TiVo Roamio: Records up to 6 shows simultaneously, 3TB storage, streams. - Page 24 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 797 Old 05-05-2014, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Strange my local SamsClubs all show In Stock for Store Pick-up. I am not a SamsClub member so I can't verify that.

I just called a local SamsClub and the Roamio Plus is in stock (12 units) for $299

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 797 Old 05-06-2014, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 178
That's a great price for the Plus, but note that there are still a couple of fleabay sellers with Tivo promo codes that you can buy for $25 or so (make an offer) that will let you get a Roamio Plus with lifetime for $600, Pro is $700. Minis are $174. That's what I did to upgrade to whole home and replace my Elite, I now have a Plus with an upgraded 2TB drive and 3 Minis.

These are sold and shipped by Tivo (with free shipping, just pay tax on the boxes not the service) and it will save you hundreds of dollars compared to pretty much any other sale.
giomania likes this.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #693 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 11:38 AM
Member
 
THeCozen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I've had the Roamio basic for 11 days and I'm pleased with the quality. I've canceled cable and going OTA. Everything has been working as advertised until last night when I got the following TiVo error on each OTA channel..."Viewing not permitted....Copyrighted a portion of the program..." This is documented on the TiVo website as an issue with the HDMI communication between my equipment. Troubleshooting tips did not help.The TiVo settings state that HDMI status = HDCP is enabled but I'm still getting the error.

Hook up = TiVo > AVR > TV. I switched HDMI cables. I unplugged all HDMI for 30 seconds. I ran the TiVo directly to the TV. Neither that nor TiVo support was any help. I hooked the HD antenna directly to the TV and channels displayed properly. Not once did they tell me to unplug the TiVo which I did after getting off the phone and it forced the HDCP connection and fixed the problem (for now).

My question is this, has anyone encountered this as a recurring OTA problem? I've got a couple of weeks left to return this thing. Switching to component cables (as recommended by TiVo) is a deal breaker. I don't feel like getting into a 1 year contract with new equipment that I have to unplug frequently like a modem/router.

Panasonic 55VT50
Yamaha RX-V473
Energy Take Classic 5.1
Sony BDP-S590
ROKU 2XS
TiVo Roamio Basic
Mohu Curve 30
THeCozen1 is offline  
post #694 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by THeCozen1 View Post

Everything has been working as advertised until last night when I got the following TiVo error on each OTA channel..."Viewing not permitted....Copyrighted a portion of the program..." This is documented on the TiVo website as an issue with the HDMI communication between my equipment. Troubleshooting tips did not help.The TiVo settings state that HDMI status = HDCP is enabled but I'm still getting the error.

Hook up = TiVo > AVR > TV. I switched HDMI cables. I unplugged all HDMI for 30 seconds. I ran the TiVo directly to the TV. Neither that nor TiVo support was any help. I hooked the HD antenna directly to the TV and channels displayed properly. Not once did they tell me to unplug the TiVo which I did after getting off the phone and it forced the HDCP connection and fixed the problem (for now).

My question is this, has anyone encountered this as a recurring OTA problem?
I've had the Roamio basic since September, just before the fall season started, using OTA. I've never seen that notice. My TiVo goes straight to my Panasonic plasma via HDMI.

If I had seen that, the first thing I would have done is hit the switch on the power strip and power down everything -- TiVo, TV AVR, etc. and let it sit for 30 min to make sure all the caps had discharged so I would get a totally cold reboot at power up. There are lots of processors running embedded firmware in all of these things. Something is bound to hiccup sooner or later. Cold reboot is always my first line of defense -- factory reset followed by cold reboot is my second.

I also make it a practice to do a warm reboot of the TiVo the first of every month -- just because. Never have a crash or lockup problem.
hubcityraider and THeCozen1 like this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #695 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 12:53 PM
Member
 
THeCozen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I also make it a practice to do a warm reboot of the TiVo the first of every month -- just because. Never have a crash or lockup problem.

Please clarify "warm reboot." EDIT: I wasn't aware that there was a restart for TiVo. It is always on or standby, right?

For now, just unplugging the TiVo for 30 seconds or so fixed it.

Thanks for responding.

Panasonic 55VT50
Yamaha RX-V473
Energy Take Classic 5.1
Sony BDP-S590
ROKU 2XS
TiVo Roamio Basic
Mohu Curve 30
THeCozen1 is offline  
post #696 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by THeCozen1 View Post

Please clarify "warm reboot." For now, just unplugging the TiVo for 30 seconds or so fixed it.
warm reboot = selecting reboot from the services menu = graceful OS shut-down and restart.

Like selecting restart on a PC -- no power removal.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #697 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The reboot is in the "help" settings
eric102 is offline  
post #698 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ted Todorov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NYC, NY USA
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric102 View Post

The reboot is in the "help" settings

To be exact: From TiVo Central > Settings & Messages > Help > Restart or Reset System > Restart the TiVo DVR

Whoever came up with that one needs to go to UI reform school if not straight to UI jail. Impossible to figure out without googling. Plenty of other things in those ugly SD menus are equally obtuse.

To move things in a positive direction: Mac OS X users: CTivo the free open source program to transfer TiVo recordings to your Mac works great. And if you keep the files in native format you can edit them in QuickTime if you wish.
Ted Todorov is offline  
post #699 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 54
does the Roamio have a Format button on the front like the Premiere/S3/HD? on those models, if you hold down the format button for a few seconds, it will reboot the device and send any logs to tivo.

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv & MLS Live with No Blackouts!
Aero 1 is online now  
post #700 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post

does the Roamio have a Format button on the front like the Premiere/S3/HD? on those models, if you hold down the format button for a few seconds, it will reboot the device and send any logs to tivo.

The Plus and Pro have a tiny button on the back of he unit (marked resolution) next to the HDMI port, the base Roamio does not.


TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #701 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 03:56 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

That's a great price for the Plus, but note that there are still a couple of fleabay sellers with Tivo promo codes that you can buy for $25 or so (make an offer) that will let you get a Roamio Plus with lifetime for $600, Pro is $700. Minis are $174. That's what I did to upgrade to whole home and replace my Elite, I now have a Plus with an upgraded 2TB drive and 3 Minis.

These are sold and shipped by Tivo (with free shipping, just pay tax on the boxes not the service) and it will save you hundreds of dollars compared to pretty much any other sale.

I saw one on eBay. How do people get those things to sell on eBay? Any ideas?

Thinking about replacing my 4.5 year old Moxi, which paid for itself after two years, compared to the Concash DVR fees. I am on the second hard drive, and it needs a new one, but it was still a great investment.

I don't have a problem spending another grand for a pro and two minis for a whole-home solution. The tablet streaming would be a nice addition, a well as updated processors compared to the ole Moxi.

Thanks.

Mark
giomania is online now  
post #702 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

I saw one on eBay. How do people get those things to sell on eBay? Any ideas?

One possible way, There may be others

http://www.sellmoretivo.com/
SellMoreTiVo
Sales Accommodation Program
Learn about TiVo Roamio™ DVRs and compatible accessories and get your own for a great price!
Complete this short product training lesson to take advantage of this special offer just for sales associates.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #703 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric102 View Post

The reboot is in the "help" settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Todorov View Post

To be exact: From TiVo Central > Settings & Messages > Help > Restart or Reset System > Restart the TiVo DVR.
Thanks. Couldn't remember where it was and I wasn't home to check.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #704 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 07:40 PM
Member
 
THeCozen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Todorov View Post

To be exact: From TiVo Central > Settings & Messages > Help > Restart or Reset System > Restart the TiVo DVR
Thank you...I've got a bad feeling I'll need this.

Panasonic 55VT50
Yamaha RX-V473
Energy Take Classic 5.1
Sony BDP-S590
ROKU 2XS
TiVo Roamio Basic
Mohu Curve 30
THeCozen1 is offline  
post #705 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 08:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 56
So nothing is lost with a warm reboot? Season passes, thumbs up and downs etc?
Chere is offline  
post #706 of 797 Old 05-08-2014, 08:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

So nothing is lost with a warm reboot? Season passes, thumbs up and downs etc?
Correct, nothing lost. A "Reset" would loose all that though.

If you do the "Restart" while a recording is taking place you will have a break in that recording.
Keenan is offline  
post #707 of 797 Old 05-09-2014, 03:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

Correct, nothing lost. A "Reset" would loose all that though.

If you do the "Restart" while a recording is taking place you will have a break in that recording.

Only a "Clear & Delete everything" would loose everything.

Any other Option does not loose Recordings or Season Passes
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1267

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #708 of 797 Old 05-09-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Only a "Clear & Delete everything" would loose everything.

Any other Option does not loose Recordings or Season Passes
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1267
Okay right, I had forgotten there was that other option, I stand corrected. smile.gif
Keenan is offline  
post #709 of 797 Old 05-09-2014, 06:19 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

That's a great price for the Plus, but note that there are still a couple of fleabay sellers with Tivo promo codes that you can buy for $25 or so (make an offer) that will let you get a Roamio Plus with lifetime for $600, Pro is $700. Minis are $174. That's what I did to upgrade to whole home and replace my Elite, I now have a Plus with an upgraded 2TB drive and 3 Minis.

These are sold and shipped by Tivo (with free shipping, just pay tax on the boxes not the service) and it will save you hundreds of dollars compared to pretty much any other sale.

Thanks. The seller accepted the $25 offer, I paid for it, he emailed me the code, and I placed my order on the Tivo web site.

Mark
giomania is online now  
post #710 of 797 Old 05-29-2014, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Distorted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Antonio, Tx Area
Posts: 1,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

Thanks. The seller accepted the $25 offer, I paid for it, he emailed me the code, and I placed my order on the Tivo web site.

Mark

Did you get what was promised?

.........

"Without music, life would be a mistake." - Friedrich Nietzsche
Distorted is offline  
post #711 of 797 Old 05-30-2014, 05:03 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
giomania is online now  
post #712 of 797 Old 05-30-2014, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Distorted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Antonio, Tx Area
Posts: 1,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

Yes I did.

Excellent, I think I will give the guy a try.

.........

"Without music, life would be a mistake." - Friedrich Nietzsche
Distorted is offline  
post #713 of 797 Old 05-30-2014, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ted Todorov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NYC, NY USA
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've been getting fricken ads when pausing a show. Seriously, TiVo? Does anyone know how to disable them?

The irony of a device primarily designed to skip commercials showing you their own commercials is downright hilarious or would be, if I hadn't paid $$$ for the device and continue to pay $15 per month for the "pleasure" of being advertised to. It is one thing when Amazon sells you a Kindle that advertises to you $30 cheaper -- telling you up front, and offering the opportunity to pay extra for the no-ad version. But I certainly don't remember TiVo either warning me about it, or offering the ad free version.

Anyone know the full story here?
Ted Todorov is offline  
post #714 of 797 Old 05-30-2014, 02:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,115
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 445 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Nothing new. There is no commercial but there is an ad. Personally when I pause I don't care what is on the screen since I'm doing something else.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #715 of 797 Old 05-30-2014, 02:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Nothing new. There is no commercial but there is an ad. Personally when I pause I don't care what is on the screen since I'm doing something else.
Never bothers me either, but can't you touch the Down arrow and the ad goes away?
Keenan is offline  
post #716 of 797 Old 05-30-2014, 05:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,115
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 445 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

Never bothers me either, but can't you touch the Down arrow and the ad goes away?

yes. And I think that eliminates it from popping up during the rest of that recording.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #717 of 797 Old 05-30-2014, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

Never bothers me either, but can't you touch the Down arrow and the ad goes away?
Yes, but it leaves the scroll bar on the screen.
Hit the clear key at the lower left of the keypad and everything is wiped off the screen in one shot. This is perfect for when you pause the show so you can read the note or letter that gets pulled out during the show and flashed for 3 seconds.
Keenan likes this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #718 of 797 Old 05-30-2014, 05:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Yes, but it leaves the scroll bar on the screen.
Hit the clear key at the lower left of the keypad and everything is wiped off the screen in one shot. This is perfect for when you pause the show so you can read the note or letter that gets pulled out during the show and flashed for 3 seconds.
I wasn't aware of that little trick, thanks!
Keenan is offline  
post #719 of 797 Old 05-30-2014, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

Never bothers me either, but can't you touch the Down arrow and the ad goes away?
Yes, but it leaves the scroll bar on the screen.
Hit the clear key at the lower left of the keypad and everything is wiped off the screen in one shot. This is perfect for when you pause the show so you can read the note or letter that gets pulled out during the show and flashed for 3 seconds.


But the ad shows back up the next time you pause during that program. Personally I just do a down arrow followed by a clear to read something. Next time during that show a pause only shows the progress bar, far less annoying than the ad plus the bar.

I don't like it but if thats my only annoyance I can live with it.

jjeff is offline  
post #720 of 797 Old 05-30-2014, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 289
I would think that at $500, TiVo users would have paid for the right not to be annoyed by their DVR.
videobruce likes this.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Tivo Roamio Dvr , Tivo Roamio Plus Dvr , Tivo Roamio Pro Dvr

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off