TiVo Roamio: Records up to 6 shows simultaneously, 3TB storage, streams. - Page 59 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 101Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1741 of 1760 Old 06-24-2015, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I haven't delved very far into the server settings. I have opened a port up on my router at home and I can now see the Plex server on my Roamio at the Lake house too. It worked well streaming a few episodes out there. The alphabet list helps a lot as I have currently have 42 series and over 2000 episodes ripped to that NAS. I need another NAS and a bigger one if I want to use Plex for everything I have available. I have had to take some time matching stuff that I have from foreign networks that it didn't match or tried to match to a US version. I am enjoying this now, as I said earlier one device integration is very appealing and makes me use it more.
osu1991 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1742 of 1760 Old 06-24-2015, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
You need the Roamio Basic if you want the capability for both OTA and cable. You need a cable card from Comcast but no other box on that HDTV. It replaces the Comcast DVR but you won't have Comcast On-Demand capability with the TiVo.
On Demand does work with Tivo.
Sonyad is online now  
post #1743 of 1760 Old 06-25-2015, 03:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 42
It does not work with Time Warner cable in Rochester. Cablecard does not work with their on demand.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #1744 of 1760 Old 06-25-2015, 06:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,315
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1080 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post
I haven't delved very far into the server settings . . . . I have had to take some time matching stuff that I have from foreign networks that it didn't match or tried to match to a US version. I am enjoying this now, as I said earlier one device integration is very appealing and makes me use it more.
I'm enjoying it also, on several levels. I'm seeing some odd stuff myself with Plex server. So far it has identified each series correctly. I have a couple series where it picks up the poster art for the main series icon and for the first couple seasons then draws a blank on poster art for the remaining seasons. It does recognize them because it has all the episode meta data including the episode summaries -- it just draws a blank on the poster art. I have a feeling it has something to do with this whole "agent" thing and where it looks for stuff.

Right now I'm focused on converting the unwatched DVD.iso of my collection and extracting the episodes to MKV for Plex. I have a straight-forward process defined for my collection and I'm just chugging along with its execution. I did seasons 1-3 of Falling Skies last night -- it took me about an hour and maybe half of that time was unattended computer chugging. I think that when I get everything ripped to episode that I want, I'm going to delete the whole Plex library and let it reconstruct from scratch after going through the configuration documentation and figuring out this "agent" thing.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1745 of 1760 Old 06-25-2015, 08:42 AM
Member
 
harrys11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post
TiVo Hot Summer Sale
Save BIG on TiVo Roamio series DVRs while supplies last!

New Roamio OTA ($50)
New Roamio Basic ($150)
Renewed Roamio Basic ($50)
Renewed Roamio Plus ($200)
Renewed Roamio Pro ($300)

Product Lifetime service $349.99 reg. $499.99
I am wondering about future proofing a little. If I order an OTA to get streaming and over the air, could I use it as a Mini to get stuff recorded off cable on the Roamio Pro that I already have? So instead of having a Pro and 3 mini's on my Moca network, I would have a Pro, an OTA and 2 mini's. Thanks.
harrys11 is offline  
post #1746 of 1760 Old 06-25-2015, 09:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,315
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1080 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrys11 View Post
If I order an OTA to get streaming and over the air, could I use it as a Mini to get stuff recorded off cable on the Roamio Pro that I already have? So instead of having a Pro and 3 mini's on my Moca network, I would have a Pro, an OTA and 2 mini's.
Yes, Roamios can all stream the content on each others HDD regardless of the cable/OTA source of the recording. The OTA does not have built-in Moca like the Pro, you would have to add a Moca adapter and your speed is limited to the 10/100 port on the OTA. The Pro will have the faster Moca performance.

I have a Basic, an OTA and a Mini on my network.
The Mini is tied to the Basic with Moca but can play anything on the OTA.
The OTA and Basic can play anything on either, also.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1747 of 1760 Old 06-25-2015, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrys11 View Post
I am wondering about future proofing a little. If I order an OTA to get streaming and over the air, could I use it as a Mini to get stuff recorded off cable on the Roamio Pro that I already have? So instead of having a Pro and 3 mini's on my Moca network, I would have a Pro, an OTA and 2 mini's. Thanks.
Streaming on an OTA is like streaming on a basic Roamio. A Mini does stream its content, but to "stream" from a PC or other device you need a Pro or the Stream box. However, you can use the OTA as a Mini to stream content from your Roamio Pro. Or you can copy the programs to the OTA if so desired.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1748 of 1760 Old 06-25-2015, 10:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,256
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1657 Post(s)
Liked: 1006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Yes, Roamios can all stream the content on each others HDD regardless of the cable/OTA source of the recording. The OTA does not have built-in Moca like the Pro, you would have to add a Moca adapter and your speed is limited to the 10/100 port on the OTA. The Pro will have the faster Moca performance.

I have a Basic, an OTA and a Mini on my network.
The Mini is tied to the Basic with Moca but can play anything on the OTA.
The OTA and Basic can play anything on either, also.
MoCA or a 100Mb/s network connection is more than fast enough for streaming recorded content. The only time I see the slower speed come into play is when transferring content to/from my PC. Then the 95Mb/s transfer speeds of the Roamio Basic are noticeably slower than the 220Mb/s transfer rates from my Roamio Pro. But since the transfers typically happen automatically, it still isn't an issue.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1749 of 1760 Old 06-25-2015, 11:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,315
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1080 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
MoCA or a 100Mb/s network connection is more than fast enough for streaming recorded content.
Yes it is, but the faster speed of the Pro gives you more headroom if you are doing multiple network tasks like simultaneous streaming to 2 devices and downloading content to a server -- easy to run into if you have the server set up to do automatic downloads like mine is.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1750 of 1760 Old 06-25-2015, 12:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,256
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1657 Post(s)
Liked: 1006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Yes it is, but the faster speed of the Pro gives you more headroom if you are doing multiple network tasks like simultaneous streaming to 2 devices and downloading content to a server -- easy to run into if you have the server set up to do automatic downloads like mine is.
I've never had streaming to my Minis affected by transfers to my PC. The PC transfers slow down and the streaming to the TiVos takes priority. So PC transfer rates could go into the single digits to keep streaming to the Minis or Roamios or Premieres from having issues.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1751 of 1760 Old 06-25-2015, 12:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,315
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1080 Post(s)
Liked: 663
All I'm saying is that with the higher headroom, the transfers wouldn't have to slow down.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1752 of 1760 Old Today, 09:19 AM
A J
Senior Member
 
A J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My Roamio OTA with lifetime arrived Monday, so I retired my old CM-7000PAL and have been clawing my way up the learning curve. I'll be asking some questions (hopefully not too dumb) over the coming days and appreciate any help provided.

First off, is there a way to directly switch channels using the number keys? The remote doesn't have a decimal or dash. The workaround on my old DVR was to key in a 5-digit number, i.e. 04602 to switch to ch. 46-2, but I haven't found anything that works with the Roamio.
A J is offline  
post #1753 of 1760 Old Today, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J View Post
My Roamio OTA with lifetime arrived Monday, so I retired my old CM-7000PAL and have been clawing my way up the learning curve. I'll be asking some questions (hopefully not too dumb) over the coming days and appreciate any help provided.

First off, is there a way to directly switch channels using the number keys? The remote doesn't have a decimal or dash. The workaround on my old DVR was to key in a 5-digit number, i.e. 04602 to switch to ch. 46-2, but I haven't found anything that works with the Roamio.
read the manual: http://assets.tivo.com/assets/resour..._9Sept2014.pdf

the dash is the advance button on the remote. its labeled with a dash.

Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - TiVo Roamio - 3 TiVo Mini's | Plex Pass | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | NBA via Ballstreams, MLB.tv & MLS Live with No Blackouts!
Aero 1 is online now  
post #1754 of 1760 Old Today, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J View Post
My Roamio OTA with lifetime arrived Monday, so I retired my old CM-7000PAL and have been clawing my way up the learning curve. I'll be asking some questions (hopefully not too dumb) over the coming days and appreciate any help provided.

First off, is there a way to directly switch channels using the number keys? The remote doesn't have a decimal or dash. The workaround on my old DVR was to key in a 5-digit number, i.e. 04602 to switch to ch. 46-2, but I haven't found anything that works with the Roamio.
The button just above the green button. Its a forward and -

Samsung 65" HU8550-TS01 UHDTV, Denon 3312, Cerwin Vega VE's x 7, DefTech Sub x3
TiVo Raomio OTA 3TB Lifetime, 2 TiVo Mini's, TiVo Stream, HD Homerun Extend, WDTV Live, Roku 3, FireTV
Winegard HD7697 Roof Antenna, RCA Preamp, ACTIONTEC Coax Network Adapter (ECB3500T01)
PC: AMD FX8350, 16GB, LG 16x BD-RW, 1000w PSU, EVGA GTX-980 ACX 2.0, GTX-750Ti, (2) 27" Secondary Monitors
doctorwizz is offline  
post #1755 of 1760 Old Today, 10:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,315
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1080 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J View Post
My Roamio OTA with lifetime arrived Monday, so I retired my old CM-7000PAL and have been clawing my way up the learning curve. I'll be asking some questions (hopefully not too dumb) over the coming days and appreciate any help provided.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
read the manual: http://assets.tivo.com/assets/resour..._9Sept2014.pdf
the dash is the advance button on the remote. its labeled with a dash.
I agree. Read through the manual to familiarize yourself then don't be afraid to roam through the menus to see all it can do. If you do that there won't be any "clawing" and the questions will be few -- which is why this thread is generally quiet.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1756 of 1760 Old Today, 02:45 PM
A J
Senior Member
 
A J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
read the manual: http://assets.tivo.com/assets/resour..._9Sept2014.pdf

the dash is the advance button on the remote. its labeled with a dash.
I have skimmed the manual over the past few days but I didn't find that. On page 12 it states, "To go to a specific channel, use the numbers on your remote control, then press Enter". No mention of the Advance key in that reference to changing channels. And, Find can't locate the word "dash" anywhere in the manual (I had tried to find a solution before asking!).

I hadn't noticed the dash symbol on the Roamio's remote because I never bother with OE remotes. I had already programmed my Harmony 700 by logging onto Logitech's site. After reading your post I found that the key programmed for Advance does insert a dash, so problem solved. Thanks!
A J is offline  
post #1757 of 1760 Old Today, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 182
If "cable-centric" is a word, then TiVo owns it. Only recently have they started to embrace OTA. Cable feeds with a cable card give you just whole numbers that we have grown up with. Things are changing. For me the "-" is about as useful as the Download Manager.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1758 of 1760 Old Today, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,830
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1000 Post(s)
Liked: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
If "cable-centric" is a word, then TiVo owns it. Only recently have they started to embrace OTA.
Well, that's a little harsh. Old TiVos used to support OTA, then TiVo decided OTA wasn't important enough to bother including anymore, and now that a few thousand people have cancelled their cable subscriptions, TiVo is making new DVR models for OTA again. It's just supply and demand for which kinds of DVRs they think people will use.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1759 of 1760 Old Today, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post
Well, that's a little harsh. Old TiVos used to support OTA, then TiVo decided OTA wasn't important enough to bother including anymore, and now that a few thousand people have cancelled their cable subscriptions, TiVo is making new DVR models for OTA again. It's just supply and demand for which kinds of DVRs they think people will use.
Point taken and I didn't mean to come across as harsh. In fact, just the opposite. I put most of the blame on cable companies and the FCC, but that's for a different debate. I really like my units and have zero chance of OTA (unless I move). I do get that TiVo has to appeal to the market. I hope they stay ahead of their competition. So far, my prediction of the problems with regard to streaming and OTT services on an other DVR are starting to appear. That thread goes ballistic when "TiVo" is mentioned, so I won't mention their name either.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1760 of 1760 Old Today, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Point taken and I didn't mean to come across as harsh. In fact, just the opposite. I put most of the blame on cable companies and the FCC, but that's for a different debate. I really like my units and have zero chance of OTA (unless I move). I do get that TiVo has to appeal to the market. I hope they stay ahead of their competition. So far, my prediction of the problems with regard to streaming and OTT services on an other DVR are starting to appear. That thread goes ballistic when "TiVo" is mentioned, so I won't mention their name either.
My experience with TiVos only goes back to the Series 3 HD and HDXL. During that period TiVo has ALWAYS offered models that supported OTA.

The Roamio OTA is merely a Roamio Basic that does not give the owner the choice of OTA or Cable and supports OTA only.

As far as the TiVo Remote, I would never trade it for a Harmony. The peanut shape fits easily in the hand and the buttons are located in a way that provides easy "No-Look" control after a short period of usage. Important buttons such as Volume, TV Pwr and Input are programmable allowing system control with the TiVo remote. In addition to all of this the Roamio remote uses RF so line of sight is not needed.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Tivo Roamio Dvr , Tivo Roamio Plus Dvr , Tivo Roamio Pro Dvr



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off