TiVo Roamio: Records up to 6 shows simultaneously, 3TB storage, streams. - Page 64 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 140Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 1912 Unread 12-22-2015, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 460
Sounds more like you got the mpeg4 conversion that Comcast is doing, it's going to mess up ff/rew for everyone.

Much better to configure and use 30-sec skip (with skip back) anyway.
slowbiscuit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 1912 Unread 12-22-2015, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Brad Levine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have Verizon Fios. I shouldn't have to compromise and use a feature i dont want to. I like being able to fast fwd through sports and other programming at high speed while watching it on the screen. It's virtually impossible now or takes twice as long because it is constantly freezing or skipping, Very annoyed at this. Going to call Tivo later today and see what they can do. I have also restarted the box many times to no avail.

Dark Knight
Brad Levine is offline  
post #1893 of 1912 Unread 12-22-2015, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,848
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad Levine View Post
I have Verizon Fios. I shouldn't have to compromise and use a feature i dont want to. I like being able to fast fwd through sports and other programming at high speed while watching it on the screen. It's virtually impossible now or takes twice as long because it is constantly freezing or skipping, Very annoyed at this. Going to call Tivo later today and see what they can do. I have also restarted the box many times to no avail.
Try this: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=534937
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=535148
and
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=534629

Good luck.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1894 of 1912 Unread 12-22-2015, 10:24 AM
Member
 
Brad Levine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
THANKS!!!! Found my answer! Seems that there is an issue connecting TiVo through the XBOX one. This is very annoying. I was loving my Roamio up till a week ago. Using voice activated commands was really a convenience. I'm going to give TiVo a few weeks to fix the problem. If they don't, I'm either going to cancel my TiVo subscription out of annoyance/spite of get the Bolt and move the Roamio into my bedroom which currently holds my premier XL which I would have to discard. Time will tell. But I really appreciate linking me to that message board.
Brad Levine is offline  
post #1895 of 1912 Unread 12-22-2015, 10:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,020
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 867 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Hey Brad,
I had started having problem with my Roamio Basic a couple of weeks before the quickview update.
What I did was go into setting and messages/help/restart/restart the Tivo box.
That cleared the problem I was having and it appears that everything became snappier.
Best of luck!
JimP is offline  
post #1896 of 1912 Unread 12-22-2015, 11:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 25,358
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2689 Post(s)
Liked: 1442
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Sounds more like you got the mpeg4 conversion that Comcast is doing, it's going to mess up ff/rew for everyone.

Much better to configure and use 30-sec skip (with skip back) anyway.
???? We've had some H.264 channels on FiOS for a long time now. There have never been any FF/Rew issues on the H.264 channels on FiOS. Currently my Roamio Pro is doing fine on the newer firmware on FiOS. And my two Roamio Basics on OTA have been fine too.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1897 of 1912 Unread 12-22-2015, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,848
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Ancient Chinese Proverb: Reboot fixes everything.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1898 of 1912 Unread 12-22-2015, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
???? We've had some H.264 channels on FiOS for a long time now...
.
Examples?

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #1899 of 1912 Unread 12-22-2015, 12:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 25,358
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2689 Post(s)
Liked: 1442
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post
.
Examples?
From DSL Reports, the 56 channels using H.264 back in October were.


Quote:
* QAM 4 (69 MHz):
604 Bloomberg HD, 692 Pivot HD, 726 Revolt HD, 810 MAV HD, 834 MLB Strike Zone HD (MPEG-4)

* QAM 19 (153 MHz):
Spanish Ultra HD Plex Channels 1570, 1585, 1650, 1691, 1693 (MPEG-4)

* QAM 30 (261 MHz): ** Room for 1 more HD channel **
584 Fox Sports 2 HD, 658 WOW HD, 771 TV One HD, 798 UpLift HD (MPEG-4)

* QAM 36 (297 MHz):
1466 to 1470 MLB/NHL Season HD1, HD2, HD3, HD4, HD5 (MPEG-4)

* QAM 42 (333 MHz):
616 One America News HD, 806 Willow HD, 1515 Antenna3 HD, 1759 MBC Drama USA HD, 1769 TV Japan HD (MPEG-4)

* QAM 54 (405 MHz):
1450 to 1454 NBA/Major League Soccer Season Pass HD1, HD2, HD3, HD4, HD5 (MPEG-4)

* QAM 84 (585 MHz):
571 ESPN Goal Line, 737 Sony Movie Channel HD, 744 MGM Channel, 804 Universal Sports HD, 817 World Fishing Network HD (MPEG-4)

* QAM 100 (651 MHz):
558 ES.TV, 599 Cars.TV, 695 Comedy.TV, 1538 beIN Spanish HD, 1539 Univision Deportes HD (MPEG-4)

* QAM 101 (657 MHz):
633 Pets.TV, 674 MyDestination.TV, 676 Recipe.TV, 688 Ovation HD, 805 beIN HD (MPEG-4)

* QAM 105 (681 MHz):
1471 to 1474 MLB/NHL Season HD6, HD7, HD8, HD9, 1537 ESPN Deportes HD (MPEG-4)

* QAM 114 (735 MHz): ** Room for 1 more HD channel **
567 Universal HD, 735 Sundance HD, 793 Daystar HD, 807 formerly Outdoor HD (now vacant), 950 Playboy HD (MPEG-4)

* QAM 125 (801 MHz):
1516 Multimedios HD, Spanish Ultra HD Plex Channels 1670, 1690, 1692, 1730 (MPEG-4)
ClearToLand likes this.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1900 of 1912 Unread 12-22-2015, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,640
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Hey Brad,
I had started having problem with my Roamio Basic a couple of weeks before the quickview update.
What I did was go into setting and messages/help/restart/restart the Tivo box.
That cleared the problem I was having and it appears that everything became snappier.
Best of luck!
The Xbox One problem cannot be solved by a restart of the Tivo. Tivo changed something and this is reportedly triggering a problem in the Xbox's HDMI code. It reminds me of the first days of HDMI when stuff like this was happening constantly.

I wonder if something like the ViewHD HDMI 1x2 splitter (http://www.amazon.com/ViewHD-Powered...dp/B004F9LVXC/) would cleanup the signal and remove whatever is causing the problem on the Xbox. At $24 it might be worth trying.
Hyrax is offline  
post #1901 of 1912 Unread 12-23-2015, 10:08 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 25,358
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2689 Post(s)
Liked: 1442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
The Xbox One problem cannot be solved by a restart of the Tivo. Tivo changed something and this is reportedly triggering a problem in the Xbox's HDMI code. It reminds me of the first days of HDMI when stuff like this was happening constantly.

I wonder if something like the ViewHD HDMI 1x2 splitter (http://www.amazon.com/ViewHD-Powered...dp/B004F9LVXC/) would cleanup the signal and remove whatever is causing the problem on the Xbox. At $24 it might be worth trying.
A splitter solved the issues that used to occur with it. Before MS updated the XBOne to fix it. But with the newer TiVo update things went back to how they were a couple of years ago.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1902 of 1912 Unread 12-28-2015, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,640
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
A splitter solved the issues that used to occur with it. Before MS updated the XBOne to fix it. But with the newer TiVo update things went back to how they were a couple of years ago.
That splitter I linked removes all HDCP code from the signal, thus eliminating the need for any HDMI handshaking code. I was wondering if that would be enough to get around the XBO problem until Microsoft fixes it.
Hyrax is offline  
post #1903 of 1912 Unread 12-28-2015, 01:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 25,358
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2689 Post(s)
Liked: 1442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
That splitter I linked removes all HDCP code from the signal, thus eliminating the need for any HDMI handshaking code. I was wondering if that would be enough to get around the XBO problem until Microsoft fixes it.
The one I had used before was just a normal HDMI 1x2 splitter. It didn't remove any protection.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1904 of 1912 Unread 01-09-2016, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Double post deleted.
Edllguy is offline  
post #1905 of 1912 Unread 01-09-2016, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Hello everyone,

Could someone please share what my options are for a 3TB hard drive to upgrade my base Tivo Roamio Dvr drive? I noticed that there are slightly different models and I don't know what is what with the differences.

I would like to get it on sale via my Amazon.com wish lists which I monitor daily.

Thanks

Last edited by Edllguy; 01-09-2016 at 08:13 AM. Reason: Correction.
Edllguy is offline  
post #1906 of 1912 Unread 01-09-2016, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edllguy View Post
Hello everyone,

Could someone please share what my options are for a 3TB hard drive to upgrade my base Tivo Roamio Dvr drive? I noticed that there are slightly different models and I don't know what is what with the differences.

I would like to get it on sale via my Amazon.com wish lists which I monitor daily.

Thanks
I've been running the WD red in my base Roamio for about 1 1/2 years with no issues, seemed quieter than the stock drive and didn't require upgrading the power supply.


http://www.amazon.com/Red-Desktop-Ha...eywords=wd+red
Edllguy likes this.

Last edited by eric102; 01-09-2016 at 10:35 AM.
eric102 is online now  
post #1907 of 1912 Unread 01-09-2016, 01:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,796
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edllguy View Post
Hello everyone,

Could someone please share what my options are for a 3TB hard drive to upgrade my base Tivo Roamio Dvr drive? I noticed that there are slightly different models and I don't know what is what with the differences.

I would like to get it on sale via my Amazon.com wish lists which I monitor daily.

Thanks
That Red drive might be better, I don't know but I've been running with this drive for a while and no issues, it's one suggested in this thread. Note 6 months ago when I got mine it was $95, looks to be +$10 more now.....
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o02_s00
Kelson, osu1991 and Edllguy like this.
jjeff is online now  
post #1908 of 1912 Unread 01-11-2016, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,640
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just thought I'd post something interesting that happened to me yesterday. It may help others.

Out of the blue my Roamio Plus stopped sending anything over HDMI to my TV. It worked the night before, although the audio was occasionally cutting out. I have a new TV, and thought it might be the TV. So I connected it to my projector, and the same thing was happening - no video and no audio. I still thought it might be HDMI handshaking issues, so I messed with all sorts of things and nothing helped. I used kmttg to determine it was recording shows, but no matter what I did, I could get nothing off the HDMI output. I plugged in component cables (and optical out for audio) and they worked (sort of).

After burning hours, I decided to unplug the TIVO to do a cold boot. That fixed my all problems. Audio and video to my new TV are now perfect. I've had my Roamio for years and other Tivos as well. and this is the first time I had to reboot it to get it to work. I didn't check versions, but I wonder if if it is related to a Tivo Update.
Hyrax is offline  
post #1909 of 1912 Unread 01-11-2016, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,848
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 257
This has been noted in several threads. While AVS Forum is nice, for TiVo information you should hang out on TCF: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...sprune=30&f=74
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1910 of 1912 Unread 01-14-2016, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 460
For anythiing hardware-related like that a cold boot is the first thing I'd try, not the last.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #1911 of 1912 Unread 01-14-2016, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Woot has the Mini on sale today for $69.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #1912 of 1912 Unread 01-14-2016, 01:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,796
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post
Woot has the Mini on sale today for $69.
Thanks, just ordered one
$70 price, $5 shipping(up to 3) and $5 state sales tax=$80
I used to order somewhat regularly from Woot but not since getting my most recent computer, CC had expired in '12
jjeff is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Tivo Roamio Dvr , Tivo Roamio Plus Dvr , Tivo Roamio Pro Dvr



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off