Official Tablo thread - Page 29 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 70Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #841 of 864 Old 11-23-2015, 06:01 AM
Newbie
 
dougc405's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Roku does not support Connect. What you probably did was enable the iPad for Connect. The Amazon Fire boxes do support Connect, though.

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk
dougc405 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 864 Old 11-23-2015, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougc405 View Post
The Roku does not support Connect. What you probably did was enable the iPad for Connect. The Amazon Fire boxes do support Connect, though.

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk
The only way you can use Rokus remotely is via a VPN to your home network. You can use FireTv and AndroidTv boxes with TabloConnect, so you may want to get those and use them instead of the Rokus.
snowcat is offline  
post #843 of 864 Old 11-23-2015, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DoyleS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA , USA
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Thanks guys, good to know. I'll give it a try with the ipad and see if I can then mirror it through Apple TV onto the flat panel. The iPad works well through Remote Connect even with a 1 Mbps upload setting. Once they get the Auto bandwidth setting working I'll just leave it on that but for now this will at least allow me to run the tests from 320 miles away.
mayhem13 likes this.

M&K S150THX LCR, SS150THX Tripoles, 4 Speakercraft Aim-7 for Atmos
B&K AV5000 driving the M&Ks
Soon to arrive Denon X4300H

"So many tweeks....So little time!"

Last edited by DoyleS; 11-23-2015 at 12:47 PM. Reason: update
DoyleS is offline  
post #844 of 864 Old 01-11-2016, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
jvh4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: MAssachusetts
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Are people still having a largely positive experience? I am cutting the cord this week and planning to use the Tablo to record football games when I can't watch them live. Also want to use it to DVR some network shows that are hard to stream (read CBS).

I have an Apple TV4 in the living room. Is airplay a decent stop gap to the native app coming this spring? Is anyone using Plex to view Tablo live?

Any update on 5.1 surround?

Any update on 15 second buffer? This would cause me to split the OTA for surfing.

Thinking of getting a SlingTV subscription that would give me a free Roku 2, or a 1/2 Roku 3 which we would use to access Tablo in the family room. Any experience with performance of Tablo on either unit?

Thanks!
jvh4 is offline  
post #845 of 864 Old 01-13-2016, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
jvh4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: MAssachusetts
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quick update and review.

I pulled the trigger and got my 4 tuner set up. After a few hours of use here are my 1st impressions:

So far I have really enjoyed the interface. I'm sure it will get even easier to navigate when I skip the channels we never watch.

Still no surround sound. For the types of shows I tested, my AVR does a passable job of faking the surround sound (Dolby Prologic II). The high production viewing is coming from sources other than OTA (HBO Now, Blurays, etc.) Football this weekend will be a good test. If I don't miss the surround sound there, I don't think I'll miss it anywhere.

The delay when changing channels is about 10-15 seconds and definitely not ideal. It hasn't been a deal breaker though. Right now I'm airplaying from an ipad, so by the time I broadcast to the tv, half the delay is gone. I haven't done a lot of channel surfing since going to OTA, because there just aren't that many quality programs airing at once.

It should be noted, I actually really enjoy airplay. I thought it would be a negative, but I enjoy navigating the guide or recorded shows on my lap since it's so much faster than even the native apple tv remote. I can still use the appletv remote to pause and play.

Thanks to snowcat and other who have provided so much quality info in this thread.
CptnRandy likes this.
jvh4 is offline  
post #846 of 864 Old 01-16-2016, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
frankthetoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Reading the Tablo community threads would lead one to believe surround sound isn't coming any time soon. It's not on their short list of high priorities.
frankthetoad is offline  
post #847 of 864 Old 01-17-2016, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankthetoad View Post
Reading the Tablo community threads would lead one to believe surround sound isn't coming any time soon. It's not on their short list of high priorities.
To not include a technology that's 20 years old as a priority is simply ridiculous. That and 15 second channel changes......I wouldn't touch this thing with a 10 foot pole.
mayhem13 is offline  
post #848 of 864 Old 01-20-2016, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
frankthetoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayhem13 View Post
To not include a technology that's 20 years old as a priority is simply ridiculous. That and 15 second channel changes......I wouldn't touch this thing with a 10 foot pole.
There's no denying it has some shortfalls, but I haven't found a better solution. I'm pleased with it so far.
frankthetoad is offline  
post #849 of 864 Old 01-20-2016, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankthetoad View Post
There's no denying it has some shortfalls, but I haven't found a better solution. I'm pleased with it so far.
Same with me. I am getting close to two years of ownership, and it has definitely been worth it.
snowcat is offline  
post #850 of 864 Old 02-03-2016, 06:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm considering getting a Tablo 4-tuner and probably the lifetime subscription...my main needs are a simple DVR in a spare bedroom with guide data and no recurring costs (I tried the DVR+ from channel master and it seems it's tuner doesn't like our OTA signals - they drop in and out with the DVR+ but not when the antenna is connected directly to the TV).

That said my main concern is the picture quality from a streaming device. I have a 5GHz network running on 802.11G and N. 5GHz is on the N channel. I can't turn off G because some devices aren't capable of N. So when I'm watching sports (football) I like to have a clear crisp picture as if I was watching it live. Many of these are in 720p or 1080i broadcasts.

How has it been streaming 720p and 1080i programming???
jbsmith05 is offline  
post #851 of 864 Old 02-06-2016, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 63
There are a 5 quality settings that you can set your Tablo to:

HD 1080 - 10 Mbps, 720@60 fps
HD 1080 - 8 Mbps
HD 720 - 5 Mbps
HD 720 - 3 Mbps
SD 480p - 2 Mbps

For TV shows and movies, I really don't notice a difference between using the top three settings and using an antenna hooked up directly to the TV. So I have been very happy with the picture quality for those types of programming.

Sports is where it gets tricky. If you use the top setting, and you are watching the game on a 720p station, you can tell it is using 60 fps, and the quality is excellent. However, sports in any other situation just isn't as good as a directly connected antenna. If you have watched games on WatchESPN, it is like that. There is just an "internet video" feel to the game, and it likely is because it can't do interlaced video. It converts everything to progressive, and while it is decent quality, it is noticeable.

What I typically do is record my NFL games using my Tablo, but I watch the game live using an antenna.
snowcat is offline  
post #852 of 864 Old 03-12-2016, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
crappie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question and the answer may seem obvious but may not be. With a two tuner tablo, is it possible to record more than two programs at once if multiple channels are broadcast on the same frequency? I have done this with a computer and a single atsc tuner recorded three different programs simultaneously. I abandend that computer for DirecTV in 2012 but looking at options now.

Last edited by crappie; 03-12-2016 at 07:03 AM.
crappie is offline  
post #853 of 864 Old 03-17-2016, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
sgnadeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
A tuner is required for every recording so there's no way to record more than one program at a time with one tuner.
sgnadeau is offline  
post #854 of 864 Old 05-03-2016, 04:20 PM
Member
 
DanTou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Anybody tried Tablo with the new Smartcast Vizio TV?

Just trying to confirm it works well before I buy.
Blaine Doss likes this.
DanTou is offline  
post #855 of 864 Old 05-25-2016, 06:43 PM
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayhem13 View Post
To not include a technology that's 20 years old as a priority is simply ridiculous. That and 15 second channel changes......I wouldn't touch this thing with a 10 foot pole.
Yup just returned mine for a TiVo bolt and one mini.. Its night and day difference.. But it does cost more.
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #856 of 864 Old 05-25-2016, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,411
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by crappie View Post
I have a question and the answer may seem obvious but may not be. With a two tuner tablo, is it possible to record more than two programs at once if multiple channels are broadcast on the same frequency? I have done this with a computer and a single atsc tuner recorded three different programs simultaneously. I abandend that computer for DirecTV in 2012 but looking at options now.
NO-Its not smart enough to do that.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #857 of 864 Old 08-09-2016, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CptnRandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Westerville, Ohio
Posts: 2,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm looking hard at a Tablo-centered solution so I can dump DirecTV.

My plan is to use it to record OTA from the main broadcast networks and to distribute it throughout the house, as well as to use for live TV (like news - sports not a big issue).

I'll used Apple TVs as end points and combine Tablo with Sling TV for some of the desired "non-broadcast" essentials, like HGTV for my wife.

What's the latest thinking of Tablo vs. Tivo for this situation?
CptnRandy is offline  
post #858 of 864 Old 08-10-2016, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Hi, CptnRandy. I use my Tablo like you described, and it works great for me. The only difference is that I use Roku and FireTv devices for my TVs instead of AppleTv devices, though the new AppleTv is working well according to the people on the main Tablo message board. Do make sure you have the new AppleTv devices, because the old ones only work if you cast from an iPhone or iPad.

One advantage the Tablo has over the Tivo is that your streaming box (whatever it is) likely supports both the Tablo app and the SlingTv app (as well as other apps like Netflix, WatchESPN, and the like). So you don't have to change inputs to watch TV. If you already have streaming boxes for each tv, there is no additional cost, unlike a Tivo which needs a Tivo mini for each additional tv. I also like that you can choose your own hard drive (I have a 4 TB, though barely over 1 TB has been used in the past year).

On the other hand, the Tivo does support surround sound, and the UI has a lot more features. The Tivo is also much better for channel surfers, because the Tablo takes about 10 seconds to switch to an untuned channel (once you have a channel tuned, you can switch back and forth in one second or less).

For more info on the Tablo, check out the official boards (just search for community tablo).
snowcat is offline  
post #859 of 864 Old 08-10-2016, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CptnRandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Westerville, Ohio
Posts: 2,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowcat View Post
Hi, CptnRandy. I use my Tablo like you described, and it works great for me. The only difference is that I use Roku and FireTv devices for my TVs instead of AppleTv devices, though the new AppleTv is working well according to the people on the main Tablo message board. Do make sure you have the new AppleTv devices, because the old ones only work if you cast from an iPhone or iPad.

One advantage the Tablo has over the Tivo is that your streaming box (whatever it is) likely supports both the Tablo app and the SlingTv app (as well as other apps like Netflix, WatchESPN, and the like). So you don't have to change inputs to watch TV. If you already have streaming boxes for each tv, there is no additional cost, unlike a Tivo which needs a Tivo mini for each additional tv. I also like that you can choose your own hard drive (I have a 4 TB, though barely over 1 TB has been used in the past year).

On the other hand, the Tivo does support surround sound, and the UI has a lot more features. The Tivo is also much better for channel surfers, because the Tablo takes about 10 seconds to switch to an untuned channel (once you have a channel tuned, you can switch back and forth in one second or less).

For more info on the Tablo, check out the official boards (just search for community tablo).
Thanks.

I'm willing to experiment, but my wife gets extremely frustrated at any change that isn't instantly perfect. We're both done with DirecTV and the constant rate hikes, the dropouts when it rains, and the random DVR decisions to not record something (I have to check constantly).

So I need as close to a seamless, one remote, easy solution. That's why I'm thinking Apple TVs/Tablo.

I feel more confident with Tivo - I was a Tivo Series II user and their user interface has been terrific from the start. But I don't want to have to mode switch on different TVs to get to non/OTA stuff like the Sling TV/HBO, etc.

Damn this stuff is hard.
CptnRandy is offline  
post #860 of 864 Old 08-19-2016, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Considering A Tablo

I am considering a 2 tuner Tablo. I have read that the company is kind of shaky. Does anybody have any insight if they will be around a year from now?
Jim1348 is offline  
post #861 of 864 Old 08-21-2016, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim1348 View Post
I am considering a 2 tuner Tablo. I have read that the company is kind of shaky. Does anybody have any insight if they will be around a year from now?
I haven't heard anything to suggest that Nuvyyo is any kind of trouble. They don't seem to have any new hardware coming anytime soon, but sales of the 2 and 4 tuner Tablos appear to be fine (they sold out of 4 tuners at one point this year, but were able to get more supply out after a few weeks).

The Tablo has been on the market for around 17 months now, and Nuvyyo is still updating the product fairly regularly. The next big release will be focused on better Android support, including Chromecasts (though no timetable has been set). They should still be going strong for years to come (though I would like to see a Tablo 2nd generation with 5.1 support and some other features).
snowcat is offline  
post #862 of 864 Old 08-21-2016, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,411
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Microcenter carries the 4 tuner model in store now-good sign for the company.
I would like to see a cablecard gen2 unit with 6 tuners but wont hold my breath.
5.1 + 1-2 second channel changes would greatly improve the product.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #863 of 864 Old 09-11-2016, 12:28 AM
Member
 
psdstu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recording ROKU

Can anyone comment on whether or not you can record ROKU programs to the Tablo DVR?

Thanks
psdstu is offline  
post #864 of 864 Old 09-11-2016, 01:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,411
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by psdstu View Post
Can anyone comment on whether or not you can record ROKU programs to the Tablo DVR?

Thanks
No. Not possible.
qz3fwd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off