Philips HDR5710/5750 DVRs, Antenna/Cable, Streaming, Int/Ext HDDs, 33TB Storage - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 629 Old 02-14-2014, 06:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

Since I'm not a big recorder, have a guide on my tablet and may want to use with clearqam I decide to go with the Philips. I may live to regret it.
I thought you just said here that you have a DVR+ on the way.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 629 Old 02-14-2014, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I thought you just said here that you have a DVR+ on the way.

Yes managed to catch it before it physically shipped out.
apw2607 is offline  
post #513 of 629 Old 02-14-2014, 09:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

I've gone back and forth ... Get a dvr+, get the philips or stick with the iview.

I've been going through the same decision process. My iView hasn't been reliable enough so it hasn't been used in a while. I like the DVR+ for it's dual tuners. I could free up an HDMI port with it. If it looks like CM is going to keep developing it I might buy one down the line. The lower price on the Philips got me to bite and I've got one on the way. It will replace the oldest Magnavox 2160 in my stack.
Kansas_Tom is online now  
post #514 of 629 Old 02-18-2014, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134

:D

 

The 5710 is available in Canada:   @ Future Shop @299.99  . . .  @ Best Buy $299.99

 

:D 



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #515 of 629 Old 02-18-2014, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 195
^ Rather pricey. My $179 5710 shipped from NFM yesterday. Should get it by the end of the week.
apw2607 is offline  
post #516 of 629 Old 02-18-2014, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I got mine today. It's hooked up to my small TV right now for testing, if all goes well I'll move it to my main stack and replace my oldest 2160.

One question I had can be answered now. The remote code 1 is the same as the Philips 3575/3576 SD recorders.
Kansas_Tom is online now  
post #517 of 629 Old 02-18-2014, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

^ Rather pricey. My $179 5710 shipped from NFM yesterday. Should get it by the end of the week.


How big is your included hard drive?

JoeKustra is online now  
post #518 of 629 Old 02-18-2014, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansas_Tom View Post

I got mine today. It's hooked up to my small TV right now for testing, if all goes well I'll move it to my main stack and replace my oldest 2160.

One question I had can be answered now. The remote code 1 is the same as the Philips 3575/3576 SD recorders.

 

Thanks for that remote code info. Already added to pg. 1.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #519 of 629 Old 02-20-2014, 04:10 AM
Newbie
 
Jim19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: South Jersey across from Philly
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazon has lowered it's price for the 5750 to $265.18.

Also, thank you to Wajo for all the great info here and on the Magnavox 537 etc. thread!!
Jim19 is offline  
post #520 of 629 Old 02-20-2014, 05:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim19 View Post

Amazon has lowered it's price for the 5750 to $265.18.

Also, thank you to Wajo for all the great info here and on the Magnavox 537 etc. thread!!

 

Thanks for the heads-up!

 

Amazon's prices can change hourly so, on pg. 1, I had to resort to linking to a list of its sellers with a range of prices.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #521 of 629 Old 02-20-2014, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Some observations and a problem on my new 5710.

I'm OTA and the tuner in the 5710 seems to be a little more sensitive to what I think is probably multi-path interference. The quick signal breakups I get on all my other equipment are worse on the 5710.

The recording title naming scheme really needs to be changed. The recorder will only grab the correct program name if the show has already started when the recording starts. I had one test recording that started just seconds early and it used the previous programs name for the title. They really should change this to have the recorder set the name something like 5 minutes after the recording starts to allow the padding of timer recording start times and to compensate for the networks that like to start their shows one or two minutes after the hour.

The remote buttons for play/ff/rew are too close to the pause/chapter f/ chapter r buttons, way too easy to hit the wrong button if you are not careful. There should have been some more space between the rows for fat American fingers like mine.

I am currently using the 5710 with a Philips TV. Using the TV remote while the 5710 is recording causes the 5710's lights to flash it's unmatched remote warning. Other brand remotes don't do this.

And now for the problem.
I recorded CBS last night. When I watched the recordings I used the rewind button and instead of the normal variable speed rewind it jumped to the start of the recording. I thought I might have hit the chapter rewind button by mistake so after fast forwarding back to where I had been watching I tried rewind again making sure I hit the correct button on the remote and it jumped to the start again. To eliminate a bad remote I used the remote for my Philips 3576 and tried again and got the same result. I ran test recordings today on CBS,NBC,ABC,FOX and on playback the rewind function worked properly on all recordings except for the CBS recording. I'm currently running more test recordings to test again but it looks like either CBS or my local CBS affiliate is doing something the 5710 doesn't like.
Edit: On my second round of tests for the CBS rewind issue I made two recordings, on one trying to rewind jumped to the start and on the other trying to rewind froze the playback. confused.gif

I'll probably keep the Philips but won't buy another one or a Magnavox if they ever become reality. I currently have dedicated SD recorders for each of the major networks. I can use this one for the network that has the least interference that is not CBS and put my oldest Magnavox SD recorder into retirement. I'm going to keep watching the development of the CM DVR+ and may get one of them to bring more of my recorders into the HD age.
apw2607 likes this.
Kansas_Tom is online now  
post #522 of 629 Old 02-20-2014, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansas_Tom View Post

Some observations and a problem on my new 5710.

.

Thanks for the observations. Mine arrives tomorrow. See if I can replicate your issue with CBS here.
apw2607 is offline  
post #523 of 629 Old 02-21-2014, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My 5710 went back today. The tuner just did not like what my antenna was feeding it.
Kansas_Tom is online now  
post #524 of 629 Old 02-21-2014, 09:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansas_Tom View Post

I got mine today .
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansas_Tom View Post

My 5710 went back today.
3 days -- that was quick.

Well hey, at least you got an honorable mention in post #1.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #525 of 629 Old 02-22-2014, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

3 days -- that was quick.

I should have spent more time with it but I got so frustrated trying to watch a recorded show Thursday evening I just boxed it up. Also I was in the Kansas City area Friday so I could just return it to the store instead of shipping it back to Nebraska Furniture Mart.

What I think was the source of my problem is interference (multi-path?) I get from my antenna. What shows up as quick macro-blocking with sound disruption on all my other equipment freezes the picture on the 5710 until the signal comes back.

I've always used the fast forward/rewind buttons to zap commercials but because the playback buttons are so small and close together on the Philips remote doing that was problematic because I'd end up hitting the wrong button. I decided to use the variable skip/rewind for the show I was watching Thursday. I had it set up to skip forward 60 seconds rewind 30 seconds. On one of the commercial skips instead of going forward 60 seconds it took a big jump, probably 10-15 minutes. I'm guessing that if the recording has a signal disruption during the skip interval it causes problems. I had already had problems with the rewind function not working correctly on recordings from my CBS affiliate and now the skip function was not working correctly on a recording from FOX.

While I'd like to have a HD DVR my Philips 3576 and Magnavox 2160/2160A/513 SD recorders have been flawless workhorses. The benefit of being able to watch my recordings in HD was not worth the frustration I was experiencing with the 5710. I still have an iView but the clock issues with it are frustrating too.
apw2607 likes this.
Kansas_Tom is online now  
post #526 of 629 Old 02-22-2014, 11:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansas_Tom View Post

The benefit of being able to watch my recordings in HD was not worth the frustration I was experiencing with the 5710. I still have an iView but the clock issues with it are frustrating too.
Go take a look at the CM DVR+ thread.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #527 of 629 Old 02-22-2014, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I've been watching the DVR+ thread. I'm taking a wait and see position on the DVR+ like I had planned to do with the Philips until Nebraska Furniture Mart put them on sale.
Kansas_Tom is online now  
post #528 of 629 Old 03-01-2014, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134

:D

 

Price changes for new DVRs:

 

5710 / 5750 MSRP = $249.99 / $299.99

In U.S.A.: Amazon $229.99 / $249.99  ... Best Buy $229.99 / $299.99  ...  NFM $239.99 (5710) ...  Ebay Sold Out

In Canada:  Future Shop $269.99 (5710) ... Best Buy $269.99 (5710) 

 

:D 



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #529 of 629 Old 03-03-2014, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
tomintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 167
wajo, et al:

Best Buy has changed the price of the 5750 to $250.99.
tomintn is offline  
post #530 of 629 Old 03-03-2014, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134

Thanks!



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #531 of 629 Old 03-04-2014, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134

:D

 

A 5750 user just informed me that Vudu streams DD7.1 when available (some movies).

 

:D 



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #532 of 629 Old 03-16-2014, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

biggrin.gif

A 5750 user just informed me that Vudu streams DD7.1 when available (some movies).

biggrin.gif  
Although the specs say the 5710 supports Dolby Digital Plus (for streaming content), I've only found the 5710 will only send a Dolby Digital bitstream (tried both Vudu and Netflix). Also no support for Dolby Digital Plus 7.1 in Vudu, only 5.1 Dolby Digital.

Another odd piece of behavior. netflix seems capped at 3000kbps @ 720p on the 5710.
apw2607 is offline  
post #533 of 629 Old 03-23-2014, 08:47 AM
ALP
Member
 
ALP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansas_Tom View Post

I should have spent more time with it but I got so frustrated trying to watch a recorded show Thursday evening I just boxed it up. Also I was in the Kansas City area Friday so I could just return it to the store instead of shipping it back to Nebraska Furniture Mart.

What I think was the source of my problem is interference (multi-path?) I get from my antenna. What shows up as quick macro-blocking with sound disruption on all my other equipment freezes the picture on the 5710 until the signal comes back.

I've always used the fast forward/rewind buttons to zap commercials but because the playback buttons are so small and close together on the Philips remote doing that was problematic because I'd end up hitting the wrong button. I decided to use the variable skip/rewind for the show I was watching Thursday. I had it set up to skip forward 60 seconds rewind 30 seconds. On one of the commercial skips instead of going forward 60 seconds it took a big jump, probably 10-15 minutes. I'm guessing that if the recording has a signal disruption during the skip interval it causes problems. I had already had problems with the rewind function not working correctly on recordings from my CBS affiliate and now the skip function was not working correctly on a recording from FOX.

While I'd like to have a HD DVR my Philips 3576 and Magnavox 2160/2160A/513 SD recorders have been flawless workhorses. The benefit of being able to watch my recordings in HD was not worth the frustration I was experiencing with the 5710. I still have an iView but the clock issues with it are frustrating too.

I am sorry, but I have not had a chance to read the entire thread. I currently use Magnavox 537's to record SD OTA. I am about 30+ miles from the broadcast antennas in NYC and receive very good signal on the Maggi's and my three TV's (Pioneer, Panasonic and Sharp). Does anyone know if the tuner used in the new Phillips 5750 is the same as the tuner Funai used in the Magnavox 57X series?

Tony Plachy
ALP is offline  
post #534 of 629 Old 03-23-2014, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALP View Post

I am sorry, but I have not had a chance to read the entire thread. I currently use Magnavox 537's to record SD OTA. I am about 30+ miles from the broadcast antennas in NYC and receive very good signal on the Maggi's and my three TV's (Pioneer, Panasonic and Sharp). Does anyone know if the tuner used in the new Phillips 5750 is the same as the tuner Funai used in the Magnavox 57X series?

 

No. The 53x tuner is "hybrid" (switched analog/digital) while the new Philips is "integrated" like a HDTV tuner (all analog/digital channels in sequence).



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #535 of 629 Old 03-23-2014, 09:12 AM
ALP
Member
 
ALP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

No. The 53x tuner is "hybrid" (switched analog/digital) while the new Philips is "integrated" like a HDTV tuner (all analog/digital channels in sequence).

Wajo, Thanks. Do you know (or does anyone know) if the new tuner in the Phillips has as much sensitivity (i.e. the ability to receive a weak signal) as the old Maggi tuner in the 537? What I am trying to avoid is buying one of the new Phillips DVR's only to learn that its tuner is not "strong" enough to give me good OTA reception were I am located.

Tony Plachy
ALP is offline  
post #536 of 629 Old 03-23-2014, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALP View Post

Wajo, Thanks. Do you know (or does anyone know) if the new tuner in the Phillips has as much sensitivity (i.e. the ability to receive a weak signal) as the old Maggi tuner in the 537? What I am trying to avoid is buying one of the new Phillips DVR's only to learn that its tuner is not "strong" enough to give me good OTA reception were I am located.

I can't help with weak signals. If anything I suffer from too strong a signal. My towers are 1, 3, 8 and 15 miles away.
Kansas_Tom is online now  
post #537 of 629 Old 03-23-2014, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALP View Post

Wajo, Thanks. Do you know (or does anyone know) if the new tuner in the Phillips has as much sensitivity (i.e. the ability to receive a weak signal) as the old Maggi tuner in the 537? What I am trying to avoid is buying one of the new Phillips DVR's only to learn that its tuner is not "strong" enough to give me good OTA reception were I am located.

Perhaps I can help. I've being living with the 5710 (and 5750 for a short period) for the last couple of weeks. I would say the 5710 tuners are ok. I live in a pretty awful area for reception. I've tried a iview, dvr+, TiVo premier and Roamio, and now the 5710.

In order for me as being worse for receiving my 5 main locals ...

TiVo premier
Dvr+
TiVo Roamio
Philips 5710
Iview
Sony tv tuner
apw2607 is offline  
post #538 of 629 Old 03-23-2014, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 195
As I mentioned above. I now have used both the 5710 and 5750. One thing I've noticed on the 5750 is the hard drive is much louder. Perhaps it was just a one off and I got a bad one, but in comparison to the 5710 ... Mine was really loud. Clicking and rattling. To a point where I sent it back and just settled on the smaller 500GB version which is whisper quiet.
apw2607 is offline  
post #539 of 629 Old 03-23-2014, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

biggrin.gif

A 5750 user just informed me that Vudu streams DD7.1 when available (some movies).

biggrin.gif  

I've tried both the 5750 and 5710 and neither can output Dolby Digital Plus (5.1 or 7.1) from VUDU. They can only output standard Dolby Digital 5.1

Same for Netflix. No Dolby Digital Plus.

The fact that 7.1 Dolby digital plus movies are listed on VUDU doesn't necessarily mean the client can send that to your receiver.
apw2607 is offline  
post #540 of 629 Old 03-23-2014, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALP View Post

Wajo, Thanks. Do you know (or does anyone know) if the new tuner in the Phillips has as much sensitivity (i.e. the ability to receive a weak signal) as the old Maggi tuner in the 537? What I am trying to avoid is buying one of the new Phillips DVR's only to learn that its tuner is not "strong" enough to give me good OTA reception were I am located.

Perhaps I can help. I've being living with the 5710 (and 5750 for a short period) for the last couple of weeks. I would say the 5710 tuners are ok. I live in a pretty awful area for reception. I've tried a iview, dvr+, TiVo premier and Roamio, and now the 5710.

In order for me as being worse for receiving my 5 main locals ...

TiVo premier
Dvr+
TiVo Roamio
Philips 5710
Iview
Sony tv tuner

 

So, would it be safe to re-order your list from best to worst as follows?

 

1. Sony tv tuner

2. iView

3. Philips 5710

4. TiVo Roamio

5. DVR+

6. TiVo Premiere



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Philips Hdr5710 F7 Digital Video Recorder Black
Gear in this thread - Hdr5710 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off