Controlling two Explorer 8640HDC DVRs independently with one remote in the same room - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-28-2013, 03:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
UncleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to set up two Explorer 8640HDC DVRs -- one on top or next to the other -- with one going to HDMI-1 input on TV and the other to HDMI-2. The idea is to get four-tuner capability to be able to watch one program while recording three others or record four programs simultaneously. Problem is - as you all know -- getting the remote to operate the two boxes separately, Placing one box in the back of the room doesn't work since the box up front still responds when pointing the remote away from it. I tried taping "blinkers" - like on a thoroughbred horse - but that doesn't work either. The DVRs are too sensitive and will respond to the remote even from around a corner. It seems like there should be a way to assign a different IF frequency to one of the boxes and then assign that box to the AUX button on the remote but I haven't found any information on whether that can be done or how to do it. I suppose I could setup recording on one box and then power it OFF to record while I watch the other box that I would have to turn on manually. If someone has done this or thought about it, I'd like to hear from you.

It's the Amps!
UncleM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 10-28-2013, 10:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleM View Post

I want to set up two Explorer 8640HDC DVRs -- one on top or next to the other -- with one going to HDMI-1 input on TV and the other to HDMI-2. The idea is to get four-tuner capability to be able to watch one program while recording three others or record four programs simultaneously. Problem is - as you all know -- getting the remote to operate the two boxes separately, Placing one box in the back of the room doesn't work since the box up front still responds when pointing the remote away from it. I tried taping "blinkers" - like on a thoroughbred horse - but that doesn't work either. The DVRs are too sensitive and will respond to the remote even from around a corner. It seems like there should be a way to assign a different IF frequency to one of the boxes and then assign that box to the AUX button on the remote but I haven't found any information on whether that can be done or how to do it. I suppose I could setup recording on one box and then power it OFF to record while I watch the other box that I would have to turn on manually. If someone has done this or thought about it, I'd like to hear from you.

About 20 years ago I had the same dilemma with 2 VCRs. Having some old camera filters lying around, I taped a vertical polarizing filter to one VCR, and a horizontal polarizing filter to the other. Holding the remote in a horizontal plane operated 1 VCR, and turning the remote 90 degrees vertically operated the other. I found it easier to get VCRs with remote "A/B" switches. I wish DVRs came with one.

You might also try using one of Cisco's IR extenders (IRE5712M) into the back of one of the DVRs, and place the remote sensor as far away from the DVRs as possible. Use a 3.5mm extension cable if necessary. Good luck!

http://www.cisco.com/web/consumer/support/userguides2/4014665.pdf

Post results, OK. I'm thinking of getting a STB for watching TV when both tuners of my 8642HDC are recording. Same dilemma, as they both use the same remote.
domino92024 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-26-2013, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I just ran axcross this thread - so sorry for the late comment. I suspect that you may well have found a reasonable solution by now.

I ran into this problem a year or so ago when I upgraded DVRs. I still had a lot of stuff to watch on my old SA8300HD DVR but wanted to use my new Cisco8642HD for new recordings. My solution was simple: always have one DVR in standby then just hitting the power on the remote would toggle one of and he other on. The rest of the remote buttons only work with the one that is on.
It worked fine for me for 3 weeks or so till I viewed all of the programs on the old DVR and turned it in.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-26-2013, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehancock View Post

I just ran axcross this thread - so sorry for the late comment. I suspect that you may well have found a reasonable solution by now.

Don't you love it when the OP gives ZERO feedback?
domino92024 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off