Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 47 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1398 Old 07-21-2014, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by loz0 View Post
Also I would to know if you recommend Gold played cable wires or in this case it is recommended but the differences are minor if not no comparison. Because I changed the hdmi cable to gold plated and the audio is now sustained when powered off and back on ! As far as I know . Btw only has been tested once!
With the new hdmi gold plated I now realize the response time for changing channels is faster !! How will my cable wires affect the mediasonic those cable wires that come from the wall to the unit !! Can I use gold plate from the wall and then silver to the tv?? Will it have great affect ? Or they all need to be gold from the wall and to the tv In order to function accurately entirely or I can have one silver? Will there be a delay?

Last edited by loz0; 07-21-2014 at 06:23 AM.
loz0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1398 Old 07-21-2014, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post
Yes, it isn't recommended, which is why MediaSonic removed it. You can't set the clock or see channel names on most cable systems, as they don't provide PSIP. This makes it impossible to perform timed recordings and renders the Homeworx useless except as a tuner (or if you want to record something immediately). MediaSonic didn't want to deal with the customer service complaints that this would generate, so they removed QAM support from the most recent firmware revisions.
To my understanding it Is not Recommended !! Is it plausible to attain it? So that I can have single solid channel numbers instead of ie: 77-77 but perfected 77
loz0 is offline  
post #1383 of 1398 Old 07-21-2014, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by loz0 View Post
Also I would to know if you recommend Gold played cable wires or in this case it is recommended but the differences are minor if not no comparison. Because I changed the hdmi cable to gold plated and the audio is now sustained when powered off and back on ! As far as I know . Btw only has been tested once!
Any change in performance you've observed as a result of swapping the HDMI cable is either unrelated (if not reproducible), or likely just an indication that the original HDMI cable is faulty. Gold plating (when properly applied) is simply used to enhance the oxidation resistance of a connection in an effort to improve long-term reliability.
JHBrandt likes this.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #1384 of 1398 Old 07-21-2014, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by loz0 View Post
To my understanding it Is not Recommended !! Is it plausible to attain it? So that I can have single solid channel numbers instead of ie: 77-77 but perfected 77
If you contact Mediasonic directly, and tell them the firmware version of your HW box, they will send you a QAM-enabled version. Go to the Mediasonic forum at http://forum.mediasonic.ca/viewforum.php?f=44 for contact info.

Please note:
  1. The channel numbers will not be the same as your cable box channel numbers. You'll have to figure out which channels are which by tuning to each one and watching.
  2. Most cable systems encrypt most of their QAM channels. The HW will "find" these but they won't play (you'll just get a blank screen when you tune to them). And more and more cable systems are encrypting all their channels; if yours does, the QAM firmware won't help you at all. In particular, if you're on Comcast you might as well forget it right now.
  3. In all probability, the program guide will not work on any channel.
  4. In all probability, your HW will not be set to the correct time of day, so timed recordings won't be feasible.


There are some limited exceptions to the above (e.g., Verizon FiOS); but the above limitations are why the QAM firmware isn't recommended or officially supported.
laridae likes this.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1385 of 1398 Old 07-21-2014, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Using gold in HDMI connectors makes no difference, except in the cost of the cables. One benefit of cables that transmit digital signals is that a $5 cable and a $50 cable will perform the same, so you might as well get the cheapest one you can find.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1386 of 1398 Old 07-21-2014, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by loz0 View Post
With the new hdmi gold plated I now realize the response time for changing channels is faster !! How will my cable wires affect the mediasonic those cable wires that come from the wall to the unit !! Can I use gold plate from the wall and then silver to the tv?? Will it have great affect ? Or they all need to be gold from the wall and to the tv In order to function accurately entirely or I can have one silver? Will there be a delay?
Some PVRs seem to be susceptible to EM noise interference (especially when using HDMI) and better shielded and grounded cables with larger wire sizes minimize the interference picked up. So it may not be the "gold" that is giving you what looks like better performance, but perhaps a better built cable.

Noise reduction is like a black art, sometimes hard to figure out.

For other HDMI devices it doesn't seem to mater as much.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #1387 of 1398 Old 07-22-2014, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,784
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post
Using gold in HDMI connectors makes no difference, except in the cost of the cables. One benefit of cables that transmit digital signals is that a $5 cable and a $50 cable will perform the same, so you might as well get the cheapest one you can find.
Thats not true at all and you know that it has been proven scientifically that the HDMI cable built with unubtanium connectors will result in instantaneous channel change response time and greatly improved picture. Of course this comes at a premium price. Why do you think the botique cable manufacturers exist and remain in business?
JHBrandt likes this.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #1388 of 1398 Old 07-26-2014, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Timer won't allow 24:00 End Time and HW-150PVR updates

Hi. Just took delivery an a HW-150PVR and have two questions, please.

1) Every Sunday, I want to record a series of three programs that begin at 9 p.m. and end at 12 a.m. (midnight). I set the Start Time to 21:00 but have to set the End Time to 23:59 because the unit apparently won't allow 24:00. I keep pressing the "4" key but it just inputs a "3" and moves to the next field. I also tried setting the End Time to 00:00 (and 00:01) but get the message, "This schedule is conflict with Event02 - [OK]:Return." Event02 is set the same day with the settings: Start Time 17:30, End Time 18:00 (5:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.pm.). Is this a programming bug?

2) Noticed at another forum (http://forum.mediasonic.ca) that there are updates available. When I choose System>Information, it reads "SW Version: CL503883 131012 v1, HW Version:7816-1237-ATSC-V2." If these are not current, where can I download the latest updates?

I assume that I can simply download them, transfer them to a USB drive, and install via Software Update.

Thanks.
Klaatu58 is online now  
post #1389 of 1398 Old 07-26-2014, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 267
From what MediaSonic has said, there are no firmware updates. The iView (the same unit with different firmware) also had a midnight bug, so it seems the Homeworx has it, too. You can't make a timer that spans midnight.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1390 of 1398 Old 07-26-2014, 03:35 PM
Member
 
kkoceski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Midnight Bug

I had that Midnight problem after I up-rev'ed a firmware. I contacted MediaSonic directly, and they were quite responsive with a new firmware file. I recommend contacting them. I think they need to know info about your particular unit in order to provide you with the proper file - Kurt
kkoceski is offline  
post #1391 of 1398 Old 07-26-2014, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkoceski View Post
I contacted MediaSonic directly, and they were quite responsive with a new firmware file. I recommend contacting them.
Emailed support@mlglobal.net Friday about these same issues so am hoping to hear back early next week. Thanks.

Another timer issue found today is that two schedules I set and saved suddenly lost the channels I entered. They went from 10.1 and 36.2 to a seven-digit string of random numbers.

This is an interesting gadget but it apparently has timer software issues. I would think an update to correct these problems would have been made available by now. Glad my product return window is still open.
Klaatu58 is online now  
post #1392 of 1398 Old Yesterday, 04:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaatu58 View Post
Emailed support@mlglobal.net Friday about these same issues so am hoping to hear back early next week. Thanks.

Another timer issue found today is that two schedules I set and saved suddenly lost the channels I entered. They went from 10.1 and 36.2 to a seven-digit string of random numbers.

This is an interesting gadget but it apparently has timer software issues. I would think an update to correct these problems would have been made available by now. Glad my product return window is still open.
I've had those two exact problems with my similar iView from day 1, it's been ~2 years now.......other than those 2 issues it works quite well, for $50 I live with them but I can understand you might want to return yours while you still can, it's not a perfect product by any means and will never be. I use my Tivo for 98% of my recordings and the Tivo works 100% of the time, it's only the 2% of the time when both my Tivos tuners are occupied I use my iView and I feel lucky if I catch 80% of those events due to the quirkiness of the iView.
These products are what they are, cheap and work.........most of the time......
For me the midnight but is the most irritating thing as lots of my conflicts are trying to record a program that runs from 11:02pm to 12:02am, I'm forced to set the ending time for 11:59pm, otherwise it won't work right. I just end up missing the last 3 minutes of the talk show I'm recording

Last edited by jjeff; Yesterday at 04:28 AM.
jjeff is online now  
post #1393 of 1398 Old Yesterday, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
I use my Tivo for 98% of my recordings and the Tivo works 100% of the time, it's only the 2% of the time when both my Tivos tuners are occupied I use my iView and I feel lucky if I catch 80% of those events due to the quirkiness of the iView.
These products are what they are, cheap and work.........most of the time......
For me the midnight but is the most irritating thing as lots of my conflicts are trying to record a program that runs from 11:02pm to 12:02am, I'm forced to set the ending time for 11:59pm, otherwise it won't work right. I just end up missing the last 3 minutes of the talk show I'm recording
Cheap, yes. But they should still work completely as advertised. The last few minutes of a program can be important (credits and such).

I've used a Magnavox HDD&DVD Recorder with Digital Tuner MDR533H with the same frequency as you've used your Tivo. Doesn't record in Hi-Def but it's been bullet proof and works exactly as advertised. Relatively inexpensive also.

Got the HW-150PVR specifically to save space, and wear and tear on the MDR533H for OTA broadcasts.

Hate to admit it but my Warner Cable box's channel timer is ideal and has few times - if ever, malfunctioned. Especially nice is its frequency (repeat) setting: date, day, M-F or Sat-Sun.
Klaatu58 is online now  
post #1394 of 1398 Old Yesterday, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yeah there are PVR quirks. I now use a HDHomeRun Dual as my primary recorder and it seems to be much more solid. Less than $100 for two tuners but you also need a windows PC to record and view. I happen to have a relatively unused netbook that I dedicate to the HDHR. A nice product.

I have the PVRs set up as backup recorders on another antenna (I need two tuners). I live within tall trees and the signal is good quality on one part of the roof one day and another part the other.... and it varies by channel. The channel I like is a challenge. One or the other antenna typically has a good enough signal, however.

Aside from the signal issue, the transmitter can screw up receivers, and sometimes the PVR is not affected but the HR stops recording, sometimes the PVR is affected sometimes both. The HD recovers in time for the next show, the PVR typically needs a manual reset.

OTA signals and recordings are not currently near as reliable as cable. I think all OTA recorders have one quirk or another, especially those that record HD.

If the PVR works for your situation, it can be a great device.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.

Last edited by ColdCase; Yesterday at 06:24 PM.
ColdCase is offline  
post #1395 of 1398 Old Today, 12:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Tech support replied that 24:00 wasn't allowed and that I should input 00:00 instead. That didn't answer my question about the conflict so I dug on their site and called the CS number. Was told to delete the conflicted event (Event02), and re-enter both schedules; Start Time to 21:00 and the End Time to 00:00 first and then Event02 (Start Time 17:30, End Time 18:00). This worked.

Interestingly though, I went back and tried to edit the 00:00 event and got the same error message again. So I just performed the above action again and left well-enough alone. Pretty quirky.

I also questioned about why this happened in the first place since the two did NOT conflict - if this was indeed a bug in the timer software, and also if a future update could include improved repeat settings (date, day, M-F or Sat-Sun). Was not given a clear explanation why and was told that enhanced repeat options cost money to program so to keep unit prices low, current repeat settings are unlikely to be changed.
Klaatu58 is online now  
post #1396 of 1398 Old Today, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
CochiseGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochise County, Arizona
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunge View Post
Okay... I have an antenna I connect to my Vizio XVT553SV. I pick up the network channels in HD and they look good. Now I want to put this box in between: connect the antenna to it, and use the HDMI out of this box to my receiver, and then my receiver goes to the TV.

The signal from OTA is digital. Will this box convert that (video) signal to analog before sending it to my receiver, or will it keep it as digital? Or more specifically, will it convert the video to analog, then back to digital to send over HDMI?
No. I'm using the Homeworx PVR with feed from OTA antenna to my receiver via HDMI. The receiver then sends the audio out to my 5.1 speaker system and the video to my Vizio TV via HDMI. Works perfect. Homeworx calls it a "digital to analog converter" because it can convert a digital OTA signal to analog, via the coax/RF out connection on the back to an old analog TV. But for digital devices connected via HDMI it doesn't do any converting. For live TV via antenna or PVR recorded programs the default audio settings on the PVR work fine via HDMI. But it's also an excellent video file player, and many of my MKV video files have DTS audio, which the PVR doesn't support. But in the Options menu you can change the default PCM output setting to HDMI RAW, which sends the audio unprocessed to your receiver to process & decode. I leave it on HDMI RAW and let my Onkyo receiver process all audio.

I've had the Homeworx PVR for anround 4 months now and am very pleased, I think it's impressive what all it can do for the price.

Last edited by CochiseGuy; Today at 12:35 PM. Reason: add'l info
CochiseGuy is offline  
post #1397 of 1398 Old Today, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
CochiseGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochise County, Arizona
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afterlife2 View Post
I should have been more clear, when I use 32x the picture gets stuck. I have to turn it off to get it back to play. I'm using 16x now hopefully that will help. The remote works fine.
I use 32x fast forward all the time and it never gets "stuck". What output cable connection are you using? I use HDMI, perhaps a component/composite cable can't handle that fast a video feed? Another thing I learned is that's faster to exit FF & back to regular playback by hitting the Exit button as opposed to pressing the FF button again.
CochiseGuy is offline  
post #1398 of 1398 Old Today, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaatu58 View Post
Tech support replied that 24:00 wasn't allowed and that I should input 00:00 instead. That didn't answer my question about the conflict so I dug on their site and called the CS number. Was told to delete the conflicted event (Event02), and re-enter both schedules; Start Time to 21:00 and the End Time to 00:00 first and then Event02 (Start Time 17:30, End Time 18:00). This worked.

Interestingly though, I went back and tried to edit the 00:00 event and got the same error message again. So I just performed the above action again and left well-enough alone. Pretty quirky.

I also questioned about why this happened in the first place since the two did NOT conflict - if this was indeed a bug in the timer software, and also if a future update could include improved repeat settings (date, day, M-F or Sat-Sun). Was not given a clear explanation why and was told that enhanced repeat options cost money to program so to keep unit prices low, current repeat settings are unlikely to be changed.
The reason it shows as a conflict is any event which spans midnight will record until you run out of HDD space The machine reads the start time but when it spans midnight it doesn't see a end date, it's because of this that any events after the midnight spanning one will show as a conflict Apparently other DVRs have also had this bug so I guess it isn't unheard of, annoying but not unheard of.
jjeff is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off