TV's that can record freesat - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 07-13-2014, 01:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
TV's that can record freesat

Firstly thank you for a great site.
And appolgises if this is in the wrong section.
I live in the UK and I am looking for a tv with freesat that can record directly to the tele without an external device.
It's a minefield at the mo with the intro of 4k so I'm not interested in that but I'm looking at a 55 and a 40 inch

Thanks


Dave
David Daveyboy Meredith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 07-13-2014, 03:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,791
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 86
AVSforum is more based in N. America, I think you'll have better luck at AVforums.com which is more UK based. Here's a link, good luck.
http://www.avforums.com/categories/p...er-forums.521/
jjeff is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 07-13-2014, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,812
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
AVSforum is more based in N. America, I think you'll have better luck at AVforums.com which is more UK based. Here's a link, good luck.
http://www.avforums.com/categories/p...er-forums.521/
+1
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 07-13-2014, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Do post back with your findings. I've never heard of any tv that has any recording capabilities whatsoever. Sounds interesting.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 07-14-2014, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,791
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Actually early on after digital was introduced here we had one brand of TV that had a built in HD DVR, maybe Mitsubishi or LG it was expensive and I never had one but I remember seeing one at Audio King, or was it Ultimate Electronics by then....anyway we here in the states had at least one but nothing recent.
jjeff is online now  
post #6 of 9 Old 07-19-2014, 02:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Do post back with your findings. I've never heard of any tv that has any recording capabilities whatsoever. Sounds interesting.
There have been quite a few televisions with built-in recording over the years in the UK. Such as this one for example: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Finlux-32F50.../dp/B00BJH7M90

Thanks to the prevalence of easily accessed OTA digital with a large number of channels they have far more flexibility with recorders. I mean even the PS3 can be a DVR in the UK.


VisionOn is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 07-22-2014, 04:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Goldstar (LG) & Mits both had DLP TV's with the ability to record off the tuner in the TV with a external "A/V HDD" (I believe that was what they were called) which was a enclosure with a HDD inside using the IEEE 1394 (firewire) interface. HP had a LCD set (made by Sharp) that had the ability also. The interface was very clunky. Goldstar,s setup was the worst. The system would power up the lamp (full on state) when it was recording a program. That managed to made TiVo look 'green' with their 'always on', no true standby mentality.

(Far right in attachment. This was back in 2006.)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AV-HDD drives.JPG (386.6 KB, 6 views)

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.

Last edited by videobruce; 07-22-2014 at 04:34 PM.
videobruce is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 07-22-2014, 06:33 PM
Member
 
troydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There was a few tv's in the us that could record tv but the first was in 1972 the Cartrivision. We had one and they were ok not great.

troydog is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 07-23-2014, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,791
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Cool Troydog, interesting that rental only tapes had the ability to, not be rewound by the user, the first of a one time play system that I know of. I think VHS may have tried a similar thing, but I'm not sure and I think DVDs(maybe Divx??) also had that option to only be played once. Lots of other features on that Cartrivision that were later adopted by Beta and then VHS recorders, I was surprised it even had Stereo, something only much later adopted for Beta and VHS.
Speaking of old TV/recorder options, your link is the first but don't forget the Sony Betamax that started it all, a 19" Trinatron color TV with built in Betamax(BI only) it wasn't until the year after(76' I believe) that Sony made a recorder only Beta deck, don't think VHS ever had a TV/VCR unit.
jjeff is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off