Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 74 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 70Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 2215 Old 07-12-2016, 07:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Slo-mo? No - that HW with iView firmware is at my in-laws at the moment.

What should work is pausing, then FF. If I remember, I'll give it a try next weekend when I go up there.
I've tried pausing then FF multiple times but it only FFs: both (1) pressing pause than pressing FF, and (2) holding pause then FF. Funny thing is like I said, it slo-mo'd a couple of times by accident but can't replicate using logical steps just mentioned.

Slo-mo in hi-def is especially interesting but not crucial, I guess. Thanks.
Klaatu58 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 2215 Old 07-12-2016, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
Hmm.... try pausing, then pressing the "skip fwd" key. I think I tried this too and it didn't work (it just skipped to the next file), but iView firmware may work differently.

(On other DVRs, skip-fwd while paused often advances a single video frame.)

I'm not sure these boxes are "supposed" to do slo-mo, so if the iView firmware can do it, it might be by accident. If you happen to figure out how to reproduce it please post back; it'd be a nice undocumented feature to discover.

On the Mediasonic forum I found someone complaining that when changing channels, the video would go slo-mo briefly but the audio remained at full speed, putting the two out of sync. That might have been specific to his setup though; I haven't seen anyone describe that problem here.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2193 of 2215 Old 07-12-2016, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Hmm.... try pausing, then pressing the "skip fwd" key.
Tried this too with no luck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
If you happen to figure out how to reproduce it please post back; it'd be a nice undocumented feature to discover.
Will do.
Klaatu58 is offline  
post #2194 of 2215 Old 07-13-2016, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
BTW, I didn't have any luck getting slo-mo while time-shifting either. In time-shift mode, skip-fwd does nothing (as you might expect), whether paused or not. FF doesn't work either, but if you press FF while paused when time-shifting, it acts like the "Play" button and starts playing at normal speed. If you do that when watching a recording, it goes straight to 2x fast-forward. I thought it odd that FF acts a bit differently in those two situations.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2195 of 2215 Old 08-11-2016, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Anyone have updated info on the captions, DD, or any other bug fixes? I ask because Amazon is showing the 180STB at that $20 price again today.
DoctorM is offline  
post #2196 of 2215 Old 08-11-2016, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
I think the only relevant discovery is that HW150 firmware is compatible with the HW180 and vice versa (provided you stick to 7802-based versions). That means if you have an HW150 remote (or a universal remote that can emulate one), you can load HW150 firmware (that "officially" supports DD5.1) onto an HW180.

There are new firmware versions for both: V5.1 for the HW150 and V11.1 for the HW180. According to the Mediasonic forum they are supposed to fix some sort of bug with fast-forward, but I couldn't figure out what was wrong with fast-forward (at least in V11.0) to begin with.

I don't know if they did anything with CC or DD in the new versions; I can't get a copy to experiment with. Mediasonic now requires you to give them your box's serial number in order to receive a firmware upgrade. In other words, you can't just say "I have version 5.0; can you send me 5.1" anymore; you have to prove you have a V5.0 box now. I'm guessing they had too many returns where someone applied the wrong firmware and bricked their box.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2197 of 2215 Old 08-11-2016, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Thanks, that's what I thought. So I wait some more. Come the fall TV season I'd really like to finally have one of these that does everything I want properly.

AND: If anyone is curious and has the appropriate boxes, give JHBrandt your box info so he can guinea pig the firmwares for us.
DoctorM is offline  
post #2198 of 2215 Old 08-11-2016, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
Ideally, I'd like someone whose HomeWorX came with V5.0 or V11.0 to request the upgrade themselves from Mediasonic, using their own box's serial number. (In one post, Mediasonic actually asked readers to send a photo of their HomeWorX's serial number from the back of the box! But in a different post they only asked for the serial number itself, not a photo. So I don't know how many hoops they'll make you jump through.) Once you have the new version, PM me for my email address and send me a copy. Of course you can also upgrade your own box if you wish, and post any differences you notice.

So far I've the following 7802 firmware: V2.1 and V5.0 for the HW150, and V8.1 and V11.0 for the HW180. My tests on an iView 3200STB (similar to the HW180) showed only minor differences between these firmware versions.

BTW, I do know of one box that supports CC during both playback and time-shifting: the iView 3100. But it's based on totally different hardware and firmware, so there will be no cross-flashing of its firmware onto another box. Besides, its firmware has what I consider a fatal flaw: there are no weekly recordings! You can set up one-time or daily recordings only.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2199 of 2215 Old 08-12-2016, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
I think the only relevant discovery is that HW150 firmware is compatible with the HW180 and vice versa (provided you stick to 7802-based versions). That means if you have an HW150 remote (or a universal remote that can emulate one), you can load HW150 firmware (that "officially" supports DD5.1) onto an HW180.

There are new firmware versions for both: V5.1 for the HW150 and V11.1 for the HW180. According to the Mediasonic forum they are supposed to fix some sort of bug with fast-forward, but I couldn't figure out what was wrong with fast-forward (at least in V11.0) to begin with.

I don't know if they did anything with CC or DD in the new versions; I can't get a copy to experiment with. Mediasonic now requires you to give them your box's serial number in order to receive a firmware upgrade. In other words, you can't just say "I have version 5.0; can you send me 5.1" anymore; you have to prove you have a V5.0 box now. I'm guessing they had too many returns where someone applied the wrong firmware and bricked their box.
Thanks JH I wonder if they fixed the freezing problem with the new firmware? Can you link the thread JH?

afterlife2 is offline  
post #2200 of 2215 Old 08-12-2016, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
crabboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Henderson, Nevada
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Anyone have updated info on the captions, DD, or any other bug fixes? I ask because Amazon is showing the 180STB at that $20 price again today.
Do you have a link on that?

Indirectly Outta Compton
crabboy is offline  
post #2201 of 2215 Old 08-12-2016, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by afterlife2 View Post
Thanks JH I wonder if they fixed the freezing problem with the new firmware? Can you link the thread JH?
What freezing problem? I haven't experienced my unit freezing with any of the four versions I mentioned earlier.

Anyway, here are the links to the Mediasonic forum threads where they give the latest firmware updates:
HW150: http://forum.mediasonic.ca/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=1616
HW180: http://forum.mediasonic.ca/viewtopic.php?f=78&t=3334

The HW180 link is the one requesting a photo:
Quote:
ATTN: For firmware request, please provide a photo showing serial #
I don't see that at the HW150 link. That one just asks for a serial #, not a photo showing it.
afterlife2 likes this.

Last edited by JHBrandt; 08-12-2016 at 11:06 AM.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2202 of 2215 Old 08-12-2016, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
What freezing problem? I haven't experienced my unit freezing with any of the four versions I mentioned earlier.

Anyway, here are the links to the Mediasonic forum threads where they give the latest firmware updates:
HW150: http://forum.mediasonic.ca/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=1616
HW180: http://forum.mediasonic.ca/viewtopic.php?f=78&t=3334

The HW180 link is the one requesting a photo:I don't see that at the HW150 link. That one just asks for a serial #, not a photo showing it.
Thanks JH I have ver. 14 should I update anyway? They sent me Ver. 13 today. Had to take a pic of Serial like you said. Edit the guy said not to update mine.


Last edited by afterlife2; 08-12-2016 at 11:54 AM.
afterlife2 is offline  
post #2203 of 2215 Old 08-12-2016, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
Don't update! If you have V14, your HW150 uses a 7816 SoC and older demod. chip. None of the current firmware updates are compatible. The HW150 link above tells you the same thing:
Quote:
V14, No Firmware update Required
Besides, V14 is reportedly the only firmware version that will output DD5.1 while playing a recording (without having to rename the file first and play it as a "movie"). That won't matter to you unless you have a 5.1 audio system for your TV, but it's nice to know.
afterlife2 likes this.

Last edited by JHBrandt; 08-15-2016 at 12:02 PM. Reason: Fix typo: "and" not "an"
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2204 of 2215 Old 08-13-2016, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Oh yeah JH it was not freezing It was the remote, which I never replaced.

afterlife2 is offline  
post #2205 of 2215 Old 08-13-2016, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 187
The finally fixed the DD bug in the HW150? Wow. That took a long time.
Now if they'd just get the captions to work coming and going...
DoctorM is offline  
post #2206 of 2215 Old 08-13-2016, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
Actually, they fixed it a long time ago; then they broke it again when Samsung quit making the demod. chip they were using and they had to redesign the hardware:
Quote:
Originally Posted by whosbest1 View Post
I just bought a new 150 with of course different firmware than the old one.... The new box won't play recordings from a DD5.1 source broadcast in 5.1, as you describe. I haven't tried the rename to .ts workaround yet.

But, the old box, with v. 14 firmware, always has played the recordings from DD5.1 sources directly in 5.1 without any workaround.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Interesting! V14 was the last firmware version for the "1st-generation" HomeWorXes with the Samsung demod chip. I used to have an HW-150 with V14 but it died on me. (I don't have an AVR so I couldn't have discovered that DD5.1 playback worked on it.) They may have fixed the DD5.1 bug in that version, then lost the fix when they had to start over with the new boxes with the 1237 demod chip.
Whosbest1 later reported that CC did not work during playback on his V14 box; the only thing V14 fixed was DD5.1 playback.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2207 of 2215 Old 08-15-2016, 11:06 AM
Member
 
RF8655's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A while back, I installed the QAM firmware update on 2 of my HW-150PVR's. For some odd reason, it seems channel 72 at 513 MHz cannot be tuned in. Other QAM channels are grabbed without problem. Both my Samsung HDTV QAM tuners can get channel 72, along with the other channels.

The reason this channel is of interest is it's the only one worth watching. The rest are inane or full-time selling something.

Wondering if it's a hardware issue as a defect with the tuner. Also wondering if anyone else can get QAM channel 72 (if their cable company offers a QAM channel at that location). When trying to manually tune in 72, the quality bar constantly fluctuates between zero and max, as if it knows it's there but then disappears.

Last edited by RF8655; 08-15-2016 at 05:55 PM.
RF8655 is online now  
post #2208 of 2215 Old 08-15-2016, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
You have two HW150s and neither one will tune in QAM channel 72?

It's hard to believe both tuners are defective at exactly the same frequency. It also seems unlikely that a firmware bug would affect one specific channel like that.

I don't have cable, but cable channel 72 (510-516 MHz) is close to UHF channel 21 (512-518 MHz), and I do get our local low-power UHF channel 21 (specifically, KWDA; display channel 30) on my HW150.

So it sounds to me like the HW150's tuner may be overloading. I see that a lot on the HW150 with OTA signals, but this is the first time I've heard of it happening with cable. Cable companies usually try to set all their channels to about the same strength to avoid problems like this, but maybe channel 72 is nevertheless a bit weaker than other nearby channels, so it gets overwhelmed with noise from overload while other channels are still OK. Your TVs' tuners probably don't overload as easily, so they get channel 72 without problems.

Anyway, try weakening the input signal a bit with, say, an extra signal splitter in front of the HW150. See if channel 72's quality improves. If necessary, weaken it a bit more with, say, a 4-way splitter or two splitters in a row; hopefully you can find a signal level that will get channel 72 working.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2209 of 2215 Old 08-15-2016, 05:52 PM
Member
 
RF8655's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sounds like good advice, and will give the splitter/weakening signal suggestion a try, thanks.

I don't think the 2 units I have are defective, per se. But that there might be something in the design/manufacture process of all HW-150PVR tuners contributing to this at this frequency. I would be ready to jump all over something in my cabling or other home setup if it weren't for my 2 Samsung TV's receiving QAM 72 perfectly. To me, that's very suspicious pointing to the Homeworx. As you say, these units may in fact be more sensitive to overload or adjacent channel rejection/selectivity.

Yes, I also noticed 513-519 MHz is also channel 21 for over the air reception. We do in fact have a PBS station broadcasting at that exact frequency (actual 21, virtual 20), and in antenna mode I get that channel perfectly. So it must be something about the QAM firmware or tuner hardware.

But couldn't it have been picky over the Jewelry channel instead of the film classics channel? I guess that's the luck of the draw sometimes! In any event, will give your thoughts a go.

Last edited by RF8655; 08-15-2016 at 06:35 PM.
RF8655 is online now  
post #2210 of 2215 Old Yesterday, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
One problem HomeWorX users are likely to encounter more and more is transferring recordings between 7802 and 7816 boxes. The firmware for the two SoC chips uses a slightly different format, rendering the recordings incompatible.

However, I just tested the trick of changing the file extension from .mts to .ts. This trick is usually employed to restore DD 5.1 to recordings, but it also renders SD 7802 recordings playable on a 7816 box and vice versa.

HD 7802 recordings also played on a 7816 box, but weren't really watchable. The audio and video kept pausing, as if the 7816 couldn't quite decode the 7802 recording in real time. The recording played fine on its native 7802 box, even renamed.

Edit: It occurs to me that the video playback function would be easy to fix, if Mediasonic wanted to. Just:

  1. Eliminate the "PVR" section of the USB menu
  2. Rename the "Movie" section to "Video"
  3. Add ".mts" to the file extensions shown by the new "Video" section, so you could see both your recordings and other videos.
  4. For good measure, rename the "HBPVR" folder to "Recordings" so people know what the heck it is
  5. Add the delete & rename functions (that the old PVR section had) to the new Video section

None of the should be difficult for any reasonably competent software developer. And it would not only fix both the 7802/7816 incompatibility and the DD 5.1 playback bug, it would also make the whole video playback function easier to use.


One other curious observation: both recording formats also play on my PC, but the 7802 recording format plays with no audio! I haven't found a fix for this yet, so for now, I'd definitely prefer a 7816 if I planned to play the recording on my PC. Unfortunately, 7816 boxes are getting harder to find. It seems most brands have switched to the 7802 within the past year.

Last edited by JHBrandt; Yesterday at 07:45 PM.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2211 of 2215 Old Yesterday, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
One other curious observation: both recording formats also play on my PC, but the 7802 recording format plays with no audio! I haven't found a fix for this yet, so for now, I'd definitely prefer a 7816 if I planned to play the recording on my PC. Unfortunately, 7816 boxes are getting harder to find. It seems most brands have switched to the 7802 within the past year.
Sorry if this is basic, but have you tried remuxing the files? There's tsMuxerGUI (to make it .TS or .M2TS) or MKVToolnix for .MKV?
DoctorM is offline  
post #2212 of 2215 Old Today, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
I haven't really had a chance to try anything yet. Remuxing will probably fix it, though; it's just annoying that an extra step is required with the new boxes.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2213 of 2215 Unread Today, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,569
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1480 Post(s)
Liked: 1192
Isn't copying a recording to a different DVR an extra unnecessary step in the first place? Just watch the recording on the DVR that made it... Problem solved.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #2214 of 2215 Unread Today, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 624
Where the problem is most likely to crop up is: Your HomeWorX dies, so you have to buy a new one and plug the old HDD into it. Both DVRs may look identical, but the new one will most likely have a 7802, so if the dead one had a 7816 you can't play your old recordings. That's when it's nice to know you can recover at least some of them by simply renaming the file extensions.

Transferring recordings to a PC probably doesn't happen as often. Most of the times I've done it have been either when something happened to keep the PC from making its own recording, so I had to use a backup copy from another DVR; or when I couldn't get a particular channel locally, so I had to "park" a HomeWorX at my in-laws' home to make the recordings. In the end I still want all my recordings on the PC, so I do want the ability to transfer them easily.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2215 of 2215 Unread Today, 05:24 PM
Member
 
RF8655's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
As a side note to this good discussion, this explains why moving an HDD originally attached to one Homeworx to another I have, nothing could be played from the original Homeworx recordings.

How can you tell if your Homeworx is a 7802 or 7816 (to confirm my experience)?
RF8655 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off