Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1596 Old 03-20-2014, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
DLM2202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I am very dumb about this whole thing.....  I cant select channels from the HDMl input using the tv remote. All that is displayed is the menu screen for the converter box.  When I select the antenna input all I receive is the ssame menu as well.

DLM2202 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1596 Old 03-20-2014, 06:55 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,199
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Post your questions here, the proper thread for the device you're having problems with.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..

It's a shame that in the end TCU's playoff chances all came down to this . . .
WS65711 is offline  
post #1173 of 1596 Old 03-20-2014, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post

.....
My understanding about the RF out on this box is that, it's just pass thru. i.e. it does not use the tuner in the box but will use the tuner from the TV. SO no channel 3 option here even if you use the RF out.

That's not correct. I have the RF out connected to an analog TV and tune the digital channels through the converter box and set the TV to channel 3. There is a modulation option in the menu of the homeworx to set ch 3, ch 4 , or loop through.

Now when you have HDMI like the person who asked, they should use the HDMI input, but I wanted to correct the part you said about the RF so that people don't think they cannot use the box to tune channels if they can only connect through the RF out.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLM2202 View Post

I am very dumb about this whole thing.....  I cant select channels from the HDMl input using the tv remote. All that is displayed is the menu screen for the converter box.  When I select the antenna input all I receive is the ssame menu as well.

You do not use the TV remote to select channels - you use the Homeworx remote. You use the TV remote to choose the correct HDMI input and then you use the Homeworx remote to select channels or perform any other functions on the Homeworx.
jprc is offline  
post #1174 of 1596 Old 03-20-2014, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 84
the line of sight for the IR sucks on this guy, anyone find ways to improve the reception of the unit to see IR signal better? Im using a Harmony remote so the power of the IR isnt the issue, its just the units sensor seems like you have to almost be directly pointing at it in front of the unit lol...

Projector: BenQ w1070 v1.06 + Painted N9 Grey 120" Screen
AVR: Onkyo TX-NR636 ATMOS + Darbee Media Player: Panasonic DMP-BDT 321 + ChromeCast
Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL, FR), CS2 Series II (Center), Monitor40 Series II (RL, RR),
Onkyo THX Bookshelf Speakers (Ceiling L,R) + Dual JL Audio 12" Subs + ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 5.2.2
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1175 of 1596 Old 03-20-2014, 02:28 PM
Member
 
kkoceski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think the IR Sensor is directly above the USB slot. So, if you have a cable in it, that cable could block the signal.
kkoceski is offline  
post #1176 of 1596 Old 03-20-2014, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Chaves View Post

the line of sight for the IR sucks on this guy, anyone find ways to improve the reception of the unit to see IR signal better? Im using a Harmony remote so the power of the IR isnt the issue, its just the units sensor seems like you have to almost be directly pointing at it in front of the unit lol...

Yes I stopped using the Kinect for it and got an IR emitter and connected it to the back of the Xbox one. The other end directly on top on the led on the HW. Works flawlessly now.
Blinking stick-on ir emitter by Smarthome SELECT http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0007N72WO/ref=cm_sw_r_udp_awd_tF1ktb1P6KCGC
bori is offline  
post #1177 of 1596 Old 03-20-2014, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I had the PVR turned around backward the other day, and the remote seemed to be more effective.... smile.gif

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is online now  
post #1178 of 1596 Old 03-21-2014, 01:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Okay so I was reading ways to improve the IR sensor on the device and I thought I would have to get some kind of add-on or attachment, nope I read that if you take a strip of scotch tape about an inch to two inches long and place it across the sensor that it helps spread the beam of light and travel to the sensor and I am here to say that WOW it really did the trick, its not perfect but it certainly improved it by a decent amount. smile.gif So yeah matt scotch tape over the IR sensor.
JHBrandt likes this.

Projector: BenQ w1070 v1.06 + Painted N9 Grey 120" Screen
AVR: Onkyo TX-NR636 ATMOS + Darbee Media Player: Panasonic DMP-BDT 321 + ChromeCast
Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL, FR), CS2 Series II (Center), Monitor40 Series II (RL, RR),
Onkyo THX Bookshelf Speakers (Ceiling L,R) + Dual JL Audio 12" Subs + ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 5.2.2
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1179 of 1596 Old 03-22-2014, 03:42 PM
Newbie
 
rwalter7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

is it possible to manually add additional channels to this thing without them being deleted?  If so, how?  The instructions are useless and I don't see anything that I would consider intuitive on screen.  I'd like to be able to add another to an existing channel line up without having to rescan each time I move the antenna.

rwalter7 is offline  
post #1180 of 1596 Old 03-22-2014, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwalter7 View Post

is it possible to manually add additional channels to this thing without them being deleted?  If so, how?  The instructions are useless and I don't see anything that I would consider intuitive on screen.  I'd like to be able to add another to an existing channel line up without having to rescan each time I move the antenna.

Do a manual scan.
jprc is offline  
post #1181 of 1596 Old 03-22-2014, 05:19 PM
Newbie
 
rwalter7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Here's what I did. I ran an auto scan and the converter stores all the channels based on one antenna direction. I move the antenna to add anther channel that is about 180 degrees in the opposite direction then go to store it using manual scan feature and try to add it to all the other stored channels but they are deleted when saving. What ends up happening is the manually scanned channel is stored instead so I end up with one channel stored. It doesn't add to the list other channels from the other antenna bearing.  Is there a way to add a single channel to a bunch of already stored channels without losing the already stored channels? If there is, the manual doesn't specify.  Would like to know how to do this if it's possible.

 

And if I try to add all my available channels using manual scan, I'm only able to store one channel. Any other channels are deleted when storing a new channel. Is this normal for this converter?

rwalter7 is offline  
post #1182 of 1596 Old 03-22-2014, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwalter7 View Post

Here's what I did. I ran an auto scan and the converter stores all the channels based on one antenna direction. I move the antenna to add anther channel that is about 180 degrees in the opposite direction then go to store it using manual scan feature and try to add it to all the other stored channels but they are deleted when saving. What ends up happening is the manually scanned channel is stored instead so I end up with one channel stored. It doesn't add to the list other channels from the other antenna bearing.  Is there a way to add a single channel to a bunch of already stored channels without losing the already stored channels? If there is, the manual doesn't specify.  Would like to know how to do this if it's possible.

And if I try to add all my available channels using manual scan, I'm only able to store one channel. Any other channels are deleted when storing a new channel. Is this normal for this converter?

What version of firmware are you running? No one has reported that before. It's supposed to only delete the channels if you do an auto search, not manual.
jprc is offline  
post #1183 of 1596 Old 03-23-2014, 11:53 AM
Newbie
 
rwalter7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I don't know what I did but I am able to add channels to the auto searched channel lineup.  All is well.

rwalter7 is offline  
post #1184 of 1596 Old 03-23-2014, 03:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I hate when that happens smile.gif

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is online now  
post #1185 of 1596 Old 03-30-2014, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 32

Available at newegg or amazon now for $35.99 shipped..

aaranddeeman is online now  
post #1186 of 1596 Old 03-30-2014, 11:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 84
When doing a search on the left is DTV channel search and on the right is Radio search, what is the radio search? is it like for AM/FM? if so how do you get that to work???

Projector: BenQ w1070 v1.06 + Painted N9 Grey 120" Screen
AVR: Onkyo TX-NR636 ATMOS + Darbee Media Player: Panasonic DMP-BDT 321 + ChromeCast
Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL, FR), CS2 Series II (Center), Monitor40 Series II (RL, RR),
Onkyo THX Bookshelf Speakers (Ceiling L,R) + Dual JL Audio 12" Subs + ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 5.2.2
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1187 of 1596 Old 03-30-2014, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
Squireshop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Southwest Las Vegas
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello,

I'm new to this forum. I bought the HW-150PVR box It came with V12 firmware. Because my remote is worthless I would like to try the 13 or 14. The remote only works 2ft away from the unit. Mediasonic won't let me register to contact them when I do it tells me e-mail is invalid. Thank you for any ideas   Squireshop....

Squireshop is offline  
post #1188 of 1596 Old 03-30-2014, 10:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squireshop View Post

Hello,
I'm new to this forum. I bought the HW-150PVR box It came with V12 firmware. Because my remote is worthless I would like to try the 13 or 14. The remote only works 2ft away from the unit. Mediasonic won't let me register to contact them when I do it tells me e-mail is invalid. Thank you for any ideas   Squireshop....


Firmware will not change the hardware of your remote's IR or the Homeworx's sensor.

Also if you have an original box with v12 software, loading v13 or v14 may disable audio and/or change the functions of some buttons on your remote.
jprc is offline  
post #1189 of 1596 Old 03-30-2014, 10:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Chaves View Post

When doing a search on the left is DTV channel search and on the right is Radio search, what is the radio search? is it like for AM/FM? if so how do you get that to work???

The radio category is leftover in the firmware from these boxes (not the Homeworx 150 but generically the same hardware) originally being used as FTA satellite receivers. It should have been removed from the FW but we all know what little effort was put into the software side of these units. It's possible that if you have music channels that are audio only they could be placed in the radio category. More commonly what people experience is TV channels mistakenly being placed under Radio and not being able to view the video for those channels.
Daniel Chaves likes this.
jprc is offline  
post #1190 of 1596 Old 03-31-2014, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,996
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 209
In DFW we have a Latino TV station that also owns several radio stations, and for a while they were simulcasting their radio stations on the TV broadcast as audio-only subchannels.

They stopped doing that before I got my HW. Too bad - would've been interesting to see if they showed up as "radio" stations on the HW.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1191 of 1596 Old 03-31-2014, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,996
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squireshop View Post

Hello,

The remote only works 2ft away from the unit.....
That's a hardware problem, so changing your firmware won't help - but this might:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Chaves View Post

Okay so I was reading ways to improve the IR sensor on the device and ... I read that if you take a strip of scotch tape about an inch to two inches long and place it across the sensor that it helps spread the beam of light and travel to the sensor and I am here to say that WOW it really did the trick, its not perfect but it certainly improved it by a decent amount. smile.gif So yeah matt scotch tape over the IR sensor.
Apparently the problem is that the IR sensor is recessed too deeply into the unit, so the remote's beam has to hit it pretty much dead-on. But a piece of Scotch tape scatters the beam, so it can hit from an angle and some of the IR will still be scattered toward the sensor.
afterlife2 and Daniel Chaves like this.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1192 of 1596 Old 04-01-2014, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 32

My box arrived today from newegg. Seems to be good. Has FW V14.

Someone mentioned it shows the signal strength, is that the one clueless progress bar thingy that shows up. I would have liked to see it with some numeric value attached..  But oh well.

aaranddeeman is online now  
post #1193 of 1596 Old 04-01-2014, 10:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post

My box arrived today from newegg. Seems to be good. Has FW V14.
Someone mentioned it shows the signal strength, is that the one clueless progress bar thingy that shows up. I would have liked to see it with some numeric value attached..  But oh well.

Press Info twice.
Daniel Chaves likes this.
jprc is offline  
post #1194 of 1596 Old 04-02-2014, 11:29 AM
Member
 
LMickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NETexas
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been able to get closed captioning on timeshift or recording playback? If so, what is the procedure and what kind of USB hard drive did you use? I have firmware V-14 if it makes any difference.
LMickey is offline  
post #1195 of 1596 Old 04-02-2014, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,083
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 485 Post(s)
Liked: 436
Both the Homeworx and iView are limited to viewing CC during live TV. They are both incapable of showing CC on recorded files for unknown reasons.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1196 of 1596 Old 04-02-2014, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by LMickey View Post

Has anyone been able to get closed captioning on timeshift or recording playback? If so, what is the procedure and what kind of USB hard drive did you use? I have firmware V-14 if it makes any difference.

It's easiest just to use VLC or another media player to play it back on your computer. And if you have HDMI on your computer and TV or another port to connect your computer to your TV, you can watch it on the TV that way. Or if your TV supports it, you can connect the USB drive to your TV and see if your TV's media player supports playing the CC.

Otherwise you'd have to try using some software to extract the CC stream and then embed it into the video in some format that the homeworx would play it.

Either way, CC is not going to work with timeshift on the Homeworx. If you want CC, always record, not timeshift, and then use your computer.
jprc is offline  
post #1197 of 1596 Old 04-02-2014, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,083
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 485 Post(s)
Liked: 436
Has anyone tried placing an SRT file containing the CC in the same folder as the recording and using the same name? Some players will support external subtitles that way, which saves you the trouble of remuxing the file.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1198 of 1596 Old 04-02-2014, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
treydismukes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to use my Xbox One with the HW-PVR150 and ClearQAM channels. Everything works except that the channels the Xbox tunes are not the same ones the 150 accepts as the channels. For instance, "Watch FOX" sends the commands for 113 while the 150 requires me to enter 91-113 to get to Fox.

Does anyone have any experience rectifying this? Is there a way to force a channel on the 150 to map to another code? Is there a way to force the Xbox to enter 91- first?
treydismukes is offline  
post #1199 of 1596 Old 04-02-2014, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

Has anyone tried placing an SRT file containing the CC in the same folder as the recording and using the same name? Some players will support external subtitles that way, which saves you the trouble of remuxing the file.

I tried that. It doesn't work.
jprc is offline  
post #1200 of 1596 Old 04-02-2014, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post


Press Info twice.


Thanks. That works...

aaranddeeman is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off