Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 1367 Old 06-03-2014, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The PVR has been known to not work well with USB sticks with flash memory. Just saying to perhaps think about purchasing at outlets with a generous return policy.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 1367 Old 06-03-2014, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
No just slow usb flash drives, others work great.

I have been using mine with team color brown 16gb usb 3.0 and maxell color green 32gb usb 3.0 for nearly a year and have no problems. Both models write in usb 2.0 mode at over 20-30 MBs.

Can even timeshift with no problem, These are also 4 channel usb 3.0.


Other brands and models like adata value usb 3.0 color yellow do not work and skip seconds here and there because they are slower and 2 channel.
satpro is online now  
post #1353 of 1367 Old 06-19-2014, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just bought this device and it seems that the output is blurry, and when I change the resolution / screen size it doesn't seem to make a noticable difference. Is this the expected behavior or did I possibly get a bad unit?
avs_n00b is offline  
post #1354 of 1367 Old 06-19-2014, 01:50 PM
Member
 
laridae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by avs_n00b View Post
I just bought this device and it seems that the output is blurry, and when I change the resolution / screen size it doesn't seem to make a noticable difference. Is this the expected behavior or did I possibly get a bad unit?
Are you using HDMI out to the TV?
If so the PQ should be just as good as if you went straight to your TV's tuner ie uncompressed HD which is very good.

Cable-free since Nov 2013
laridae is online now  
post #1355 of 1367 Old 06-19-2014, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Agreed, HDMI or Component should be as clear as is broadcast, composite(yellow cable) is somewhat "blurry" and is really only good for a old blurry tube TV or very small(<10") flat screen. If changing the screen size/resolution doesn't change things it sounds like your watching through composite which is always 480i regardless of settings.
jjeff is online now  
post #1356 of 1367 Old 06-20-2014, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 147
If you're using composite (a cable with 3 RCA plugs colored yellow, red, and white) or RF (on channel 3 or 4), the resolution is fixed at SD and can't be changed. Try using HDMI or component cables instead.

If your TV doesn't have those inputs, then you can only get standard definition (SD) from a set-top box like the Homeworx. But even SD shouldn't be terribly blurry (except on a large screen or a screen close to your eyes).

It could be the source broadcast. A lot of stations are still in SD, and some use poor-quality equipment to digitize analog content. Try other stations.

It could also be your TV/monitor.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1357 of 1367 Old 06-20-2014, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You will find the PVR menu text blurry in SD. Some are often not readable.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #1358 of 1367 Old 06-23-2014, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 147
That's true - I've noticed that with some other STB's as well. You often need more than composite to read box-generated closed captions, menus, etc.

The only SD output the HW doesn't support is S-video. True, few use it anymore, but it does make SD text more readable, and since the HW supports composite anyway, they could easily have thrown it in.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1359 of 1367 Old 06-23-2014, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the replies everyone. I am feeding the composite outputs straight to the TV and it is the blurry and the resolution does not change. It is fixed at the standard screen size, and will not fill the widescreen TV.

I am also using the HDMI output through the Xbox One. This looks much better and takes up the full screen, but still looks a bit blurry as compared to feeding the cable directly into the TV.

It sounds like the composite output result is expected, but maybe the HDMI looking worse than regular TV connection is not expected. Is this correct?
avs_n00b is offline  
post #1360 of 1367 Old 06-24-2014, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Yes, if your TV screen is large (it sounds like it is), then composite is going to look a little blurry (especially on text, as mentioned earlier). BTW, if you want to stretch or zoom the composite output, you should be able to do that with your TV. Switch to the composite input, then there should be an "aspect" control on your TV's remote or menu.

As for your HDMI not looking right, I'd start by removing the XBox from the chain and temporarily connecting the HW directly to the TV via HDMI. (You'll add the XBox back to the chain later.)

Set your HW's resolution to the value nearest your TV's "native" resolution. Use 1080p or 1080i if your TV's screen has at least that many lines; if it has fewer, use 720p. At this point, the HW output should look very close to your TV's tuner.

Now disconnect the HW, connect the XBox, and set your XBox's output resolution to the same value as the HW. Finally, hook the HW up to the XBox. Hopefully, everything will be OK now.

What we're trying to do here is avoid rescaling the image more than necessary. We want the HW to scale the image to the TV screen's resolution, or at least as close as possible, then stay the same resolution going through the XBox, then hopefully the TV won't have to rescale it again, or at least not by a noticeable amount.
laridae likes this.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1361 of 1367 Old 06-25-2014, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
Mbajner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Yes, if your TV screen is large (it sounds like it is), then composite is going to look a little blurry (especially on text, as mentioned earlier). BTW, if you want to stretch or zoom the composite output, you should be able to do that with your TV. Switch to the composite input, then there should be an "aspect" control on your TV's remote or menu.

As for your HDMI not looking right, I'd start by removing the XBox from the chain and temporarily connecting the HW directly to the TV via HDMI. (You'll add the XBox back to the chain later.)

Set your HW's resolution to the value nearest your TV's "native" resolution. Use 1080p or 1080i if your TV's screen has at least that many lines; if it has fewer, use 720p. At this point, the HW output should look very close to your TV's tuner.

Now disconnect the HW, connect the XBox, and set your XBox's output resolution to the same value as the HW. Finally, hook the HW up to the XBox. Hopefully, everything will be OK now.

What we're trying to do here is avoid rescaling the image more than necessary. We want the HW to scale the image to the TV screen's resolution, or at least as close as possible, then stay the same resolution going through the XBox, then hopefully the TV won't have to rescale it again, or at least not by a noticeable amount.
I just bought the HW150pvr off Amazon a few weeks ago. Very impressed with the quality of the signal using and HDMI connection
sure beats out the lower SD picture quality of my other STB boxeds(Zenith, RCA, Colby)
so far the recording to a USB thumb drive works out OK. only glitch I noticed is breakup in the recording when past the half hour mark
this maybe my thumb drive, will try a newer faster one soon
Mbajner is offline  
post #1362 of 1367 Old 06-25-2014, 09:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Yes, if your TV screen is large (it sounds like it is), then composite is going to look a little blurry (especially on text, as mentioned earlier). BTW, if you want to stretch or zoom the composite output, you should be able to do that with your TV. Switch to the composite input, then there should be an "aspect" control on your TV's remote or menu.

As for your HDMI not looking right, I'd start by removing the XBox from the chain and temporarily connecting the HW directly to the TV via HDMI. (You'll add the XBox back to the chain later.)

Set your HW's resolution to the value nearest your TV's "native" resolution. Use 1080p or 1080i if your TV's screen has at least that many lines; if it has fewer, use 720p. At this point, the HW output should look very close to your TV's tuner.

Now disconnect the HW, connect the XBox, and set your XBox's output resolution to the same value as the HW. Finally, hook the HW up to the XBox. Hopefully, everything will be OK now.

What we're trying to do here is avoid rescaling the image more than necessary. We want the HW to scale the image to the TV screen's resolution, or at least as close as possible, then stay the same resolution going through the XBox, then hopefully the TV won't have to rescale it again, or at least not by a noticeable amount.
Thanks for this reply. I did as you suggested and I am now unable to tell any difference between the HDMI signal from the HW. , the HDMI signal run through the converter, and the picture produced by the TV's internal converter. (Yes my TV has a DTV input - I am just using this device to get OTA TV through the Xbox interface.) I think connecting it directly to the TV helped get the resolution right. The other thing that I think was throwing me off is I was using two news/weather stations with overlays which appear to have been produced in a different lower resolution than 1080p, and are just blurry even using the TV's converter.
avs_n00b is offline  
post #1363 of 1367 Old 07-05-2014, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
Firestorm64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1482341/homeworx-hw-150pvr-support-and-discussion/400_100#post_23960493" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>satpro</strong> <a href="/t/1482341/homeworx-hw-150pvr-support-and-discussion/400_100#post_23960493"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Has anyone tried the HW180stb yet and does it record?<br><br>
<a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/redirect.html?ie=UTF8&amp;linkCode=ur2&amp;camp=17 89&amp;creative=9325&amp;tag=avsforum_vs-20&amp;location=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.amazon.com%2FHome Worx-HW180STB-Digital-Converter-Function%2Fdp%2FB00G5RXM16%2Fref%3Dpd_sim_sbs_e_1" rel="norewrite" target="_blank">http://www.amazon.com/HomeWorx-HW180STB-Digital-Converter-Function/dp/B00G5RXM16/ref=pd_sim_sbs_e_1#productDetails</a></div>
</div>
<br>
Don't have it but it is not supposed to record and it only supports a 64GB thumb drive for playback.<br><br>
Edit: I found the post on mediasonic's forum that I was looking for when they were asked about this a while ago. Here are two of the admin's posts:<br><br>
Admin_Mediasonic wrote:actually 180STB is an update to the now discontinued 100stb<br>
So NO PVR<br><br>
basically is similar to 150PVR, BUT no PVR, NO digital audio out.<br>
so upgrading the 100stb to include HDMI and Media player for people to watch their downloaded or self created content<br>
so just a basic ATSC Tuner + media player
Are theere any firmware updates for the hw 180stb?

Thanks
Firestorm64 is offline  
post #1364 of 1367 Old 07-05-2014, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestorm64 View Post
Are theere any firmware updates for the hw 180stb?

Thanks
This isn't the place to be asking. Go to Mediasonic's forum for info on that box.
jprc is offline  
post #1365 of 1367 Old Yesterday, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MediasonicEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestorm64 View Post
Are theere any firmware updates for the hw 180stb?

Thanks
Hi,
QAM is already enable on it,
So there is no firmware update for HW180STB


currently No firmware update is needed for HW150PVR
only update is for people looking to enable QAM


and a reminder to people asking for QAM update on HW150PVR
QAM is disabled by default. And we strictly sell HW150PVR as OTA
we don't advertise QAM ready etc..


QAM firmware was done by user request. We don't officially support it
So find out if your cable provider supports it 1st. if you want to try QAM


Don't complain that QAM is not working for you and that this box is useless for you now, etc.. and that you will return the product.


If that keep happening, we might as well stop giving people QAM enabled firmware and stick to OTA as our original plan.


regards,
MediasonicEast is offline  
post #1366 of 1367 Old Today, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Anyone here having a problem with fast fowarding through commercials 32x and it gets stuck?

afterlife2 is online now  
post #1367 of 1367 Old Today, 10:28 AM
Member
 
laridae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by afterlife2 View Post
Anyone here having a problem with fast fowarding through commercials 32x and it gets stuck?
Not anymore, not since I started using a Logitech Harmony 650 to replace their flimsy little highly-directional remote. It works great and the Homeworx 150 is supported in their database. It's easy to set up; just select and sync.

If you can just get past the fact that the Harmony costs way more than the Homeworx box then just go ahead and get one!
In my case it helped that it was a Christmas gift, otherwise I'd probably still be making do and struggling.

Read more about it here;
http://forum.mediasonic.ca/viewtopic...fe5aa2e8bc98d0

Cable-free since Nov 2013

Last edited by laridae; Today at 10:38 AM.
laridae is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off