Official Tablo thread - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 56Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 728 Old 06-10-2014, 08:10 AM
Member
 
TabloTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 36

Darn! 

 

Oh well, you'll have to imagine the awesome dinosaur eating a cable box drawing that my grade 9 art class skills would have provided to you. 

TabloTV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 728 Old 06-10-2014, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
tmann05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so an external HD i have died i think and I need to get one for Tablo anyway so I was planning on buying two 1 TB drives. I was reading the hard drive list and it said no NAS drives. They don't work at all? I figured I would just buy 2 NAS compatable devices one for Tablo and one to replace my dead one. But if this isn't going to work I will have to buy 2 different models. Any advice?
tmann05 is offline  
post #483 of 728 Old 06-10-2014, 08:39 AM
Member
 
TabloTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmann05 View Post

Ok so an external HD i have died i think and I need to get one for Tablo anyway so I was planning on buying two 1 TB drives. I was reading the hard drive list and it said no NAS drives. They don't work at all? I figured I would just buy 2 NAS compatable devices one for Tablo and one to replace my dead one. But if this isn't going to work I will have to buy 2 different models. Any advice?

 

We don't currently support NAS. I assume you've read this blog post? http://www.tablotv.com/blog/back-away-from-that-flash-drive

TabloTV is offline  
post #484 of 728 Old 06-10-2014, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
tmann05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes thats the article, I was just wanting some clarification. Models supporting NAS do not work at all? Or is it the NAS features that aren't supported? I don't care about NAS for Tablo, I would just use it for local Tablo storage.
tmann05 is offline  
post #485 of 728 Old 06-10-2014, 10:14 AM
Member
 
laridae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by TabloTV View Post
 

Darn! 

 

Oh well, you'll have to imagine the awesome dinosaur eating a cable box drawing that my grade 9 art class skills would have provided to you. 

 

Well, that's a cute image alright but I think you guys have your symbolism backwards;

 

Surely it's the guys still Selling/Renting/Using the cable boxes that are the dinosaurs here!


Cable-free since Nov 2013
laridae is offline  
post #486 of 728 Old 06-10-2014, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Mattman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13

Laridae,

 

Think deeper.  Dinosaur is OTA / Antenna's ("You mean I can get HDTV with an antenna?").  The dinosaurs are back with a vengeance and consuming their threat = Cable.  And who doesn't like dinosaurs and hate cable?

 

-MM13

Mattman13 is offline  
post #487 of 728 Old 06-10-2014, 11:52 AM
Member
 
TabloTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmann05 View Post

Yes thats the article, I was just wanting some clarification. Models supporting NAS do not work at all? Or is it the NAS features that aren't supported? I don't care about NAS for Tablo, I would just use it for local Tablo storage.

 

If you can connect it via USB and it's USB powered (not externally powered) and under 2 TB it's generally OK with the exception of a few versions that randomly show up as 4k sector sizes or have disconnect issues. Just know that the 'tried and tested' list are the safest options for use with Tablo. 

TabloTV is offline  
post #488 of 728 Old 06-12-2014, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
brg606's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montgomery, TX
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
anybody tried tablo with new roku streaming stick? everything work ok?
brg606 is offline  
post #489 of 728 Old 06-12-2014, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by brg606 View Post
anybody tried tablo with new roku streaming stick? everything work ok?
One of the users in the Tablo support forum (who lives in the same city as me) has had a lot of buffering issues using the Roku stick (show would pause and say "buffering" and then resume a few seconds later). He ended up switching to a Roku 3 (which I also use), and the buffering issues went away.

I haven't read of any other Tablo user's experience with the Roku stick, so it might work better for you.
snowcat is online now  
post #490 of 728 Old 06-12-2014, 11:26 AM
Member
 
TabloTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 36
@brg606 - We aren't recommending the Roku stick at the moment because its WiFi antenna is lacking which can cause buffering issues. You can read more about it here: http://www.tablotv.com/blog/the-tabl...ting-ecosystem

That being said, some people are using it successfully. It seems to be a bit hit or miss.
TabloTV is offline  
post #491 of 728 Old 06-12-2014, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by TabloTV View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by qz3fwd


That is great news. Please try to ship out on Monday, because Friday the 20'th I am leaving for 2 weeks of vacation in Yellowstone National Park and dont want the package sitting at my door step for 2 weeks. Thanks for the update.


It's likely the US orders will go out Tues/Wed due to the fact they have to be shipped from our US warehouse. Would you like us to hold yours until you're back?
No-go ahead and ship nxt week. I assume you require signature at delivery?
qz3fwd is offline  
post #492 of 728 Old 06-13-2014, 05:02 AM
Member
 
informel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Montréal , Québec, Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have bought a Roku 3 to go with my Tablo tuners and retired my WD TV live, but thinking using it on my second TV, can it be use with Tablo TV tuner?
informel is offline  
post #493 of 728 Old 06-13-2014, 06:29 AM
Member
 
Mattman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just received my payment processed notification for my 4-tuner Tablo!

Can't wait for my doodle of a Dinosaur eating a cable truck....Oh wait, no, not getting that. I can't wait for my 4-Tuner Tablo!

Got my Amazon Basic Antenna yesterday and my usb powered 2TB Seagate drive will be here tomorrow.

-MM13
TabloTV likes this.
Mattman13 is offline  
post #494 of 728 Old 06-13-2014, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattman13 View Post
Just received my payment processed notification for my 4-tuner Tablo!

Can't wait for my doodle of a Dinosaur eating a cable truck....Oh wait, no, not getting that. I can't wait for my 4-Tuner Tablo!

Got my Amazon Basic Antenna yesterday and my usb powered 2TB Seagate drive will be here tomorrow.

-MM13
I also received notification of payment for my 4 tuner tablo dvr! Now I need to order a hard drive from Newegg for when I get back from vacation July 4th. Exciting times.
TabloTV likes this.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #495 of 728 Old 06-13-2014, 11:59 AM
Member
 
TabloTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
No-go ahead and ship nxt week. I assume you require signature at delivery?
It's shipped USPS priority but I'm not sure about the signature requirement... Will check.
Mattman13 likes this.
TabloTV is offline  
post #496 of 728 Old 06-13-2014, 12:00 PM
Member
 
TabloTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by informel View Post
I have bought a Roku 3 to go with my Tablo tuners and retired my WD TV live, but thinking using it on my second TV, can it be use with Tablo TV tuner?
We don't currently integrate with WDTV live.

If you have a computer with an HDMI out you can connect it to that TV and use the web-based app if you'd like.
TabloTV is offline  
post #497 of 728 Old 06-13-2014, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by TabloTV View Post
It's shipped USPS priority but I'm not sure about the signature requirement... Will check.
It didn't require a signature when I got my 2-tuner. It's been a long time since I have had anything that needed a signature.
snowcat is online now  
post #498 of 728 Old 06-13-2014, 04:32 PM
Member
 
informel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Montréal , Québec, Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
I also received notification of payment for my 4 tuner tablo dvr! Now I need to order a hard drive from Newegg for when I get back from vacation July 4th. Exciting times.
same for me
informel is offline  
post #499 of 728 Old 06-14-2014, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowcat View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TabloTV View Post
It's shipped USPS priority but I'm not sure about the signature requirement... Will check.
It didn't require a signature when I got my 2-tuner. It's been a long time since I have had anything that needed a signature.
Thanks-If shipped via USPS Priority Mail it should arrive before I leave for vacation.
Hopefully I receive a tracking number though the USPS tracking system kinda sucked the last time I used it-nowhere near as informative and up to date as UPS's tracking system web service...
qz3fwd is offline  
post #500 of 728 Old 06-14-2014, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 4,311
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 243
I would love to get this unit!!! But the problem is I live 6 miles from the edge of town in Eugene Oregon. 3 miles from the last Comcast internet availability. So My only 3 internet options are Dish Network and another satellite internet or Verizon Home Fushion Broadband internet. I went with Verizon as it is the fastest and they actually add your limited data in a true manner. I tried Dish but if you literally watched a 5 minute youtube video you would be at like 500mb used already. I am not kidding, somehow their "adding" data is WAYYY skewed. I like everything about Verizon, I have added the data and it stays true, it is fast to load HD video. BUT...I have 20gb a month, or 30 if I opted. So I can't do this. IMO opinion in this day and age we should no longer have limited data in any form. I guess my hope is if Comcast will extend out this far...only another 3 miles
jlpowell84 is offline  
post #501 of 728 Old 06-14-2014, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post
I would love to get this unit!!! But the problem is I live 6 miles from the edge of town in Eugene Oregon. 3 miles from the last Comcast internet availability. So My only 3 internet options are Dish Network and another satellite internet or Verizon Home Fushion Broadband internet. I went with Verizon as it is the fastest and they actually add your limited data in a true manner. I tried Dish but if you literally watched a 5 minute youtube video you would be at like 500mb used already. I am not kidding, somehow their "adding" data is WAYYY skewed. I like everything about Verizon, I have added the data and it stays true, it is fast to load HD video. BUT...I have 20gb a month, or 30 if I opted. So I can't do this. IMO opinion in this day and age we should no longer have limited data in any form. I guess my hope is if Comcast will extend out this far...only another 3 miles
You do realize that this is not an internet streamer of content right? you need an antenna in order to watch anything. Tablo wont use up your caps if you dont stream outside your home. inside your home it will use minimal bandwidth, only for guide data.
Aero 1 is online now  
post #502 of 728 Old 06-15-2014, 01:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 4,311
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post
I would love to get this unit!!! But the problem is I live 6 miles from the edge of town in Eugene Oregon. 3 miles from the last Comcast internet availability. So My only 3 internet options are Dish Network and another satellite internet or Verizon Home Fushion Broadband internet. I went with Verizon as it is the fastest and they actually add your limited data in a true manner. I tried Dish but if you literally watched a 5 minute youtube video you would be at like 500mb used already. I am not kidding, somehow their "adding" data is WAYYY skewed. I like everything about Verizon, I have added the data and it stays true, it is fast to load HD video. BUT...I have 20gb a month, or 30 if I opted. So I can't do this. IMO opinion in this day and age we should no longer have limited data in any form. I guess my hope is if Comcast will extend out this far...only another 3 miles
You do realize that this is not an internet streamer of content right? you need an antenna in order to watch anything. Tablo wont use up your caps if you dont stream outside your home. inside your home it will use minimal bandwidth, only for guide data.
No I did not realize that. I have been wanting to venture towards HD TV with the HD antenna setup but just haven't ventured over here or done any research yet on the subject even in general. So you are telling me I can have one of these units, watch HD TV and it will not use my internet data? Or just very minority for texting type data? Rather the signal will come through the HD antenna?
jlpowell84 is offline  
post #503 of 728 Old 06-15-2014, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post
I would love to get this unit!!! But the problem is I live 6 miles from the edge of town in Eugene Oregon. 3 miles from the last Comcast internet availability. So My only 3 internet options are Dish Network and another satellite internet or Verizon Home Fushion Broadband internet. I went with Verizon as it is the fastest and they actually add your limited data in a true manner. I tried Dish but if you literally watched a 5 minute youtube video you would be at like 500mb used already. I am not kidding, somehow their "adding" data is WAYYY skewed. I like everything about Verizon, I have added the data and it stays true, it is fast to load HD video. BUT...I have 20gb a month, or 30 if I opted. So I can't do this. IMO opinion in this day and age we should no longer have limited data in any form. I guess my hope is if Comcast will extend out this far...only another 3 miles
You do realize that this is not an internet streamer of content right? you need an antenna in order to watch anything. Tablo wont use up your caps if you dont stream outside your home. inside your home it will use minimal bandwidth, only for guide data.
No I did not realize that. I have been wanting to venture towards HD TV with the HD antenna setup but just haven't ventured over here or done any research yet on the subject even in general. So you are telling me I can have one of these units, watch HD TV and it will not use my internet data? Or just very minority for texting type data? Rather the signal will come through the HD antenna?
the only required internet data it will use its for its daily (i think its daily) download of guide data. How much does that use? i have no idea, i dont own one so someone else can shed insight on that but i cant imagine it being much. You can also watch your recordings or live tv on your mobile device when you are out of your home and home network, but that uses your internet connection and it will be a lot. So dont use that feature since you are heavily restricted.
Aero 1 is online now  
post #504 of 728 Old 06-15-2014, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 4,311
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post
I would love to get this unit!!! But the problem is I live 6 miles from the edge of town in Eugene Oregon. 3 miles from the last Comcast internet availability. So My only 3 internet options are Dish Network and another satellite internet or Verizon Home Fushion Broadband internet. I went with Verizon as it is the fastest and they actually add your limited data in a true manner. I tried Dish but if you literally watched a 5 minute youtube video you would be at like 500mb used already. I am not kidding, somehow their "adding" data is WAYYY skewed. I like everything about Verizon, I have added the data and it stays true, it is fast to load HD video. BUT...I have 20gb a month, or 30 if I opted. So I can't do this. IMO opinion in this day and age we should no longer have limited data in any form. I guess my hope is if Comcast will extend out this far...only another 3 miles
You do realize that this is not an internet streamer of content right? you need an antenna in order to watch anything. Tablo wont use up your caps if you dont stream outside your home. inside your home it will use minimal bandwidth, only for guide data.
No I did not realize that. I have been wanting to venture towards HD TV with the HD antenna setup but just haven't ventured over here or done any research yet on the subject even in general. So you are telling me I can have one of these units, watch HD TV and it will not use my internet data? Or just very minority for texting type data? Rather the signal will come through the HD antenna?
the only required internet data it will use its for its daily (i think its daily) download of guide data. How much does that use? i have no idea, i dont own one so someone else can shed insight on that but i cant imagine it being much. You can also watch your recordings or live tv on your mobile device when you are out of your home and home network, but that uses your internet connection and it will be a lot. So dont use that feature since you are heavily restricted.

No worries. So this will sound a bit primitive and will be quite revealing in my lack of knowledge here but I am intrigued by this device and possibly running it in my system. I understand that it will use the HD antenna and not internet data to get the signal, thats awesome! No do I have to have a smart phone or tablet to act as the remote? My wife and I actually made a decision to downgrade from iPhones and sell our precious retina display iPads. It was more of a relational decision over anything else. So if I need one I can always order one to have around. I think there was an app correct that acts as the guide? What systems is it capable on?
jlpowell84 is offline  
post #505 of 728 Old 06-15-2014, 07:03 PM
Member
 
informel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Montréal , Québec, Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
First think to ask your self is do you want to receive your TV from an Antenna, if the answer is no the you stop right here.

If the answer is yes, the do you want to record the show to view them at a later data, if the answer is no, the just get an antenna and connect it to your TV.

If you do want to record TV shows, the can can buy the Tablo tuner, there is 2 models, 2 tuners and 4 tuners.

2 tuners enable you to record 2 shows at once and the 4 tuners... I am sure you know the answer. Also this device does not connect directly to your TV. It stream the content of the channel or recorded shows over your local network, you will need a box like the Roku 3 to send the content to your TV and because it does not come with a remote, you need a tablet or smart pĥone to control it.


so to recap you need:
An antenna, coax cable and possibly a preamp to boost the signal.
A Tablo device (2 or 4 tuner), an external hard disk to record the show
A device to stream the content to your TV like the Roku 3
a smart phone, tablet, PC, or laptop to control your Tablo.

It is a big investment, but you will recoup, your investment in about a year
informel is offline  
post #506 of 728 Old 06-15-2014, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 4,311
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by informel View Post
First think to ask your self is do you want to receive your TV from an Antenna, if the answer is no the you stop right here.

If the answer is yes, the do you want to record the show to view them at a later data, if the answer is no, the just get an antenna and connect it to your TV.

If you do want to record TV shows, the can can buy the Tablo tuner, there is 2 models, 2 tuners and 4 tuners.

2 tuners enable you to record 2 shows at once and the 4 tuners... I am sure you know the answer. Also this device does not connect directly to your TV. It stream the content of the channel or recorded shows over your local network, you will need a box like the Roku 3 to send the content to your TV and because it does not come with a remote, you need a tablet or smart pĥone to control it.


so to recap you need:
An antenna, coax cable and possibly a preamp to boost the signal.
A Tablo device (2 or 4 tuner), an external hard disk to record the show
A device to stream the content to your TV like the Roku 3
a smart phone, tablet, PC, or laptop to control your Tablo.

It is a big investment, but you will recoup, your investment in about a year
I see. I have my Mac mini in my HT setup. Forgive me for being naive but I am learning this from the start. But what exactly does the Roku do? It just seems I could connect the Tablo tuner to my Denon AVR via hdmi and that will get the signal to my tv. Then a tablet to control the Tablo?
jlpowell84 is offline  
post #507 of 728 Old 06-16-2014, 03:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post

I see. I have my Mac mini in my HT setup. Forgive me for being naive but I am learning this from the start. But what exactly does the Roku do? It just seems I could connect the Tablo tuner to my Denon AVR via hdmi and that will get the signal to my tv. Then a tablet to control the Tablo?
The Tablo has no outputs. So if you want to watch your recorded shows on a TV, then you need an AppleTv, Roku, or Chromecast.

Last edited by snowcat; 06-16-2014 at 09:08 AM.
snowcat is online now  
post #508 of 728 Old 06-16-2014, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowcat View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post

I see. I have my Mac mini in my HT setup. Forgive me for being naive but I am learning this from the start. But what exactly does the Roku do? It just seems I could connect the Tablo tuner to my Denon AVR via hdmi and that will get the signal to my tv. Then a tablet to control the Tablo?
The Tablo has no outputs. So if you want to watch your recorded shows on a TV, then you needs an AppleTv, Roku, or Chromecast.
Correct-this "DVR" has absolutely no video/audio outputs.
No HDMI Output.
No Component Video/Audio Output.
No S-Video, RCA, DVI, Displayport, nor VGA output.
You cannot directly connect this to your AVR or HDTV.

You need one of the following to view the material it records:
(1) Smartphone
(2) Computer
(3) Tablet
(4) Chromecase / Roku 3.

It WILL use your internet connection for:
(1) Guide date - small amounts of bandwidth (negligible)
(2) Cover artwork (images) - still likely small amounts of bandwidth.

Only if you watch recorded content OUTSIDE of your home will it consume large amounts of internet bandwidth.

Good luck.

Honestly it sounds like you are looking for a Tivo, which can be directly connected to your HDTV / AVR-but also entails a monthly subscription fee for guide data.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #509 of 728 Old 06-16-2014, 10:46 AM
Member
 
TabloTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by informel View Post

so to recap you need:
An antenna, coax cable and possibly a preamp to boost the signal.
A Tablo device (2 or 4 tuner), an external hard disk to record the show
A device to stream the content to your TV like the Roku 3
a smart phone, tablet, PC, or laptop to control your Tablo.
You guys have @jlpowell84 's questions pretty well covered but you did forget something on this list, a USB hard drive for recordings.
TabloTV is offline  
post #510 of 728 Old 06-16-2014, 11:38 AM
Member
 
informel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Montréal , Québec, Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Cool my order has ship!

Na na na, na

My order has shipped
Mattman13 likes this.
informel is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off