Official Tablo thread - Page 30 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 70Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 888 Old 12-06-2016, 06:16 PM
Newbie
 
sgranger45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Everything is a tradeoff

Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
The whole reason for the horrible latency in channel changing is due to transcoding and buffering. If the damn thing had the ability to bitstream we would get (1) surround sound, and (2) 1-2 second channel changes.
Some of the design choices are terrible on the tablo including synching and tuning.
Well I set the Tivo Romio up and while the tuner performance and switching speed is excellent, the HW performance is awful! The system is so slow! It takes like 15 seconds to load Netflix or Amazon or anything else! When I first plugged it in, it said it was doing an upgrade and would take over an hour.

I was hoping this might be a good "hub" for all content minus UHD stuff but I can't handle the speed of the HW and the streams from Netflix are poor quality.

Next I am just going to try a OTA tuner. I am only using an external tuner because the Epson 5040 UBe projector doesn't have a built in OTA tuner.

Here's a pic from today!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0477.JPG
Views:	61
Size:	63.7 KB
ID:	1813785  
sgranger45 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 888 Old 12-07-2016, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgranger45 View Post
Well I set the Tivo Romio up and while the tuner performance and switching speed is excellent, the HW performance is awful! The system is so slow! It takes like 15 seconds to load Netflix or Amazon or anything else! When I first plugged it in, it said it was doing an upgrade and would take over an hour.

I was hoping this might be a good "hub" for all content minus UHD stuff but I can't handle the speed of the HW and the streams from Netflix are poor quality.

Next I am just going to try a OTA tuner. I am only using an external tuner because the Epson 5040 UBe projector doesn't have a built in OTA tuner.

Here's a pic from today!
a newly setup tivo will take a day or two get back to "normal" after all the software updates that it needs, guide data download, full indexing for search, etc, it will speed up. The key with the new tivo's now is to have a stable network connection to it since everything is now server side. latent wifi wont be good, use ethernet. the roamio is 4 years old now, slower than the bolt, but its fast enough. Netflix is quick, i see no lag on it.

Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - 6 TB TiVo Roamio - 3 TiVo Mini's | Plex Pass | Netflix | Hulu | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv & MLS Live with No Blackouts!
Aero 1 is offline  
post #873 of 888 Old 12-07-2016, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
sgranger45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
a newly setup tivo will take a day or two get back to "normal" after all the software updates that it needs, guide data download, full indexing for search, etc, it will speed up. The key with the new tivo's now is to have a stable network connection to it since everything is now server side. latent wifi wont be good, use ethernet. the roamio is 4 years old now, slower than the bolt, but its fast enough. Netflix is quick, i see no lag on it.
I am hoping it picks up speed. I have it hard wired into my network. I usually get between 75 and 120 Mbps on the hardwire. The lag on Netflix is from the time I select it on the Tivo home screen until is launches to the Netflix home page. Also, while it would have the "HD" icon on the Netflix show, when it started playing and I hit the "Info" button on the Tivo remote, it said 480P. I set the Tivo setting on Video to only use 1080i and 1080P 60fps. Not sure why this is happening.

I won't give up yet. Quick question. When you set up a Tivo mini (which I know only uses hard wired ethernet), does it allow you to watch a different channel (either OTA or streaming service) than what is being viewed on the main Tivo system (assuming there is an available tuner to use that's not recording other content)?

Thanks in advance for your answers!
sgranger45 is offline  
 
post #874 of 888 Old 12-07-2016, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgranger45 View Post
I am hoping it picks up speed. I have it hard wired into my network. I usually get between 75 and 120 Mbps on the hardwire. The lag on Netflix is from the time I select it on the Tivo home screen until is launches to the Netflix home page. Also, while it would have the "HD" icon on the Netflix show, when it started playing and I hit the "Info" button on the Tivo remote, it said 480P. I set the Tivo setting on Video to only use 1080i and 1080P 60fps. Not sure why this is happening.

I won't give up yet. Quick question. When you set up a Tivo mini (which I know only uses hard wired ethernet), does it allow you to watch a different channel (either OTA or streaming service) than what is being viewed on the main Tivo system (assuming there is an available tuner to use that's not recording other content)?

Thanks in advance for your answers!
Launching netflix is not instantaneous, but its not long. the 480p is netflix, not tivo. thats how netflix ramps up their streams to make sure you have enough bandwidth, test latency, etc. Thats how netflix has been doing things for years on all of their platforms.

the tivo mini uses ethernet or Moca and it uses a spare tuner on the host tivo. the host and the mini do not have to be on the same channel.

Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - 6 TB TiVo Roamio - 3 TiVo Mini's | Plex Pass | Netflix | Hulu | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv & MLS Live with No Blackouts!
Aero 1 is offline  
post #875 of 888 Old 12-07-2016, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Bakes33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking to cut the cord and go with a OTA + DirecTV Now combo (with Kodi filling in any other blanks). I'm down to considering the Tablo or a Tivo Roamio OTA + Tivo Mini(s) soultion.

What I'm looking for - be able to record and watch my basic local networks live on any of my 3 TVs (NBC,CBS,ABC,FOX). How is live TV viewing through the Tablo? My wife will lose her mind if she can't watch her morning news / Today Show without interruption.

I was leaning towards the Tivo but given my home setup I'd need to purchase 2 Minis in addition to the Roamio and also likely get MoCa filters as one of my TVs does not have an ethernet connection easily available. With the Tablo I could set it up conveniently to my indoor antenna and router and have everything available through FireTvs / AppleTvs that I already own (plus no input switching with DirecTV Now).

In the end is the convenience of set up with the Tablo worth it over the (supposedly) more stable / faster performance of the Tivo system in my case?
Bakes33 is offline  
post #876 of 888 Old 12-14-2016, 11:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 696
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bakes33 View Post
Looking to cut the cord and go with a OTA + DirecTV Now combo (with Kodi filling in any other blanks). I'm down to considering the Tablo or a Tivo Roamio OTA + Tivo Mini(s) soultion.

What I'm looking for - be able to record and watch my basic local networks live on any of my 3 TVs (NBC,CBS,ABC,FOX). How is live TV viewing through the Tablo? My wife will lose her mind if she can't watch her morning news / Today Show without interruption.

I was leaning towards the Tivo but given my home setup I'd need to purchase 2 Minis in addition to the Roamio and also likely get MoCa filters as one of my TVs does not have an ethernet connection easily available. With the Tablo I could set it up conveniently to my indoor antenna and router and have everything available through FireTvs / AppleTvs that I already own (plus no input switching with DirecTV Now).

In the end is the convenience of set up with the Tablo worth it over the (supposedly) more stable / faster performance of the Tivo system in my case?
Let me see if I can answer your questions, Bakes33.

The quality of live TV is great, though there is a 15-20 second wait time to switch to an untuned channel. It is just one second usually to switch to a tuned channel (so you can go back and forth between two channels fairly painlessly.

The Tablo certainly is convenient when it comes to streaming devices. Assuming you have the new AppleTv boxes, they work well, though there is some functionality missing compared to the FireTv and web-based apps. The programmers are working on making all the apps work the same, but it takes quite a bit of time.

I have had the Tablo for over two and a half years now.
Strengths:
1. Flexibility to use a wide variety of streaming devices. I use Rokus, FireTv, PCs, iPad, and smartphones.
2. Built in remote access. Not every device works, but most do.
3. Subscriptions are account based, not device based, so one subscription can support many devices and any future devices.
4. Cheaper than the Tivo system, especially if you own other streaming devices.

Weaknesses:
1. Channel tuning takes a while. Also can't switch channels with just a click (have to to to the guide, which stops viewing of the current channel, and then select a new channel).
2. Each Tablo app is a little different. AndroidTV, FireTv and web based apps are very close to each other, but Roku and AppleTV are different, and Chromecast has its own issues.
3. High dependency on antenna placement and strength of home network. If either one is poor, then the experience will be poor.
4. UI doesn't have all the features of Tivo. (can't fine tune start and stop times, can't record X episodes, can't set a show to use a particular channel if on multiple channels, etc)
snowcat is offline  
post #877 of 888 Old 12-14-2016, 11:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Paradise on Earth
Posts: 3,863
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgranger45 View Post
Well I set the Tivo Romio up and while the tuner performance and switching speed is excellent, the HW performance is awful! The system is so slow! It takes like 15 seconds to load Netflix or Amazon or anything else! When I first plugged it in, it said it was doing an upgrade and would take over an hour.

I was hoping this might be a good "hub" for all content minus UHD stuff but I can't handle the speed of the HW and the streams from Netflix are poor quality.

Next I am just going to try a OTA tuner. I am only using an external tuner because the Epson 5040 UBe projector doesn't have a built in OTA tuner.

Here's a pic from today!
The newer Bolt from TiVo is MUCH faster for everything, especially Netflix because it holds its login info in cache memory so when you go back to it, it's almost instantaneously launched. What others say later is true too. As the days go by, your TiVo Roamio OTA will speed up as it processes and settles down with all the GUI, guide and FW updates that it initially does when new.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bakes33 View Post
Looking to cut the cord and go with a OTA + DirecTV Now combo (with Kodi filling in any other blanks). I'm down to considering the Tablo or a Tivo Roamio OTA + Tivo Mini(s) soultion.

What I'm looking for - be able to record and watch my basic local networks live on any of my 3 TVs (NBC,CBS,ABC,FOX). How is live TV viewing through the Tablo? My wife will lose her mind if she can't watch her morning news / Today Show without interruption.

I was leaning towards the Tivo but given my home setup I'd need to purchase 2 Minis in addition to the Roamio and also likely get MoCa filters as one of my TVs does not have an ethernet connection easily available. With the Tablo I could set it up conveniently to my indoor antenna and router and have everything available through FireTvs / AppleTvs that I already own (plus no input switching with DirecTV Now).

In the end is the convenience of set up with the Tablo worth it over the (supposedly) more stable / faster performance of the Tivo system in my case?
If you have a little more time, I would suggest you wait until CES timeframe in January. TiVo is said to be releasing its network tuner Tablo/Aereo type machine called the Mavrik (formerly Mantis, if you Google) which should probably be an upgrade over the Tablo. It is said to offer cloud DVR/storage and possibly rumored to offer some sort of OTT service similar to SlingTV, Vue, DTV Now, etc. I am sure Tablo is also working on some sort of upgrade too, but maybe not in time for CES.

Speaking of Vue, have you tried that service? What area are you in? Some areas have the local networks too so you wouldn't need either a tablo or TiVo.

EDIT: I see you're in Buffalo, so probably not close enough to get locals from Vue in any market, sorry.

Dave Harper
aka "HarperVision"
ISF, CTS

Last edited by Dave Harper; 12-14-2016 at 12:00 PM.
Dave Harper is offline  
post #878 of 888 Old 01-25-2017, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
motorhead9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
New Tablo user here.

1) I've seen some other posts elsewhere about people getting more channels through their TV's tuner than the Tablo. Most of the suggestions I've seen have been to rescan the channels to try and get the missing ones, however, every time I try and rescan, I get the "no channels found, please readjust your antenna" message (mind you, that I have no issues still watching the channels I have, so it seems like it's just not rescanning.

2) Should I be using a preamp with the Tablo? I'm currently using a Leaf 50 in combination with a Boost XT preamp.

3)Is there a way to change the channels without going back to the guide? I'm using a Roku, and the channel up/down button does nothing, so I have to go back into the guide every time I want to change the channel. Not a big deal if not, but slightly annoying.
motorhead9999 is offline  
post #879 of 888 Old 02-05-2017, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
tootal2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: eureka, mo
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a tablo I used it for 6 Months before I stopped using it. I really don't like how it compresses shows. SD shows look bad with the compression it uses. A TiVo can do everything tablo can without recompression.

Sent from my LG-H631 using Tapatalk
tootal2 is offline  
post #880 of 888 Old 02-06-2017, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Clovis CA
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
FYI
I am now using Tablo w/2 Roku and Roku stick
It works great since Nov 2016


Dave
Smithdoor is offline  
post #881 of 888 Old 02-07-2017, 10:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Brief Tablo review -

I spent the last two months looking at what we watched and figured out 90% was either OTA, netflix, prime video or existing media.. the other 10% would be ESPN / Fox Sports. Anyway, we figured we can save $1,000 a year by cutting the cord. So I picked up a tablo 2 tuner last week to see how it would work in our set up and to see how seamless I can make it for the family. So far it has been a good experience. Sure it has its issues (lack of DD5.1, slow tuning speed, wonky web app support, odd 1081i transcoding) but all in all I cant complain. I have been pleasantly surprised. Hasn't missed a recording yet and on the Roku, it has worked well. The roku interface takes a little getting used to, especially with cruise controls and it would really benefit from a dedicated 30 second skip. The video quality is good, especially on 720p stations, the 1080i stuff has a slight hitch when watching, but I would not consider it a deal breaker. The tuner also seems to work well and is as good as or better than the tuners in the TV's - I have recorded about 15 shows so far over the past two weeks and there have been no antenna related dropouts.

I looked into the Tivo roamio, but with roku, there was no app so getting it on every tv would be problematic. All in all I would recommend tablo as a good cord cutting solution.

Last edited by jim tressler; 02-07-2017 at 11:11 AM.
jim tressler is offline  
post #882 of 888 Old 02-16-2017, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I am going to dial back my recommendation.. after spending a week or so with the 1080i stuff, it is not good (at least in my setup) especially when when watching sports. I am on the fence with what do to next.. I may give the hd homerun / plex dvr a shot.. but at the end of the day, my final decision will come down to which one works best being distributed to the whole house.. might still be tablo
jim tressler is offline  
post #883 of 888 Old 03-13-2017, 11:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Shelbyville, KY
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post
I am going to dial back my recommendation.. after spending a week or so with the 1080i stuff, it is not good (at least in my setup) especially when when watching sports. I am on the fence with what do to next.. I may give the hd homerun / plex dvr a shot.. but at the end of the day, my final decision will come down to which one works best being distributed to the whole house.. might still be tablo
Could the 1080i/sports issue be with your connection or internet speed? I ask because I just ordered a Tablo last night and I read reviews like yours but many more that said they had no similar issues. If it messes with my ability to watch sports (NFL on Fox/CBS and College basketball on CBS) then there's no way I'm going to stick with it.
wkupike2000 is offline  
post #884 of 888 Old 03-13-2017, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Shelbyville, KY
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by motorhead9999 View Post
New Tablo user here.

1) I've seen some other posts elsewhere about people getting more channels through their TV's tuner than the Tablo. Most of the suggestions I've seen have been to rescan the channels to try and get the missing ones, however, every time I try and rescan, I get the "no channels found, please readjust your antenna" message (mind you, that I have no issues still watching the channels I have, so it seems like it's just not rescanning.

2) Should I be using a preamp with the Tablo? I'm currently using a Leaf 50 in combination with a Boost XT preamp.

3)Is there a way to change the channels without going back to the guide? I'm using a Roku, and the channel up/down button does nothing, so I have to go back into the guide every time I want to change the channel. Not a big deal if not, but slightly annoying.
Did you ever find out the answer to #3? Thanks!
wkupike2000 is offline  
post #885 of 888 Old 03-13-2017, 12:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Shelbyville, KY
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by motorhead9999 View Post
New Tablo user here.

1) I've seen some other posts elsewhere about people getting more channels through their TV's tuner than the Tablo. Most of the suggestions I've seen have been to rescan the channels to try and get the missing ones, however, every time I try and rescan, I get the "no channels found, please readjust your antenna" message (mind you, that I have no issues still watching the channels I have, so it seems like it's just not rescanning.

2) Should I be using a preamp with the Tablo? I'm currently using a Leaf 50 in combination with a Boost XT preamp.

3)Is there a way to change the channels without going back to the guide? I'm using a Roku, and the channel up/down button does nothing, so I have to go back into the guide every time I want to change the channel. Not a big deal if not, but slightly annoying.
Did you ever find out the answer to #3? Thanks!
wkupike2000 is offline  
post #886 of 888 Old 03-13-2017, 05:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Its all being watched local on a wired network routed via gigabit switches. I dont think its the network that's the issue.. it could be the TV's and how they deal with the rokus - but that being said no other content has any playback issues whatsoever. the 720p content, like nfl on fox is fine, its the 1080i content where "I" had issues. I returned the tablo a few weeks ago and picked up an hd homerun and then subscribed to plex pass and installed the dvr on my freenas system - it worked pretty well and doesnt suffer from the same 1080i issues as tablo. However, tablo has some advantages - time shifting live tv, any roku in the house or any device on the network with the tablo app can watch live tv and schedule recordings. The cruise controls on tablo are better - ie.. on a recording, it offers up previews of what you are skipping through, while the plex dvr only goes 10 seconds at a time so you have to count skips. Then it takes about 12 seconds to rebuffer each time where the tablo is fairly instant at resuming playback. My pentium g3258 in the nas did a nice job of transcoding and the cpu was around 80-90% usage with no real hiccups. So the hd homerun will likely go back while I continue to search for a whole home dvr.. I may end up going back to tablo for its convenience.. but thats still tba..
jim tressler is offline  
post #887 of 888 Old Yesterday, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
gerry_allen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We are well pleased with our Tablo. We moved from DirecTV to Sling TV and Tablo using the Fire TV 2nd generation box. The Fire TV connects via Ethernet using Charter 66 Mbps service. The display is a Samsung 55" 8000 series. We pinned a Mohu Leaf 30 to the glass side of our viewing room curtains, about 6 feet in height, facing the mountain from which most local stations transmit. We receive 29 channels and subs, more than the antenna selection sites describe. Only two of these have occasional pixelation or other defect; these are buying channels we don't watch.
As noted by others, channel surfing on the Tablo is clumsy; we simply don't surf. The DVR functions without fault. While different from DirecTV, the user interface choices made are a good compromise and we soon adjusted. Management of space on the required disk is simple and intuitive. The Guide performs better than our previous source, making fewer errors defining new vs. re-run episodes.
Some posters here have noted sub-standard picture quality; we have not. Whether though the Ethernet network or through Wi-FI, the Tablo consistently provides a better picture than previous sources. We have compared old and new sources side-by-side (using PIP) and can see improvement with the Tablo. We also noted no judder during fast moving sports events.
The most important feature of the Tablo is the excellent customer service. We misread an instruction but the technical support person patiently worked through our error and got us on our way. We waited less than a minute for a person to answer. The Tablo customer forums also demonstrate a genuine customer experience focus. Suggestions for new or modified features are gladly accepted.
We happily cancelled DirecTV and are not looking back.
gerry_allen is offline  
post #888 of 888 Old Today, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowcat View Post
{snip}

Weaknesses:

{snip}

3. High dependency on antenna placement and strength of home network. If either one is poor, then the experience will be poor.

{snip}
Can you observed anything about the quality of the OTA receiver in the Tablo? Currently, I have one of those cheapo, small recorder boxes (Ematic AT103B) which works well for basic programming on one TV, but I noticed its receiver seems a bit "weaker" than the one on my TVs. In other words, the strongest OTA signals come in at nearly 100% on my TVs, but only show up at 70-75% on the AT103B. What does the Tablo receiver performance/sensitivity look like?
mdbratch is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off