Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 54 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 1598 Old 12-04-2014, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Penetronn View Post
So a little news to break here - checking the Xbox One devices setup, a search for set top boxes revealed iView3500STB as an option! So apparently it is now supported.


I have not yet purchased a box. I supposed this would allow for the purchase of either an iView or Homeworx box then. I believe they use a similar SoC. Is there an advantage of the hardware of one over the other? Or just personal preference?
That's good to hear. There are just minor differences. Front LED display on the iview of an assigned (not actual) channel number for instance. Software support for clear QAM on the iview (which you shouldn't count on working well anyway) but Homeworx has unofficial clear QAM versions. Only the iview has the semi-transparency. It's at preset levels so you cannot adjust it to total transparency - you probably still won't like it very much but it would be an improvement over no transparency. There are several hardware versions of both the Homeworx and Iview. Some software versions cross over between revs and/or are backwards compatible and some require only their specific firmware. I would look up and maybe ask on the Xbox forums if people have experience using the Xbox One with specific hardware/software revs.
jprc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 1598 Old 12-04-2014, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 518 Post(s)
Liked: 450
The main difference between the two currently seems to be that the new version of the iView with the 3/4 switch on the back no longer allows antenna passthrough when it's on, meaning if you want to use the RF out on the iView to feed a TV's tuner or another DVR, the RF out will only work when the iView is off, thus preventing both the iView and the other device from tuning something at the same time. The Homeworx doesn't have this problem, nor do the original iView revisions.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1593 of 1598 Old 12-10-2014, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
kennethpruett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danno_69 View Post
Thanks JeffWld,
How do I get my hands on the firmware file?
Dan
I emailed to get the updated firmware.
Do I guess that people stopped posting them here cause too many versions and hardware and people bricking their systems?

BTW, the forums are back online.
However, registration has a question that is not very obvious so I gave up.
Quote:
What is the model of Mediasonic 2 Bay enclosure? (check forum for answer)
kennethpruett is offline  
post #1594 of 1598 Old 12-12-2014, 01:15 PM
Member
 
PureHazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennethpruett View Post
btw, the forums are back online.
However, registration has a question that is not very obvious so i gave up.
hur3-su3s3
rdwalt likes this.
PureHazard is offline  
post #1595 of 1598 Old 12-12-2014, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,013
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennethpruett View Post
I emailed to get the updated firmware.
Do I guess that people stopped posting them here cause too many versions and hardware and people bricking their systems?
Mostly because Mediasonic asked us not to.

But since the V1 boxes came out, there has been a risk of people bricking their boxes, so it's probably good that we listened to them. A lot of folks would probably think V1 is a lot older than V14 and screw up their box trying to "upgrade" their V1 boxes. That's also why the developer just dropped the misleading V-numbers entirely in the latest round, I'd bet.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1596 of 1598 Old 12-14-2014, 12:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Upgraded from a Class 4 mini-SD Card to a class 10 Samsung mini-SD card. One quirky thing is that I had to reformat it outside of the PVR in order for it to work. Kinda quirky but alls well that ends well. On titantv looking for things to record as we speak lol.
JHBrandt likes this.
macallik is offline  
post #1597 of 1598 Old Today, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Folks - I've got an international 1080p LCD TV that supports PAL, SECAM, NTSC, but not ATSC... making the TV rather useless for over the air TV in the USA.

Will this box, the HW-150PVR provide 1080i/p output to my TV via the HDMI output in back?

Thanks.
StrongEagle is online now  
post #1598 of 1598 Old Today, 04:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by StrongEagle View Post
Folks - I've got an international 1080p LCD TV that supports PAL, SECAM, NTSC, but not ATSC... making the TV rather useless for over the air TV in the USA.

Will this box, the HW-150PVR provide 1080i/p output to my TV via the HDMI output in back?

Thanks.
yes
jprc is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off