Philips HDR5710/5750 DVRs, Antenna/Cable, Streaming, Int/Ext HDDs, 33TB Storage - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 610 Old 12-02-2013, 01:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 102
This wireless module is strange (AboCom WM5504). The location on a the extension of the PS board which is mostly empty under a shielded plate. confused.gif Really screwy design to say the least.
We won't really know anything until what is under that plate gets removed.



.LEAD Technologies Inc. V1.01

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 610 Old 12-02-2013, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Dizzie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tried to place an online order for a Philips 5750 at Best Buy and they told me my Rewards Certificate had been used previously. I know that is wrong because I have not purchased anything since the purchase that earned me the points. I tried to call and was told the expected wait time would be 20 minutes.

I will wait for Amazon to match or beat the price at Worst Buy. How I hate Worst Buy.

I checked the Walmart site and only found the older Magnavox. Any other stores carrying the new Philips. NO EBAY!!!
Dizzie2 is offline  
post #183 of 610 Old 12-02-2013, 02:23 PM
Newbie
 
michgpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi guys,
like a few others, i have ordered the philips hdr5710 from best buy.
Presently On back order.
Thats fine.

Can someone who has a unit at home please comment on the internet services?
Specifically the NET TV functions.
This is a Philips app.

Also, any other internet functions to mention?

Thanks
Michael
michgpan is offline  
post #184 of 610 Old 12-02-2013, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzie2 View Post

I just tried to place an online order for a Philips 5750 at Best Buy and they told me my Rewards Certificate had been used previously. I know that is wrong because I have not purchased anything since the purchase that earned me the points. I tried to call and was told the expected wait time would be 20 minutes.

I will wait for Amazon to match or beat the price at Worst Buy. How I hate Worst Buy.

I checked the Walmart site and only found the older Magnavox. Any other stores carrying the new Philips. NO EBAY!!!

 

I haven't found it listed anywhere except those places I listed in Post #1... I keep looking though!

wajo is offline  
post #185 of 610 Old 12-02-2013, 10:56 PM
Member
 
troydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Might order one in a few weeks. Wondering have or has anyone that has this box gave a usb mouse or keyboard a try to see if it works for say searching on youtube and such. O ise to only use Linux and wonder how hard this box would be to add things to it such as internet browser and other stream sites like filmon so on. Heck you could even run skype to it if a usb mic or usb webcam with mic could be added to the code for the box. Even say add code for bluetooth usb adapter.
troydog is offline  
post #186 of 610 Old 12-02-2013, 11:15 PM
Member
 
Technopundit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post


Don't hold your breath on cable card. Anything in that price range better have 2 tuners and at least PSIP guide capability. Anyone who wants a single tuner box that programs like a VCR can buy an iView or HomeWorx for $50.

Did you also notice the lack of a TV volume control on the remote.

Unfortunately, those Iview and Homeworx units are quite buggy. Hard drives cost extra.

If these units work reliably, I will gladly pay the price.  Beats the cost of cable any day.


ANYthing but Cable!
Technopundit is offline  
post #187 of 610 Old 12-03-2013, 06:45 AM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzie2 View Post

Can you play back directly from the external HD or do you have to transfer content back to the internal ?



One can play back or record to either the external HD or the internal HD, users choice via menu.
mwg1 is offline  
post #188 of 610 Old 12-03-2013, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
wajo is offline  
post #189 of 610 Old 12-03-2013, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131

:D

 

While Amazon still shows "Temporarily out of stock," they've reduced their prices:

 

5710 for $209.34.

 

5750 for $252.30.

 

:D 

wajo is offline  
post #190 of 610 Old 12-03-2013, 04:30 PM
Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Is the right DVR for my inlaws? Think Fred and Wilma. These people have an antenna in their attic, but do not know it. They have a single HDTV attached to that antenna. They'd like to be able to pause, rewind, and fast forward programs and, occasionally record stuff. Is this a good fit for them?
wizwor is offline  
post #191 of 610 Old 12-03-2013, 04:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizwor View Post

Is the right DVR for my inlaws? Think Fred and Wilma. These people have an antenna in their attic, but do not know it. They have a single HDTV attached to that antenna. They'd like to be able to pause, rewind, and fast forward programs and, occasionally record stuff. Is this a good fit for them?

 

From all we know now, it appears that it would be a good fit for their needs. They could record from their antenna pretty easily and play the named titles back whenever they wanted. The more exotic stuff could come later... or never, depending on your availability for technical support ? :D

wajo is offline  
post #192 of 610 Old 12-03-2013, 04:59 PM
Member
 
Technopundit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

170 bucks with my Prime subscription, after signing up for an Amazon card (no annual fee).

Nobody here's going to be able to provide any real further info, or get theirs much before me.  My Mag SD OTA DVR has been chugging along faithfully for over two years.  It has just about changed my life, and saved many hundreds in cable bills.

Done and DONE!  The new unit's back-ordered.

Happy Holidays to Me!


ANYthing but Cable!
Technopundit is offline  
post #193 of 610 Old 12-03-2013, 05:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technopundit View Post
 

170 bucks with my Prime subscription, after signing up for an Amazon card (no annual fee).

Nobody here's going to be able to provide any real further info, or get theirs much before me.  My Mag SD OTA DVR has been chugging along faithfully for two years.  It has changed my life, and saved many hundreds in cable bills.

Done and DONE!  The new unit's back-ordered.

Happy Holidays to Me!

 

Congrats on your awesome Amazon deal! A 5710 I presume?

 

Are you getting it delivered via drone!?

wajo is offline  
post #194 of 610 Old 12-03-2013, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Technopundit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
 

 

Congrats on your awesome Amazon deal! A 5710 I presume?

 

Are you getting it delivered via drone!?

With the ability to add more drive space, I figured "Why?"  So it's a 5710.  My old machine never ran out of space.  I just watch and delete.  Besides, there's a brand new 1TB drive hiding on the back-room shelf.

I hope they don't Drone the thing.  Drones are noisy, and the neighbors own GUNS!.


ANYthing but Cable!
Technopundit is offline  
post #195 of 610 Old 12-03-2013, 09:01 PM
Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I pulled the trigger on the 5750 (1t) at BB for $300. I'll get 10% Discover cash back and probably some best buy rewards too. Seems like a good deal. If it isn't, I'll return it and wait on the Channel Master k77.
wizwor is offline  
post #196 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 03:31 AM
Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

From all we know now...could come later... or never...depending on your availability for technical support ? biggrin.gif
Parts of me are shriveling up reading this...
wizwor is offline  
post #197 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 04:15 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkB49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Reserved
MarkB49 is offline  
post #198 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizwor View Post

Is the right DVR for my inlaws? Think Fred and Wilma.
Can Fred and Wilma program a VCR?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #199 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post


Can Fred and Wilma program a VCR?

:D good point! Anyone remember the running joke about the majority of VCR owners with flashing 12:00 on their VCRs.....

It sure would have been nice if this DVR had at least  PSIP programming, I mean my iView 3500 is very basic(and cheap at <$40) but even it has PSIP click to program....wonder why Philips didn't include such a feature?

jjeff is offline  
post #200 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
 

:D good point! Anyone remember the running joke about the majority of VCR owners with flashing 12:00 on their VCRs.....

It sure would have been nice if this DVR had at least  PSIP programming, I mean my iView 3500 is very basic(and cheap at <$40) but even it has PSIP click to program....wonder why Philips didn't include such a feature?

That's strange. I thought it could use the PSIP for the clock???

JoeKustra is offline  
post #201 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
 

That's strange. I thought it could use the PSIP for the clock???


I was talking about using PSIP to program the timer, yes I believe the Philips can use PSIP to set the clock. The VCR 12:00 statement was just pointing to the fact that the majority of people couldn't even set their VCR clock, let alone get into the programming screens. I guess at least with the Philips the clock would be set, but the customer would still have to navigate the ON/OFF/Channel screens, something that most people on AVS would have no issue with, but not sure about Joe Six Pack or Fred and Wilma :D

jjeff is offline  
post #202 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
 


I was talking about using PSIP to program the timer, yes I believe the Philips can use PSIP to set the clock. The VCR 12:00 statement was just pointing to the fact that the majority of people couldn't even set their VCR clock, let alone get into the programming screens. I guess at least with the Philips the clock would be set, but the customer would still have to navigate the ON/OFF/Channel screens, something that most people on AVS would have no issue with, but not sure about Joe Six Pack or Fred and Wilma :D

I got it. I wish they used the network for the clock. Since I have no PSIP on my (non-Comcast) cable it sort of makes this a bad buy for me. I still use my 515H for three shows every week. You can't expect too much for $210 though. I hope Funai makes out well with these units.

JoeKustra is offline  
post #203 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizwor View Post

I pulled the trigger on the 5750 (1t) at BB for $300. I'll get 10% Discover cash back and probably some best buy rewards too. Seems like a good deal. If it isn't, I'll return it and wait on the Channel Master k77.

 

I'm "revisiting" this because I belatedly noticed in your original post on "Fred and Wilma" that they'd like to "pause, rewind, and fast forward programs and, occasionally record stuff."

 

In the first part of that, where you said "programs," if by that you mean the typical Pause Live TV, where you press Pause on a live TV show, you then can rewind the live show because it's already been recorded to a temp. buffer in the background, it appears this Philips 5710 doesn't have that. It has what I'm calling "Pseudo-PLTV" as explained in this post. This feature is still being "investigated" by User-1.

 

Of course, they CAN certainly pause, rewind, FF recorded programs in the normal manner.

wajo is offline  
post #204 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
 It has what I'm calling "Pseudo-PLTV" as explained in this post. This feature is still being "investigated" by User-1.

Thats how the PLTV works on my iView, it only starts recording live TV after pushing REC or by pushing the PAUSE button. I also don't think one can save the PLTV but I could be wrong, I've never tried it. Personally I think thats OK, gives my HDD a rest if I'm not actually using it, unlike my Tivo where it's always recording the last 1/2 hr and the HDD always spins. The Tivo method does come in handy at times so I can see advantages of both methods.

jjeff is offline  
post #205 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

It sure would have been nice if this DVR had at least  PSIP programming, I mean my iView 3500 is very basic(and cheap at <$40) but even it has PSIP click to program....wonder why Philips didn't include such a feature?
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

That's strange. I thought it could use the PSIP for the clock???

I believe I read you can set the clock manually, which you will probably have to do since PSIP time is notoriously erratic. Remains to be seen how stable the manual clock is towards drift.

Single tuner
no guide
VCR style manual programming
an now, no buffer for pause-Live TV or trickplay

wow, what were they thinking with this?
It's a real stretch to call this a DVR.
It really looks like a digital VCR.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #206 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 02:34 PM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

Thats how the PLTV works on my iView, it only starts recording live TV after pushing REC or by pushing the PAUSE button. I also don't think one can save the PLTV but I could be wrong, I've never tried it. Personally I think thats OK, gives my HDD a rest if I'm not actually using it, unlike my Tivo where it's always recording the last 1/2 hr and the HDD always spins. The Tivo method does come in handy at times so I can see advantages of both methods.


On the Philips DVR it auto saves and auto titles it for you (PLTV)
artisticimaging likes this.
mwg1 is offline  
post #207 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 03:56 PM
Member
 
tomintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I'm glad the new recorder uses manual programming (VCR method). Approximately half the OTA stations in town do not have any PSIP or EPG data at all.

Some that have the time displayed are inaccurate. Strange, the programming is "on-time."
tomintn is offline  
post #208 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

biggrin.gif

Believe it or not:

5710 for $239.99 @ Nebraska Furniture Mart

(I know nothing about them.)

biggrin.gif


I ordered something from them a few years ago. No problems at all.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #209 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've been feeling "yucky" about this machine because there's no way to offload recordings and store them on media. (No, external hard drives don't count, especially when what's on them can't be read by a computer and put to use.)

Now that I hear you can't do "pause live TV", this machine is looking less and less like a replacement for the Maggie (and Phillips) DVR/DVDrecorder machines we're more familiar with.
gastrof is offline  
post #210 of 610 Old 12-04-2013, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkB49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Philips HDR 5710 arrived at
6:30 pm est 12-4-2013



I think it picked up 61 channels.
I need to edit the channels.

It did read the Western Digital 2 TB
fairly quickly.I will just average the time by hours.

HDD
54 Hr in HD
225 Hr in SD

USB WD
218 Hr.in HD
901 Hr in SD

I keep trying to get it to pick up my AT&T WiFi !!

Mark
smile.gif
MarkB49 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Philips Hdr5710 F7 Digital Video Recorder Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off