TiVo Roamio: Records up to 6 shows simultaneously, 3TB storage, streams. - Page 26 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 763 Old 07-08-2014, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
MordredKLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDHolmes View Post
I think that the Cable card is the problem. Who provides that?

If tuning adapters were reliable and could be counted on to run for Months without rebooting there would really not be a problem. I don't have any experience with the Motorola TA. However, the Cisco TA seems to hang after a period of time. The length of time seems to be associated with the number if tuning requests. Probably a memory leak. Since vendors such as Cisco never seem to run their products for long periods of time without rebooting it is unlikely that the problem will be found and fixed.

My method of coping with the problem is rebooting the Cisco TA every 45 to 6o days.
All cable cards are two-way capable. The device itself is always the issue. There might be a good reason TiVo doesn't support it, and there might not be. I do know it's not the cable card though.

I've got a Cisco TA, and it stops working around every 4 weeks for me too. Seems to be most likely to happen when I leave the TA on a SDV channel before going to bed. About 75% of the time, just unplugging the TA will fix the problem. The other 25% of the time I have to unplug both the TA and the TiVoHD and then plug them back in (my Tivo hasn't been able to do boot up after a soft reboot in years). Not an ideal solution, and one that causes no amount of frustration when my wife encounters blank channels. If you've got a Roamio and are still having the same problems with the TA it doesn't inspire much confidence.
MordredKLB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 763 Old 07-08-2014, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by spincut View Post
The MAIN reason the ads annoy me (aside from not really being relevant to my interests) is that they are at times in the way. I want to strangle whomever took Charmins money to make an extra CATEGORY on the main menu, meaning if I want to turn my tivo off (aka standby), which I can do without a screen (tivo button, page down, select, page down, select), it suddenly DOESNT do because I accidentally hit the ad (that I'm not even viewing anyway). Tivo seems to switch from having the ad there to somewhere else. I know the Roamio is newish still, but this kind of pathetic that they have to widget it in like that. It's a good thing I like Charmin because it almost makes me want to NOT buy any product advertised that way, if at least to prove a point (advertising stuff in such an annoying way has the exact opposite effect that's intended on the consumer).

Anyway, with that rant being said, the idea of them trying to monetize with ads does not bother me. My crappy 10 year old comcast Scientific Atlanta DVR had it's crappy software effectively upgraded to new Xfinity crappy software so banner ads could be added to every guide page (and selectible like a channel...often happening by accident). I know this sounds like a heavy lowering of the bar, but the fact remains that beyond some really ignoramic design issues as to how they place their ads, the idea that the Roamio has a few, comparatively, isn't THAT big of a deal (especially given older/crappier DVR's do it, not to mention my Plasma TV has ads too I noticed...).

In summary, I dont like it, but all Tivo REALLY should be doing is fixing where they put those ads, because adding it to the main menu on the bottom at random is incredibly in the way.
There is no point in putting a tivo on standby, all that does is stop the image from outputting. The tivo is still on, it doesnt decrease power consumption, the drive is still buffering and recording.
Aero 1 is online now  
post #753 of 763 Old 07-08-2014, 04:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
There is no point in putting a tivo on standby, all that does is stop the image from outputting. The tivo is still on, it doesnt decrease power consumption, the drive is still buffering and recording.
While I don't use standby and as you mention it still records and buffers. Putting the TiVo in standby can prevent the EAS(Emergency Alert System) tests from interrupting recordings. Some areas have the tests done alot and also during prime time. So it will screw up any recording occurring at the time.

Since the recording goes to the EAS screen for a few minutes and you will miss that part of the show. In standby it is not supposed to be affected by it.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #754 of 763 Old 07-11-2014, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Distorted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Antonio, Tx Area
Posts: 1,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
well at least the Summer update is rolling out to the people who signed up for early access.
Just got my Roamio Pro. To what does the above post refer, please?

.........

"Without music, life would be a mistake." - Friedrich Nietzsche
Distorted is offline  
post #755 of 763 Old 07-11-2014, 10:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Distorted View Post
Just got my Roamio Pro. To what does the above post refer, please?
The SUmmer software update.

Here is info about it in a quote from TiVo Community from TiVo Margret.. A TiVo VP of Design..


Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret
(sorry for the delay in posting these)

We have begun updating TiVo Roamio, TiVo Premiere, and TiVo Mini boxes with the 20.4.2 "Summer Update". There is still time to request an early update with tivo.com/priority. Customers that don't request a priority update will be automatically updated by the end of the month.

Here are some of the changes:
- TiVo Premiere and TiVo Mini boxes will now have the same visual look as TiVo Roamio. (Colors & font.)
- The UI is now written in Haxe instead of Adobe Air/Flash, which is why things are faster than in 20.4.1.
- My Shows now offers an optional left-column with a list of categories you can turn on/off & rearrange to make it easier to find the show you're looking for. Categories include: All, Partially watched, Going away soon, TV Series, Movies, Kids, Sports, News, Suggestions, Video Providers, and Devices. Use the A button in My Shows to change these settings.
Video: [media]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mbJmbXU4PlU[/media]

- If you press INFO on a show in the Guide, it will indicate if that episode is available from a video provider, so you can watch it right away.
- HuffPost Live app now available in Apps & Games
- Fixed a problem where large recordings couldn't always be permanently deleted from the recently deleted folder
- Fixed issues related to video freezing when the TiVo's HDMI was connected to an Xbox
- DVR diagnostics should now correctly report QAM modulation
- Fixed issues related to HDMI snow appearing when YouTube videos changed frame rate
- Default recording options should now be respected when a WishList is set up from Search
- Fixed performance problems related to transferring video from a Roamio
- Fixed the occasional bursts of static some customers would randomly hear
- Fixed the pixelation that would appear at the beginning of downloaded videos

--Margret
markrubin likes this.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #756 of 763 Old 07-12-2014, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Distorted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Antonio, Tx Area
Posts: 1,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The SUmmer software update.

Here is info about it in a quote from TiVo Community from TiVo Margret.. A TiVo VP of Design..
Thanks, apparently mine automatically updated as I have the categories feature now.

.........

"Without music, life would be a mistake." - Friedrich Nietzsche
Distorted is offline  
post #757 of 763 Old 07-24-2014, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
hubcityraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am confused about how to hook up a Mini to a Roamio Basic that will be used for only OTA.

My antenna drop goes from a Winegard LN-200 pre-amp to the associated powered amp and then to an 8 way splitter. My Roamio will be at the end of one of these coax runs while my Mini will be at the end of another one. The Roamio will be right next to my cable modem and Asus router, so hooking it up directly to Ethernet is the plan. What then do I need to get the Mini proper hard wired in?

From what I've read it seems like I need a MoCA box somewhere in the line, but I have concerns about the powered amplifier in the line. Then maybe a POE and maybe not.
Alternatively I could run an Ethernet line from my router to the Mini with some difficulty that I would like to avoid if possible.
hubcityraider is offline  
post #758 of 763 Old 07-24-2014, 01:49 PM
Member
 
PGDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pacific Grove, CA 93950
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RSS feeds on Roamio basic

Has anyone had any luck getting RSS feeds on the Roamio? I tried following the instructions on Tivo's web site but was unable to get any feeds even though some URL's seemed to be properly entered and accepted.
PGDave is offline  
post #759 of 763 Old 07-25-2014, 07:59 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by hubcityraider View Post
I am confused about how to hook up a Mini to a Roamio Basic that will be used for only OTA.

My antenna drop goes from a Winegard LN-200 pre-amp to the associated powered amp and then to an 8 way splitter. My Roamio will be at the end of one of these coax runs while my Mini will be at the end of another one. The Roamio will be right next to my cable modem and Asus router, so hooking it up directly to Ethernet is the plan. What then do I need to get the Mini proper hard wired in?

From what I've read it seems like I need a MoCA box somewhere in the line, but I have concerns about the powered amplifier in the line. Then maybe a POE and maybe not.
Alternatively I could run an Ethernet line from my router to the Mini with some difficulty that I would like to avoid if possible.
The mini can use MoCA or Ethernet. The Roamio Basic doesn't have built in MoCA. So if you plan to use MoCA with the Mini you would need a MoCA adapter on the other end to create a MoCA network.

I guess the amp would need to be a two way amp to work with MoCA. Not sure though. But MoCA signals are also very strong.

In my setup my thre Minis are currently using MoCA. I got an Actiontec MoCA adapter with GigE LAN ports. Then my Roamio Pro and Roamio Basic are using Ethernet. Well GigE for the Pro.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme


Last edited by aaronwt; 07-25-2014 at 08:22 AM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #760 of 763 Old 07-25-2014, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I had a funny thing happen yesterday. I fixed the problem by resetting the tuner, and thought I'd explain the situation to save others the hassle of talking to Tivo or Comcast/cable co.

I was channel surfing and suddenly could not get any channels. There were no error message, nothing telling me the channels were not authorized...all I saw was a big, blank (black) screen. Then the channels came back, but I determined that that was because Tivo changes tuners when surfing if another tuner is already on that station. So I swapped tuners, and all of tuners except one were showing something. The tuner that showed nothing was supposedly tuned to channel 702 (local PBS).

I then went to my DVR diagnostics and looked at each tuner. The info for the first tuner was completely blank. Every other tuner was showing a signal and was tuned to a particular channel - but no tuner was showing channel 702. I figured the cable card had failed and was anticipating yet another afternoon waiting for Comcast to send a truck over. Before calling them, I thought I'd try to reset the cable card. There is no easy way to do this, so I went the 'unplug everything route'. I unplugged the cable card from the Tivo. Then unplugged the Tivo. Waited 10 minutes, plugged the cable card back into the Tivo, and then plugged the Tivo back in. Cable card was reset and all of the tuners are now working.

Note this is not restarting the Tivo. That doesn't automatically reset the cable card.
Hyrax is offline  
post #761 of 763 Old 07-26-2014, 04:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 179
So if you have a Roamio basic in the living room which is only setup for OTA and is already hooked up to ethernet on your home wired router, you can pick up programming to it from another room using a mini (including Tivo subscription) and ethernet hard wired in another room.

Sounds like a great idea except for the additional Tivo subscription. All these monthly subscriptions are adding up.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #762 of 763 Old 07-26-2014, 05:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Sounds like a great idea except for the additional Tivo subscription. All these monthly subscriptions are adding up.
So then buy lifetime.
Aero 1 is online now  
post #763 of 763 Old 07-26-2014, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Yep, Minis are $174 lifetime with the fleabay discount codes. I bought 3 at that price to go with my upgraded Plus.
slowbiscuit is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Tivo Roamio Dvr , Tivo Roamio Plus Dvr , Tivo Roamio Pro Dvr

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off