Philips HDR5710/5750 DVRs, Antenna/Cable, Streaming, Int/Ext HDDs, 33TB Storage - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 619 Old 01-29-2014, 06:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by michgpan View Post

Dvr quirk ?

I have owned my dvr since before xmas and we love it.
No real issue. Great audio and video !

What i noticed once was seeing the dvr act weird.
It powered down by itself when a recording was commanded to play.
The wife noticed this and called me over.
I was puzzled.

Here is what i found solved the issue.
Since then no issue.
I found that the dvr was trying to tune into a false channel in memory.
i switched channels and the tuner displayed all good channels with no issues.
Except for a 1 channel.
That channel was 2.0 .
Not sure why this channel appeared in my list.
Btw...Kids and wife use the dvr.
I went into the menu and set these channels to skip.
They never reappear any more.
And the quirky operation is gone.

 

If that ch. 2.0 is analog, the DVR should be able to tune it, just not record it... unless it's a weak channel, which might cause problems? The DVR has a "special" ch scan option for "Weak Channels" which is interesting and might mean the unit does something "special" to tune weak channels... it would be nice to know why weak channels got their own scan option... mechanically/electronically speaking..

 

Otherwise, do you have Auto Clock on and a known good channel set. I'm wondering if the time search might have something to do with populating the channels it might find if the channel entered doesn't have a time signal at a particular time so it searches all channels instead? This is a SWAG (Scientific Wild Ass Guess), of course.

 

 

wajo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 619 Old 01-29-2014, 09:43 AM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mtl77 View Post

Hi,
I received the DVR two weeks ago.
i had no issue with initial setup (OTA, digital channels only)

Everything works perfectly exept when using timer programming. Once in a while i get a title that won't play (not even in the preview thumbnail, and not in full screen play). All i get is a black screen, then a frozen DVR and after something like 30seconds to 1 minute, the DVR reboots.... When it does i can hear the internal hard drive stopping abruptly

After reboot the DVR is responsive, unless i try to play the same corrupted title (i get the same black screen of death and reboot)

I am able to delete the title

Direct recording always works. The problem i described above is with timer recording only, and is intermitent. i tried to find a patern (what's causing this), no luck so far.
I have a feeling it's a firmware issue (i have the latest version)

Has anybody seen this?

I had the same issue too in the beginning, but I changed something in the configs and the problem went away. I do not remember what I changed so you might want to play with a few settings. One other thing to try is always press the stop button twice when you are done watching something.
mwg1 is offline  
post #453 of 619 Old 01-29-2014, 09:47 AM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

Regarding discovering the particulars of the partitioning and format of the drive, has anyone connected it to a PC then run a program outside of Windows to discover any details with these drives?

Three examples are (all free);

Parted Magic V8,
Hirens Boot CD,
Ultimate Boot CD

There is also GParted, but it has a serious bug error message when reading drives with a GPT partition table. There also numerous other programs that you boot to outside of Windows (using a USB stick or a CD). I would think at least one of those would shed more light on the subject.

Using GParted the drive is formatted in the XFS file system
mwg1 is offline  
post #454 of 619 Old 01-29-2014, 02:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Parted Magic was not what I wanted to say. GParted has issues with ID'ing file structures which is what is included with PM.. MiniTool Partition Wizard (also free) was it. It's the best partition program I have used in years. It recognizes GPT drives and confirms the file structure. I've been able to 'see' drives that other programs do not.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #455 of 619 Old 01-29-2014, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
michgpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi.

Yes its a analog channel.
And, i set it to skip.
A few other channels were set to skip for preference too. (music only or french)

Btw, i live in the niagara buffalo area.

Thx
Michael
michgpan is offline  
post #456 of 619 Old 01-29-2014, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by michgpan View Post

Hi.

Yes its a analog channel.
And, i set it to skip.
A few other channels were set to skip for preference too. (music only or french)

Btw, i live in the niagara buffalo area.

Thx
Michael


I wonder if 2.0 will be a problem since WGRZ is channels 2.1 (virtual) from physical channel 33. I can't duplicate this problem.

JoeKustra is offline  
post #457 of 619 Old 01-29-2014, 03:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by michgpan View Post

Yes its a analog channel.
And, i set it to skip.
A few other channels were set to skip for preference too. (music only or french)

Btw, i live in the niagara buffalo area.

 

Did you see my Auto Clock question in post #453?

wajo is offline  
post #458 of 619 Old 01-29-2014, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
Mtl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, will try to play with settings.
Are you using an external hard drive (i am not, and i was wondering if this could change anything to my problem)
Mtl77 is offline  
post #459 of 619 Old 01-29-2014, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
michgpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi,

Im set to virtual 41.1 global for time.
No issues.

michael
michgpan is offline  
post #460 of 619 Old 01-30-2014, 03:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
I wonder if 2.0 will be a problem since WGRZ is channels 2.1 (virtual) from physical channel 33.
That would be the only logical explanation. Some weird glitch.
Does WIVB get ID'ed as 4.1 or 39.5?

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #461 of 619 Old 01-30-2014, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131

:D

 

Dizzie2 reports (in the Mag SD 53X thread) that Amazon is selling the 5750 for $258.99, only $9 more than the 5710.

 

:D

wajo is offline  
post #462 of 619 Old 01-30-2014, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Dizzie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

biggrin.gif

Dizzie2 reports (in the Mag SD 53X thread) that Amazon is selling the 5750 for $258.99, only $9 more than the 5710.

biggrin.gif

wajo, Thanks, as usual, for steering me to the right thread. I get lost so easily. wink.gif Amazon also has free shipping.

Currently Best Buy has the 5750 for $279.99 but I did not check to see if they were available in stores. I placed my order with Amazon.
Dizzie2 is offline  
post #463 of 619 Old 01-30-2014, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzie2 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

biggrin.gif

Dizzie2 reports (in the Mag SD 53X thread) that Amazon is selling the 5750 for $258.99, only $9 more than the 5710.

biggrin.gif

wajo, Thanks, as usual, for steering me to the right thread. I get lost so easily. wink.gif Amazon also has free shipping.

Currently Best Buy has the 5750 for $279.99 but I did not check to see if they were available in stores. I placed my order with Amazon.

 

That $258 Amazon price only lasted a few hours!

wajo is offline  
post #464 of 619 Old 02-01-2014, 07:46 AM
Member
 
Dizzie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

That $258 Amazon price only lasted a few hours!

That is one of the things I do not like about Amazon. They change prices frequently and sometimes dramatically. That is why I ordered a unit immediately when I saw the price had dropped. It has already been shipped.
Dizzie2 is offline  
post #465 of 619 Old 02-01-2014, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
profhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
As always WAJO this is an excellent post.

Sadly the 5710 /5750 are very limited devices:

No Inputs (HD or SD).
No Cable Card slot.
Single tuner.

Can't support QAM.
Limited NTSC compatibility.
Don't have support of other standars like DVB-T2.

Don't have buffer recording (Yet).
Can't recording using a guide (Yet).
Can't record from analog chanels.
Can't edit a single title.
Can't export watcheable recordings.

Can't play Blu Ray discs.
Don't came with a fee mobile app.

And the worst of all, are overpriced in $150..., because $258 for those bricks is a joke. ($99 wil do the trick)

So as the others said, this round is for the iView.
profhat is offline  
post #466 of 619 Old 02-01-2014, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by profhat View Post

As always WAJO this is an excellent post.

Sadly the 5710 /5750 are very limited devices:


Can't support QAM.

So as the others said, this round is for the iView.

So post #1 is wrong?

JoeKustra is offline  
post #467 of 619 Old 02-01-2014, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by profhat View Post

As always WAJO this is an excellent post.

Sadly the 5710 /5750 are very limited devices:


Can't support QAM.

So as the others said, this round is for the iView.

So post #1 is wrong?

 

No, I failed to put the word "QAM" anywhere. Fixed now. (I ass-u-med everyone knew that cable uses QAM.)

wajo is offline  
post #468 of 619 Old 02-02-2014, 08:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131

Posted list of negatives with my notes (opinion) on each.

 

Quote:

Originally Posted by profhat View Post

As always WAJO this is an excellent post.

Sadly the 5710 /5750 are very limited devices:

No Inputs (HD or SD).... True.
No Cable Card slot.... True.
Single tuner.... True.

Can't support QAM.... False.
Limited NTSC compatibility.... ??? Tunes NTSC/analog, just can't record analog. Can tune and record ATSC (OTA) and Cable-QAM.
Don't have support of other standars like DVB-T2.... True.

Don't have buffer recording (Yet).... True.
Can't recording using a guide (Yet).... True.
Can't record from analog chanels.... True. Tunes them but can't record them.
Can't edit a single title.... True if this means on Philips itself. Can real-time-copy to DVDR/PC for editing. Working on file-level transfer to PC. Baby step by Linux newbie: got USB-HDD files to Windows PC. Just discovered USB-HDD file system type: XFS. We need "expert" Linus/XFS help.
Can't export watcheable recordings.... Not now but working on it. Baby step by Linux newbie: got USB-HDD files to Windows PC. Just discovered USB-HDD file system type: XFS. We need "expert" Linus/XFS help.

Can't play Blu Ray discs.... True.
Don't came with a fee mobile app.... True.

And the worst of all, are overpriced in $150..., because $258 for those bricks is a joke. ($99 wil do the trick).... An opinion.

So as the others said, this round is for the iView.... Another opinion.
wajo is offline  
post #469 of 619 Old 02-02-2014, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 29
qz3fwd is offline  
post #470 of 619 Old 02-02-2014, 09:48 AM
Newbie
 
Mtl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mtl77 View Post

Hi,
I received the DVR two weeks ago.
i had no issue with initial setup (OTA, digital channels only)

Everything works perfectly exept when using timer programming. Once in a while i get a title that won't play (not even in the preview thumbnail, and not in full screen play). All i get is a black screen, then a frozen DVR and after something like 30seconds to 1 minute, the DVR reboots.... When it does i can hear the internal hard drive stopping abruptly

After reboot the DVR is responsive, unless i try to play the same corrupted title (i get the same black screen of death and reboot)

I am able to delete the title

Direct recording always works. The problem i described above is with timer recording only, and is intermitent. i tried to find a patern (what's causing this), no luck so far.
I have a feeling it's a firmware issue (i have the latest version)

Has anybody seen this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post

I had the same issue too in the beginning, but I changed something in the configs and the problem went away. I do not remember what I changed so you might want to play with a few settings. One other thing to try is always press the stop button twice when you are done watching something.


Like you mwg1 i got rid of this problem after i played with the settings. And like you i cannot say what is it that i changed that solved the problem
There is definitely something wrong in the original settings. Convinced more than ever that it is a firmware issue
Everything works well now
Thanks a lot mwg1
Mtl77 is offline  
post #471 of 619 Old 02-02-2014, 09:55 AM
Newbie
 
Mtl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Mtl77, No other reports like yours, either here or on other sites, so no help there

Does the problem occur on one or two specific channels and no others (e.g., an ION channel)?
Are your black screens throughout the entire recordings or just sections of them (you'd have to review the entire recording)?

hi Wajo,

Mwg1 had the same issue, and suggested that i play with the settings. Which i did and the problem went away. See my last post.
The problem was not channel specific
And yes the black screen was throughout the entire recording. Actually the screen would go black immediately at the begining of the playback and then the dvr becomes non responsive.
Mtl77 is offline  
post #472 of 619 Old 02-02-2014, 10:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mtl77 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Mtl77, No other reports like yours, either here or on other sites, so no help there

Does the problem occur on one or two specific channels and no others (e.g., an ION channel)?
Are your black screens throughout the entire recordings or just sections of them (you'd have to review the entire recording)?
hi Wajo,

Mwg1 had the same issue, and suggested that i play with the settings. Which i did and the problem went away. See my last post.
The problem was not channel specific
And yes the black screen was throughout the entire recording. Actually the screen would go black immediately at the begining of the playback and then the dvr becomes non responsive.

 

I wish one of you could remember the setting changes you made. Without that, we'd just be guessing on a setting connection to this problem.

 

Are both of you OTA.

 

Did either of you edit your channel list?

 

Do either of you have a digital ION channel?

 

Do you run with Auto Clock?

 

Are you connected to the internet when this happens?

 

Was problem on internal HDD or an external USB-HDD.

 

etc., etc.

wajo is offline  
post #473 of 619 Old 02-02-2014, 10:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

For XFS try: http://www.pavitrasoft.com/crossmeta.html

 

Thanks for this info!

 

I'll put a link somewhere appropriate in Post #1, 2 or 3 for interested users to peruse and see if they can use their downloadable files. They have a downloadable "JumpStart Guide" on bottom right of this page that gives some interesting subjects, such as how to mount file systems, etc.

 

While the "Download" section states it's for "Windows 2000, 2003 and XP,"  the Introduction in the JumpStart Guide says "Additional support added for Vista/Windows 2008 and Windows 7."

 

I've never heard of these people before and they sound "foreign" so caution is advised (like virus- and root-kit-check everything)?

wajo is offline  
post #474 of 619 Old 02-02-2014, 12:26 PM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I wish one of you could remember the setting changes you made. Without that, we'd just be guessing on a setting connection to this problem.

Are both of you OTA.

Did either of you edit your channel list?

Do either of you have a digital ION channel?

Do you run with Auto Clock?

Are you connected to the internet when this happens?

Was problem on internal HDD or an external USB-HDD.

etc., etc.

I am using OTA
Did not edit channel list
No digital ION channel
Auto Clock at that time ---not sure
Internet connected ---not sure
HDD or USD-HDD ---not sure
mwg1 is offline  
post #475 of 619 Old 02-02-2014, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I wish one of you could remember the setting changes you made. Without that, we'd just be guessing on a setting connection to this problem.

Are both of you OTA.

Did either of you edit your channel list?

Do either of you have a digital ION channel?

Do you run with Auto Clock?

Are you connected to the internet when this happens?

Was problem on internal HDD or an external USB-HDD.

etc., etc.
I am using OTA
Did not edit channel list
No digital ION channel
Auto Clock at that time ---not sure
Internet connected ---not sure
HDD or USD-HDD ---not sure

 

Well, at least we might have narrowed the list? :D

wajo is offline  
post #476 of 619 Old 02-02-2014, 05:51 PM
Newbie
 
Mtl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I wish one of you could remember the setting changes you made. Without that, we'd just be guessing on a setting connection to this problem.

Are both of you OTA.

Did either of you edit your channel list?

Do either of you have a digital ION channel?

Do you run with Auto Clock?

Are you connected to the internet when this happens?

Was problem on internal HDD or an external USB-HDD.

etc., etc.



Here are my settings now (ie after i solved the problem).


Ota : yes
I do not know what a digital ion channel is, so i guess, no i do not have that
Edit channel list: no (never)
I do not think this is channel specific
Auto clock : off ( was ON before)
Connected to internet : yes ( but i am connected right now and the problem is gone)
I only used the internal hdd so far.
Auto power off is ON,
Hdmi resolution: fixed to 720p ( was set to AUTO before)
I remember i went to setup, other, and ran the initializations
I also changed my PIN
Important piece of info : the problem is specifically linked to the use of the timer programming. Direct recording (REC button) always worked.
I purchased and used the dvr in canada. I am in the montreal area and see CAN and US channels, but again i do not think this is channel specific.
Mtl77 is offline  
post #477 of 619 Old 02-02-2014, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Ion is a TV network that shows 50% repeats of crime dramas and 50% infomercials.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #478 of 619 Old 02-03-2014, 04:48 PM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mtl77 View Post

Here are my settings now (ie after i solved the problem).


Ota : yes
I do not know what a digital ion channel is, so i guess, no i do not have that
Edit channel list: no (never)
I do not think this is channel specific
Auto clock : off ( was ON before)
Connected to internet : yes ( but i am connected right now and the problem is gone)
I only used the internal hdd so far.
Auto power off is ON,
Hdmi resolution: fixed to 720p ( was set to AUTO before)
I remember i went to setup, other, and ran the initializations
I also changed my PIN
Important piece of info : the problem is specifically linked to the use of the timer programming. Direct recording (REC button) always worked.
I purchased and used the dvr in canada. I am in the montreal area and see CAN and US channels, but again i do not think this is channel specific.

I am the one who also had the problem and based on what you are reporting I am guessing it was the channel we had set the Auto clock to get its time from or the HDMI resolution setting. Of the two, the Auto clock would make the most sense since it was timer programming specific.
mwg1 is offline  
post #479 of 619 Old 02-03-2014, 05:26 PM
Newbie
 
Mtl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post

I am the one who also had the problem and based on what you are reporting I am guessing it was the channel we had set the Auto clock to get its time from or the HDMI resolution setting. Of the two, the Auto clock would make the most sense since it was timer programming specific.

Hi mwg1
Auto clock would make sense.
I might try reversing to auto clock see if that triggers a black screen
Mtl77 is offline  
post #480 of 619 Old 02-05-2014, 04:41 PM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mtl77 View Post

Hi mwg1
Auto clock would make sense.
I might try reversing to auto clock see if that triggers a black screen

With Auto Clock, one can change the channel that the dvr auto searches to get its time from. My guess we both had picked a channel that kept or made the dvr loose its time and thus caused the problem. Ever since I changed to a known good channel, my dvr seems to keep time very accurately without time drift.
mwg1 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Philips Hdr5710 F7 Digital Video Recorder Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off