Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1460 Old 08-14-2014, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by loz0 View Post
Hi.. I would like to know if this devise has an update software driver that is QAM PSIP Type that located sd channels
Go to the first post in this thread; there you'll find a link to Mediasonic's forum for the HW-150.

Using Mediasonic's forum you can contact them to request QAM-enabled firmware for your HW. Let them know your current firmware version (from the System Information screen) so they can send you the right QAM version.

Be aware that QAM is not officially supported on the HW. If it doesn't do what you want, you're out of luck. (You can still use the HW for OTA channels though, even with QAM-enabled firmware installed.)

Your reference to "SD channels" confuses me. QAM channels are digital, and can be either SD or HD. If you're looking for a STB to tune analog channels (which are always SD), the HW cannot do that.
JHBrandt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1460 Old 08-15-2014, 05:54 AM
Newbie
 
millsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the info comparing the iView and Mediasonic. A brief scan yesterday made me start to think about switching to iView firmware or maybe just buy an iView. It sounds like what I already have is about the best I can expect if I want QAM.

I mostly solved the remote problem using a learning remote I had lying around, but the user interface is still horrible.

Getting a separate box that doesn't respond to the other's remote and vice-versa could be a good thing. I could then record two shows at once and have more flexibility.

FIOS around here doesn't have the electron program guide.

It is sounding like if you don't need or want QAM, you are better off with the HW. It was much more stable with the firmware without QAM.
millsair is offline  
post #1443 of 1460 Old 08-15-2014, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by millsair View Post
Getting a separate box that doesn't respond to the other's remote and vice-versa could be a good thing. I could then record two shows at once and have more flexibility.
That's a good point. If you want two boxes in the same room, you're going to need one of each (or at least one using the other's firmware and remote) so you can control them separately.

I used to suggest a trick using polarized light filters for this situation, but I discovered that most polarized filters don't work on infrared light, so my trick doesn't work
Quote:
Originally Posted by millsair View Post
FIOS around here doesn't have the electron program guide.
That's too bad; I knew they didn't have a PSIP guide for "cable" channels but I was told that they rebroadcast the OTA guide on OTA channels. Guess that's not true everywhere
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1444 of 1460 Old 08-16-2014, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Newbie here, sorry.

I ordered a few of these PVR boxes from Amazon...

One of the HW-150PVR came with v1 and the rest were v14. Is there any differences? and can I (or should I) flash the v1 to the v14? All the remote controls are the same.

Also a side note: any of you guys who ordered from Amazon got a HW-150PVR in a plain brown box with a label that says Homeworx and a check mark next to the name? Mine didn't come in retail boxes with pretty shiny pictures,...and that concerns me.
0x0is0 is offline  
post #1445 of 1460 Old 08-16-2014, 04:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0x0is0 View Post
One of the HW-150PVR came with v1 and the rest were v14. Is there any differences? and can I (or should I) flash the v1 to the v14? All the remote controls are the same.

Also a side note: any of you guys who ordered from Amazon got a HW-150PVR in a plain brown box with a label that says Homeworx and a check mark next to the name? Mine didn't come in retail boxes with pretty shiny pictures,...and that concerns me.
My HW also was bought from Amazon. It came in the standard, graphics-laden retail box with V1. According to HW support, V1 is the latest and there is no update for it. I installed iView's V3 on it just to use their superior remote and everything works fine for recording Over the Air material. Can't speak to recording cable.
Klaatu58 is offline  
post #1446 of 1460 Old 08-17-2014, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0x0is0 View Post
Newbie here, sorry.
No need to apologize. Newbies are welcome.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0x0is0 View Post
One of the HW-150PVR came with v1 and the rest were v14. Is there any differences?
Yes; they use different demodulator chips internally.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0x0is0 View Post
... and can I (or should I) flash the v1 to the v14? All the remote controls are the same.
No! This will ruin your HW-150PVR. Each firmware version is written specifically for the demodulator chip inside.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0x0is0 View Post
Also a side note: any of you guys who ordered from Amazon got a HW-150PVR in a plain brown box with a label that says Homeworx and a check mark next to the name? Mine didn't come in retail boxes with pretty shiny pictures,...and that concerns me.
I've ordered two and both came in shiny retail boxes. It's possible yours were returns; there are a few bugs with these, so they do get sent back occasionally. But if they basically work, you probably didn't get a defective box - just an unwanted one.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1447 of 1460 Old 08-17-2014, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
@Klaatu58 loaded iView firmware onto his HW in order to use the nicer iView remote, and I plan on trying that myself next week.
Just completed the upgrade. I retrieved my old HW (the one that came with V3 firmware) from my in-laws and put iView V13 firmware on it. Seems to work fine so far. Notable differences:
  • Obviously, it uses the iView remote now. This cost me $10 but I like it better than the HW remote.
  • There's a new "transparent" option on the Picture menu, which lets the TV video "shine through" the menus somewhat. Not a big deal but kind of cool.
  • There's a "Sort" option on the Program menu, but it doesn't do anything as far as I can tell.
  • The iView firmware is QAM-enabled. Of course, there are QAM-enabled versions of each version of HW firmware too, so that's no big deal.
  • There's an odd option for "Antenna Power" on the Channel Search menu. If you turn this On on the HW it just turns itself back Off. Not sure if it does anything on iViews.
  • The time zone settings on the Time menu are different. There's a new "Time Offset" setting that can be either Auto or Manual. If you set it to Auto, you then select your time zone (Eastern, Central, etc.) with the Country Region option. (Options vary according to the country selected on the Channel Search menu.) If you select Manual, you then select your time zone by its offset from GMT, including half-hour time zone offsets for often-forgotten areas like Newfoundland/Labrador in Canada.
  • As previously mentioned, the Information screen on the System menu says Model: iVIEW-3500STBII. The firmware doesn't know it's running on a HW.
  • One very minor drawback: the channel up/down buttons on the HW front panel don't work with the iView firmware. You must use the remote.

I had earlier loaded HW V13 firmware on this box to take advantage of the new HW remote layout. This worked, but disabled my audio outputs. The iView FW re-enabled them. I've confirmed that HDMI, component, and composite outputs all work. (I have no way to test the coaxial digital output.) But this may not be true if your HW came with V13 or V14 firmware.

So far, I've seen only one operational difference compared to my other HW with V14. The V14 HW has a bug with the EPG screen: if you use the left/right arrow keys to bring up a different channel's EPG, it doesn't work. You have to exit the EPG screen and bring it back up to see the other channel's EPG. The iView V13 firmware doesn't seem to have this bug; the left/right arrow keys bring up other channels' EPGs as expected.

Given these results, I can recommend the iView remote and firmware as a cheap ($10 for the remote; firmware is free) minor upgrade for older HW-150PVRs that came with V3 or V10 firmware. If you have a HW-150PVR with V1, @Klaatu58 has confirmed that iView V3 firmware (not yet on iView's website, but hopefully soon) will work with it.

Last edited by JHBrandt; 08-18-2014 at 07:17 AM.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1448 of 1460 Old 08-17-2014, 05:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Just completed the upgrade. I retrieved my old HW (the one that came with V3 firmware) from my in-laws and put iView V13 firmware on it. Seems to work fine so far. Notable differences:

There's a new "transparent" option on the Picture menu, which lets the TV video "shine through" the menus somewhat. Not a big deal but kind of cool.
There's a "Sort" option on the Program menu, but it doesn't do anything as far as I can tell.
One very minor drawback: the channel up/down buttons on the HW front panel don't work with the iView firmware. You must use the remote.
The transparent option is rather distracting. Reminds me of transparent windows on PC desktops running Vista.
The sort options (LCN, ONID, Service Name, and Service ID) aren't explained anywhere. Left mine on LCN.
Channel up/down buttons on the HW front panel no longer function as mentioned. Good thing the iView remote is a pleasure to operate.

Did you program your remote's blue buttons? Noticed on mine that the VOL+ has to be pressed for each increment up whereas the VOL- doesn't. The TV/AV button is confusing too.

Another interesting thing with both PVR remotes is that they control a Cambridge SoundWorks Oontz XL external speaker attached via a Toslink Digital Optical Patch Cord (from the TV) when using the PVR that is controllable otherwise only manually. Go figure.
Klaatu58 is offline  
post #1449 of 1460 Old 08-17-2014, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaatu58 View Post
The transparent option is rather distracting. Reminds me of transparent windows on PC desktops running Vista.
Transparent menus aren't for everyone. Luckily you can set Transparent to Off; then they look like they did with the HW firmware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaatu58 View Post
Did you program your remote's blue buttons? Noticed on mine that the VOL+ has to be pressed for each increment up whereas the VOL- doesn't. The TV/AV button is confusing too.
I did. The power button worked the first time but I had to reprogram the others several times before the remote "got it." You might try reprogramming your Vol+ and see if you can get it to work when held down continuously; mine does.

I programmed TV/AV to my TV's "Input" function, so I could use the remote to set the TV to Component (which is how my HW and TV ar connected). Also set Option 1 to the TV's "Aspect" and Option 2 to the TV's "Mute" button.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1450 of 1460 Old 08-17-2014, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Re: iView FW

The sort options stand for the following but have always been useless anyway:

LNC- LOGICAL CHANNEL NUMBER
ONID- ORIGINAL NETWORK ID
SERVICE NAME- NAME BROADCAST CHANNEL
SERVICE ID- DIGITAL CHANNEL NUMBER

I already mentioned in the iview thread, but will post here for those that don't read it, that the antenna power option is to power an amplifier.

All info on the Information screen is programmed into the software. It will even change the Hardware Rev info. It is not reading any data from the actual hardware.

Like I mentioned previously, you can program the TV/AV button for whatever you wish.
jprc is offline  
post #1451 of 1460 Old 08-17-2014, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 153
There are a few buttons on the iView remote that aren't on the Homeworx remote:
  • TV/Radio: apparently switches between "TV" stations and "Radio" stations. But does anyone even have any "Radio" stations?
  • Aspect: Switches the DVR's aspect setting without having to go through the menu. I just leave mine at "16:9 pillar box" so I don't use it.
  • Return: goes back to the last station; same as "Recall" on the HW remote.
  • Schd: brings up the recording schedule; also in the Video and PVR screens, toggles to full screen. Same as "Timer" and "Hold" on the HW remote (i.e., Schd replaces both buttons).
  • PVR: Goes directly to the PVR menu. (With the HW remote you must first press USB then select the PVR menu from there.)

The PVR button is a useful shortcut. The others, not so much; except some screens use the new buttons in place of the buttons used on the HW remote. May take a little getting used to, but should be OK with practice.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1452 of 1460 Old 08-17-2014, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
I already mentioned in the iview thread, but will post here for those that don't read it, that the antenna power option is to power an amplifier.
Has that been confirmed? (With an actual iView, of course; the HW apparently doesn't have that function.) Which amp does it work with? There's no standard for power injectors; each amp requires a different voltage, and I know of at least one that uses polarity to switch an FM trap in or out.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1453 of 1460 Old 08-19-2014, 10:56 AM
Newbie
 
mk3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3 and HW-150PVR?

Is there any good way to feed 1920 x 1080 with raw audio from the HW-150PVR to the PS3? (I think I need a wired connection as the wireless doesn't seem to stream well with that quality feed). I could even deal with converting the .mts files to another format, but the PS3 only reads FAT and FAT32. Due to file size, I need to use NTFS. Each hour long recording is six or seven gigs.
Thanks.
mk3000 is offline  
post #1454 of 1460 Old 08-19-2014, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Sounds like you need to do one of two things:
  • Break your recordings up into shorter chunks
  • Re-encode the video so it fits in 4 GB.


The first option is easiest. In fact I think the HW-150PVR will do this automatically if you connect a FAT32 drive to it. I haven't tried it myself though.

Since you've already recorded the longer files, though, you'll have to break them up yourself. I'd probably use AVIDemux on a PC, since it's free. Just load the recording, pick a logical point to break it in half, such as the 30-minute commercial break, delete everything after that point, and save your 1st half on a FAT32 drive. Then reload, delete everything before the break point, and save your 2nd half on your FAT32 drive.

The second option will take a bit longer. Does the PS2 understand .MP4 (h.264 video) files? If so, I'd probably re-encode the .mts files on a PC with Handbrake (another free tool). Make sure to set Handbrake to "Auto Passthru" on the audio tab so it just copies DD 5.1 to the output file instead of downmixing to stereo. That should get them down under 4 GB without needing to break them up.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1455 of 1460 Old 08-19-2014, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
What is the maximum hard drive size for storing recorded tv show on the HW150? I heard it was 2 terrabytes. I have such a drive that I can repurpose to use with my HW150.
pdbphoto is offline  
post #1456 of 1460 Old Yesterday, 08:17 PM
Newbie
 
leaperk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So my tuner went out on my TV and I picked up both the iView and the HW-150PVR and I am surprised how much of a clone both boxes are. I do like the iView remote better an I am leaning toward keeping the iView is there any advantage to the HW-150? On the surface it appears no.
leaperk is offline  
post #1457 of 1460 Old Today, 06:07 AM
Newbie
 
mk3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I haven't tried your suggestions yet, but I did find a workaround that seems to be pretty good:

1. connect the external HD to a windows computer
2. use windows to rename all the recordings to usable names
3. copy the files over to the computer
4. use PS3 media player to stream the .mts files to the PS3
5. I use the "unencoded" choice of playback to get the audio to sync correctly

Tried all of this last night and it worked great.

To answer your question, the PS3 does read MP4 files well.

I'll experiment with your suggestions in the future.

Thanks for the help.



Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Sounds like you need to do one of two things:
  • Break your recordings up into shorter chunks
  • Re-encode the video so it fits in 4 GB.


The first option is easiest. In fact I think the HW-150PVR will do this automatically if you connect a FAT32 drive to it. I haven't tried it myself though.

Since you've already recorded the longer files, though, you'll have to break them up yourself. I'd probably use AVIDemux on a PC, since it's free. Just load the recording, pick a logical point to break it in half, such as the 30-minute commercial break, delete everything after that point, and save your 1st half on a FAT32 drive. Then reload, delete everything before the break point, and save your 2nd half on your FAT32 drive.

The second option will take a bit longer. Does the PS2 understand .MP4 (h.264 video) files? If so, I'd probably re-encode the .mts files on a PC with Handbrake (another free tool). Make sure to set Handbrake to "Auto Passthru" on the audio tab so it just copies DD 5.1 to the output file instead of downmixing to stereo. That should get them down under 4 GB without needing to break them up.
mk3000 is offline  
post #1458 of 1460 Old Today, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by leaperk View Post
So my tuner went out on my TV and I picked up both the iView and the HW-150PVR and I am surprised how much of a clone both boxes are. I do like the iView remote better an I am leaning toward keeping the iView is there any advantage to the HW-150? On the surface it appears no.
Nope, aside from the remotes there really isn't much difference. There are some slight hardware differences, but there's more difference between older and newer boxes than between brands.

The HW doesn't have the iView's display. That should be an advantage for the iView, but since the firmware designers never did anything useful with the display (it only displays the iView's internal channel number, not the actual channel number), most folks just find the iView display annoying.

The newest iView boxes have a channel 3/4 switch. The HW and the older iViews control this via software, but have a "loop through" option to turn the channel 3/4 output completely off and pass the RF input straight through to the output. I suspect the newer iViews may lack loop through, or may only loop through when the iView is in standby. Of course you can simply use a splitter if you need loop through and it doesn't work.

OTOH, the HW and newer iViews save power by turning off the USB port when in standby. The older iViews kept the USB port live all the time, causing your drive to spin needlessly.

It's been reported that the iView's USB port tends to wear out over time, causing intermittent disconnections. If you keep the iView, I recommend you get a short USB extension cable, plug that into the port and leave it. Just plug/unplug your HDD into the extension cable. That should prolong the life of the iView's USB port. Probably a good idea on the HW too, but folks haven't reported as much trouble with intermittent disconnections on the HW. Its USB port may be a little better quality.

Which firmware versions do your boxes have? That's the easiest way for the folks on this forum to tell exactly what your boxes have inside.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1459 of 1460 Old Today, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
OTOH, the HW and newer iViews save power by turning off the USB port when in standby. The older iViews kept the USB port live all the time, causing your drive to spin needlessly.
The OP should probably check into this more if it's a concern. I have a older(original few months actually) iView and I can confirm it does cut USB power when off(and this is the only way I'd want it). I thought it was the newer iViews that always kept power to the USB port.....note even with power to the USB port many USB HDDs will automatically spin down after a period time. For example several of my USB drives, even with my iView on will spin down after ~5 minutes of not playing or recording, and again this is the way I'd prefer it to work, no use spinning the HDD if I'm only watching the tuner, at least in my mind.
Also while I agree the iView's display is mostly useless it does give one an approximate idea if the iView is on and tuned to a channel. After a while one gets to know that(in my area) CBS is C006 and ABC is C007, too bad really that the displayed channel wasn't the actual channel instead of just the number of the channel in the lineup.

Last edited by jjeff; Today at 02:05 PM.
jjeff is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off