TiVo Roamio: Records up to 6 shows simultaneously, 3TB storage, streams. - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-18-2014, 07:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,667
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Anyone want to comment on this?
It's driving me nuts because I can't remember if it was always there or not.
Or are the rest of you scratching your heads also.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
With the Fall season premier week of Sept 22 coming soon, I was scrolling through the guide last night and setting Season Passes for all the new shows of interest. Something I noticed in the guide display that I don't remember seeing before -- there was the word "new" in the guide boxes for shows that were first run.

I'm scratching my head because I just can't remember. Was this a feature of the guide last season and I just never noticed or is this something that was added with the Fall firmware update?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-18-2014, 07:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1145 Post(s)
Liked: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Anyone want to comment on this?
It's driving me nuts because I can't remember if it was always there or not.
Or are the rest of you scratching your heads also.
I thought it was like that before? Or at least I thought something showed me that there were new episodes?

53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3--32TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Old 09-18-2014, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
kamouflage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Anyone want to comment on this?
It's driving me nuts because I can't remember if it was always there or not.
Or are the rest of you scratching your heads also.
I got the Roamio last November and I always remember there being a "New" icon next to first run episodes.

PSN ID: javant86

kamouflage is offline  
Old 09-18-2014, 11:11 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post
So I guess you mean it would be outside my house? Fun times ahead for me. I have Comcast so I'll need it.
I have Comcast in Chicago, and did not need a PoE filter during the time period I used my ActionTec MoCA adapters. Maybe my usage scenario was different from yours, but I thought I would let you know about my experience.

Mark
giomania is offline  
Old 09-18-2014, 11:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,667
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamouflage View Post
I got the Roamio last November and I always remember there being a "New" icon next to first run episodes.
Thanks. I got mine last September and I guess I just never noticed.
Probably because of all the Season Passes I have set, I rarely looked a the guide for live TV.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 09-18-2014, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post
I have Comcast in Chicago, and did not need a PoE filter during the time period I used my ActionTec MoCA adapters. Maybe my usage scenario was different from yours, but I thought I would let you know about my experience.

Mark
Thanks. I was more concerned about using the filter for security purposes although it seems that it was necessary in some cases for reliable usage in the home.
Sonyad is offline  
Old 09-19-2014, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 30
After my attempt at using a Moca connection failed, I'm considering an ethernet connection to allow me to use the two discounted Mini's I bought with my base Roamio.

Anyone use ethernet connections with Mini's also connecting via OTA care to share if that setup worked well for you?

I really hate to return my disounted Mini's I bought but if I can't find a good reliable method of using them that is what I am facing.

I am utilizing OTA TV now but like the option of possibly switching to cable tv down the road and using the Tivo's to save on service fees.
Warner2Bruce is offline  
Old 09-19-2014, 08:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1145 Post(s)
Liked: 870
I've used my Minis with Ethernet, Wireless Bridges, and MoCA. They performed extremely well using all three methods streaming content from my OTA Romaio Basic and my Roamio Pro. I am currently using MoCA with all my Minis.
I use this Ethernet to MoCA bridge with GigE ports to get the network connection to my Minis.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3--32TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Old 09-20-2014, 04:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner2Bruce View Post
After my attempt at using a Moca connection failed, I'm considering an ethernet connection to allow me to use the two discounted Mini's I bought with my base Roamio.

Anyone use ethernet connections with Mini's also connecting via OTA care to share if that setup worked well for you?

I really hate to return my disounted Mini's I bought but if I can't find a good reliable method of using them that is what I am facing.

I am utilizing OTA TV now but like the option of possibly switching to cable tv down the road and using the Tivo's to save on service fees.
Just this past Wednesday, I entered the world of mini via ethernet to a Roamio basic for OTA. There were a few missteps in the hookup but it seems to be working well at the moment. Only disappointment is that live TV viewing off of the mini seems to have some motion problem that I read about earlier in this thread. Recorded programs look fine.

It's probably cable company specific, but when I bought my first Tivo, an S3, there wasn't any cost savings from the cable company as they figured out a way to charge extra when you unbundled their cable boxes from the package.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.

Last edited by JimP; 09-20-2014 at 04:35 AM.
JimP is offline  
Old 09-20-2014, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Just this past Wednesday, I entered the world of mini via ethernet to a Roamio basic for OTA. There were a few missteps in the hookup but it seems to be working well at the moment. Only disappointment is that live TV viewing off of the mini seems to have some motion problem that I read about earlier in this thread. Recorded programs look fine.

It's probably cable company specific, but when I bought my first Tivo, an S3, there wasn't any cost savings from the cable company as they figured out a way to charge extra when you unbundled their cable boxes from the package.
thanks for responding. Can you clarify regarding live Tv viewing using the Mini? Are you experiencing buffering issues? If so, what is your internet speed?
Warner2Bruce is offline  
Old 09-20-2014, 11:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner2Bruce View Post
Can you clarify regarding live Tv viewing using the Mini? Are you experiencing buffering issues? If so, what is your internet speed?
How would Internet speed be involved? Local network perhaps...
Charles R is offline  
Old 09-20-2014, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
How would Internet speed be involved? Local network perhaps...
I don't know. I thought if he didn't have sufficient speed that might be contributing to his issues (if it is buffering during live tv).

I'm just trying to verify what exactly his issue is and if I might experience similar issues. Because as it is right now, for me to use the discounted Mini's I purchased I'm going to have to have some ethernet jacks installed. If there are issues with a user in a similar situation, it's obviously not worth the trouble and money involved to attempt it. Would you not agree it is worth knowing ahead of time?
Warner2Bruce is offline  
Old 09-20-2014, 12:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,667
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner2Bruce View Post
I don't know. I thought if he didn't have sufficient speed that might be contributing to his issues (if it is buffering during live tv).
What Charles meant to say is that your Internet connection has nothing to do with Roamio-Mini interaction. The communication is entirely over your local home network.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 09-20-2014, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
What Charles meant to say is that your Internet connection has nothing to do with Roamio-Mini interaction. The communication is entirely over your local home network.
Thank you for clarifying! I guess I don't possess all the technical info I need to understand the difference.
Warner2Bruce is offline  
Old 09-20-2014, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Charles O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I have cable, but use 2 Mini's connected to a Roamio with Ethernet via a 10/100 router and have no issue with live TV on them. I also stream mlb.tv games to both Mini's over the same network and have no issues.
Charles O is offline  
Old 09-20-2014, 06:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner2Bruce View Post
thanks for responding. Can you clarify regarding live Tv viewing using the Mini? Are you experiencing buffering issues? If so, what is your internet speed?
Its not buffering.

Its almost like seeing an old interlaced display at time.

Earlier in this thread, someone else mentioned it. Now that others are saying that they don't see it, it may be a matter of going with a faster router and switch. Not entirely sure that the switch may be part of the issue.

Since I watch almost everything recorded and not much live, it shouldn't be a big problem for me.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
Old 09-20-2014, 07:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1145 Post(s)
Liked: 870
I see no issues here. Whether the content is considered live or recorded it looks and sounds the same. Although there really is no such thing as live with a TiVo since all content is recorded to the hard drive first, then read off the hard drive to be viewed.

53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3--32TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Old 09-21-2014, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 24
When I set-up my two Mini's a couple weeks back, it was with temporary Ethernet connections across the floors, going into the same switch, off the same router port. All worked fine, and I got the two Mini's on my TiVo account...

I just got done with the permanent routing through the attic and walls, and now the Roamio and Mini are different router ports and upon powering-up the Mini, I get the welcome screen and to please wait, then after a minute, the screen goes black and I get no signal detected. If I unplug power, and plug it back it, the Mini sees a signal, the process repeats (black screen, no signal detected). Any ideas?

I'm hoping they don't have to be on the same router port as the TiVo DVR...
TonyB1966 is offline  
Old 09-21-2014, 03:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,667
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyB1966 View Post
When I set-up my two Mini's a couple weeks back, it was with temporary Ethernet connections across the floors, going into the same switch, off the same router port. All worked fine, and I got the two Mini's on my TiVo account...

I just got done with the permanent routing through the attic and walls, and now the Roamio and Mini are different router ports and upon powering-up the Mini, I get the welcome screen and to please wait, then after a minute, the screen goes black and I get no signal detected. If I unplug power, and plug it back it, the Mini sees a signal, the process repeats (black screen, no signal detected). Any ideas?

I'm hoping they don't have to be on the same router port as the TiVo DVR...
That sounds like a network configuration problem. Try to test the signal pathway with a pair of PC's or laptops to see what the quality of the line is.

On my network I use a SmartSwitch as the main hub and the router only plugs into a port on that switch like any other device. The SmartSwitch can test the signal path out to the device for any of its ports.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 09-21-2014, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyB1966 View Post
When I set-up my two Mini's a couple weeks back, it was with temporary Ethernet connections across the floors, going into the same switch, off the same router port. All worked fine, and I got the two Mini's on my TiVo account...

I just got done with the permanent routing through the attic and walls, and now the Roamio and Mini are different router ports and upon powering-up the Mini, I get the welcome screen and to please wait, then after a minute, the screen goes black and I get no signal detected. If I unplug power, and plug it back it, the Mini sees a signal, the process repeats (black screen, no signal detected). Any ideas?

I'm hoping they don't have to be on the same router port as the TiVo DVR...
If you have a switch available, setup the config you described above but with the switch located at the router so that you can check out your new cabling. If this works, then I suspect you have some issue with your router. For a consumer router, the four LAN ports are just a switch so it should not make a difference even if your router ports are 100Mbps and the switch ports are 1Gbps (w.r.t. your Tivos). If it doesn't work, then you should check you cabling.

avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc (post #15199)

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

Last edited by kokishin; 09-21-2014 at 03:58 PM.
kokishin is offline  
Old 09-21-2014, 03:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1145 Post(s)
Liked: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyB1966 View Post
When I set-up my two Mini's a couple weeks back, it was with temporary Ethernet connections across the floors, going into the same switch, off the same router port. All worked fine, and I got the two Mini's on my TiVo account...

I just got done with the permanent routing through the attic and walls, and now the Roamio and Mini are different router ports and upon powering-up the Mini, I get the welcome screen and to please wait, then after a minute, the screen goes black and I get no signal detected. If I unplug power, and plug it back it, the Mini sees a signal, the process repeats (black screen, no signal detected). Any ideas?

I'm hoping they don't have to be on the same router port as the TiVo DVR...
They need to be on the same network though. When I had my Minis on EThernet, I was going through five GigE switches to reach my Roami Pro with one of my Minis. It worked just the same as being on the same switch or on MoCA.

53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3--32TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Old 09-21-2014, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks for the replies.

Both Ethernet cables are connected to the router and fuctioning. The one to the TiVo Roamio has connected successfully to TiVo, so all is good there. The one to the Mini that is seemingly problematic, gets on the web just fine when connected to a PC.

The router is a Netgear R6300 and I might have done some configuration to it a year or so ago, but I don't remember. The Mini needs to be on not only the same network as the TiVo, but also the same subnet. Hmmm....

I'll try other ports to see what that might tell me. I'll figure it out. Just wanted to make sure there wasn't some port specific requirement from TiVo. I recall someone saying that the TiVo / Mini relationship was much better or worked when on the same port via a switch.

Thanks again.
TonyB1966 is offline  
Old 09-21-2014, 11:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyB1966 View Post
When I set-up my two Mini's a couple weeks back, it was with temporary Ethernet connections across the floors, going into the same switch, off the same router port. All worked fine, and I got the two Mini's on my TiVo account...

I just got done with the permanent routing through the attic and walls, and now the Roamio and Mini are different router ports and upon powering-up the Mini, I get the welcome screen and to please wait, then after a minute, the screen goes black and I get no signal detected. If I unplug power, and plug it back it, the Mini sees a signal, the process repeats (black screen, no signal detected). Any ideas?

I'm hoping they don't have to be on the same router port as the TiVo DVR...
FYI: TiVo support well tell you that they do not support switches and try to get you to use MoCA instead. Several "green" switches are known to be problematic.

I'm not saying this isn't total BS, but I thought I would warn you.
ncted is offline  
Old 09-22-2014, 12:12 AM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks ncted. No switches being employed at this time, simply the Roamio into one router port, and the Mini into another. Per TiVo's instructions, that is perfectly fine.

I wasn't able to resolve the problem, but then I didn't spend a ton of time on this. I'll most likely ring TiVo tomorrow, to get their take; and probably get the MoCA pitch...

Worked great when the Roamio and Mini were in the switch together, on the same router port. Go figure. I'll report back with resolution...
TonyB1966 is offline  
Old 09-22-2014, 12:20 AM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyB1966 View Post
Thanks ncted. No switches being employed at this time, simply the Roamio into one router port, and the Mini into another. Per TiVo's instructions, that is perfectly fine.

I wasn't able to resolve the problem, but then I didn't spend a ton of time on this. I'll most likely ring TiVo tomorrow, to get their take; and probably get the MoCA pitch...

Worked great when the Roamio and Mini were in the switch together, on the same router port. Go figure. I'll report back with resolution...
Which Roamio do you have?

The Basic has a 10/100 Network Adapter. The Plus and Pro have Gigabit Adapters. The Mini has a 10/100.

The Switch probably has Flow Control. The Router should also have flow control, but who knows.

If you can, try connecting both the Roamio and Mini to the switch and connect the switch to the Router.
Kelson likes this.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is offline  
Old 09-22-2014, 12:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDHolmes View Post
Which Roamio do you have?

The Basic has a 10/100 Network Adapter. The Plus and Pro have Gigabit Adapters. The Mini has a 10/100.

The Switch probably has Flow Control. The Router should also have flow control, but who knows.

If you can, try connecting both the Roamio and Mini to the switch and connect the switch to the Router.
I THINK I read somewhere that the Mini needs flow control. May have been in the Tivo Community forum.

I did. Here: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...3#post10228233

avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc (post #15199)

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

Last edited by kokishin; 09-22-2014 at 12:27 AM.
kokishin is offline  
Old 09-22-2014, 12:35 AM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks guys. I have the base model.

Again, no switch involved in this set-up. The Roamio and Mini each have an Ethernet connection to open ports on the router (Netgear R6300)...
TonyB1966 is offline  
Old 09-22-2014, 06:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,667
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyB1966 View Post
Thanks guys. I have the base model.

Again, no switch involved in this set-up. The Roamio and Mini each have an Ethernet connection to open ports on the router (Netgear R6300)...
Those ports on the router are a switch. The switches included in many routers are not as good as a stand-alone unmanaged switch such as a Netgear GS108. They are certainly not as good a a Smart Switch such as a Netgear GS108E v2 which has flow control and auto QOS. I only use one port on my router to connect it to a GS108E which is the main hub of my network.

If you had success with a separate switch the first time, try adding it back. Make the switch the hub and plug the Roamio + Mini's into it and also plug the router into it. Don't use any of the other ports on the router for devices.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 09-22-2014, 07:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1145 Post(s)
Liked: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post
FYI: TiVo support well tell you that they do not support switches and try to get you to use MoCA instead. Several "green" switches are known to be problematic.

I'm not saying this isn't total BS, but I thought I would warn you.
There were some issues with some green switches when the Roamio was released over a year ago. I think the problem persisted for a couple of months. But one of the updates eventually corrected the problem.

53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3--32TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Old 09-22-2014, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks for the additional feedback folks.

I realize that some routers do indeed perform switch-like functions (layer 2 in addition to layer 3 routing).

That said, TiVo explicitly states to connect the TiVo box to a port on the router, with an Ethernet cable of course.

"Connect an Ethernet cable from the TiVo box’s ETHERNET port to an open port on your router or to an Ethernet jack in your wall."

And likewise for the Mini:

"Connect your TiVo Mini to an open port on your router..."

Given how I want to do things here, and where I want to place the Minis and soon-to-be Stream, I prefer what TiVo recommends actually (open port on router).

I will make use of 2 8-port switches at some point soon, and would prefer to not have all TiVo equipment on one of them. I'll call TiVo in a bit to see what they have to say...
TonyB1966 is offline  
 

Tags
Tivo Roamio Dvr , Tivo Roamio Plus Dvr , Tivo Roamio Pro Dvr
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off