Component video output not working - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-16-2014, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Jefferson62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
My component video output is not working the same
I have my TV connected using the component video output thru an A/V switch box to a 30' cable connected to the TV. This setup worked fine for the past few years, but last night I got no signal on the TV.

I removed the A/V switch box and connected the cable box directly to the 30' cable and that didn't work.
I connected the cable box out using a 6' cable to another TV and that worked.

Is it possible the the output of the cable box has changed and is not strong enough to use the 30' cable anymore?
Are their any settings I could look at in the diagnostic menu that may provide any help?
Jefferson62 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-16-2014, 09:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,411
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 430
Re-seat all the connections on both ends of the cable first. Sometimes slow oxidation can take its toll. Then get a volt-ohm meter and check the electrical integrity of the cables. Make sure nothing has broken or otherwise introduced a large resistance across the cables.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-16-2014, 09:19 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,510
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Please post in the thread for the model of your box.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-16-2014, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Jefferson62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I thought I was posting to a different thread.

I have a Pace TDC787 DVR.

Also, I hooked the same cables to my DVD player and it worked fine.
So it seems to be only the DVR that has the problem. I will check the resistance of the cables anyway.
Jefferson62 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off