Philips HDR5710/5750 DVRs, Antenna/Cable, Streaming, Int/Ext HDDs, 33TB Storage - Page 25 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 745 Old 09-18-2015, 11:23 AM
Member
 
TBoneit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I have one of these and a Magnavox DVD Recorder too. I can not seem to find a good channel in the NYC Metro Area that provides a good time signal for these units. Does Anyone Know a Good Channel out of NYC, NY I am in Central NJ on Cablevision. Or what procedure should I follow? The channels I select for time all show the wrong time and the Philips says they may not work properly. Thank You TBoneit
TBoneit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 745 Old 09-18-2015, 12:07 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBoneit View Post
Hi I have one of these and a Magnavox DVD Recorder too. I can not seem to find a good channel in the NYC Metro Area that provides a good time signal for these units. Does Anyone Know a Good Channel out of NYC, NY I am in Central NJ on Cablevision. Or what procedure should I follow? The channels I select for time all show the wrong time and the Philips says they may not work properly. Thank You TBoneit
Same as my experience while on cable... they did not send time signals through from the stations. For a short time while with one of the five cablecos I had, I did get a great time signal from my local FOX station.

Once I switched to antenna, EVERY channel has a good time signal.
wajo is offline  
post #723 of 745 Old 09-19-2015, 09:52 AM
Member
 
TBoneit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
Same as my experience while on cable... they did not send time signals through from the stations. For a short time while with one of the five cablecos I had, I did get a great time signal from my local FOX station.

Once I switched to antenna, EVERY channel has a good time signal.
Hi Wajo I had thought that the NYC area would have good time signals. I wonder how things are going to go with the cable company now that they have been bought. That is disapointing to hear. I guess I will have to use a manual clock and keep an eye on it now that the new TV Season is upon us and of course the few shows I still watch conflict with new shows I want to check out. Thank You for the Answer TBoneit
TBoneit is offline  
post #724 of 745 Old 09-19-2015, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 2721
Mentioned on the standard definition Magnavox DVR forum.

http://www.magnavox.com/product/player.php?category[]=21
tomintn is offline  
post #725 of 745 Old 02-26-2016, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
LCSJL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
DVR restarts when play back

I have has this Philips DVR for a while now. Recently when playing back a recording the DVR shuts down and restart by itself. It is just certain recordings, if I going to another it will play fine. A random choice of which recording will do that. Anyone else have that problem?
LCSJL is offline  
post #726 of 745 Old 02-26-2016, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCSJL View Post
I have has this Philips DVR for a while now. Recently when playing back a recording the DVR shuts down and restart by itself. It is just certain recordings, if I going to another it will play fine. A random choice of which recording will do that. Anyone else have that problem?
If you're on cable, this could be related to the problem described in "Title List Problem" here. If you're not on cable, I don't have a clue.
wajo is offline  
post #727 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 11:14 AM
Member
 
kkoceski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
If you're on cable, this could be related to the problem described in "Title List Problem" here. If you're not on cable, I don't have a clue.
I've had this problem with OTA. The only solution for me was to delete the offending recording(s).
Deleting was a problem because it would "reboot" before I could delete it. I had to go into the
"multiple-show" delete menu to succeed.
kkoceski is offline  
post #728 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
Jim19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: South Jersey across from Philly
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unit Rebooting On 'Problem' Titles

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkoceski View Post
I've had this problem with OTA. The only solution for me was to delete the offending recording(s).
Deleting was a problem because it would "reboot" before I could delete it. I had to go into the
"multiple-show" delete menu to succeed.

kkoceski,

This sounds similar to something I have experienced with OTA recordings that I asked about here last May. The AVS Forum won't allow me to include a link to that post because I currently have only 4 posts, one below the 5 it says it requires to allow me to include a link. I will try to post the link to my original description of the issue separately after this becomes my 5th post to AVS.

In my situation, some of the recordings that caused the unit to reboot could be deleted before the reboot occurred, but some could not. You seem to have found a way around this by using some form of multiple delete. Using the only approach I know of other than trying to delete everything on the disk, I'm not seeing how the multiple delete can be used to get the problem titles deleted. If I go into Title List and highlight one of the problem titles, the unit reboots before I can right click and select 'Delete Multiple Titles,' which is the same problem I have trying to delete the title via the usual 'Title Delete' selection. BTW Wajo, the issue I am describing occurs on digital recordings as I am not attempting to record anything analog.

kkoceski, does this sound like what you are experiencing? Is there another way to approach using the multiple delete selection that gets rid of these titles? Thanks!


Jim

Last edited by Jim19; 03-28-2016 at 12:08 PM.
Jim19 is offline  
post #729 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
Jim19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: South Jersey across from Philly
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: Unit Rebooting On 'Problem' Titles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim19 View Post
kkoceski,

This sounds similar to something I have experienced with OTA recordings that I asked about here last May. The AVS Forum won't allow me to include a link to that post because I currently have only 4 posts, one below the 5 it says it requires to allow me to icnlude a link. I will try to post the link to my original description of the issue separately after this becomes my 5th post to AVS.

Here is the link to my post about this issue last May:

Philips HDR5710/5750 DVRs, Antenna/Cable, Streaming, Int/Ext HDDs, 33TB Storage


Jim
Jim19 is offline  
post #730 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 12:16 PM
Member
 
kkoceski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim19 View Post
Here is the link to my post about this issue last May:

Philips HDR5710/5750 DVRs, Antenna/Cable, Streaming, Int/Ext HDDs, 33TB Storage


Jim
That does sound exactly like what I've seen in the past. I hardly use this device anymore, since my wife prefers the DTVPal DVR, but I will look it over tonight if I can remember. I'm pretty sure its just one of the items on the right side of the screen. I'm thinking you get on a "good" recording, which brings up the small preview box. From there, I think you can find that "multi-delete" on that right-hand-side ( maybe click the right-arrow ? ). I'm thinking it's a check-box, so you don't have to get on the bad recording, but rather stay on the good recording and click the bad's box ???
kkoceski is offline  
post #731 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkoceski View Post
That does sound exactly like what I've seen in the past. I hardly use this device anymore, since my wife prefers the DTVPal DVR, but I will look it over tonight if I can remember. I'm pretty sure its just one of the items on the right side of the screen. I'm thinking you get on a "good" recording, which brings up the small preview box. From there, I think you can find that "multi-delete" on that right-hand-side ( maybe click the right-arrow ? ). I'm thinking it's a check-box, so you don't have to get on the bad recording, but rather stay on the good recording and click the bad's box ???
You Delete Multiple Titles from the Title List before selecting which titles you want to delete. Open side menu, select Delete Multiple Titles option then start selecting titles, which only puts a checkmark on those titles.
wajo is offline  
post #732 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
Jim19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: South Jersey across from Philly
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkoceski View Post
I'm thinking you get on a "good" recording, which brings up the small preview box. From there, I think you can find that "multi-delete" on that right-hand-side ( maybe click the right-arrow ? ). I'm thinking it's a check-box, so you don't have to get on the bad recording, but rather stay on the good recording and click the bad's box ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
You Delete Multiple Titles from the Title List before selecting which titles you want to delete. Open side menu, select Delete Multiple Titles option then start selecting titles, which only puts a checkmark on those titles.

kkoceski and Wajo, thanks for your responses!

Trying kkoceski's suggestion of highlighting one of the 'good' titles and then right clicking and selecting 'Delete Multiple Titles' from the menu starts out with that 'good' title now checked for deletion. That can be remedied by arrowing to the left back into the title list and unchecking the 'good' title. The problem I run into at that point is that to check off a 'problem' title for inclusion in the multiple titles to be deleted, as best I can see I have to navigate to it in the title list and then press the remote's 'OK' button to check the 'problem' title. That brings me back to square one: highlighting the 'problem' title in the title list causes the unit to reboot before anything else can be done. Is there a way to identify a 'problem' title for inclusion in the multiple delete without having to highlight it in the Title List? kkoceski, please let me know if you can remember how you made this work!


Jim

Last edited by Jim19; 03-28-2016 at 01:00 PM.
Jim19 is offline  
post #733 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 01:01 PM
Member
 
kkoceski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim19 View Post
kkoceski and Wajo, thanks for your responses!

Trying kkoceski's suggestion of highlighting one of the 'good' titles and then right clicking and selecting 'Delete Multiple Titles' from the menu starts out with that 'good' title now checked for deletion. That can be remedied by arrowing to the left back into the title list and unchecking the 'good' title. The problem I run into at that point is that to check off a 'problem' title for inclusion in the multiple titles to be deleted, as best I can see I have to navigate to it in the title list and then press the remote's 'OK' button to check the 'problem' title. That brings me back to square one: highlighting the 'problem' title in the title list causes the unit to reboot before anything else can be done. Is there a way to identify a 'problem' title for inclusion in the multiple delete without having to highlight it in the Title List? kkoceski, please let me know if you can remember how you made this work!


Jim
maybe click-ON the "bad" check-box before click-OFF the good one ???
kkoceski is offline  
post #734 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim19 View Post
kkosecki and Wajo, thanks for your responses!

Trying kkosecki's suggestion of highlighting one of the 'good' titles and then right clicking and selecting 'Delete Multiple Titles' from the menu starts out with that 'good' title now checked for deletion. That can be remedied by arrowing to the left back into the title list and unchecking the 'good' title. The problem I run into at that point is that to check off a 'problem' title for inclusion in the multiple titles to be deleted, as best I can see I have to navigate to it in the title list and then press the remote's 'OK' button to check the 'problem' title. That brings me back to square one: highlighting the 'problem' title in the title list causes the unit to reboot before anything else can be done. Is there a way to identify a 'problem' title for inclusion in the multiple delete without having to highlight it in the Title List? kkosecki, please let me know if you can remember how you made this work!
You don't have to select a title FIRST with OK... open Title List then press Menu to open side menu, select Delete Multiple Titles, THEN select titles to put the checkmark on those you want to delete.

See pg 44 in the manual.
tomintn likes this.
wajo is offline  
post #735 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
Jim19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: South Jersey across from Philly
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
You don't have to select a title FIRST with OK... open Title List then press Menu to open side menu, select Delete Multiple Titles, THEN select titles to put the checkmark on those you want to delete.

See pg 44 in the manual.

Upon opening the title list, a title is already highlighted at that point without yet having pressed 'OK.' Whether the right arrow or the 'Menu' selection is entered on the remote to get to the menu on the right, once 'Delete Multiple Titles' is selected from that menu, the title that was highlighted when the Title List was opened is at that point checked for deletion. That doesn't matter to me since it can easily be unchecked.

The issue I have written about is that the unit reboots almost immediately when one of the 'problem' titles is selected in the title list. If one is attempting to use multi-delete to delete the 'problem' titles unless there is a way to identify those titles for deletion that doesn't involve highlighting them in the title list, one is left trying to highlight them in the title list for inclusion in the multi-delete, which results in the unit rebooting. When you suggested "select Delete Multiple Titles, THEN select titles to put the checkmark on those you want to delete" did you mean that there is a way to select them without highlighting them in the Title List?

My User Manual has sections in English, French, and Spanish, and the section in English only goes 32 pages. I don't see anything about deleting multiple titles in what I have to look at.

Thanks again,

Jim
Jim19 is offline  
post #736 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
Jim19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: South Jersey across from Philly
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkoceski View Post
maybe click-ON the "bad" check-box before click-OFF the good one ???

Tried going into Delete Multiple Titles and first clicking on one of the problem titles for deletion before trying to uncheck the good one initially highlighted. No joy; the unit froze and rebooted right away when I highlighted a problem title even with the 'good' title still checked. Thanks for the suggestion!
Jim19 is offline  
post #737 of 745 Old 03-28-2016, 06:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,681
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1889 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim19 View Post
Tried going into Delete Multiple Titles and first clicking on one of the problem titles for deletion before trying to uncheck the good one initially highlighted. No joy; the unit froze and rebooted right away when I highlighted a problem title even with the 'good' title still checked. Thanks for the suggestion!
Why don't you attach an external HDD, copy all the good recordings to the EHDD then reformat the problem drive to clean it out and start all over.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #738 of 745 Old 03-29-2016, 05:29 AM
Member
 
kkoceski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can you just click on the Check-Box, and not click on the Title of the Bad-Show ?
kkoceski is offline  
post #739 of 745 Old 03-29-2016, 05:18 PM
Newbie
 
Jim19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: South Jersey across from Philly
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkoceski View Post
Can you just click on the Check-Box, and not click on the Title of the Bad-Show ?

Any way that I can see to do it, the 'problem' title would have to be highlighted in the Title List (causing a reboot) for the box to be checked for inclusion in the multiple delete. Would be very interested to know how you managed to make that work!
Jim19 is offline  
post #740 of 745 Old 10-03-2016, 07:27 PM
Member
 
Dizzie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
5750 Going Wonky

Is my drive failing? Sometimes I record using the scheduled program feature and it seems to record but won't play back. The TV screen is blank then the light on the Philips blinks and cycles back to showing the tuned TV channel. Sometimes it works OK for the same channel/time scheduled program. I have been recording this program M-F for years. If I am watching a program and press record it works fine. Also all other programs record OK.

Machine is twitchy on another channel and won't fast reverse. Sometimes it wont FF either and jumps to the end.

Yesterday I tried multiple times to schedule a program for channel 29.1 and every time when I pressed OK the schedule jumped to the 29.3 extension of that channel.

I looked and could not find any way to update firmware to see if there were updates or fixes.

Last question. Wrong forum I know but wajo, the guru is here. Do the Magnavox recorders still use the same remote code? I have a MDR535H. I much prefer it to the Philips but I need both in my system to record two programs at once but using two different remotes. I would gladly add a 1TB version of the Magnavox if it used a different remote code.

Thanks for any help.
Dizzie2 is offline  
post #741 of 745 Old 10-03-2016, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzie2 View Post
Is my drive failing? Sometimes I record using the scheduled program feature and it seems to record but won't play back. The TV screen is blank then the light on the Philips blinks and cycles back to showing the tuned TV channel. Sometimes it works OK for the same channel/time scheduled program. I have been recording this program M-F for years. If I am watching a program and press record it works fine. Also all other programs record OK.

Machine is twitchy on another channel and won't fast reverse. Sometimes it wont FF either and jumps to the end.

Yesterday I tried multiple times to schedule a program for channel 29.1 and every time when I pressed OK the schedule jumped to the 29.3 extension of that channel.

I looked and could not find any way to update firmware to see if there were updates or fixes.

Last question. Wrong forum I know but wajo, the guru is here. Do the Magnavox recorders still use the same remote code? I have a MDR535H. I much prefer it to the Philips but I need both in my system to record two programs at once but using two different remotes. I would gladly add a 1TB version of the Magnavox if it used a different remote code.

Thanks for any help.
I answered your last question in the SD DVDR Sticky thread.

Your first problem sounds *similar* to the machine's typ. response to an analog channel in a cable system??? As I described in the help files:

Title List Problem: If you're on cable with analog channels and you open the Title List menu while viewing an analog channel thru HDMI, the menu might freeze for 5-10 sec, change to blue screen with "No signal," then revert to live TV. If this happens, change to a digital channel before opening the menu again. Once you do that, the Title List will work properly when on any channel, until next power cycle. This only happens if you have cable TV and are viewing an analog channel thru HDMI (not YWR RCA). If you're on cable or OTA and have trouble deleting a problematic title in the normal way, you can delete it using the "Delete Multiple Titles" option. With that option, you don't click OK on a specific title until AFTER you open the Title Menu, press Menu button to open side menu, select "Delete Multiple Tiles," THEN click OK on titles which only puts a checkmark on those titles... you're not acting on titles directly.

Last edited by wajo; 10-03-2016 at 07:45 PM.
wajo is offline  
post #742 of 745 Old 10-17-2016, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Dizzie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has Philips stopped making DVRs?
Dizzie2 is offline  
post #743 of 745 Old 10-17-2016, 07:31 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzie2 View Post
Has Philips stopped making DVRs?
Funai has made SD recorders for Philips (DVDR3575/3576) and then under Philips brand name Magnavox after that, now including HD models as described here.
wajo is offline  
post #744 of 745 Old 10-17-2016, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Dizzie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
Funai has made SD recorders for Philips (DVDR3575/3576) and then under Philips brand name Magnavox after that, now including HD models as described here.
Thanks wajo. What I really meant to ask is the Philips-named HDR5750 line been discontinued? IMO it sucked compared to the Magnavox series.
Dizzie2 is offline  
post #745 of 745 Old 10-18-2016, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzie2 View Post
Thanks wajo. What I really meant to ask is the Philips-named HDR5750 line been discontinued? IMO it sucked compared to the Magnavox series.
Yes, the 5710/5750 have been discontinued, replaced by:
  1. Magnavox MDR877 and TB560HP/560HS High-Def (HD) DVRs (due 4th Qtr 2016).
  2. Magnavox MDR86x Series High-Def (HD) DVRs (2015)... Released in Sep 2015. First DVRs for N.A. with DVD burners, line inputs, editing, HD/SD rec modes, and USB 3.0.
wajo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Philips Hdr5710 F7 Digital Video Recorder Black

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off