area and when connected to the tv it get several of the local channels thru the qam. but i'd like to run it thru the hw150 since i have that hooked up to the xbox one.

when i run the channel search i'm only gettin nbc and fox so i'd like to get the qam support and pick up the others.

my model: HW 150PVR
SW Ver: CL630133 130925 V14
HW Ver: 7816-atsc-03
nuzbim is offline  
post #914 of 1506 Old 01-19-2014, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuzbim View Post

any chance i can get the firmware that allows the QAM support? i've got verizon fios in the DC metro area and when connected to the tv it get several of the local channels thru the qam. but i'd like to run it thru the hw150 since i have that hooked up to the xbox one.

when i run the channel search i'm only gettin nbc and fox so i'd like to get the qam support and pick up the others.

my model: HW 150PVR
SW Ver: CL630133 130925 V14
HW Ver: 7816-atsc-03

Go to their website and email them your SN and Firmware version and they will send it to you the same day.

Thought I'd share: I am now using my Blu-ray Sony 590 USB for my hard drive playback. It does not flicker on the sound when a little breakup appears on the HW, so try it on your blu-ray player. I can even push stop and press play and it resumes. cool.gif

afterlife2 is offline  
post #915 of 1506 Old 01-19-2014, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by chazdole View Post

The zoom key is cool, if it works. Almost want to spend $29.98 to find out.
Good eye. I hadn't noticed that! That is one function the iView/Homeworx need. I wonder if it works only at SD? (The Pal DVRs have 2 zoom keys: one for the SD outputs and one for the HD outputs.)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chazdole View Post

Wonder why this thing doesn't have coax digital out? Seems like it should be already on the chip/board. I'd love to have detailed specs for these units. Then it would be "Let the hacking begin." Time to revisit page 5.
I did notice that. Mssing component video outputs too. I'm guessing a cost-cutting measure - you really have to slice your margins to the bone to get on the shelves at Wal*Mart, as the $30 price tag shows.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chazdole View Post

I'd imagine the coax digital out could be wired in to these units without too much difficulty. Then again, why not just spend $10 more and get one that already has that?
I tend to agree, although that Zoom key is enticing wink.gif
JHBrandt is offline  
post #916 of 1506 Old 01-19-2014, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post

Good eye. I hadn't noticed that! That is one function the iView/Homeworx need. I wonder if it works only at SD? (The Pal DVRs have 2 zoom keys: one for the SD outputs and one for the HD outputs.)
I did notice that. Mssing component video outputs too. I'm guessing a cost-cutting measure - you really have to slice your margins to the bone to get on the shelves at Wal*Mart, as the $30 price tag shows.
I tend to agree, although that Zoom key is enticing wink.gif

I would expect the "zoom" key is the same function as the "aspect" key on the iview remote, which doesn't actually zoom but just changes the aspect ratio.
jprc is offline  
post #917 of 1506 Old 01-19-2014, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post

Good eye. I hadn't noticed that! That is one function the iView/Homeworx need. I wonder if it works only at SD? (The Pal DVRs have 2 zoom keys: one for the SD outputs and one for the HD outputs.)
I did notice that. Mssing component video outputs too. I'm guessing a cost-cutting measure - you really have to slice your margins to the bone to get on the shelves at Wal*Mart, as the $30 price tag shows.
I tend to agree, although that Zoom key is enticing wink.gif

I would expect the "zoom" key is the same function as the "aspect" key on the iview remote, which doesn't actually zoom but just changes the aspect ratio.


Correct, with either HD or SD the iViews "aspect" button only letterboxes output or zooms L&R, it doesn't zoom vertically.

jjeff is online now  
post #918 of 1506 Old 01-19-2014, 04:56 PM
Newbie
 
nuzbim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afterlife2 View Post

Go to their website and email them your SN and Firmware version and they will send it to you the same day.

Thought I'd share: I am now using my Blu-ray Sony 590 USB for my hard drive playback. It does not flicker on the sound when a little breakup appears on the HW, so try it on your blu-ray player. I can even push stop and press play and it resumes. cool.gif

i've done that, but it being sunday i was hoping to get cbs for the football games today. no rush, hopefully they're open tomm and will email me the info.
nuzbim is offline  
post #919 of 1506 Old 01-19-2014, 09:36 PM
Member
 
chazdole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Removed off topic post.
chazdole is offline  
post #920 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 08:47 AM
Member
 
bemoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Harvest, AL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
On the component outputs, can you play OTA content at full resolution? Can you record and playback recording at full resolution? Over the component outputs? I've had issues with HDMI handshaking, and I'd like to stay analog if I could, but not if I have to live with 480i instead of 720p. Can the resolution of the recordings be specified? My projector is only 720p. I don't want to record at 1080 if I can only view at 720p.

I hope this hasn't already been answered. I looked for this info in this thread, and in the manual, but I couldn't find it.

Thanks.
bemoore is offline  
post #921 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 09:02 AM
Member
 
chazdole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Component out plays full HD. Recorded video is whatever is broadcast on that channel. Some channels are 1920/1080, some, 1280/720, some 704/480, etc. These units do not re-encode, so there is no choice as to size/rez.

You can alter the output format, I.E. 480i, 720P, 1080i, 1080P, etc.
bemoore likes this.
chazdole is offline  
post #922 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 09:13 AM
Member
 
bemoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Harvest, AL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks.

If the OTA content has 5.1 audio, does the coax port support that?
bemoore is offline  
post #923 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Yes both HDMI And digital coax will support the 5.1 signal.
bemoore likes this.

Thxtheater is offline  
post #924 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 11:18 AM
Member
 
bemoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Harvest, AL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by chazdole View Post

Component out plays full HD.
That's great... but now I'm confused. I hope this isn't off topic, but I thought that HDCP prevented component outputs from playing full HD for copywrited content. Under what conditions does HDCP prevent full HD display?
bemoore is offline  
post #925 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by bemoore View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by chazdole View Post

Component out plays full HD.
That's great... but now I'm confused. I hope this isn't off topic, but I thought that HDCP prevented component outputs from playing full HD for copywrited content. Under what conditions does HDCP prevent full HD display?


AFAIK thats only for things like BD (and DVD players that upconvert) not tuners like the iView/Homeworx or HD cable boxes I've seen.

Of course since the Homeworx is mainly meant for OTA and OTA doesn't have HDCP that could explain things too.

jjeff is online now  
post #926 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,742
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 345
HDCP is only for digital video (DVI and HDMI). Analogue video uses different types of protection, but the Homeworx does not support any digital or analogue DRM systems. Nothing OTA is protected, anyway. wink.gif
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #927 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 04:44 PM
Newbie
 
jkuhlmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

Since jkuhlmann is trying to use QAM, my guess would be that perhaps the channels that don't appear for recording don't send any clock data. If the Homeworx doesn't know what time it is, using timers is impossible.

 

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post

I was about to say, timer recording with QAM is not likely to work in any case due to lack of PSIP to set the clock.

 

Interesting. I guess I didn't do my homework well enough, since timer recording with QAM was my main purpose in purchasing the Homeworx. Any possible workarounds? The QAM channels I'm trying to record are just the standard HD network and PBS channels.

jkuhlmann is offline  
post #928 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 05:59 PM
Member
 
BredStik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a Homeworx HW-150PVR and noticed that the signal on the "loop through" is much weaker than when I had the cable directly connected to my TV (I guess this is expected since this is essentially a splitter). Signal strength on the Homeworx also seems a bit weaker than when directly connected to the TV. I currently have an antenna in the attic, no pre-amp or amp and a 50 foot run of RG6 to the Homeworx. What should I do to improve the "loop through" signal strength? Should I go with a pre-amp?

Please give you opinion!

Thanks
BredStik is offline  
post #929 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 06:04 PM
Member
 
bemoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Harvest, AL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by BredStik View Post

Just got a Homeworx HW-150PVR and noticed that the signal on the "loop through" is much weaker than when I had the cable directly connected to my TV (I guess this is expected since this is essentially a splitter).
Is it enough weaker to cause problems? If you're still getting a good picture, you have enough signal. If you're getting dropouts, then, yes it's a problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BredStik View Post

Should I go with a pre-amp?
Thanks
Yep. A pre-amp is what you need.
bemoore is offline  
post #930 of 1506 Old 01-20-2014, 06:14 PM
Member
 
BredStik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bemoore View Post

Is it enough weaker to cause problems? If you're still getting a good picture, you have enough signal. If you're getting dropouts, then, yes it's a problem.
Yep. A pre-amp is what you need.

Thanks for the reply! Yes, the weaker signal causes channel loss and dropouts. I'll go for the pre-amp then!
BredStik is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off