TiVo Roamio: Records up to 6 shows simultaneously, 3TB storage, streams. - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 763 Old 08-23-2013, 02:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post

It is the price of the guide that bothers me.
If you have cable there are hundreds of channels - Over the air there is 5 to 20 but the price is the same

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

What you pay is not simply for the guide. That fee also pays for support and the development efforts that keep a steady stream of firmware updates coming along.

I have to agree with bernieoc. There's no way $500 for lifetime service is justified if you're just doing OTA only. I do remember though that they had a deal in the past where you could pay $9 monthly or something in that range if you were just doing OTA only and I believe a reduced lifetime service as well. Maybe they'll bring it back rolleyes.gif
Chere is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 763 Old 08-23-2013, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post


I have to agree with bernieoc. There's no way $500 for lifetime service is justified if you're just doing OTA only. I do remember though that they had a deal in the past where you could pay $9 monthly or something in that range if you were just doing OTA only and I believe a reduced lifetime service as well. Maybe they'll bring it back rolleyes.gif
I know people paying $500/mo in cell phone fees for their family, Just saying, it's all relative. cool.gif

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #63 of 763 Old 08-23-2013, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post


Doesn't TiVo usually post losses in its quarterly reports? If so, they need to figure out how to become profitable, rather than how to stay that way without income from patent litigation.

They posted $.04 per share last quarter. That a P/E about 290. A small bump with the Roamio release. Next week they come out with earnings.

JoeKustra is online now  
post #64 of 763 Old 08-23-2013, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Drlink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post


I have to agree with bernieoc. There's no way $500 for lifetime service is justified if you're just doing OTA only. I do remember though that they had a deal in the past where you could pay $9 monthly or something in that range if you were just doing OTA only and I believe a reduced lifetime service as well. Maybe they'll bring it back rolleyes.gif

I've been rolling OTA only with a TiVo HD since 2009 and I've gotta say that I am a true believer. The cost of the lifetime plan and unit ($550 on sale at the time if I remember correctly) has been SO worth it. My anything-tech-frustration-prone spouse has been in love with the thing since day one. We supplement the OTA TiVo HD with a Netflix streaming and 2 bluray disc plan to fill out our TV consumption.

As of today the "monthly" cost (breaking down the $550 we spent on the TiVo HD 50 months ago) of the TiVo HD and the disc/streaming Netflix plans equals to $35 a month...and it is getting a little cheaper every day. Sure we have to deal with the content delay of programming on the AMC/HBO/Showtime channels, but the savings is substantial...and I get to blow a giant raspberry at Comcast every month. biggrin.gif

I'll be closely watching for sales and promos on th Roamio over the next 6 months as upgrading to that base model Roamio with a Mini would be very, very sweet.

PSN ID: Kranin
Drlink is online now  
post #65 of 763 Old 08-23-2013, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81

Speaking of promo. I just had 30 seconds of dead air while my Premiere uploaded/enabled the Roamio ad to my TiVo Central.

JoeKustra is online now  
post #66 of 763 Old 08-24-2013, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,784
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Sadly none of the BestBuy's in my area seem to carry anoy of the new Tivo Roamio units.
I was looking forward to going into a BestBuy and see a demo setup......
qz3fwd is online now  
post #67 of 763 Old 08-24-2013, 05:35 PM
Member
 
ss-stingray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Port Charlotte, Florida
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My roamio basic will arrive Monday. I just noticed that the back has no fan. I hope these won't run hot like the Channel Master which was a flop. Then if no fan what temps will a larger drive produce? If anybody has received there roamio please let us know if it has a fan,

Thanks
SS-Stingray
ss-stingray is offline  
post #68 of 763 Old 08-24-2013, 05:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss-stingray View Post

My roamio basic will arrive Monday. I just noticed that the back has no fan. I hope these won't run hot like the Channel Master which was a flop. Then if no fan what temps will a larger drive produce? If anybody has received there roamio please let us know if it has a fan,

Thanks
SS-Stingray

From the rear views on walmart.com the two higher priced units have a fan.

JoeKustra is online now  
post #69 of 763 Old 08-24-2013, 06:14 PM
Member
 
ss-stingray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Port Charlotte, Florida
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe,
I'm OTA so I had to order the basic Roamio. I do have some concerns about the no fan. Someone said it has slots on the sides and the case is plastic. I was expecting more from Tivo. Hope I didn't make a mistake buying on the launch day !!!

SS- Stingray
ss-stingray is offline  
post #70 of 763 Old 08-24-2013, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Keen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The basic Roamio has a fan inside. There are pics of their internals over on TiVo Community.
Keen is offline  
post #71 of 763 Old 08-25-2013, 08:38 AM
Member
 
ncbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Roamio Basic was great (better OTA reception than my Premiere, Series 3 OLED, or TivoHD).

But less than 24 hours after I set it up it started losing channels with the message "The Tivo box cannot connect to this channel"

And then when I restarted it (and then cut power and restarted) my Roamio cycled between the first "Welcome" screen and no video - never got to the "Just a few minutes more" screen.

I noticed that although it sat on an open shelf, with plenty of room for circulation, that the Basic got much warmer than the Premiere it replaced (the Basic uses a smaller enclosure than the Plus or Pro)

So it is going back to Tivo for a refund, and I'll wait a few more months just to make sure my experience was an outlier before buying another Roamio Basic.
ncbill is offline  
post #72 of 763 Old 08-25-2013, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncbill View Post

So it is going back to Tivo for a refund, and I'll wait a few more months just to make sure my experience was an outlier before buying another Roamio Basic.
I think that is wise. When the Premier came out it had more than its share of bugs. They were ironed out gradually with frequent firmware updates but it was still not a very satisfactory experience for the immediate adopters. I have an HD and debated getting a Premier (for the faster network transfer speeds) for the last two years. I'm glad I finally decided to skip over the Premier. The 4-tuner Roamio basic is exactly what I want for OTA -- between it and the HD relocated to the bedroom, I'll have 6 tuners and can kick WMC to the curb -- but I'll give it at least 6 months to iron out the bugs before I buy it. I'm also concerned about the build quality. I have no problem with a smaller box and I have no problem with a plastic case -- I just want to watch the comments come in from the field as to whether it is designed properly or not for heat management.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #73 of 763 Old 08-25-2013, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 3,967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Is the menu interface the same on the Roamio as the Premiere? And is the signal strength meter the same on the Roamio for OTA antenna, or is it a bit different?
tylerSC is online now  
post #74 of 763 Old 08-25-2013, 08:04 PM
Member
 
ncbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same interface.

People have reported the signal strength reported on the Roamio is different than the Premiere, though the interface is the same.

Again, I found the Roamio was able to receive distant (60 miles away) stations neither my Premiere or Series 3 Tivos could tune.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

Is the menu interface the same on the Roamio as the Premiere? And is the signal strength meter the same on the Roamio for OTA antenna, or is it a bit different?
ncbill is offline  
post #75 of 763 Old 08-26-2013, 01:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncbill View Post

Same interface.

People have reported the signal strength reported on the Roamio is different than the Premiere, though the interface is the same.

Again, I found the Roamio was able to receive distant (60 miles away) stations neither my Premiere or Series 3 Tivos could tune.

The Roamio's UI is NOT the same as the Premiere, similar yes, but graphically very different. The Premiere *may* get the same facelift in the next month or so. The Premiere 4/XL4 will definitely be getting Dynamic Tuner Allocation for use with the Minis, according to TiVo VP Margret Schmidt's posting on Twitter,
https://twitter.com/tivodesign/status/369942645851705347

Roamio UI




=========================================================================
Premiere UI



TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #76 of 763 Old 08-26-2013, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 282
For whatever reason it was having issues downloading and updating off my Ethernet connection, so I went to WiFi and it went more smoothly.

Until I could get the call in and download working, it would reboot, notice my 1TB WD AV Expander, but then tell me it was unsupported. After those kinks worked out, it recognized the AV DVR Expander and formatted it.

Speed is good, I like the look, and to my eyes OTA PQ is more crisp than Dish. I'm able to flip back and forth, so maybe that it's a newer chip or its doing some sort of undefeatable edge enhancement. Looks great regardless, and I like having native. Downloaded a 1080p/24 episode of Hell on Wheels from Amazon VOD (1.7gb's in size) and the PQ is outstanding. Roamio outputs 1080p/24 without a hitch as far as I can tell.

I used to love the auto downloads for season passes on Amazon, and I will be using that a lot moving forward. Other than the buggy setup for me, no complaints yet. I also tried out recording 4 OTA shows at once, while downloading an Amazon TV show, worked fine.

OTA tuner seems to report lower than expected, but it seems to perform better. For example, my local CBS and ABC are usually 100% on anything I try in the living room, but the Roamio reports 85%. I am not able to get fox OTA because of dropouts with the Hopper tuner, and a SS around 60%. TiVo report 50-55% for Fox but I watched it 30 mins last night and no drop. When the fall kicks off Ill try recording a few shows and see how they do.

Also noticed that the coax connection on the back gets very warm.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #77 of 763 Old 08-26-2013, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I like the look of the cleaner Roamio UI.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #78 of 763 Old 08-26-2013, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 282
I like the form factor as well. Nice and small.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #79 of 763 Old 08-26-2013, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 159
One of the nice things about these Roamios is that if you want more drive space you can open it up and plop in a new drive - the box will format it for you. Older Tivos always had to have the original drive image copied over to a new drive before it would work.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #80 of 763 Old 08-26-2013, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

One of the nice things about these Roamios is that if you want more drive space you can open it up and plop in a new drive - the box will format it for you. Older Tivos always had to have the original drive image copied over to a new drive before it would work.
Oh, sweet. any information as to how large a drive the base model will hold? By the same token, I wonder if it still needs the WD expander or if any eSATA HDD will be accommodated and formatted.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #81 of 763 Old 08-26-2013, 01:02 PM
Newbie
 
fishmonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

Sadly none of the BestBuy's in my area seem to carry anoy of the new Tivo Roamio units.
I was looking forward to going into a BestBuy and see a demo setup......

Same here.
fishmonger is offline  
post #82 of 763 Old 08-26-2013, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Drlink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Oh, sweet. any information as to how large a drive the base model will hold? By the same token, I wonder if it still needs the WD expander or if any eSATA HDD will be accommodated and formatted.

Word on the Tivo Community Forums is that they've been able to get up to 3TB internal drives to format, but there is some kind of bug/glitch with 4TB drives currently.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=507695&page=9

PSN ID: Kranin
Drlink is online now  
post #83 of 763 Old 08-26-2013, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Does the Roamio support IP Control? This was a useful feature on my TiVo HD.
RDHolmes is offline  
post #84 of 763 Old 08-26-2013, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 282
The Amazon 1080p/24 tv shows really do look outstanding on this thing. Had a little random pixellation at the beginning, but it stopped.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #85 of 763 Old 08-27-2013, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Has anyone ever had an Amazon tv show say "This video is not TiVo compatible"?

I cannot download episodes of Fx's the Bridge.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #86 of 763 Old 08-27-2013, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
TeeJay1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 23
The larger the Hd the bigger the fail when it goes.
TeeJay1952 is offline  
post #87 of 763 Old 08-27-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Uh yeah, that goes without saying. Doesn't stop people from wanting to keep 400+ hours of shows on a drive though, or even risk double that by putting an extender on.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #88 of 763 Old 08-27-2013, 07:25 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

Has anyone ever had an Amazon tv show say "This video is not TiVo compatible"?

I cannot download episodes of Fx's the Bridge.

I don't know the answer to that. But TiVo needs to get with the program and make the Premiers and the Roamio's support Amazon Prime Instant Video.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #89 of 763 Old 08-27-2013, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 282
I agree, but downloads work for me because of my HSI. Im chatting with tivo about Broadchurch HD and The Brdige HD right not now working on Amazon VOD.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #90 of 763 Old 08-27-2013, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Tivo's response is that if Amazon's site says that about a certain episode not being compatible, it means Amazon has blocked it from Tivo. Amazon told me the file should work on a Tivo but could not manually force the download, so they refunded my money for both shows.

I still dont know if it's licensing restrictions for whatever studio actually owns that certain show, or a Amazon goof.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Tivo Roamio Dvr , Tivo Roamio Plus Dvr , Tivo Roamio Pro Dvr

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off