TiVo Roamio: Records up to 6 shows simultaneously, 3TB storage, streams. - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 797 Old 03-24-2014, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,807
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Yeah, no free prime streaming. To be honest, other than the downloads (because of PQ), I use my Roku 3 for everything.

65" VT50 / BDT460
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 797 Old 03-25-2014, 09:48 AM
Member
 
PGDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pacific Grove, CA 93950
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of getting a Roamio. I currently use Netflix and Hulu+ with Apple TV. Can anyone tell me how the Roamio compares to Apple TV when using Netflix and Hulu?
PGDave is offline  
post #633 of 797 Old 03-25-2014, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Netflix and Hulu work well. Particularly Netflix as it uses the latest UI and content is streamed at 1080p/24 and DD+ unlike Apple TV. However if you prefer the Apple TV UI and it's discovery features ... Then you may find the experience on the TiVo disappointing.
apw2607 is offline  
post #634 of 797 Old 03-25-2014, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Apple TV used to be 720P - is yours?
The Roamio is actually a dedicated HTPC and is (I believe) a lot more powerful than the Apple TV. My only experience comparing the two is with the older version of the Apple TV, and Netflix on the Roamio is definitely much better. I've also got a Roku 3, and the Roamio seems a bit better in some ways (the Roku has very limited local storage space sometimes hangs up while scrolling) but I like the ease of use better on the Roku. Roku also supports Amazon Prime and I do not think either Tivo or Apple TV do that.

I hated Hulu+ (you pay and still have to watch ads?!?) so deleted it after the free week trial.
Hyrax is offline  
post #635 of 797 Old 03-28-2014, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Parrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wanted to say that the Basic Roamio is fantastic with the Kuro 141fd at pulling down ota- never new ota could look so good- I really want to get the mini for my Sharp Elite but they want an arm and a leg- any thoughts on whether having the mini for another tv is worth it? Also- I notice this unit will accept 1080p- how does content from say Netflix look when streaming in 1080p?

Coton de Tulear-IndyFab-Kuro-XBR8 - Current Loves of my life.
Parrish is offline  
post #636 of 797 Old 03-28-2014, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm using an old , two tuner Tivo Premiere instead of a Mini. The benefit is you have local storage on the Premiere and can transfer recordings between the two. Makes it easier to time-shift an entire season. Perhaps you could pick up a premiere cheap on ebay?
Hyrax is offline  
post #637 of 797 Old 03-28-2014, 01:48 PM
Member
 
artisticimaging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Will I be able to use my Logitech remote control with a Tivo Roamio?
artisticimaging is offline  
post #638 of 797 Old 03-28-2014, 03:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,126
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticimaging View Post

Will I be able to use my Logitech remote control with a Tivo Roamio?
Yes. The Roamios respond to the normal TiVo IR commands.
artisticimaging likes this.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #639 of 797 Old 03-28-2014, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticimaging View Post

Will I be able to use my Logitech remote control with a Tivo Roamio?
Yes, you can use your Harmony remote. In fact, when I upgraded my TiVo HD to a TiVo Roamio, it was a drop in replacement as far as the Harmony was concerned -- didn't have to reprogram anything, just picked up the remote and used the Roamio.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #640 of 797 Old 03-29-2014, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

I'm using an old , two tuner Tivo Premiere instead of a Mini. The benefit is you have local storage on the Premiere and can transfer recordings between the two. Makes it easier to time-shift an entire season. Perhaps you could pick up a premiere cheap on ebay?

I have 2 Premieres avaialable.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #641 of 797 Old 03-29-2014, 08:52 AM
Member
 
artisticimaging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Yes, you can use your Harmony remote. In fact, when I upgraded my TiVo HD to a TiVo Roamio, it was a drop in replacement as far as the Harmony was concerned -- didn't have to reprogram anything, just picked up the remote and used the Roamio.

The reason why I asked was because I read somewhere in this thread that the Roamio remote was not an infrared but a RF.
artisticimaging is offline  
post #642 of 797 Old 03-29-2014, 11:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,126
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticimaging View Post

The reason why I asked was because I read somewhere in this thread that the Roamio remote was not an infrared but a RF.

That is correct. The Roamio remote is RF. But the Roamios will also respond to the IR TiVo commands from either a Harmony remote or a TiVo IR remote.

Although I think the Roamio remotes can also be put in IR mode too. I only use mine in RF mode. I also got the Slide Pro remotes which use RF and have a slide out keyboard instead of the RF remote the Roamios came with.
artisticimaging likes this.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #643 of 797 Old 03-29-2014, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticimaging View Post

The reason why I asked was because I read somewhere in this thread that the Roamio remote was not an infrared but a RF.
At least for the Roamio Basic, the included remote is both Rf and IR. It controls the Roamio via an Rf signal -- I have verified that by controlling my Roamio while the remote (and me) was under a blanket. It controls the volume and power of my TV via IR. The Roamio Basic unit itself accepts both Rf and IR control signals.
artisticimaging likes this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #644 of 797 Old 03-31-2014, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I stopped using my Logitech remote for the Tivo once I got Tivo's RF remote. It is so nice to not have to point the remote directly at the Tivo! I even moved the Tivo behind my Blu-Ray player (I had them stacked before) and it still works great.
Hyrax is offline  
post #645 of 797 Old 04-01-2014, 04:39 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 324
an update on my Roamio:

I continued to have some channels come up as 'not authorized' and tried lots of different attenuation values with no luck.

Called Tivo and during troubleshooting noticed one tuner showed a signal level 8 db lower than the other 5: Tivo sent me a new unit and it seems like my problem is finally resolved smile.gif

One theory that the Tivo rep mentioned is the Tivo tuner can be damaged by a hot cable signal: my setup requires a 20 db attenuator on the RF input in order for it to work properly: when it was first installed there was no attenuator installed for a day or two....

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is online now  
post #646 of 797 Old 04-02-2014, 04:04 PM
 
mulliganman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does anyone with an OTA setup get signal strength in the 85-99% range? I have had Tivo support on more than one occasion tell me one can't receive reliable reception if that is not where one's signal levels are at.
mulliganman is offline  
post #647 of 797 Old 04-02-2014, 04:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,126
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by mulliganman View Post

Does anyone with an OTA setup get signal strength in the 85-99% range? I have had Tivo support on more than one occasion tell me one can't receive reliable reception if that is not where one's signal levels are at.
That's crazy. I have a couple of channels that are rock solid at 40 & 50.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #648 of 797 Old 04-02-2014, 04:45 PM
 
mulliganman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

That's crazy. I have a couple of channels that are rock solid at 40 & 50.

"Erich" has told me that twice. I'm wondering if part of it isn't that they don't know how to troubleshoot other than to say that and you need a stronger antenna
mulliganman is offline  
post #649 of 797 Old 04-02-2014, 05:51 PM
Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
My highest comes in at 72, and the lowest at 47. No issues.The older TiVo HD upstairs gets about 15-20% stronger reception. (fewer walls between antenna / broadcast source) A few channels peg the meter. Not sure if both Series 5 and Series 3 use the same Signal Strength diagnostic... but I'm betting yes.

The strongest indicator of signal strength issues are "(Partial)" recordings. I used to get those a lot before I moved and ended up closer to the towers.
calculon68 is offline  
post #650 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 2,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 77
The TiVo Roamio "Signal Strength" meter is not a signal strength meter. It is a Signal Quality meter that gives you signal-to-noise ratio in % instead of dB. There is no real signal strength meter. This is too bad because that data is available from the tuner and would help people troubleshoot stations that were strong enough to receive but had severe multipath issues preventing reception.

The tuner data under "DVR Diagnostics" shows Signal Strength in % and SNR in dB but here again Signal Strength is just SNR converted to %. Both of those numbers go up and down in unison. There should be cases where different signal strengths equal different SNRs but that's never the case.

Here's some number I've seen from the Diagnostic Screen for Signal Strength % vs SNR dB:

35% - 14 dB
37% - 15 dB (Minimum to decode a picture)
40% - 16 dB
55% - 22 dB
67% - 27 dB
85% - 34 dB

I have just one station that shows 85%. That's a very high SNR that is approaching the transmitter SNR which is the limiting factor. If TiVo support is telling you that you need 85 - 99% then they don't know what they're talking about. Numbers that high would exceed the transmitter SNR in most cases which is impossible.

Chuck
Calaveras is offline  
post #651 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 08:47 AM
Member
 
Golfdad123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

an update on my Roamio:

I continued to have some channels come up as 'not authorized' and tried lots of different attenuation values with no luck.

Called Tivo and during troubleshooting noticed one tuner showed a signal level 8 db lower than the other 5: Tivo sent me a new unit and it seems like my problem is finally resolved smile.gif

One theory that the Tivo rep mentioned is the Tivo tuner can be damaged by a hot cable signal: my setup requires a 20 db attenuator on the RF input in order for it to work properly: when it was first installed there was no attenuator installed for a day or two....
How did you know you needed a 20db attenuator and would the Fios installer have an attenuator if I need one? I got a Roamio basic a week or so ago that I'm using with OTA until I switch from Comcast to Fios next Tuesday. I'm hoping the Fios guy has experience setting up a Tivo, I already contacted them and had them add a note about getting the proper cablecard for the Roamio basic.
Golfdad123 is offline  
post #652 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 09:02 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 324
^^^^

by going into the Tivo cablecard signal strength menu: you want the signal strength to be under 100 otherwise you may be overloading it: cable modems and cablecards become problematic with too high a signal level

I played around with various attenuation values until I found the right combination...

The tech should have attenuators with him: you could also use a 1x2 splitter which typically attenuates the signal by 3.5 db; put a 75 ohm resistor on the unused port: these should be Radio Shack standard parts

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is online now  
post #653 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 09:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,126
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calaveras View Post

The TiVo Roamio "Signal Strength" meter is not a signal strength meter. It is a Signal Quality meter that gives you signal-to-noise ratio in % instead of dB. There is no real signal strength meter. This is too bad because that data is available from the tuner and would help people troubleshoot stations that were strong enough to receive but had severe multipath issues preventing reception.

The tuner data under "DVR Diagnostics" shows Signal Strength in % and SNR in dB but here again Signal Strength is just SNR converted to %. Both of those numbers go up and down in unison. There should be cases where different signal strengths equal different SNRs but that's never the case.

Here's some number I've seen from the Diagnostic Screen for Signal Strength % vs SNR dB:

35% - 14 dB
37% - 15 dB (Minimum to decode a picture)
40% - 16 dB
55% - 22 dB
67% - 27 dB
85% - 34 dB

I have just one station that shows 85%. That's a very high SNR that is approaching the transmitter SNR which is the limiting factor. If TiVo support is telling you that you need 85 - 99% then they don't know what they're talking about. Numbers that high would exceed the transmitter SNR in most cases which is impossible.

Chuck

I have a couple of OTA stations that are close to 100.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #654 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 2,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I have a couple of OTA stations that are close to 100.

What SNR is reported under DVR Diagnostics for those stations? If I extrapolate from the numbers I got, the meter reads 2.5% per dB and 90% would be 36 dB, 95% would be 38 dB and 100% would be 40 dB.
Calaveras is offline  
post #655 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 10:29 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,126
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
I'll need to take a look. I've only looked at the signal meter on it.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #656 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 10:34 AM
Member
 
Golfdad123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

^^^^

by going into the Tivo cablecard signal strength menu: you want the signal strength to be under 100 otherwise you may be overloading it: cable modems and cablecards become problematic with too high a signal level

I played around with various attenuation values until I found the right combination...

The tech should have attenuators with him: you could also use a 1x2 splitter which typically attenuates the signal by 3.5 db; put a 75 ohm resistor on the unused port: these should be Radio Shack standard parts
Ok, I didn't know there was a cablecard signal strength menu, I'm guessing that will pop up when the cablecard is installed. I'll make sure we check that if it doesn't come up automatically. Thanks
Golfdad123 is offline  
post #657 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 05:13 PM
 
mulliganman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I am going to install this to combine my Antennas Direct 91XG and Antennas Direct C2V so as to only allow the 91XG to pass my local Fox signal and hopefully end with a cleaner signal: http://www.tinlee.com/PDF/AC7-customer%20general%20hookup%20Info.pdf

I began inquiries with support because I am seeing black lines on the screen/cutouts at times on the TV I have the Roamio. But, I haven't noticed anything on TV's not connected to the Roamio Basic. I thought maybe it was because I was just using the 91XG to pick up everything, but I have seen it when using the C2V also.
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d5b940f11af42d0
mulliganman is offline  
post #658 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 05:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,126
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
I use a combiner with both of my Squareshooter antennas But I just combine the entire signal from both of them. They have been working great for almost ten years(Since May 2004) with the TiVos I've owned during that time period. I go from the combiner into a 30db pe-amp(it might even be 40db). Then it goes to a 3 way splitter inside.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #659 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 05:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,126
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I'll need to take a look. I've only looked at the signal meter on it.

I just looked at my Roamio Basic. The channels that I had in the 90's last fall when I got my Roamio Basic are now showing up as in the 70's and 80's. I'm not showing anything in the 90's any more. But I also noticed that one of my main networks, CBS is having issues. It's only showing up around 30 and the picture is breaking up. Just a few weeks ago the picture was fine. But I've always had changes in some of the channels when the foilage is gone and then when the foilage starts growing back. I might try taking it off the 3-way splitter this weekend to see if that helps any. But fortunately I don't rely on my OTA Roamio Basic for recordings. My Roamio Pro on FiOS is what I use for everything.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #660 of 797 Old 04-03-2014, 05:38 PM
 
mulliganman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I use a combiner with both of my Squareshooter antennas But I just combine the entire signal from both of them. They have been working great for almost ten years(Since May 2004) with the TiVos I've owned during that time period. I go from the combiner into a 30db pe-amp(it might even be 40db). Then it goes to a 3 way splitter inside.

I was advised by Antennas Direct to do this custom combiner. The 91XG is enough antenna to also pick up the other channels my C2V gets even though it is off axis. That's why I need the special combiner. I'm not sure given my signals I have the same option for a preamp.
mulliganman is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Tivo Roamio Dvr , Tivo Roamio Plus Dvr , Tivo Roamio Pro Dvr

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off