dish vip 722k - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 29 Old 07-03-2014, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dish vip 722k

Hello, I hope this is the correct place for my issue.

When I hook the cable up to tv 2, it sparks as soon as it touches, then the dvr looses signal all together. I can watch recorded shows on tv2 though. Once I unhook the cable from tv 2, signal comes back. I have replaced every cable and the part on the back of the dvr with the antennas. Anyone know what the problem could be? Bad cable port on the tv or could the dvr be bad?

Thanks in advance
chet1185 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 29 Old 07-04-2014, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,820
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Sounds like your connecting to one of the sat inputs. Double check the label.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 29 Old 07-04-2014, 06:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The cable runs from the satellite outside straight to my tv2.
chet1185 is offline  
post #4 of 29 Old 07-04-2014, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And another that runs to the dvr itself.
chet1185 is offline  
post #5 of 29 Old 07-04-2014, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by chet1185 View Post
The cable runs from the satellite outside straight to my tv2.
Are you saying that the coax to TV2 goes directly from the satellite dish to your TV2? If so, it doesn't work that way. You need a receiver in between in that configuration. The way to use the DVR (722) to TV2 has to have a coax going from the back of the 722 to TV2. There are ways to make it work, with some extra devices, but your wiring doesn't sound like it is hooked up right.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #6 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 02:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is the way they installed it. Always worked fine before.
chet1185 is offline  
post #7 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 02:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are two cables coming from the satellite, into a ground block i believe. Then one comes out of the block into a splitter. One runs to the receiver and the other to tv2. That's how its always been with no issues.
chet1185 is offline  
post #8 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 135
It is impossible for satellite TV to work with a cable direct from satellite to TV.

But there is a tv2 coax output on the 722 which will be SD only and requires running a cable from the 722 to the second TV.

Last edited by primetimeguy; 07-05-2014 at 06:08 AM.
primetimeguy is offline  
post #9 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 121
I wonder if that 'splitter' he is talking about is a diplexer. Now the question is, is there any coax attached to TV2 on the back of the 722, and is that coax attached to a diplexer.....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #10 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll grey pics of install.
chet1185 is offline  
post #11 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
xFreshEntrailsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Sat feed from Dish runs to ground block. Cable from ground block to diplexer sat in. From In-out port cable runs to 722k. VHF/UHF port of diplexer runs to tv2. On back of 722k there should either be a diplexer/seperator combo or a triplexer. Both work the same way. On triplexer there is 2 feeds for sat in and one feed for tv2 out. With diplexer/seperator combo its basicallt the same. seperator goes to sat in and tv2 out goes into VHF/UHF side of diplexer with IN/OUT side going to other diplexer. If there are diplexers they work in pairs with Dish systems.

The other option is a direct backfeed. Where the TV2 out port on the back of the receiver is ran directly to TV2 without the use of diplexers. The TV2 feed can be split and mirrored to multiple tvs although this can degrade the picture quality significantly with the more times its split.

but if voltage is running through the TV2 feed something is not hooked up properly, equipment is malfunctioning(receiver/tv) or there is an issue with grounding in your electrical system. If you can test the outlets both where receiver is and tv is to ensure the outlets are wired and grounded correctly that would be the first. As long as you haven't ever rearranged any of the cables or moved receivers, swapped tvs or anything like that.

Onkyo TX-NR929, QSC GX5, Polk Audio RtiA9's, CsiA6, F/XiA6's, RtiA3's,PSA xs30se, Xbox 360, PS3, hopper w/Sling, Samsung 55" LED, All controlled with a Harmony One
xFreshEntrailsX is offline  
post #12 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2 wires from dish then 1 to splitter.


Right now i have the cable from the top image just running to tv 1 bypassing the splitter. But normally that wire hours into the splitter, then one goes to tv1 and the other to tv2.



Main cable in then splits to 3.
chet1185 is offline  
post #13 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,820
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 352
That's not a splitter. It's just a connection block. The second wire at the top isn't connected to anything.

The yellow tagged cable goes to TV2 (an actual TV).

The blue ones are Sat1 and 2, not TV1 and 2. Those should never connect to any TV.
mdavej is offline  
post #14 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 11:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is the splitter outside
chet1185 is offline  
post #15 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The yellow labeled cable goes from uhf/vhf on the triplexer, to home distribution on the dvr.
chet1185 is offline  
post #16 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
xFreshEntrailsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 372
that splitter shouldn't be there.. it should be a diplexer

Onkyo TX-NR929, QSC GX5, Polk Audio RtiA9's, CsiA6, F/XiA6's, RtiA3's,PSA xs30se, Xbox 360, PS3, hopper w/Sling, Samsung 55" LED, All controlled with a Harmony One
xFreshEntrailsX is offline  
post #17 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
xFreshEntrailsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 372
http://www.a1components.com/BVModule...TWeljYp6_w_wcB

Onkyo TX-NR929, QSC GX5, Polk Audio RtiA9's, CsiA6, F/XiA6's, RtiA3's,PSA xs30se, Xbox 360, PS3, hopper w/Sling, Samsung 55" LED, All controlled with a Harmony One
xFreshEntrailsX is offline  
post #18 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
xFreshEntrailsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 372
back of the receiver connections are good.. its all the stuff outside that is wrong

Onkyo TX-NR929, QSC GX5, Polk Audio RtiA9's, CsiA6, F/XiA6's, RtiA3's,PSA xs30se, Xbox 360, PS3, hopper w/Sling, Samsung 55" LED, All controlled with a Harmony One
xFreshEntrailsX is offline  
post #19 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not arguing with anyone, i know nothing about this. But why did it work before if the connections outside are wrong?
chet1185 is offline  
post #20 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if i buy that diplexer, you think it will work right then?
chet1185 is offline  
post #21 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10


Not a good pic but i believe thus us what dish had installed and i bought a normal splitter. I had no idea.
chet1185 is offline  
post #22 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
xFreshEntrailsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by chet1185 View Post
Not arguing with anyone, i know nothing about this. But why did it work before if the connections outside are wrong?
Sometimes when things are done incorrectly they can work for a little bit.. alot like using RG59 to run sat signal when 3Ghz RG6 is technically required. The guy who did your install was lazy and didn't care about possibly future issues you may experience. Was there a 3rd cable hooked up to the splitter?

Onkyo TX-NR929, QSC GX5, Polk Audio RtiA9's, CsiA6, F/XiA6's, RtiA3's,PSA xs30se, Xbox 360, PS3, hopper w/Sling, Samsung 55" LED, All controlled with a Harmony One
xFreshEntrailsX is offline  
post #23 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
xFreshEntrailsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by chet1185 View Post


Not a good pic but i believe thus us what dish had installed and i bought a normal splitter. I had no idea.
ah yep thats it.. the diplexer is kind of like a "selective" splitter that allows certain frequencies to pass on each side as well as a voltage pass through to power the lnbf.

But yes if you get a diplexer it will replace it. If you aren't rural and see a DISH van in your are stop and ask a tech if he has a spare. i assure you he does and will most likley give you one. If you are more rural. it may be cheaper and faster to get your own.

But you will still have to set it up correctly for it to work.

Onkyo TX-NR929, QSC GX5, Polk Audio RtiA9's, CsiA6, F/XiA6's, RtiA3's,PSA xs30se, Xbox 360, PS3, hopper w/Sling, Samsung 55" LED, All controlled with a Harmony One
xFreshEntrailsX is offline  
post #24 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. That diplexer had one cable from sat then one went to dvr and the other straight to my second tv.

How do i hook it up, as in which wires go where. I just connected all three wires and had no signal.
chet1185 is offline  
post #25 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
xFreshEntrailsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Why was the diplexer removed originally? is it faulty? if you hook up cable runningfrom ground block to sat, cable running to receiver to IN/OUT and cable running to TV on VHF/UHF it should work.. if its faulty it will need to be replaced of course.

Onkyo TX-NR929, QSC GX5, Polk Audio RtiA9's, CsiA6, F/XiA6's, RtiA3's,PSA xs30se, Xbox 360, PS3, hopper w/Sling, Samsung 55" LED, All controlled with a Harmony One
xFreshEntrailsX is offline  
post #26 of 29 Old 07-05-2014, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think i removed it because i had signal loss and found that to be bad. The back of it is all rusted. I think it worked with a normal splitter for a little while but i bet that's the issue.
chet1185 is offline  
post #27 of 29 Old 07-06-2014, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 121
You can bet on it...

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #28 of 29 Old 07-14-2014, 05:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fixed! It was the diplexer
chet1185 is offline  
post #29 of 29 Old 07-14-2014, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Very cool!

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders
Gear in this thread - 722k by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off