3500STBII won't detect channels - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-01-2014, 02:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
killiank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi all!  Please point me to the proper thread if there is one already... I have spent an hour now searching through the site with no luck.

 

I have a projector downstairs that I would like to put my basic TV channels on.    Of course the projector does not have a TV Tuner in it so I need something to decode the channels.  I chose the iView 3500STBII because of the great reviews that it has gotten.

I have a subscription to Omaha's Cox Basic Cable.  I don't use a DVR, but merely hook the coax cable directly to my TV's and get a lot o channels.   So I know the signal is there.  However, I am having no luck at getting the iView to find the channels during a search.  I have installed the v13 from the post #5 of this forum and see the added features in the menus.  However an automatic search returns no results.

 

THe best I can do is a manual search on Air... It will show signal quality, but when I choose to add it, It goes to the smiley face like it's saving and then restarts at the boot menu.  Not channel gets saved. 

 

Please help!

killiank is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-01-2014, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Firstly, you need firmware v12 for cable so that you can detect RF channel numbers. Firmware v13 only supports virtual channel numbers provided by PSIP on OTA TV, so it doesn't work with most cable feeds.

Secondly, you should post any further questions in the dedicated iView thread to get the attention of the other owners. smile.gif
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-01-2014, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
killiank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank You! I Will Give That A Try. PostiG In The I've Thread Was My Intention. NotSite Why It Went Here.
killiank is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 03-01-2014, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465875/iview-3500stb-tuner-dvr-owners-thread/3030#post_24426977

This is the iView thread, it's over 100 pages now.

When you say you got lots of channels on your TV, where they analog channels(something like 2 or 2.0 not 2.1 or 2.2)? If they were analog the iView will not decode analog channels, only digital. For analog channels something like a old VCR or DVD recorder with a tuner would work, of course they would be 480i SD and not look that great on a projector. If your channels are digital the iView should be tuning them, assuming you have it set for cable and not antenna.

If you haven't, check the OP on page 1 of that link I gave you, it has lots to say about the iView.

jjeff is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-02-2014, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
killiank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks again everyone for your help, but now I'm all sorts of confused!!! :(

 

[I am still posting to this thread because I no longer believe I have an issue with the iView box.]

 

As Aleron suggested above, I loaded the v12 firmware with no success.  I now believe that is because this iView is only for Digital signals and from what I have read, the channels that I receive on my TVs range from 02 - 70 (that I understand to be analog).  However, I do have a few channels above that: 71-8 to 76-14 that I understand to be digital channels.  So if someone is able to confirm for me if I am needing a TV tuner for digital or analog, that would be very helpful.

 

So here is where the confusion really come in:

 

I can't get any channels recognized by the digital box, but before trying this box I had tried a Sabrent TV-PCIRC PCI card for my PC that is supposed to be for NTSC (analog) signals.  I never did get this card to detect any more than one channel, channel 5, that I believe is an over-the-air channel that my coax cable is picking up.

 

In short, I've tried an analog tv tuner and a digital tv tuner with not luck, but all my tv's pick up the channels just fine by using the same coax cables directly to the tv sets.  There are no cable boxes for encrypted signals and no there are no cable cards inserted into my tv's to decrypt the Cox Communications Basic Cable that I have a subscription too.

 

Thanks again for any help in advance!

killiank is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-02-2014, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 265
As jjeff said, the easiest way to tell if your channels are analogue or digital is to look at the TV's display. If your channels show as just "3" or "3.0", they are analogue. If they show as "3.1" or "3.2", they are digital. If you only have analogue channels, the iView is useless to you.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-02-2014, 03:14 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 61
In my location, using a Sony DHG (which tunes both analog and digital), I can tune channels 4, 4.0, and 4.1 from Charter Cable. Channel 4 is analog, 4.0 is SD digital, and 4.1 is HD digital. All of these are my local CBS station. My other locals all tune the same way...

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-09-2014, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
jebusfreek666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
In my location, using a Sony DHG (which tunes both analog and digital), I can tune channels 4, 4.0, and 4.1 from Charter Cable. Channel 4 is analog, 4.0 is SD digital, and 4.1 is HD digital. All of these are my local CBS station. My other locals all tune the same way...
Need something to get analog and digital to my PJ like the original poster. There is one of the Sony DHG on ebay right now, and it sounds like this would suit my needs. My question is do I have to have a cable card to use it? The problem for me is that when I moved into my new house I plugged my TV directly into the cable in preparation for cable to be set up, only to find that they never turned the cable off. So right now I have free cable coming into the house and would be unable to get a cable card without sacrificing the free cable. I only get channels 2-75, but it is more than enough for me.
jebusfreek666 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off