Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1410 Old 02-10-2014, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by petebocken View Post

Happened to me on Friday as well.  http://www.avsforum.com/t/1482341/homeworx-hw-150pvr-support-and-discussion/1050#post_24329285

I noticed you mentioned for a drive "Disk: NTFS 1TB Seagate Expansion Portable Drive". Does it plug into A/C? I know my WD320GB drive does plug into A/C power. And when it does what it does (doesnt record the whole show) its usually after 1:40 into a program. I recorded the Olympic Opening Ceremonies on my local NBC (KARE) and it worked fine. Recorded the whole thing
unclehonkey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1410 Old 02-10-2014, 05:56 PM
Newbie
 
petebocken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post


I noticed you mentioned for a drive "Disk: NTFS 1TB Seagate Expansion Portable Drive". Does it plug into A/C? I know my WD320GB drive does plug into A/C power. And when it does what it does (doesnt record the whole show) its usually after 1:40 into a program. I recorded the Olympic Opening Ceremonies on my local NBC (KARE) and it worked fine. Recorded the whole thing

 

No, it doesn't plug into A/C.  It's USB only.  I checked to make sure my schedule was still set on the Homeworx at around 4:30pm on Friday and I had it scheduled to record at 7pm.

petebocken is offline  
post #1083 of 1410 Old 02-11-2014, 08:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have a feeling the drive has to be A/C powered and not USB. Maybe someone can confirm that
unclehonkey is offline  
post #1084 of 1410 Old 02-12-2014, 09:34 AM
Newbie
 
oldspammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post

I have a feeling the drive has to be A/C powered and not USB. Maybe someone can confirm that

Electrically, the only reason to have a separate power supply or battery power for USB devices is to minimize ground currents through the USB wires. The more current that flows, the higher any possible offset voltages can be due to wire resistance.  Wire resistance would vary due to the gauge and length of the power conductors of the USB cable. Recall Ohm's law: Ground Voltage offset = wire resistance x ground current size.  Ground impedance (resistance) would also influence noise levels too.

 

I do not know if USB signal lines are common mode, or differential--if differential drive, then ground currents then would not matter much at all.

 

If the USB device required next to no power through the USB power wire lines, then ground currents and offset voltages would be smaller.

 

A concern that I have about disconnecting the USB from the Homeworx, then attaching it to my PC on a daily or more frequent basis is the wearing and corrosion of the contacts of all USB connectors involved: Homeworx, USB cable, PC USB sockets.

 

I could not believe the difference that dirt and corrosion make on the contact resistance, especially for RG6 coaxial cable from my cable company or from my OTA antenna.  The signal levels can almost vanish sometimes.  This is one reason why a periodic visit from the cable service repair man may be good so that he can cut off and replace old connectors mostly due to the center coaxial copper conductor getting too corroded to relay the signal, making any connected equipment less able to receive or transmit (cable modem or digital STB).

 

Does anyone know if there is a nice / easy / available way to undo then redo the high quality compression fit RG6 coaxial connectors since it is just the center copper line corrosion / dirt that are the primary concern?  The cable guy just cuts off and discards such $1 to $4 compression connectors.  It would be nice not to have to buy these in 25+ bulk bags and change these every year or two going into every TV set and whatnot--not to mention having to buy the $25 to $40 tool to apply the RG6 coax compression fit connectors.

oldspammer is offline  
post #1085 of 1410 Old 02-12-2014, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Unclehonkey: my experience is that generally, it has to be a physical HDD, not a "thumb drive," but it can be USB-powered if the drive isn't too power-hungry. 2.5" drives are often USB-powered while 3.5" drives typically need a separate power supply.

Oldspammer: I suppose a way to avoid wearing out those USB connectors would be to use USB extension cables. Hopefully you can find some that aren't too long and unwieldy so they can just be left plugged into the device(s). That way, you're just (un)plugging one cable and another, and if a connector wears out, you just replace the worn cable rather than your HW, HDD, or PC.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1086 of 1410 Old 02-12-2014, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,516
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 268
You can get 3' USB extension cables, which are relatively easy to manage.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1087 of 1410 Old 02-12-2014, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 151
A quick check at amazon.com even turned up a six-inch cable, which would be perfect for the Homeworx. Gold-plated contacts would resist corrosion too. But they cost as much as the longer ones....
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1088 of 1410 Old 02-13-2014, 08:27 AM
Member
 
chazdole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Deleted
chazdole is offline  
post #1089 of 1410 Old 02-13-2014, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I have searched through this thread with no defined answer, does surround sound audio supported through hdmi out?

Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1090 of 1410 Old 02-13-2014, 12:45 PM
Member
 
happy2Lurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
If source is 5.1 - it will play 5.1. If you are not getting 5.1 recorded playback, it is because you need to do a little work first - see this post.
Daniel Chaves likes this.
happy2Lurk is offline  
post #1091 of 1410 Old 02-14-2014, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Chaves View Post

I have searched through this thread with no defined answer, does surround sound audio supported through hdmi out?

Yes BUT .... Recorded shows when played back with the device will only pass PCM 2.0 through the HDMI ouput. You need to use the coaxial output jack for dolby digital 5.1 bitstream out. A odd quirk with this device.
happy2Lurk likes this.
apw2607 is offline  
post #1092 of 1410 Old 02-14-2014, 05:21 PM
Member
 
png5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
my HW150(original one) hdmi connect to Yamaha Home Theater system. HW150 Menu->Option->Dignital Audio set to "RAW HDMI ON". Surrending sound are working.
I have try to connect HW150 to my TV HDMI2, HDMI2 audio set to digital. TV HDMI1(AR, audio return) to Yahmaha HT, Surrending sound is working too.
Since I am using OTA(antenna), I am not sure the TV station broadcasing surrending sound or not, I only know digital sound does output from HW150 HDMI.
png5 is offline  
post #1093 of 1410 Old 02-14-2014, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Chaves View Post

I have searched through this thread with no defined answer, does surround sound audio supported through hdmi out?

As others have said, the answer is yes but you should change audio to HDMI RAW or you may not get 5.1 audio out. Most TV stations broadcast in surround if the source programming has been recorded or remastered in surround.

Normally newer programming on the major TV stations—and of course sports programming—is in Dolby 5.1.

Thxtheater is online now  
post #1094 of 1410 Old 02-14-2014, 06:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Thanks guys.

Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1095 of 1410 Old 02-15-2014, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post

I have a feeling the drive has to be A/C powered and not USB. Maybe someone can confirm that

The PVR doesn't seem to have any issue with my bus powered USB 3.0 Hitachi Turo 1TB mobile hard drive (0S03454). It came with a heavy duty good quality 12 inch cable.

There are some drives that draw too much power or have quirky controllers, however.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is online now  
post #1096 of 1410 Old 02-15-2014, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
Steven1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Have to say that once I got the QAM firmware V14 from Mediasonic installed it has been excellent on Time Warner (soon to be Comcast) TV service. I get all my local channels in HD. This thread helped alot. Thanks

Steven1 is offline  
post #1097 of 1410 Old 02-15-2014, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Enjoy it while you can. Once it's Comcast, it won't be excellent anymore. Comcast encrypts all channels, including your local broadcast stations; turning your HW back into an OTA-only box.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1098 of 1410 Old 02-15-2014, 08:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yeah, I've cancelled comcast, just no use for it now.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is online now  
post #1099 of 1410 Old 02-16-2014, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
so I have a question in regards to recording. When recording if you hit "Info" it shows a bunch of stuff. Under the "record bitrate" and it varies depending on the channel. My local CBS shows "2.02 MB/s" while a subchannel may show "372 KB/S". I assume it has to do with the bandwidth the channel is using? If so what is the highest out there that the HW-150 will show? I assume around 2.02 since my local CBS (WCCO) is O&O so no subchannels.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #1100 of 1410 Old 02-16-2014, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post

so I have a question in regards to recording. When recording if you hit "Info" it shows a bunch of stuff. Under the "record bitrate" and it varies depending on the channel. My local CBS shows "2.02 MB/s" while a subchannel may show "372 KB/S". I assume it has to do with the bandwidth the channel is using? If so what is the highest out there that the HW-150 will show? I assume around 2.02 since my local CBS (WCCO) is O&O so no subchannels.

Theoretically, 2.42 MB/s. Realistically, 2.25.
jprc is offline  
post #1101 of 1410 Old 02-16-2014, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Interesting. A/V bit rates are usually expressed in bits/sec, but the HW displays bytes/sec. To convert, you need to multiply the value displayed by the HW by eight.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1102 of 1410 Old 02-16-2014, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post

Interesting. A/V bit rates are usually expressed in bits/sec, but the HW displays bytes/sec. To convert, you need to multiply the value displayed by the HW by eight.
Divide wink.gif 8bits = 1byte

Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1103 of 1410 Old 02-16-2014, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Chaves View Post

Divide wink.gif 8bits = 1byte

No, multiply is correct.
jprc is offline  
post #1104 of 1410 Old 02-16-2014, 08:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 58
oooh right right lol read that backwards... its been a very long day and I only got a couple hours a sleep last night ~_~ my bad ^^;;

Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1105 of 1410 Old 02-19-2014, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 151
I had a thought about a simple way to improve the EPG on the Homeworx and similar boxes: the firmware could simply check the HDD for an XMLTV file, and use it for the EPG if present.

Of course an updated file would have to be loaded onto the HDD periodically from your PC, so it'd be a bit of a chore, but it's probably the best we can do without network connectivity.

Unfortunately, even this is probably asking too much of Mediasonic frown.gif
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1106 of 1410 Old 02-19-2014, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,516
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 268
It seems like simply checking the guide on your PC would be less hassle than downloading the guide, unplugging the HDD from the Homeworx, copying the guide to the HDD, and plugging the HDD back into the Homeworx.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1107 of 1410 Old 02-19-2014, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Hi all,

Has anyone looked to do color calibration on the Homeworx box? Are there any color bars or any TV stations that you're aware of that you can use on the Homeworx for calibrating a TV to the Homeworx box?

Thxtheater is online now  
post #1108 of 1410 Old 02-19-2014, 10:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,516
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 268
The Homeworx doesn't alter the picture, so there is nothing to calibrate on the DVR. You may have to calibrate the HDMI input you use for the Homeworx, however, as most TVs seem to save separate image settings for each input these days.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1109 of 1410 Old 02-20-2014, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

The Homeworx doesn't alter the picture, so there is nothing to calibrate on the DVR. You may have to calibrate the HDMI input you use for the Homeworx, however, as most TVs seem to save separate image settings for each input these days.
Thanks aleron for the reply!
You still need a color pattern. So some TV stations back in the day would display the color bars and test tone. That was all for calibration. Some devices like TIVO have a color calibration screen. Yes I can color calibrate by input on my AVR but I still need a test pattern. I guess the alternative is copying test patterns to a USB drive and sting them on the Homeworx and see what that gives. If i do that any formats that I should tend towards??

However I'd rather use something like a TV station or the like. I just don't know of any that play test patterns and tones any more.

Thxtheater is online now  
post #1110 of 1410 Old 02-20-2014, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 83

I use a calibration DVD and upconverting DVD player to calibrate the inputs on all my TVs, then for something like the Homeworx I'd tweak the settings to my personal preference. I like the idea of using a USB drive with a test pattern, I hadn't thought of that. I suppose it would be possible to copy a calibration DVD or even BD to the drive but it may be CP'd in which case you'd need a program to remove any CP.

I use the THX test patterns on my DVD of Monsters Inc. and I believe other select DVDs have the same test patterns, for BDs I use a S&M calibration BD I bought on of Amazon.

When HD was first coming out channels like HDNet(I think that was the one) or even OTA stations would frequently broadcast test patterns, not so much anymore.

jjeff is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off