Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 56 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1651 of 1680 Old 01-20-2015, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey (Union County)
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by timhk63 View Post
Oh I'm aware of portable HDD. I was just wondering if there were any brands that seemed to perform better. As for the power issue I actually have several WD MY Books around from my days with DISH that I used to expand the DVR. Thanks for the info

I've been using this 1TB WD drive for over a year now with no issues (and no external power required):
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00E83X9P8/..._26725410_item
AvidHiker is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1652 of 1680 Old 01-25-2015, 03:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 98
So I said screw it and took apart my homeworx and yeah two blown caps... so I tossed it.

I picked up a Nexus Player to try out and I am really enjoying it so I will be getting the newer HD Homerun Dual units and control it through my Nexus player.

Projector: BenQ w1070 v1.06 + Painted N9 Grey 120" Screen
AVR: Onkyo TX-NR636 ATMOS + Darbee Media Player: Panasonic DMP-BDT 321 + Nexus Player
Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL, FR), CS2 Series II (Center), Monitor40 Series II (RL, RR),
Onkyo THX Bookshelf Speakers (Ceiling L,R) + Dual JL Audio 12" Subs + ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 5.2.2
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1653 of 1680 Old 01-27-2015, 12:56 PM
Member
 
PureHazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Keep us posted. Mediasonic is a Canadian company; often it's more trouble getting boxes like these shipped from the US to Canada for repair or replacement than they're worth.

I'm keeping an eye on Amazon's HW-150 prices. They've ticked up a bit this year but hopefully they'll drop back down before long.
Mediasonic / Major League Global has a warehouse and RMA department in the LA area.

http://www.mediasonic.ca/contact.php?id=1357112704

USA:
Major League Global Enterprise LLC
17411 Gale Ave
City of Industry, CA 91748
USA

Technical & Warranty Support:
HomeWorx Product Line:
Email: support@mlglobal.net
JHBrandt likes this.
PureHazard is offline  
post #1654 of 1680 Old 01-27-2015, 01:01 PM
Member
 
stingray2772's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Chaves View Post
So I said screw it and took apart my homeworx and yeah two blown caps... so I tossed it.

I picked up a Nexus Player to try out and I am really enjoying it so I will be getting the newer HD Homerun Dual units and control it through my Nexus player.
Why not replace the caps?
stingray2772 is offline  
post #1655 of 1680 Old 01-27-2015, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
timhk63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay had this thing a little over a week now and so far it more headache than anything. have done the firmware upgrade which corrected the date. Now every time I try to schedule more than 1 timer recording it says there is a event conflict when there is no conflict at all anyone have the same problem? Also is there anyway to change the time from military to standard?
timhk63 is offline  
post #1656 of 1680 Old 01-27-2015, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 246
There's a bug where it will falsely report a conflict if you try to set up a timer that crosses midnight and there are any other timers for that day.

Workaround is to create the midnight-crossing timer first, then create the other timers for that day.

I've been wondering if the developers might have addressed other bugs when they fixed the closed captions to work during playback. Apparently this bug wasn't fixed.

And unfortunately I'm not aware of a setting for 12-hour time.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #1657 of 1680 Old 01-27-2015, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
timhk63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
There's a bug where it will falsely report a conflict if you try to set up a timer that crosses midnight and there are any other timers for that day.

Workaround is to create the midnight-crossing timer first, then create the other timers for that day.

I've been wondering if the developers might have addressed other bugs when they fixed the closed captions to work during playback. Apparently this bug wasn't fixed.

And unfortunately I'm not aware of a setting for 12-hour time.
thanks I will give that a try
timhk63 is offline  
post #1658 of 1680 Old 01-29-2015, 12:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by PureHazard View Post
Mediasonic / Major League Global has a warehouse and RMA department in the LA area.

http://www.mediasonic.ca/contact.php?id=1357112704

USA:
Major League Global Enterprise LLC
17411 Gale Ave
City of Industry, CA 91748
USA

Technical & Warranty Support:
HomeWorx Product Line:
Email: support@mlglobal.net


Huh when I first contacted them, they wanted me to ship it to Canada so thats why i said screw it and tossed it.. ehh oh well no big deal really, it was so cheap anyways and but I have the HD home run dual channel coming anyways should be here by the end of the month.

Projector: BenQ w1070 v1.06 + Painted N9 Grey 120" Screen
AVR: Onkyo TX-NR636 ATMOS + Darbee Media Player: Panasonic DMP-BDT 321 + Nexus Player
Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL, FR), CS2 Series II (Center), Monitor40 Series II (RL, RR),
Onkyo THX Bookshelf Speakers (Ceiling L,R) + Dual JL Audio 12" Subs + ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 5.2.2
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1659 of 1680 Old 02-02-2015, 06:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Alright got my Dual HDHomerun setup and using their app on my Nexus Player, I got all the channels I did before maybe even more, will have to double check to be sure and I would say the picture quality is a HUGE step up, looks so much cleaner. So far I am loving the product.

Oh the full detail guide and visual channel selection with Broadcaster logo make it so much easier to navigate.

Okay I will shut up now as to not pull away from this threads main topic.

Projector: BenQ w1070 v1.06 + Painted N9 Grey 120" Screen
AVR: Onkyo TX-NR636 ATMOS + Darbee Media Player: Panasonic DMP-BDT 321 + Nexus Player
Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL, FR), CS2 Series II (Center), Monitor40 Series II (RL, RR),
Onkyo THX Bookshelf Speakers (Ceiling L,R) + Dual JL Audio 12" Subs + ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 5.2.2
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1660 of 1680 Old 02-03-2015, 11:54 AM
Member
 
dchabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi all - I have the Mediasonic HW-150PVR and have had it hooked up to my pioneer vsx-8XX receiver and had no problems whatsoever.

Just recently moved it downstairs and now have it hooked up to a pioneer vsx-1022 receiver with that outputting to my BenQ W1070 projector.

Problem I am now having is that I cant get any output from the PVR when going through the receiver.

I can hook up directly to the projector and it is fine.

I have tried different cables and different inputs and just cant seem to get anything when going through the receiver.

A quick google search indicates that others have this problem as well so just wanted to check to see if anyone here has/had this problem and if they found any solution.

TIA
dchabby is offline  
post #1661 of 1680 Old 02-04-2015, 03:35 AM
Senior Member
 
mullet34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I may be missing something in the manual, but is there a command to skip forward (usually
30 seconds), like most Tivos and DVRs have? My remote only seems to have FFWD, for fast forwarding at 2X, 4X, etc and Next, which moves forward to the next track or chapter.
mullet34 is offline  
post #1662 of 1680 Old 02-04-2015, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by mullet34 View Post
I may be missing something in the manual, but is there a command to skip forward (usually
30 seconds), like most Tivos and DVRs have? My remote only seems to have FFWD, for fast forwarding at 2X, 4X, etc and Next, which moves forward to the next track or chapter.
No.
jprc is offline  
post #1663 of 1680 Old 02-04-2015, 09:24 AM
Member
 
wallydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My 150 which is out of warranty is going bad it takes longer and longer to boot the light keeps flashing red to green to red to green . I have ordered the newer 180 with PVR from Amazon at a lower price than my 150 . I was wondering if anyone has used one of these yet . The reviews seem favorable .
wallydog is online now  
post #1664 of 1680 Old 02-04-2015, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallydog View Post
My 150 which is out of warranty is going bad it takes longer and longer to boot the light keeps flashing red to green to red to green . I have ordered the newer 180 with PVR from Amazon at a lower price than my 150 . I was wondering if anyone has used one of these yet . The reviews seem favorable .
The 180 doesn't have a PVR function. Are you sure you got the model right?

I looked on Amazon and found the listing that says it's "newer" and that it has recording capability. That would be bizarre if they did not change the model number and have boxes that both do and don't have PVR functionality.

Last edited by jprc; 02-04-2015 at 09:46 AM.
jprc is offline  
post #1665 of 1680 Old 02-04-2015, 10:23 AM
Member
 
wallydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
The 180 doesn't have a PVR function. Are you sure you got the model right?

I looked on Amazon and found the listing that says it's "newer" and that it has recording capability. That would be bizarre if they did not change the model number and have boxes that both do and don't have PVR functionality.
Yeah that was my thought also , they should have changed the model number or at least added PVR to the model number . Any how I thought it was worth a shot for the price . I am a little concerned that I do receive the correct one. If the boxes are labelled with the same number it would be easy for the order pickers to be wrong in a fast pace warehouse environment .
JHBrandt likes this.
wallydog is online now  
post #1666 of 1680 Old 02-04-2015, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
csmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dchabby View Post
... vsx-8XX receiver...pioneer vsx-1022 receiver...

Problem I am now having is that I cant get any output from the PVR when going through the receiver....

TIA

Not sure if you have other components using HDMI thru the receiver, but when I updated my receiver (Denon), some of my older HDMI cables wouldn't work. The receiver expected HDMI 1.4a cables.
csmith is offline  
post #1667 of 1680 Old 02-04-2015, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Eben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
The 180 doesn't have a PVR function. Are you sure you got the model right?

I looked on Amazon and found the listing that says it's "newer" and that it has recording capability. That would be bizarre if they did not change the model number and have boxes that both do and don't have PVR functionality.
According to the Mediasonic website, it appears the "new version" has recording capability (http://www.mediasonic.ca/product.php?id=1422401158).
Eben is offline  
post #1668 of 1680 Old 02-04-2015, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
csmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Chaves View Post
...I picked up a Nexus Player to try out and I am really enjoying it so I will be getting the newer HD Homerun Dual units and control it through my Nexus player.
Looking forward to your experiences. I assume you are going use Kodi and a backend server on a separate computer (i.e. ServerWMC, NextPVR, etc) or maybe get Tvheadend going under Kodi to record shows.
csmith is offline  
post #1669 of 1680 Old 02-04-2015, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eben View Post
According to the Mediasonic website, it appears the "new version" has recording capability (http://www.mediasonic.ca/product.php?id=1422401158).
Main differences I see between the HW150 and HW180:
  • The 150 has component video and coaxial digital audio outputs; the 180's only outputs are HDMI and composite, a la the eMatic clone that Wal*Mart sells.
  • The 180 has a channel 3/4 switch, like the newer iViews. The 150's RF output (channel 3/4 or loop-through) is set in the menu.
  • The USB port is in the front of the 150 and in the back of the 180.


That's about it though. I'm betting the firmware is very similar too. Wonder why they ever sold the 180 without recording capability?
JHBrandt is online now  
post #1670 of 1680 Old 02-05-2015, 02:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by csmith View Post
Looking forward to your experiences. I assume you are going use Kodi and a backend server on a separate computer (i.e. ServerWMC, NextPVR, etc) or maybe get Tvheadend going under Kodi to record shows.
Actually Im trying out both Kodi (v15 alpha) and Media Browser (v1 alpha) which offer PVR but for the most part the best one has been HD Homerun very own android app.

Projector: BenQ w1070 v1.06 + Painted N9 Grey 120" Screen
AVR: Onkyo TX-NR636 ATMOS + Darbee Media Player: Panasonic DMP-BDT 321 + Nexus Player
Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL, FR), CS2 Series II (Center), Monitor40 Series II (RL, RR),
Onkyo THX Bookshelf Speakers (Ceiling L,R) + Dual JL Audio 12" Subs + ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 5.2.2
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #1671 of 1680 Old 02-05-2015, 01:58 PM
Member
 
wallydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I received the HW 180 stb with pvr today it took about 5 minutes to set up . The software as far as I could tell is the same as the 150 . The remote set up is different and is not compatible with the 150 , it is a better remote and doesn't need to be as close as the 150 . The tuner isn't as powerful as the 150 but works for my needs , the signals report about 15% less .on some stations but they do not break up . The USB port on the back is hard to see if the drive ,which flashes ,is recording . I will add a small extension when I get one . The recordings look good just a little softer than the 150 . I don't usually use the EPG for recording but I will try it out tonight .
wallydog is online now  
post #1672 of 1680 Old 02-05-2015, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 246
There's a picture of the HW180's remote at Mediasonic's web site: http://www.mediasonic.ca/images/pro/1422902485_0.jpg

Seems to be missing a few buttons vs. the HW150 remote, like, uh, "Record." Which makes sense given that the HW180 wasn't supposed to have that function; but now that it's been added, how do you start a recording? Do you have to go through the menu? Or is the picture of the remote out-of-date?
JHBrandt is online now  
post #1673 of 1680 Old 02-05-2015, 08:42 PM
Member
 
wallydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
There's a picture of the HW180's remote at Mediasonic's web site: http://www.mediasonic.ca/images/pro/1422902485_0.jpg

Seems to be missing a few buttons vs. the HW150 remote, like, uh, "Record." Which makes sense given that the HW180 wasn't supposed to have that function; but now that it's been added, how do you start a recording? Do you have to go through the menu? Or is the picture of the remote out-of-date?
Yeh that's a different remote . There is a record button but the stop button is not near it it's bundled with a group of 12 near the bottom .
wallydog is online now  
post #1674 of 1680 Old 02-05-2015, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Mediasonic has changed the HW150's remote before, so it doesn't surprise me that they changed the HW180's remote too, especially since they added the record function.

Edit: I found a picture of the new remote here: http://www.mediasonic.ca/images/pro/1422902607_0.jpg

Looks like all the same buttons as the HW150; just a different layout. Edit: I checked the eMatic on Amazon and the remotes are identical. In fact the eMatic and HW180 boxes are nearly identical too; the only big difference is the eMatic has the not-very-useful "Cnnn" channel readout of the iView.

If you don't need component video, coaxial digital audio, or RF loop-through when the box is on, looks like the eMatic or HW180 can save you a few bucks.
wyelkins likes this.

Last edited by JHBrandt; 02-07-2015 at 07:25 PM.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #1675 of 1680 Old 02-23-2015, 08:53 AM
Member
 
sweller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Behind your monitor.
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I pulled the trigger on a "used" (open box) 150PVR from Amazon. It was under $30 so I figured what the heck. If it doesn't work, it goes back.

Now I'm looking at the remote and trying to figure out what to map and how to map any necessary functions (Could use some input there. ;-) into my universal remote, a URC MX-500 clone. (Eek!)

Has anyone found any working device codes? Else I'll just have to "learn" everything from the Homeworx remote.
sweller is online now  
post #1676 of 1680 Unread Yesterday, 07:32 AM
Member
 
jdhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lynchburg, Va
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those who have the HW 180, is there a way to set the time, or is it still taken from each station's broadcast signal? That has been my biggest issue with the 150, local station hijacking my schedule because they don't send out the right time!
jdhdtv is offline  
post #1677 of 1680 Unread Yesterday, 11:09 AM
Member
 
wallydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdhdtv View Post
For those who have the HW 180, is there a way to set the time, or is it still taken from each station's broadcast signal? That has been my biggest issue with the 150, local station hijacking my schedule because they don't send out the right time!
The software is exactly the same as the 150 as far as I can tell . In the settings there is no way to set the time . You can pick the time zone and toggle DST on or off that's it .
wallydog is online now  
post #1678 of 1680 Unread Yesterday, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdhdtv View Post
That has been my biggest issue with the 150, local station hijacking my schedule because they don't send out the right time!
Which station is it?
JHBrandt is online now  
post #1679 of 1680 Unread Yesterday, 06:36 PM
Member
 
jdhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lynchburg, Va
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhbrandt View Post
which station is it?
abc, cbs, cw, pbs
jdhdtv is offline  
post #1680 of 1680 Unread Today, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 246
You have four major networks all sending out the wrong time?? Are you sure your country, time zone, and DST are set correctly?
JHBrandt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off