Philips HDR5710/5750 DVRs, Antenna/Cable, Streaming, Int/Ext HDDs, 33TB Storage - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 619 Old 11-22-2013, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 297
You can be sure that it won't record HDMI. That's what PC capture cards are for.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 619 Old 11-22-2013, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
stapler1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post

...........If you can use these to record cable, and HD cable at that, then I may be one of the first. wink.gif If not, then I'll have no interest in one...........

With the little info we have, I'm of the opinion the spec will show:
  • Cable compatible tuner
  • HDMI will be output only
  • USB will be 2.0 (not 3.0) and only for use in updating internal OS and streaming apps.
  • No external storage option (2 different sized HDD models basically rule that out.)
  • LAN input will be for wired internet only (due limited OS codec's)

Except for branding names, the Magnavox & Philips units appear identical, probably due competitive purposes, as in: Amazon vs. BestBuy. (Over the past months, my local Walmart's have been slowly replacing Magnavox models with identical units carrying just the Funai name. ?????)

Then again, Funai may surprise us all. eek.gif

biggrin.gif

stapler1234 is offline  
post #93 of 619 Old 11-23-2013, 01:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Clint S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 2,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

You can be sure that it won't record HDMI. That's what PC capture cards are for.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stapler1234 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post

...........If you can use these to record cable, and HD cable at that, then I may be one of the first. wink.gif If not, then I'll have no interest in one...........

With the little info we have, I'm of the opinion the spec will show:
  • Cable compatible tuner
  • HDMI will be output only
  • USB will be 2.0 (not 3.0) and only for use in updating internal OS and streaming apps.
  • No external storage option (2 different sized HDD models basically rule that out.)
  • LAN input will be for wired internet only (due limited OS codec's)
Thanks for the info and clearing that up. confused.gif So.....what's the point in having one these units? There doesn't seem to be anything really useful over that of the 2160A/513/515, etc.

God Bless,
-Clint
Clint S. is offline  
post #94 of 619 Old 11-23-2013, 04:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post



Thanks for the info and clearing that up. confused.gif So.....what's the point in having one these units? There doesn't seem to be anything really useful over that of the 2160A/513/515, etc.

Some people like to buy new stuff when old stuff is no longer manufactured. Plus old stuff gets dirty.

 

I have a dollar that says cable is not supported unless there is a cable card slot hiding somewhere.

JoeKustra is offline  
post #95 of 619 Old 11-23-2013, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post


So.....what's the point in having one these units? There doesn't seem to be anything really useful over that of the 2160A/513/515, etc.

Maybe your your statement should read There doesn't seem to be anything really useful over that of the 2160A/513/515, etc for cable subscribers that are tied to cable boxes for their high definition content.

I'm OTA and while I'm quite satisfied with my 3576, 2160, 2160A and 513 I would consider it useful to be able to record and play back in High Definition. I would consider it really useful if the remote IR codes are different between the new Philips and Magnavox units and if the codes are different between the new recorders and the old recorders.
Kansas_Tom is offline  
post #96 of 619 Old 11-23-2013, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post

So.....what's the point in having one these units? There doesn't seem to be anything really useful over that of the 2160A/513/515, etc.

They record HD, and the usefulness of that feature is a matter of opinion.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #97 of 619 Old 11-25-2013, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
profhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
These units will export the recordings via USB? confused.gif

Also, where are the HD inputs? frown.gif

Without HD capture capacities, those units are expensive and useless.
profhat is offline  
post #98 of 619 Old 11-26-2013, 05:19 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,615
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Bickering removed. Off topic posts removed. Infractions issued.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #99 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 12:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131

:D

 

One Member got the first Philips 5710 and PM'd me his preliminary info.

 

See Post #2, where I pasted his info... I haven't really reviewed it in detail except to see that it's for both antenna and cable.

 

I'll either keep Post #2 updated or move to Post #1, whichever makes the most sense as we get more info.

 

:D 

wajo is offline  
post #100 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
mreedelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did he say where he bought it? Looks like Best Buy may have them in stock. Adding to cart and selecting shipping says it could be delivered by December 4.

One thing I noticed in the write-up: Register up to 8 (eight) USB external devices. Sounds like what used to happen with external esata drives used on cable boxes where the contents could only be played on that machine. If true, having an external drive would be a crapshoot if you were using it to save titles. If your machine died, you would be stuck with an external drive filled with nothing you could get to. Very disappointing.

5 MAGNAVOX 2160 & 7 PHILIPS 3576 OTA
TWC ROADRUNNER
mreedelp is offline  
post #101 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89

Your friend is very nice. Anyone with digital cable not using a DTA should have clear QAM. A rescan will be needed. The Madison & Milwaukee markets are pretty big.

JoeKustra is offline  
post #102 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 03:28 PM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mreedelp View Post

Did he say where he bought it? Looks like Best Buy may have them in stock. Adding to cart and selecting shipping says it could be delivered by December 4.

One thing I noticed in the write-up: Register up to 8 (eight) USB external devices. Sounds like what used to happen with external esata drives used on cable boxes where the contents could only be played on that machine. If true, having an external drive would be a crapshoot if you were using it to save titles. If your machine died, you would be stuck with an external drive filled with nothing you could get to. Very disappointing.


I bought Philips HDR5710/F7 at Bestbuy.com. I registered an external usb hard drive, recorded to it and was able to copy/move what I recorded back and forth to the units internal hard drive. When I connected the same external usb hard drive to my computer (windows 7 64-bit), it does not recognize the drive.
mwg1 is offline  
post #103 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mreedelp View Post

Did he say where he bought it? Looks like Best Buy may have them in stock. Adding to cart and selecting shipping says it could be delivered by December 4.

One thing I noticed in the write-up: Register up to 8 (eight) USB external devices. Sounds like what used to happen with external esata drives used on cable boxes where the contents could only be played on that machine. If true, having an external drive would be a crapshoot if you were using it to save titles. If your machine died, you would be stuck with an external drive filled with nothing you could get to. Very disappointing.

 

I think he got it from eBay.

 

The "Register" thing could easily be "Japanese" for Initialize, like all new HDDs for the SD recorders... same word they use for adding titles to the Dub Menu ("Register title").

 

I just saw mwg's post where his WIN 7 couldn't see the HDD, however, these new HD units have a Linux OS.

wajo is offline  
post #104 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 06:19 PM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I think he got it from eBay.

The "Register" thing could easily be "Japanese" for Initialize, like all new HDDs for the SD recorders... same word they use for adding titles to the Dub Menu ("Register title").

I just saw mwg's post where his WIN 7 couldn't see the HDD, however, these new HD units have a Linux OS.

I have access to a Linux OS machine. What should I look for?
mwg1 is offline  
post #105 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I just saw mwg's post where his WIN 7 couldn't see the HDD, however, these new HD units have a Linux OS.

I have access to a Linux OS machine. What should I look for?

 

I don't do Linux but I assume you try to "read" or at least see what shows up on one of the HDDs with titles on it?

 

If you see something, take a screenshot and post it?

 

We need a Linux expert!

wajo is offline  
post #106 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 297
I think he just wants you to test the drive with a Linux system to see if it will recognise the drive. I would think that Windows 7 should be capable of seeing the files on its own, though, as I thought Windows 7 came with ext2/3 drivers pre-installed. If you can get VLC or similar software to play one of the recordings under Linux, that would prove the drive's contents are accessible.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #107 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 06:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131

Link to "rough" manual ... also now in Post #1.

... it's "rough" and not searchable.

 

(Thanks again to our anonymous donor.)

wajo is offline  
post #108 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I've read through the manual and don't see anything about being able to name the recording when scheduling it.
Kansas_Tom is offline  
post #109 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 07:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansas_Tom View Post

I've read through the manual and don't see anything about being able to name the recording when scheduling it.

 

You really will have to "read" that rough manual to find something specific... I just discovered it's not searchable like a "normal" pdf file!

wajo is offline  
post #110 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131

:D

 

Tidbits:

External USB HDD can be 32GB - 4TB capacity.

2 remote codes for 5710/5750.

100 timer programs (with "titles" from somewhere?).

 

:D 

wajo is offline  
post #111 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 08:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

You really will have to "read" that rough manual to find something specific... I just discovered it's not searchable like a "normal" pdf file!

I did read through it. What I couldn't make out were the pictures of the menu for scheduling. Hopefully the ability to rename titles is there but just not documented in the text.
Kansas_Tom is offline  
post #112 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansas_Tom View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

You really will have to "read" that rough manual to find something specific... I just discovered it's not searchable like a "normal" pdf file!

I did read through it. What I couldn't make out were the pictures of the menu for scheduling. Hopefully the ability to rename titles is there but just not documented in the text.

 

I took a screen shot of the timer programming instruction where it says item 1 is the "Title"... not sure where that comes from but it's apparently not the nondescript date, time, channel stuff since that's mentioned separately? I didn't see any manual "user-titling" feature/menu.

 

Edit: I noticed an "On-Screen Keyboard" mentioned in HDD registering instructions. Might appear in other menus as well, like the Timer Programming menu... hope?

 

wajo is offline  
post #113 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkB49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wajo

Is that a 3.0 or 2.0 USB on the back.

Would kindda like to know.Bought 2 8gb at BB .
They do have 32 gb 3.0 on sale also.

Mark
smile.gif
MarkB49 is offline  
post #114 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 08:32 PM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkB49 View Post

Wajo

Is that a 3.0 or 2.0 USB on the back.

Would kindda like to know.Bought 2 8gb at BB .
They do have 32 gb 3.0 on sale also.

Mark
smile.gif

I own a HDR5710 and it is USB 3.0 on the back
mwg1 is offline  
post #115 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 08:45 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkB49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post

I own a HDR5710 and it is USB 3.0 on the back

Thanks
I set aside 350. That is part of the reason why I didn't buy the more exspensive one.Enough saved for
support. Cables HD's batteries etc.

2 TB external HD's are on sale everywhere.

Thanks again mwg1

Mark
smile.gif
MarkB49 is offline  
post #116 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkB49 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post

I own a HDR5710 and it is USB 3.0 on the back

Thanks
I set aside 350. That is part of the reason why I didn't buy the more exspensive one.Enough saved for
support. Cables HD's batteries etc.

2 TB external HD's are on sale everywhere.

Thanks again mwg1

Mark
smile.gif

 

 

The manual says the USB can only be used for external HDD or memory stick with software update only, as shown here:

 

 

 

Still worth a try to record to a stick, but doesn't sound like it would work... only an external HDD?

wajo is offline  
post #117 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 10:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post

I own a HDR5710
If you have a unit in hand, then you are the only authority posting.
Why don't you post answers to some of these questions and end the speculation.
What does the thing do for recording titles? What is the default title name when scheduled? Can you edit a title name?
How does it set and maintain the clock?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #118 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 10:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Still worth a try to record to a stick, but doesn't sound like it would work... only an external HDD?

That's merely a disclaimer to reduce the number of people who complain that recording to a flash drive doesn't work. Most flash drives use cheap, slow memory that can't handle the throughput necessary to record HD, but some of them will work. Since there is no standardised rating system for the speed of flash drives, it's almost impossible to tell if a particular make or model of drive will work without testing it. Even if you do find one that works, it's not a very practical solution, as flash drives offer a low $ / GB ratio and are not designed for the repeated write cycles they will experience when used for recording.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #119 of 619 Old 11-27-2013, 10:58 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkB49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm gonna check prices all day on 2 TB WD Win Books.

The 3.0 SanDisk stick at BB was 30 bucks earlier this week.
I'll probably take that and put it toward a win book.

Meanwhile my 5710 is "Stuck in L.A." LOL

Mark
smile.gif


www.gottadeal.com

A real good site for Today!!
MarkB49 is offline  
post #120 of 619 Old 11-28-2013, 02:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Clint S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 2,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

biggrin.gif

One Member got the first Philips 5710 and PM'd me his preliminary info.

See Post #2, where I pasted his info

There's no S-video input on these? I can't tell from the rear image if the image is of the entire back.

(Anyone), please let us know when there is a searchable PDF manual available.

Will you be adding these new units to the DVR comparison page/post?

Also (anyone) please keep us posted on the accuracy of these statements:
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Things we think we know so far on 5710/5750:
  • For antenna or clear-QAM cable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

got my unit.

manual indicates:

can record from antenna or cable.

can not record analog from cable

specification im back on manual contradict rest of manu[al?]

Specs say:

TV system ATSC/NTSC MTV standard

Channel coverage terrestrial: VHF 2-13, UHF 14-69 (Analog/Digital)

cable 1-135 (Analog/Digital)

........do you know of the clear qam channels for charter cable for my zip code 54968 that i could test at a place that has basic cable??

Thanks. wink.gif

God Bless,
-Clint
Clint S. is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Philips Hdr5710 F7 Digital Video Recorder Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off