Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 65 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 46Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1921 of 1932 Old 02-10-2016, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,082
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 796 Post(s)
Liked: 498
OMG

I swear I checked this and it worked. I used component video cables, which allow HD but are analog, but that shouldn't matter; the HW inserts the captions directly into the image, which is how digital tuners normally handle closed captions. They aren't passed to the TV for decoding as was done in the NTSC days.

There was a quirk: it worked differently live than on recordings. On live viewing the CC button loops through the various possible CC streams (CC1, CC2, CC3, etc.), while on playback of recordings it was a simple on/off toggle. I don't know how it chooses the CC stream on recordings; it probably just picks CC1.

On firmware versions that don't support this feature, pressing CC during playback of recordings just displays "Invalid," but on mine it toggles between "CC On" and "CC Off."
JHBrandt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1922 of 1932 Old 02-10-2016, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,482
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 434 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Nope. While recording (TimeShift or watching a recording in progress) it cycles through CC1, 2,... but nothing appears.
Playing previously recorded shows 'Invalid'.

I tried a composite cable (might try component later) and even the Line 21 CC didn't show up. I can't understand how they could even be stripping that.

If yours works, I assume it chooses the CC# selected in the menu. Are you saying you're getting it via HDMI or component.

And what version firmware did you say you had that works? I'd like to toss that back at the rep in an email.

I also asked about the Dolby on playback and he said he'd talk to the techs to look into it.

Last edited by DoctorM; 02-11-2016 at 01:08 AM.
DoctorM is offline  
post #1923 of 1932 Old 02-11-2016, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,082
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 796 Post(s)
Liked: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Nope. While recording (TimeShift or watching a recording in progress) it cycles through CC1, 2,... but nothing appears.
Playing previously recorded shows 'Invalid'.
Sounds like they changed it back. In fact they made it worse; it should at least show up while recording. Not sure about time-shifting since you're basically playing back a portion of the recording you made earlier, but IIRC that worked too. (My HW-150 with the oldest FW is at my in-laws' home at the moment, so I can't check it.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
If yours works, I assume it chooses the CC# selected in the menu. Are you saying you're getting it via HDMI or component.
Component. I'll have to move it to another room to try HDMI.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
And what version firmware did you say you had that works? I'd like to toss that back at the rep in an email.
V2.0, dated 27 Dec 2014.

Tonight I'll try to take a few photos.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1924 of 1932 Old 02-11-2016, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,482
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 434 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Thanks. I appreciate it. What's weird is neither component nor composite deliver captions. Examining the recordings on my PC it LOOKS like Line 21 CC are being stripped. I wasn't aware that was possible without re-encoding.

I decided to give the Homeworx box a try because of the caption fix, but with that gone I'm going to return it and play wait-and-see.
DoctorM is offline  
post #1925 of 1932 Old 02-11-2016, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,369
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1356 Post(s)
Liked: 1089
It should be possible to strip the captions without transcoding, but I can't believe the Homeworx would do that, as it would be a lot more trouble to do that than to leave the captions as they are and just ignore them.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1926 of 1932 Old 02-11-2016, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,482
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 434 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Took a recording, demuxed the video from it and ran it through CCExtractor. There are indeed Line 21 subs present in the recording.

That just means that Homeworx went out of their way to alter the analog video output to keep EIA-608 captions from showing up.
DoctorM is offline  
post #1927 of 1932 Old 02-11-2016, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,369
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1356 Post(s)
Liked: 1089
NTSC subtitles aren't required anymore now that digital options exist, and I guess this confirms that the Homeworx doesn't output a true NTSC signal, since HDTVs probably don't really care about input devices matching the spec.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1928 of 1932 Old Yesterday, 11:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,482
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 434 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Interesting email from support today. They claim to have tested Raw/Raw on HDMI connected to an AV receiver and played back a recorded program. DD 5.1 supposedly engaged. Their firmware was dated April 10, 2015 (as opposed to April 25, 2015). He attached the firmware and asked me to test it.

Sort of wish I kept the box one more day just to see if the DD would work... maybe even the captions.

Pretty messed up that a company has two firmwares called v4.1 but with different build dates.
DoctorM is offline  
post #1929 of 1932 Old Today, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,082
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 796 Post(s)
Liked: 498
Hang onto that firmware. If possible, upload it somewhere and post a link. Some of the more adventurous followers may want to try it on their own HW-150s....

... although I suppose there's no way to know for sure which HW-150 boxes it's compatible with in advance.

Mediasonic's firmware versions have always been a complete mess. Most of the "old" boxes came with a 2-digit version number, but it didn't always go in sequence. IIRC it was V3 (very short-lived and quickly replaced by) V10, then V12, V8, V13, and V14. I think there were even a few boxes with V18!

Then they started the new series boxes over again at V1.0. The new boxes seem to have decimal points in their firmware version numbers. Those are the ones most likely to be compatible with the firmware they sent you.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #1930 of 1932 Old Today, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,482
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 434 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I think I read somewhere that v4.1 is for boxes that formerly had v4. I don't recall it ever being considered correct for any other box, but maybe.

I like how you say the 'more adventurous' considering there seems to be only 3 of us that follow this thread.
DoctorM is offline  
post #1931 of 1932 Old Today, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Maybe more lurk ... like me.

Captions don't work in playback for me either. Which is partially why I never integrated this impulse buy into my regular "workflow". I routinely turn captions on, so it isn't as useful as I thought it might be.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #1932 of 1932 Old Today, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,082
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 796 Post(s)
Liked: 498
OK, just to make sure I'm still sane, I just made a short 2-minute recording to double-check. Closed captions do work on mine.

I apologize for these pictures being upside down. I'm left-handed so evidently I turned my cell phone camera the wrong way, and I didn't want to mess around with an image editor just to upload these.

Anyway, the first image shows the firmware version where CC works; the second shows what happens when I press the CC button during a recording (I get "CC*ON" instead of "Invalid") and the third shows an actual caption while playing back the recording.

So apparently the firmware developer managed to get this working once. I'm just totally baffled that:

  • They broke it again
  • Mediasonic denies that it ever worked
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-20160213-00068.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	203.0 KB
ID:	1250729   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-20160213-00067.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	283.8 KB
ID:	1250737   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-20160213-00061.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	229.7 KB
ID:	1250745  
JHBrandt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off