DVR for Cabe TV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2013, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dhwelsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I just moved to Indonesia and best I can tell, they do not know what a DVR is. There is little or no satellite over here, so I think we are limited to their cable TV. From what I can tell, it is actually pretty decent cable tv, with over 100 channels, many of which are American, just shown at odd times. I have had a DVR for at least the past 10 years (at least it seems that way), and cannot imaging going back to trying to watch live TV. My DVR's have always been tied into my satellite receivers (DirecTv and SkyTV). So, my question.... Can I buy a DVR when I go back to the states that will allow me to record these shows from the Indonesian cable box? If so, what do I need to buy and how the heck does it work? Is it worth the trouble, or do I just go back 10 years in technology time? Thanks in advance for your thoughts!
dhwelsh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-15-2013, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
If they use CableCard, you'd have some options like Tivo, 7MC, etc. Otherwise, your best bet is probably something like the Hauppauge HD DVR
JDLIVE is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 07:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,223
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 429
+1

I'm pretty sure cable card is US only. So a capture device is the way to go.
mdavej is offline  
Old 09-16-2013, 10:22 PM
Member
 
CopRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You could try one of the Magnavox HDD DVD recorders .... they have composite inputs which may work with the cable box & if your lucky maybe the units digital tuner might work without the cable box if its clearQAM.
CopRock is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off