HDD DVR and HDCP problem - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Recorders > HDD DVR and HDCP problem

HDTV Recorders

LinR1947's Avatar LinR1947
07:43 AM Liked: 10
post #1 of 10
11-26-2013 | Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2010
When I connect my new TV to my cable box via HDMI for hi-def, my HDD DVR keeps getting an error about HDCP incompatible port. Any recommendations for hookup?
Kelson's Avatar Kelson
09:31 AM Liked: 508
post #2 of 10
11-26-2013 | Posts: 10,665
Joined: Jul 2004
Is your "HDD DVR" supplied by the cable company? If it is, you call them to resolve their issue. If not, what is it and how are you connected now going from the cable outlet on the wall. The more details you provide the more likely someone will be able to contribute meaningfully.
jjeff's Avatar jjeff
10:46 AM Liked: 105
post #3 of 10
11-26-2013 | Posts: 10,015
Joined: Nov 2007

Model number of TV would also be helpful, I believe some computer monitors with HDMI input may not support HDCP.


LinR1947's Avatar LinR1947
09:12 AM Liked: 10
post #4 of 10
11-27-2013 | Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2010
It's a Magnavox HDD DVR......seems like there is no "handshake" between the DVR and any of the TV's hi-def ports. HDMI doesn't work, co-ax doesn't work, and Red/Green/Blue doesn't work. But connection of RCA cables (R/W/Y) out of DVR to tv seems to work. I don't really care about recording in hi def.....all I want to do is record my network shows so I can fast forward without suffering through those awful commercials.
JSUL's Avatar JSUL
09:23 AM Liked: 38
post #5 of 10
11-27-2013 | Posts: 344
Joined: Dec 2012
It is likely you have a defective box from your cable company....or the cable company has kicked out those inputs, which is bizarre, but known to happen.

You need to get your cable company involved asap.
Kelson's Avatar Kelson
11:14 AM Liked: 508
post #6 of 10
11-27-2013 | Posts: 10,665
Joined: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by LinR1947 View Post

It's a Magnavox HDD DVR.......
Are you talking about a Magnavox DVD Recorder?
jjeff's Avatar jjeff
11:56 AM Liked: 105
post #7 of 10
11-27-2013 | Posts: 10,015
Joined: Nov 2007

I would say it sounds like that.

To the OP, what outputs are you using from your STB to DVDR? and I take it you want to watch both your STB and DVDR via HDMI?

Some STBs will disable other outputs when using HDMI. You should be able to watch both your DVDR and STB via HDMI to your TV, not sure why you'd get the HDCP warning on your TV though...


Kelson's Avatar Kelson
02:53 PM Liked: 508
post #8 of 10
11-27-2013 | Posts: 10,665
Joined: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

I would say it sounds like that.
If it is then it belongs in the DVD Recorder forum where his problem has probably already been answered half a dozen times already.
DrDon's Avatar DrDon
03:05 PM Liked: 316
post #9 of 10
11-27-2013 | Posts: 12,910
Joined: Mar 2002
LinR1947

As requested, please provide the MAKE AND MODEL NUMBER of all of the devices we're discussing.

I'm afraid you've wasted a day getting information we could have supplied if given this information.

If that's not something you care to do, then I'm afraid I'm going to have to delete this thread.

We're only trying to help.

Make and model of the TV
make and movel of the DVR
Make and model of any other piece of equipment involved here.

Thanks.
videobruce's Avatar videobruce
07:18 AM Liked: 178
post #10 of 10
11-28-2013 | Posts: 15,574
Joined: Dec 2002
Wouldn't this be better suited for this sub-forum?;
http://www.avsforum.com/f/168/hdmi-q-a-the-one-connector-world

At least you can see all the others with similar problems thanks to Hollywood's greed (among others).
Reply HDTV Recorders

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3