Help with iView STB3500 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-10-2013, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jmayora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi,

 

I just bougth a iView STB3500. The channel scan is not returning any channel. I am using it to try to get the clear QAM in my local cable company. I know there are clear channels because I have a HD Homerun with two tuners and it pick up several channels.

 

I tried to do the manual search as suggested in the forum and I got very good signal for several channels, but the STB3500 wont give me a list of channels to view.

 

The unit has a firmware 20130806 V3

the HW version is ATSC7816XD-01

 

I need help.

jmayora is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-01-2013, 09:07 PM
Newbie
 
rtonerii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you ever figured this out? I am having the exact same issue.
rtonerii is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-03-2013, 10:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,657
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Have you tried the decated thread?

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-03-2013, 10:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,206
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 124
jjeff is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-17-2013, 04:05 PM
Newbie
 
David Ferreira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem. v3 causes issues. I changed the firmware to V9 and it works great. Try that.
David Ferreira is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Iview 3500stb Media Player Digital Converter Box New Retail Iview 3500stb
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off