Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 45 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 1477 Old 05-08-2014, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,790
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 86

It's also possible(but not usually the case) for digital cable to look better than OTA. Reason being sometimes a OTA channel may have multiple sub channels, bitstarving the main HD channel. It's possible for the same station to send it's signal via fiber(possibly not bitstarved) to a local cable company. In this case the cable signal may actually look better than OTA.

I'm not sure how often this happens but I'm pretty sure in my market at least one channel does this, in this case if they are having transmitter problems and OTA is down, they may still be available on cable. Not sure of Trip's excellent Rabbitears site has something like this noted but it would be interesting to see.

jjeff is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1477 Old 05-09-2014, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Yes; for better reliability, stations often arrange to send their broadcast(s) to cable head-ends via a means other than OTA. In DFW, our PBS affiliate, KERA/13, does this; they recently announced they would remain available via cable (but not satellite) while they shut their OTA transmitter down for a few hours to switch to a new antenna. So it's reasonable to conclude they send their broadcast to TWC (but not Dish or DirecTV) via an alternate means like fiber. Other major stations probably do the same thing.

If a station does this, they could choose to send a less-compressed version of their broadcast to the cable head-ends than the version they broadcast OTA, since the alternate communication path wouldn't be limited to the 19.39 Mbps of an OTA RF carrier. And if the cable company has enough bandwidth, they could in turn broadcast that less-compressed version to their subscribers.

That second "if" is probably the biggest sticking point, so most of the time, OTA will look better, or at least the same, as cable. But it would be an interesting project to document the exceptions. I'd probably start by checking Ion: in DFW, Oklahoma City, and Tulsa, the Ion affiliates all broadcast one HD subchannel and five SD subchannels. Plus, the DFW affiliate broadcasts a M/H simulcast of Qubo and a few encrypted MPEG-4 streams for the Airbox service rolleyes.gif They do use a statistical multiplexer, so RabbitEars.info can't give precise bit rates, but in that environment the HD subchannel is just about guaranteed to be bit-starved.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1323 of 1477 Old 05-13-2014, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
underminded999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by underminded999 View Post
 

I am still not sure what is up with my re-purposed 128gb HD. However, considering it came from a Laptop that died, there may be a physical problem with it.

 

I put in a 4gb USB stick, formatted it for FAT32, and recorded a 1/2 hr TV show, a 2hr movie, and part of another TV show, b4 it met capacity.

 

So as a temporary fix, I will use the USB stick and fool around with the HD at a later time.

So it happened again...and for anyone who is in charge of the electronix in a house knows, when The Significant Other's show stops recording half way through, there is H&LL to pay.

 

So the show in question is 'StarCrossed' on the CW, on Monday nights.

 

At the 28 minute mark, it stops recording. Since I stopped using the 128gb HD and used a USB 4gb flash, my test recordings work...but this show only recorded half.

 

B4 I go and get a larger HDD, how do I determine the size of the file as it will be recorded OTA?

 

Since this channel does not have a sub channel, how do I determine the bitrate and decide on how much room I need to hold for the recording. My tests have been using various channels, some with sub channels, some without. However, I haven't tested any of the major OTA shows, so maybe they are just too big?!?

 

I didn't want to go get a new HDD, as I like to use things I have laying around. However, if it is a file size issue, then I'll go get a 2TB HDD for >$100. But if it not a file size issue, but rather a Hardware issue, I don't want to spend more $ on something that I don't directly need.

 

If it helps, I am >30mi NothEast of the Tampa Bay area.

underminded999 is offline  
post #1324 of 1477 Old 05-13-2014, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I forget, was this happening only on that show or for others as well. I would try a test record of an hour long show from a different station.... unless you already did that. Certain stations can have glitches in their video feed regardless of signal strength.

What was the size of the partially recorded file?

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #1325 of 1477 Old 05-13-2014, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Under Sometimes if a No signal appears when recording it cuts off, make sure you re-scan and watch the channel to make sure no signal drops. If I were you I'd stick to a portable Toshiba or WD 500GB drive. If you can read the last 10 pages or the whole thread.

afterlife2 is offline  
post #1326 of 1477 Old 05-13-2014, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,790
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 86

The CW is a 1080i channel so a full hour could would take more than 4GBs, my guess is it could be as much as 8GBs but someone else is sure to know for sure. I agree with afterlife2, I just do a 1hr test recording on your CW, if it works then filesize is not your issue but if it's a full bandwidth 1080i channel I know that would take more than 4GB. I'd also suggest 500GB or maybe 1TB tops portable HDD(I believe 1TB is the maximum the recorder will use although you could use larger drives). I have a Hitachi 500GB I picked up for ~$50 with coupon at Office Max(available lots of other places too) that has been working great, I also have a older small 320GB WD that has worked well too, others have used Toshiba with good results.

Do you ever see breakups when watching your local CW channel? A poor signal could also cause your recording to stop although I'd think it's more your flash drive.

jjeff is online now  
post #1327 of 1477 Old 05-13-2014, 11:44 AM
Member
 
happy2Lurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I think jjeff got it right, 4GB will only allow recording about half the show. In my area, CW 1-hour shows run about 7GB. You need a bigger drive.
happy2Lurk is offline  
post #1328 of 1477 Old 05-13-2014, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
danshane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jeffersontown, KY
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I record several 1 hour HD shows, and they always come in between 7 and 8 GB. I used to have trouble with both my 3500s reporting USB connection lost until I began using Toshiba hard drives. I have not missed a recording or seen the No USB Device error since then.

--

Be seeing you...

Dan Shane
danshane is offline  
post #1329 of 1477 Old 05-13-2014, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
plplplpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Which Toshiba drives are you using?
plplplpl is offline  
post #1330 of 1477 Old 05-13-2014, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I have this one: http://www.amazon.com/Toshiba-Canvio-Portable-Hard-Drive/dp/B005J7YA64/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1400022939&sr=8-1&keywords=toshiba+portable+hard+drive+500gb

afterlife2 is offline  
post #1331 of 1477 Old 05-13-2014, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
Eric83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About Clear QAM channels. I already installed the QAM firmware.


Can I manually delete channels? After I autoscanned, it picked up a lot of invalid or scrambled channels.



I have 2 separate TVs (1 Samsung & 1 Panasonic) they BOTH remap my local stations that are on clear cam via cable to the "correct" broadcast digital channel number & they also have program listing data too.

This HW-150PVR only remaps 1 of my local channels to it's "correct" digital channel number, all the other local stations are available but are unfamiliar random numbers. Also my TVs have program listing data for all the remapped clear QAM channels, but the HW-150PVR only has program listing data for the 1 channel that is remapped to it's "correct" digital channel number.. The rest of my clear QAM channels don't have listings, but they do when viewed directly on my TV.

If the same data is being sent by my cable company why are my TVs and the HW-150PVR d displaying the channel numbers differently. And no I'm not mixing up cable and antenna signals
Eric83 is offline  
post #1332 of 1477 Old 05-15-2014, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric83 View Post

About Clear QAM channels. I already installed the QAM firmware.

Can I manually delete channels? After I autoscanned, it picked up a lot of invalid or scrambled channels.

I have 2 separate TVs (1 Samsung & 1 Panasonic) they BOTH remap my local stations that are on clear cam via cable to the "correct" broadcast digital channel number & they also have program listing data too.

This HW-150PVR only remaps 1 of my local channels to it's "correct" digital channel number, all the other local stations are available but are unfamiliar random numbers. Also my TVs have program listing data for all the remapped clear QAM channels, but the HW-150PVR only has program listing data for the 1 channel that is remapped to it's "correct" digital channel number.. The rest of my clear QAM channels don't have listings, but they do when viewed directly on my TV.

If the same data is being sent by my cable company why are my TVs and the HW-150PVR d displaying the channel numbers differently. And no I'm not mixing up cable and antenna signals
Yes, you can manually delete channels under the "Program Edit" menu option. The password is 000000 unless you've changed it. You probably have tons of encrypted channels to delete, but once you're done, make a note of the remaining channels; that way, if you ever need to rescan, you can just disconnect the cable, rescan to get an empty channel list, then manually add back the clear channels one at a time. Probably faster than deleting all the encrypted ones again.

The Homeworx won't remap QAM channels to their correct numbers - nor will you have program listings over cable - unless PSIP exists (apparently for only one station in your case). Cable systems use a different means of transmitting channel maps, EPG, etc. that the Homeworx doesn't recognize. But you can name the channels in Program Edit, so you can recognize them in the channel list.

You're lucky you do have one channel with PSIP; you'll need to tune to that channel to set your Homeworx's clock for timed recordings to work.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1333 of 1477 Old 05-16-2014, 02:40 AM
Member
 
johnnyrw2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: SW Virginia
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Something to try for the ones having problems recording with their existing hard drives, direct a fan on the Homeworx or Iview box when recording and test the results. Different hard drives require different running amperage creating more heat than others.
johnnyrw2 is offline  
post #1334 of 1477 Old 05-27-2014, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Yet another Homeworx/iView clone? Looks like it: Naxa Digital NT-52 DVR-Capable HD Receiver And Converter It's priced a bit higher than the typical iView or Homeworx, and offhand, I don't see a reason to prefer it, but I figured it was still worth mentioning.

It's a bit misleading to claim you can record to a USB thumb drive. You can if your thumb drive is fast enough and if you only want to record a few hours of video, but it's hardly an ideal solution tongue.gif
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1335 of 1477 Old 05-27-2014, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Apparently that's been selling through amazon for over a year now - reviews are pretty rough...

http://www.amazon.com/Electronics-NT-52-Digital-Television-Converter/dp/B00CWR39R0#productDetails
AvidHiker is offline  
post #1336 of 1477 Old 05-27-2014, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post

Yet another Homeworx/iView clone? Looks like it: Naxa Digital NT-52 DVR-Capable HD Receiver And Converter It's priced a bit higher than the typical iView or Homeworx, and offhand, I don't see a reason to prefer it, but I figured it was still worth mentioning.

It's a bit misleading to claim you can record to a USB thumb drive. You can if your thumb drive is fast enough and if you only want to record a few hours of video, but it's hardly an ideal solution tongue.gif

Tha'ts been out since at least Novermber (edit: since May 2013). User Satpro has a bunch of these various boxes.
jprc is offline  
post #1337 of 1477 Old 05-27-2014, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes that was the first msd7816 I got for 28.00 shipped as a refub from bundle city, it has all the original problems in the firmware like the daily weekly timer problem, only benefit is it is 12v so you can use it as a media player in a car.

I have a list of all the known msd7816 atsc

Iview 3500stb
Homeworx HW150PVR
Ematic at103b
Naxa NT-52
ViewTV AT-163
Proscan PAT-102
Sylvania SAT-102
QFX CV-100
Stellar Labs DT-1200
Stellar Labs DT-800
Axess cb-3001
Lutema airtv
Sunkey sk-903h
Supersonic-ikonvert-SC-57 Supersonic ikonvert SC-56 SC-58 some newer version SC-55



Has no HDMI connector but does have the pinouts on the board. On the board it says it was from 12 15 2012, firmware from 030413



satpro is offline  
post #1338 of 1477 Old 05-28-2014, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Sorry for the noobism, but, is anyone using the Homeworx in conjunction with a server? Or is this only able to utilize a USB drive of your choice? I would really like to dump my provider, and I have a couple WHS boxes, that I would like to utilize. I would prefer not to purchase additional drives.
Thanks

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #1339 of 1477 Old 05-28-2014, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The Homeworx does not have ethernet. Think of the Homeworx as a box looking for a USB drive in NTFS or Fat format. If you can make your server stuff look like a USB drive to the Homeworx it should work.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #1340 of 1477 Old 05-28-2014, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Thanks for the reply. Yes, I understand that no Ethernet is included...I guess that was my question. Is there a way to utilize the USB to connect to a server?
Thanks

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #1341 of 1477 Old 05-28-2014, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Only if the server has a USB input (not a drive port) along with the ethernet. Most don't

USB drives are like $50 - $80 now, seems hardly worth the trouble to kluge something else up, given how picky the Homeworx seems to be.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #1342 of 1477 Old 05-28-2014, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I understand, but would like to use this with my current storage, and have it be centrally accessed by all my devices. (Some of which don't have a tuner) Thanks again for the assistance...

Does such an animal exist...possibly in a pcie device?

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #1343 of 1477 Old 05-28-2014, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The Homworx is not going to help you, it is designed to use a hard or flash drive only and not very robust at that.

What you are looking for is a USB SAN where you plug the Homeworx and your server into host ports and the shared USB drive in a media port. Doesn't exist as far as I know, except in someone's lab.

What some of us do periodically is disconnect the drive from the homeworx, plug it into a computer, edit the video to remove adds, and convert it to media player friendly format and load it onto a media server.

If you want several users real time access to the recorded video directly the homworx is probably not the product for you. You have to spend more $$$$

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #1344 of 1477 Old 05-28-2014, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Again, I appreciate your assistance.
Thank you

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #1345 of 1477 Old 05-28-2014, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,647
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 305
It depends what you're trying to do. If you want your DVR to be able to access an NAS to play stored files on your TV, the TViX 6620 can do that over NFS and SMB. If you want to build an HTPC, you can get a PCIe tuner or an HDHomeRun for your PC.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1346 of 1477 Old 05-28-2014, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I am trying to ditch my provider (TWC) to save about 100 to 120 a month. I am attempting to do this, while spending as little money as possible, as I have been out of work for 6 months...things are getting tight.
My plan was to purchase (2) Homerun Dual...and another 3TB drive for my server. Add Hulu, OOMA, for VOIP, and a Homeworx for the theater. (Doubling as a tuner for the projector, and some OTA recording) As things get more and more bleak on the work front, I was hoping to get the Homeworx alone, for recording, (connected to the server) still add OOMA for phone, and back off the other items.

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #1347 of 1477 Old 06-02-2014, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin g. View Post

I understand, but would like to use this with my current storage, and have it be centrally accessed by all my devices. (Some of which don't have a tuner) Thanks again for the assistance...

Does such an animal exist...possibly in a pcie device?
I was looking for something similar a while back. The closest thing I found was this: http://www.amazon.com/LaCie-Network-Ethernet-Attached-301515KUA/dp/B00352LSYW

This NAS unit has a unique (AFAIK) feature: according to the manual (http://manuals.lacie.com/en/manuals/ns2-nsmax/start) you can create a "USBShare" (a partition on the HDD) of up to 500 GB which can then be connected to a PC (or presumably a HW) via a USB port on the back. (There's another USB port on the front, but that's for connecting another drive to the NAS.) By default the NAS formats the USBShare partition as FAT32, but you can hook it to your PC and reformat it as NTFS.

It wasn't clear from the manual whether you could access the USBShare from the network while it's connected to your HW via USB. I'm guessing no: you probably need to disconnect the USB cable first.

It's also a rather expensive solution at $250.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1348 of 1477 Old 06-02-2014, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
There are several brands making usb flash drives that also have wireless sharing access. Also called air drives by some brands

In theory the homeworx would see it as a normal flash drive and then you could also access the files from another device that has the right software installed to see the wireless flash drive, This is in theory as I have not tested this type of drive on any of these mstar boxes to see if they would recognize it and if it could handle the high MBs recording requirements for HD and simultaneously allow access of the files from another device.


here are some details

http://www.sandisk.com/products/wireless/flash-drive/

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820171909&cm_re=wireless_flash_drive-_-20-171-909-_-Product

http://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Wireless-Smartphones-Tablets-SDWS2-032G-E57/dp/B00DBX371C

http://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Connect-Wireless-Smartphones-Tablets/dp/B00DR8LAE2

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820141632&cm_re=wireless_flash_drive-_-20-141-632-_-Product

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA0ZX1C32227&cm_re=wireless_flash_drive-_-20-141-599-_-Product

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA12K1E77641

http://www.amazon.com/Maxell-AirStash-Expandable-Capacity-666601/dp/B006473T92/ref=sr_1_3?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1401761641&sr=1-3&keywords=maxell+airstash

This is how one reviewer explains the maxell.
"A) A USB thumb drive (with removable SD storage; it comes with a 8 or 16Gb card, but you can use your own. You can also use a Micro SD card if you use an adaptor). Most of us are familiar with thumb drives, and when this is inserted into a USB slot, it acts like any of them. Not too exciting.

B) A wireless access point. This device has a built in battery (life about 6+ hours on full charge, and it charges when it's in a USB slot). So you can pull it out of a computer and suddenly you have a wireless access point with on-board memory. What does that mean? It means that if you have any networked device, and if that device allows you to see and browse other networked devices, you can browse the files that are on this device. It supports wireless B, G, and N. On any normal computer (or Android device), you simply enter [...] into your device's browser, and you can list/view/download/upload files on the AirStash through the resulting interface. Very easy.

So...You can take your AirStash "thumb drive", connect it to a computer, upload a bunch of videos or pictures to it, disconnect it from your computer, and then stream those videos or pictures to any local networked devices that may want to access them."
satpro is offline  
post #1349 of 1477 Old 06-03-2014, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
danshane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jeffersontown, KY
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by danshane View Post

I record several 1 hour HD shows, and they always come in between 7 and 8 GB. I used to have trouble with both my 3500s reporting USB connection lost until I began using Toshiba hard drives. I have not missed a recording or seen the No USB Device error since then.

A slight breach of etiquette as I reply to myself. One 3500 has continued to work flawlessly, but the other keeps losing the USB drive connection to my WD Passport 1 TB drive. I am going to swap drives on the units to see whether the problem follows the drive or the 3500.

--

Be seeing you...

Dan Shane
danshane is offline  
post #1350 of 1477 Old 06-03-2014, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

There are several brands making usb flash drives that also have wireless sharing access. Also called air drives by some brands

...

So...You can take your AirStash "thumb drive", connect it to a computer, upload a bunch of videos or pictures to it, disconnect it from your computer, and then stream those videos or pictures to any local networked devices that may want to access them."
Thanks. I hadn't heard of air drives before. I'm not going to check all of them out myself, but I imagine most are way cheaper than the LaCie. And if any are USB 3.0, they're probably fast enough for the HW to record to (even though the HW itself is only USB 2.0). But with most flash drives, storage capacity would be an issue; and of course you'd be limited to WiFi speeds for non-USB access.

I suspect that all such devices (both the wired LaCie and the air drives) limit network access to when the USB is disconnected. (Some might allow read-only network access even when the USB is connected.) The big concern would be that if the network could also write to the device, the USB-connected machine wouldn't have any way of knowing that, so it could overwrite sectors and scramble files. (I don't know if using a journaling file system like NTFS would get around that problem. I'm sure it would be a problem with FAT32.)

But with the HW, in theory all you should have to do is put it in standby. That powers down the USB port, so the drive should then allow full network access. You shouldn't need to physically disconnect it.
JHBrandt is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off