3500stb blues - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2013, 07:41 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
terranceb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone. I purchased this nifty little jewel for entertainment purposes. I ran into a problem. Somehow, during set-up, I changed a setting. Now, the converter boots up normally, but my remote won't pull up the MENU guide. All I get are four dashes. Is there anyway to bypass the four dashes using the remote, and get to the menu option again?

Thanks for your help
terranceb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-13-2013, 06:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,181
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 603 Post(s)
Liked: 246
There is a dedicated thread on this.

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off