Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1525 Old 07-19-2013, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MediasonicEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hi,
you may post any questions / issues/ suggestions you may have about Homeworx HW-150PVR here
or in our forum
http://forum.mediasonic.ca/viewforum.php?f=44





HW-150PVR Firmware update V10
http://forum.mediasonic.ca/download/file.php?id=321

it fixes the following issues

* Time
* Recordings / Daily / weekly
* Page down in EPG


**Note: Due to not being able to get Program guide from QAM Clear channels, We decided to continue just to focus on OTA support, as we originally intended to do.


Edit: Sept. 09, 2013
New Remote Layout on new batch of HW-150PVR
due to customer's feedback, we changed the layout of the remote (no new button, just new layout)

If your HW-150PVR have serial # HW-150PVR13070001 and UP. it comes with a new remote layout "Timer" beside the "REC", This unit has V8 version of firmware and it contains same fix as V10, so you do not need to flash the firmware on it.

http://forum.mediasonic.ca/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=1811




ATTN: If you have V8 or V13 Firmware DO NOT install V10. Your V8 and V13 is latest for your unit, With same fixes as V10


V8, no firmware update required.
V10, no firmware update required.
V13, no firmware update required.
V14, no firmware update required
V1, no firmware update required
If your box come with different firmware then the above,please contact us and let us know which firmware you have now

V1 has a new Dome MSD1237 and comes with PAL disabled (don't think we use that in North America)
So whoever got V1, Do not think is old, cause V14, V13,V8 will not work with it
if you need QAM for V1
contact us

Stop chasing for firmware update ( there is no update)
if you box came with
V8 is the latest for your unit
V13 is the latest for your unit
V14 is the latest for your unit
V1 is the latest for your unit

all the above have the same fix as V10 (the only major fix we released)
if there any firmware update we will announce it


email us: rma_east AT mediasonic.ca
MediasonicEast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1525 Old 07-19-2013, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,878
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 90
For information on a similar DVR(iView 3500) check out THIS thread, sounds like this thread may become the new Homeworx thread with company participation.
If I didn't already have 2 iViews I'd be purchasing one of these smile.gif
jjeff is online now  
post #3 of 1525 Old 07-20-2013, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Does MediaSonic intend to add QAM support to this or future devices?
Is it possible the HW-150PVR could gain QAM through a firmware update or would that require a change in the hardware?

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #4 of 1525 Old 07-20-2013, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,864
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 382
What would be the point? Clear QAM is going extinct. They'd be better off developing features that people will be able to use for the forseeable future.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #5 of 1525 Old 07-20-2013, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MediasonicEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post

Does MediaSonic intend to add QAM support to this or future devices?
Is it possible the HW-150PVR could gain QAM through a firmware update or would that require a change in the hardware?

hi,
We locked the QAM support, because we don't know if there is any legal issues regarding recording QAM channels in USA


QAM can be easily enabled with a firmware update.
MediasonicEast is offline  
post #6 of 1525 Old 07-20-2013, 03:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MediasonicEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

What would be the point? Clear QAM is going extinct. They'd be better off developing features that people will be able to use for the forseeable future.

+1, that is true, In Canada, Rogers Cable QAM is encrypted, we just learn Cogeco Cable closed QAM channels as July 04
in USA I think some people are saying Comcast cable is removing QAM Channels
MediasonicEast is offline  
post #7 of 1525 Old 07-20-2013, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,878
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 90
While it's possible some small cable companies may still provide clear QAM into the future for larger companies clear QAM is not long for this world. Because of all the "issues" with clear QAM I understand how Homeworx may want to just disable it and therefor not have to support it.
My guess is if one were to flash their Homeworx box with iView firmware it might enable QAM you'd also probably need the inferior iView remote and also live with it's current bugs, something I would NOT suggest, it would probably also void the Homeworx warranty smile.gif
jjeff is online now  
post #8 of 1525 Old 07-20-2013, 08:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MediasonicEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

While it's possible some small cable companies may still provide clear QAM into the future for larger companies clear QAM is not long for this world. Because of all the "issues" with clear QAM I understand how Homeworx may want to just disable it and therefor not have to support it.
My guess is if one were to flash their Homeworx box with iView firmware it might enable QAM you'd also probably need the inferior iView remote and also live with it's current bugs, something I would NOT suggest, it would probably also void the Homeworx warranty smile.gif

The thing we want to avoid is unnecessary return of a good unit.
Say a user buy an unit goes home and scan for channels looking for QAM and doesn't find any. And he doesn't know his Cable provider is encrypting QAM or is not providing QAM
so he goes and return the unit and then write a bad review.
MediasonicEast is offline  
post #9 of 1525 Old 07-21-2013, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Does the Homeworx box have the same menu interface as the iView, or is it a different unit?
tylerSC is online now  
post #10 of 1525 Old 07-21-2013, 07:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
We locked the QAM support, because we don't know if there is any legal issues regarding recording QAM channels in USA
There are many DVR's that can record CATV channels. Where on earth did you get that idea??
That's why it is called "clear" (or unencrypted) QAM
tahoejoe likes this.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is offline  
post #11 of 1525 Old 07-21-2013, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,878
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by MediasonicEast View Post

The thing we want to avoid is unnecessary return of a good unit.
Say a user buy an unit goes home and scan for channels looking for QAM and doesn't find any. And he doesn't know his Cable provider is encrypting QAM or is not providing QAM
so he goes and return the unit and then write a bad review.
I totally understand that and IMO it makes sense. You may lose a few sales to customers who want(and could actually use clear QAM) but like you said, you'd probably get so many more returns that it wouldn't pay for itself.
Over the last several years more and more tunered devices(like TVs) are omitting the word QAM in specifications(even it they actually do support it) and my guess is it's for the reason you stated.
jjeff is online now  
post #12 of 1525 Old 07-21-2013, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Satmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

Does the Homeworx box have the same menu interface as the iView, or is it a different unit?
Looks exactly the same.
Satmann is offline  
post #13 of 1525 Old 07-21-2013, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Well They Could Enable Qam Support But Not Advertise It And Let It Be A Silent Feature.
tahoejoe likes this.
qz3fwd is online now  
post #14 of 1525 Old 07-21-2013, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I have Comcast and they've done the 'major overhaul' thing to our service in the last year. They've even eliminated NTSC/Analog.

My QAM is still clear for all major networks. I watch QAM in HD on my TV. I can record QAM with my Funai DVR. It's available, clear, and yes, legal.
It is for many other people in the U.S.
Many people do not have Comcast.
Many people do not live in major urban area overrun by cable stealing criminals Comcast needs to thwart by scrambling basic channels.
Next year the FCC could ban scrambling of local channels over QAM.
Next year the FCC could introduce ATSC/QAM v2.0 to include H.264/5, 3D or 4k broadcasts making these units bricks.

To eliminate a current valid technology because it might not be useful to some people (or is offensive to trolls like Aleron Ives who feel a need to crap on other people's requests) is short sighted.
Support what's out there, not what some idiot's crystal ball says.
tahoejoe and Clint S. like this.

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #15 of 1525 Old 07-21-2013, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MediasonicEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

There are many DVR's that can record CATV channels. Where on earth did you get that idea??
That's why it is called "clear" (or unencrypted) QAM

The person that ordered the QAM to be locked thought that.
but anyways we can enable QAM with a firmware update, if it won't get us in any legal trouble
tahoejoe likes this.
MediasonicEast is offline  
post #16 of 1525 Old 07-21-2013, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by MediasonicEast View Post


The person that ordered the QAM to be locked thought that.
but anyways we can enable QAM with a firmware update, if it won't get us in any legal trouble

That seems strange. Do you know how many clear QAM capable devices are in the U.S.? I would guess it is in the millions.

JoeKustra is online now  
post #17 of 1525 Old 07-21-2013, 08:04 PM
Newbie
 
Crunge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for everyone (yes, silly question, sorry)...

I have a digital TV and when I attach an antenna, it works fine. But, I want the antenna to go through my AV receiver, so I'm looking for a box with HDMI out that will go through the receiver to the TV (so I can use my surround sound system.) Will this take a digital signal and pass it through unconverted? Both video and audio?
Crunge is offline  
post #18 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 01:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blue_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunge View Post

I have a digital TV and when I attach an antenna, it works fine. But, I want the antenna to go through my AV receiver, so I'm looking for a box with HDMI out that will go through the receiver to the TV (so I can use my surround sound system.) Will this take a digital signal and pass it through unconverted? Both video and audio?
You have worded your requirements strangely, but if you're asking only what I think you want to do (just "use my surround sound system"), then the answers are effectively "Yes".

But you might be able to get surround sound with your existing HDTV if it has a digital audio output (e.g. optical S/PDIF connector) from its tuner.

Regards
blue_z is offline  
post #19 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post


No. They live in some elitists suburb overrun with white collar crime stealing millions form the poor and unsuspecting.
Steal what?? Something that is free via OTA?? Give me a break. You should be more concerned about the trillions stole from us courtesy of the military machine, especially since 2001.

Cable that is totally scrambled has not grown at the rate expected. Comcast is leading, and Canada also has a few spots. It's much harder to measure than I first thought since unless you lose clear QAM you may not know it exists or even what it means. If you have a dish it's a non-issue also. I don't lose sleep over the problem myself. I think loss of analog will happen first since even with 24 vsb channels that's a lot of bandwidth a cable company can fill with stuff. More money can be made with MPEG-4 which will brick many devices.

 

If I was Homeworx I would skip cable. Too many variables. Even Walmart has dropped their smallest TiVo box to $99 and may drop the line since they get a lot of returns when cable people discover it costs more money to use it. Walmart doesn't indicate you need that service either. I think it's easier to buy a car than a DVR anymore.

JoeKustra is online now  
post #20 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
Crunge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blue_z View Post

You have worded your requirements strangely, but if you're asking only what I think you want to do (just "use my surround sound system"), then the answers are effectively "Yes".

But you might be able to get surround sound with your existing HDTV if it has a digital audio output (e.g. optical S/PDIF connector) from its tuner.

Regards

Sorry, I didn't mean to be confusing. This box is listed as a digital to analog converter. If I take an HD OTA signal and use the HDMI out on this box to my TV, is the signal being converted from digital to analog and then back to digital, or is the digital signal passed through to my TV unaltered?
Crunge is offline  
post #21 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunge View Post


Sorry, I didn't mean to be confusing. This box is listed as a digital to analog converter. If I take an HD OTA signal and use the HDMI out on this box to my TV, is the signal being converted from digital to analog and then back to digital, or is the digital signal passed through to my TV unaltered?

Still too confusing. Try using "audio" and "video" before the word "signal". What model is your TV? Some pass digital audio out the optical port, some convert it to 2 ch stereo first but it's still digital audio. If your TV has HDMI inputs then there is no analog conversion (needed).

JoeKustra is online now  
post #22 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
Crunge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Still too confusing. Try using "audio" and "video" before the word "signal". What model is your TV? Some pass digital audio out the optical port, some convert it to 2 ch stereo first but it's still digital audio. If your TV has HDMI inputs then there is no analog conversion (needed).

Okay... I have an antenna I connect to my Vizio XVT553SV. I pick up the network channels in HD and they look good. Now I want to put this box in between: connect the antenna to it, and use the HDMI out of this box to my receiver, and then my receiver goes to the TV.

The signal from OTA is digital. Will this box convert that (video) signal to analog before sending it to my receiver, or will it keep it as digital? Or more specifically, will it convert the video to analog, then back to digital to send over HDMI?
Crunge is offline  
post #23 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 09:17 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunge View Post

Okay... I have an antenna I connect to my Vizio XVT553SV. I pick up the network channels in HD and they look good. Now I want to put this box in between: connect the antenna to it, and use the HDMI out of this box to my receiver, and then my receiver goes to the TV.

The signal from OTA is digital. Will this box convert that (video) signal to analog before sending it to my receiver, or will it keep it as digital? Or more specifically, will it convert the video to analog, then back to digital to send over HDMI?

Does your receiver have an optical input? If it does, all you need to do is connect the optical out from your TV to your receiver.

To try to get audio from another device (like the Homeworx) is asking for trouble. There is a likelyhood that the video and sound will be out of sync.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #24 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunge View Post


Okay... I have an antenna I connect to my Vizio XVT553SV. I pick up the network channels in HD and they look good. Now I want to put this box in between: connect the antenna to it, and use the HDMI out of this box to my receiver, and then my receiver goes to the TV.

The signal from OTA is digital. Will this box convert that (video) signal to analog before sending it to my receiver, or will it keep it as digital? Or more specifically, will it convert the video to analog, then back to digital to send over HDMI?

You started out by saying that you want to connect this box to your AVR. That makes it similar to a Blu-ray. So you plug the rf to this box and then you plug this box into an AVR HDMI input. The output of the AVR plugs into your TV. Two HDMI cables and you are done. Just select the proper input.

 

Your manual indicates "Outputs 1x 5.1 S/PDIF Optical Digital Audio, 1x Stereo Audio".

 

This should mean that the TV's TOSLINK connection supports DD 5.1 and I didn't see anywhere in the manual where digital audio is changed from 5.1 to 2.0 as is done by some televisions.

 

Personally, I feel there should be no difference in video when using the HW-150PVR. There should be no analog conversion anywhere anytime.

JoeKustra is online now  
post #25 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Cable that is totally scrambled has not grown at the rate expected. Comcast is leading, and Canada also has a few spots. It's much harder to measure than I first thought since unless you lose clear QAM you may not know it exists or even what it means. If you have a dish it's a non-issue also. I don't lose sleep over the problem myself. I think loss of analog will happen first since even with 24 vsb channels that's a lot of bandwidth a cable company can fill with stuff. More money can be made with MPEG-4 which will brick many devices.

If I was Homeworx I would skip cable. Too many variables. Even Walmart has dropped their smallest TiVo box to $99 and may drop the line since they get a lot of returns when cable people discover it costs more money to use it. Walmart doesn't indicate you need that service either. I think it's easier to buy a car than a DVR anymore.

Well, wallyworld still sellt the now useless boxxee could dvr boxes, at least locally here in Michigan.
qz3fwd is online now  
post #26 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

If I was Homeworx I would skip cable. Too many variables.

QAM is here, current and legal. For anyone that doesn't want to tune QAM just STFU.
If my cable company removed QAM I'd be sad but wouldn't care that a less than $50 device stopped working.

My main TV is in a room with thick concrete walls, gets no OTA signals and I can't stick an antenna outside.

I don't want ATSC. Homeworx should remove that too. Just turn it off in a firmware update, it's useless for some people.

OH wait, on second thought it might be stupid to have Homeworx decide not to support other people based on what I want.
tahoejoe and Primestar31 like this.

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #27 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post


QAM is here, current and legal. For anyone that doesn't want to tune QAM just STFU.
If my cable company removed QAM I'd be sad but wouldn't care that a less than $50 device stopped working.

My main TV is in a room with thick concrete walls, gets no OTA signals and I can't stick an antenna outside.

I don't want ATSC. Homeworx should remove that too. Just turn it off in a firmware update, it's useless for some people.

OH wait, on second thought it might be stupid to have Homeworx decide not to support other people based on what I want.

Homeworx isn't removing QAM.

JoeKustra is online now  
post #28 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I see you know how to read too.

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #29 of 1525 Old 07-22-2013, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 95
As stated, the similar iView box will receive clear qam cable signals, so if you need that requirement, then just purchase the iView model instead. Otherwise, the Homeworx model functions fine if needed as an OTA digital tuner box and recorder. Just order whichever box may best suit your needs. But bearing in mind, that as mentioned, clear qam is likely to eventually be phased out.
tylerSC is online now  
post #30 of 1525 Old 07-24-2013, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,832
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunge View Post

The signal from OTA is digital. Will this box convert that (video) signal to analog before sending it to my receiver, or will it keep it as digital? Or more specifically, will it convert the video to analog, then back to digital to send over HDMI?

Only MediaSonic can answer that question for sure, but I seriously doubt it. It would require additional circuitry to re-convert audio and video from analog back to digital form, and this box just isn't expensive enough to afford that extra circuitry.

The box does convert the digital signal to analog, but only for the analog outputs, not HDMI. It almost certainly passes the received digital audio directly through to HDMI unmodified. It may change the HDMI video from the received resolution to the selected output resolution, but even that processing is most likely done digitally.
JHBrandt is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off