TiVo Roamio: Records up to 6 shows simultaneously, 3TB storage, streams. - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 792 Old 08-14-2014, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 322
My daughter and her husband just moved into a house and have FIOS with very limited cable runs around the house. Naturally, they are not where they would like them to be. So daddy is helping them come up with a strategy for doing what they want.

So, question about the Mini. A leading solution will be a TiVo Roamio and a couple Mini's. My understanding is that the mini functions to provide live TV by capturing one of the Roamio tuners. Can someone explain to me how that works with regards to releasing the tuner back to the Roamio when the Mini is not in use? Is there a button on the Mini remote to cause the Mini to power-down or go into standby and release the tuner? Can that be tied to toggle the HDTV power at the same time?

Please don't tell me it captures it permanently.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 792 Old 08-14-2014, 12:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
OK, so PyTiVo actually transfers like TiVo Desktop instead of streaming like StreamBaby.

With TiVo Desktop I can see my TiVo server displayed at the bottom of the Roamio's playlist. I click on it, it opens the server and displays all the transferred recordings arranged by show. I pick one and can play it within seconds of starting the transfer. So I am pulling from the server.

Does PyTiVo offer the same server-pull functionality? Does it appear in the TiVo playlist so you can open it up and select a server-based recording to play?
I know with me running KMTTG and PyTiVo it does. I can have specific folders from a PC show up at the bottom of My Shows list. Then I can select a title and begin transferring. And then start watching right away. I guess it is all PyTiVo doing that part?

My only complaint is that with Tivo desktop running if I looked at the folder on my PC, the shows would automatically show up in it's own folder when viewing from a TiVo. With my current setup with KMTTG and PyTivo, I have to manually put the shows in folders on the PC for them to show up in folders when viewing from the TiVo.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #783 of 792 Old 08-15-2014, 04:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Does PyTiVo offer the same server-pull functionality? Does it appear in the TiVo playlist so you can open it up and select a server-based recording to play?
Yep, that's exactly how I use it. Also lets you stream mp3s from a separate music folder too.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #784 of 792 Old 08-15-2014, 04:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
So, question about the Mini. A leading solution will be a TiVo Roamio and a couple Mini's. My understanding is that the mini functions to provide live TV by capturing one of the Roamio tuners. Can someone explain to me how that works with regards to releasing the tuner back to the Roamio when the Mini is not in use? Is there a button on the Mini remote to cause the Mini to power-down or go into standby and release the tuner? Can that be tied to toggle the HDTV power at the same time?

Please don't tell me it captures it permanently.
Live TV tuner is dynamically allocated - if you hit the Tivo or left button to go back to main menu it releases the tuner, or if you go 4 hours without pressing a button it does the same (idle timer).

I don't think the Mini releases the tuner when you power down the HDTV it's connected to, if it's still on live TV. You'd think it would since it can tell the HDMI connection is gone, but I don't think it does.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #785 of 792 Old 08-15-2014, 06:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Live TV tuner is dynamically allocated - if you hit the Tivo or left button to go back to main menu it releases the tuner, or if you go 4 hours without pressing a button it does the same (idle timer).

I don't think the Mini releases the tuner when you power down the HDTV it's connected to, if it's still on live TV. You'd think it would since it can tell the HDMI connection is gone, but I don't think it does.
No it doesn't. At least none of my three Minis do.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #786 of 792 Old 08-15-2014, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
MordredKLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
No it doesn't. At least none of my three Minis do.
Are you disagreeing with his first paragraph (going to the menu or four hours) or the second (detecting when TV is off), or both?
MordredKLB is offline  
post #787 of 792 Old 08-15-2014, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Live TV tuner is dynamically allocated - if you hit the Tivo or left button to go back to main menu it releases the tuner, or if you go 4 hours without pressing a button it does the same (idle timer).

I don't think the Mini releases the tuner when you power down the HDTV it's connected to, if it's still on live TV. You'd think it would since it can tell the HDMI connection is gone, but I don't think it does.
Thank you, good to know. I can guarantee the HDTV will simply be shut off and leave the mini hanging onto the tuner (I know my daughter) for the 4 hr timeout period.

So let's try this scenario:
4-tuner Roamio, 1 mini
Roamio is recording shows on tuners #1 & #2
Tuner #3 is being watched live at the Roamio
Tuner #4 is captured by the mini (either being watched live or in that 4hr timeout period)

Event:
Roamio wants to start a scheduled 3rd concurrent recording -- so now 3 tuners at the Roamio will be engaged in recording content, leaving 1 "free" tuner.

So what happens:
Does the Roamio take back tuner #4 allocated to the mini for the 3rd recording?
- or-
Does the Roamio try to use tuner #3 for the 3rd recording and make the viewer at the Roamio decide whether or not to accept giving up the tuner for the recording?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #788 of 792 Old 08-15-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by MordredKLB View Post
Are you disagreeing with his first paragraph (going to the menu or four hours) or the second (detecting when TV is off), or both?
He's saying that TV power off does not release the tuner, I checked TCF and they say the same. I have 3 Minis but never checked this myself, I never run out with my 6-tuner Plus.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #789 of 792 Old 08-15-2014, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
So let's try this scenario:
4-tuner Roamio, 1 mini
Roamio is recording shows on tuners #1 & #2
Tuner #3 is being watched live at the Roamio
Tuner #4 is captured by the mini (either being watched live or in that 4hr timeout period)

Event:
Roamio wants to start a scheduled 3rd concurrent recording -- so now 3 tuners at the Roamio will be engaged in recording content, leaving 1 "free" tuner.

So what happens:
Does the Roamio take back tuner #4 allocated to the mini for the 3rd recording?
- or-
Does the Roamio try to use tuner #3 for the 3rd recording and make the viewer at the Roamio decide whether or not to accept giving up the tuner for the recording?
Not sure what the priority is, but I know it will ask either the local watcher or the Mini watcher whether it's ok to change channels for the recording. It won't take back the Mini tuner without asking (same as local), in other words.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #790 of 792 Old 08-15-2014, 10:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by MordredKLB View Post
Are you disagreeing with his first paragraph (going to the menu or four hours) or the second (detecting when TV is off), or both?
All my Minis will hold on to a tuner after turning a Tv off. Not sure if the time period is still four hours though since I have not timed it in a while.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #791 of 792 Old Yesterday, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Maybe this worth a new thread start, but I figured that I'd ask here first...

While it's clear that TiVo's LIfetime is tied to the unit, is it true that it is transferrable to a new unit, for a price, maybe 200 bucks? I thought I had read this somewhere... And if true, would this work if the current Lifetime is with a DirecTV account?

Thanks for any input you might have...
TonyB1966 is online now  
post #792 of 792 Old Yesterday, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
For those interested, $50 dollars off any Roamio purchase with code: MMA. Seems to only work on the TiVo website...

Looks like $399 for Lifetime is the best deal now...

EDIT / ADD: Amazon has it for 170. Even though it's cheaper direct from TiVo, with the discount code, I just ordered it via Amazon and paid less than 85 dollars delivered. Discover CashBack was $30 off and Amazon gave me a $70 gift card as I applied for an Amazon Rewards Visa card, which I had been eye-balling anyways...

Can one still use TiVo's "trick" features without service?

Last edited by TonyB1966; Today at 12:19 AM.
TonyB1966 is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Tivo Roamio Dvr , Tivo Roamio Plus Dvr , Tivo Roamio Pro Dvr

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off