The Official 169time AVX-1 Technical Status Discussion - Page 109 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3241 of 3266 Old 04-20-2006, 06:12 PM
Newbie
 
thegrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a big dish and DVB enthusiast as well as a
> Dish subscriber with the Dish HD package.
> Here's the question: I bought a DVB-MPEG2 unit called the Integra
> IT815 and it has the 169Time card in it. Two 4 wire firewire ports. I also have an RCA DVR10 Hard
> Drive Digital and HD Recorder that interfaces to my RCA DLP via an IEEE
> 1394 ( DTV Link) with the six pin style connector. So I went to Radio Shack and bough a 4 pin to 6
> pin cable and hooked the unit up and received an error message and could
> not
> get it working. I assume the units are not quite set up to talk to each
> other and I am told that the 169Time unit is designed to work with JVC
> HDVS
> Recorder system but not my RCA DVR10 Hard Drive recorder.
> Does anyone have any suggestions to make the 169Time unit work with my RCA
> DVR10 or is it just not possible? thanks for any advice.
thegrod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3242 of 3266 Old 04-20-2006, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 6,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegrod View Post

I am a big dish and DVB enthusiast as well as a
> Dish subscriber with the Dish HD package.
> Here's the question: I bought a DVB-MPEG2 unit called the Integra
> IT815 and it has the 169Time card in it. Two 4 wire firewire ports. I also have an RCA DVR10 Hard
> Drive Digital and HD Recorder that interfaces to my RCA DLP via an IEEE
> 1394 ( DTV Link) with the six pin style connector. So I went to Radio Shack and bough a 4 pin to 6
> pin cable and hooked the unit up and received an error message and could
> not
> get it working. I assume the units are not quite set up to talk to each
> other and I am told that the 169Time unit is designed to work with JVC
> HDVS
> Recorder system but not my RCA DVR10 Hard Drive recorder.
> Does anyone have any suggestions to make the 169Time unit work with my RCA
> DVR10 or is it just not possible? thanks for any advice.

If you can get the DVR10 to work with a PC, you might be able to use it as 169time>PC>DVR10. I don't think anybody has gotten anything other than DVHS and a PC to work with 169time.

Chris
Chris Gerhard is offline  
post #3243 of 3266 Old 04-20-2006, 07:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wilsonsoohoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thegrod,
Welcome to AVSForum!
For those of you who don't know him, Thegrod is an active poster over at SatForums.
wilsonsoohoo is offline  
post #3244 of 3266 Old 04-21-2006, 11:44 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghilgamesh View Post

Anybody had experience with recording from two 6000s with 169time mod on one JVC 30k DVHS deck? Is it possible to connect them in this configuration 6000->JVC->AVX1->6000?
When only one 6000 is active, theoretically there should be no problem recording from the active one.
Any thoughts?

I have to assume that the connection on to the STB Board is similar to the R5000HD and you need about 10 connections for the elementals and around 5 for the remote control and power. I would also assume they probably use very similar (if not the same) connection points on the boards.

That being the case, if you have some electronic skills, could easily connect these 15 or so wires to a connector you install on the back of the box (DB25 or similar) and move the 169 to an external box connected to the back of the IRD through a DB25.

If you did this with 2 STBs, you should be able to switch between IRDs with something as simple as a printer switch box (just make sure it connects all 25 pins and you do not use any pins that go to a ground).

This should easily allow you to use 2 6000s and switch between which one you use as a source.

I have a pair of Directv STBs set up this way.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #3245 of 3266 Old 06-11-2006, 04:51 PM
Member
 
danny7981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Juno Beach, FL
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have an AVX-1, DTC-100 sat receiver, for sale.
danringdahl@yahoo.com

Dan Ringdahl

My DVD Collection
danny7981 is offline  
post #3246 of 3266 Old 09-19-2006, 08:27 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a dead 6000. Turned it on several days ago and the power light flashed about 13 times - then several shorter time and nothing happened. I suppose it was an error code that I did not get. Unplugged it and let it sit 2 days. Plugged it in and now its dead.

As the 6000s are going for a premium on eBay, it seems to make more sense to repair it, though I am somewhat hesitant to do this to a modified unit.

Has anyone had a modified 6000 go out and sent it out to be repaired? If so, who did you use?

Thanks!
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #3247 of 3266 Old 11-05-2006, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mkerdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the following (5) separate items fully working items for sale:

(1) RCA DTC-100 STB with the 169Time Firewire Mod.

(1) Dish 6000 STB with the 169Time Firewire Mod. #1

(1) Dish 6000 STB with the 169Time Firewire Mod. #2

(1) Complete AVX-1 Processor PC for use with any of the (3) STB's above

(1) New Systemax Cyrix Chipset Motherboard for use in a DIY to-be-built AVX-1 Processor PC for any of the (3) STB's above


mkerdman@gmail.com

Murray Kerdman
mkerdman is offline  
post #3248 of 3266 Old 12-10-2006, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
markwco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just emailed 169time asking about possible upgrades for the new generation of Mpeg 4 receivers coming out for DirecTV. I know with time most HDTV will be broadcast that way. Anyway, I got a returned to sender email so is 169time still in existance? Here is the post below and does anyone know if there will be anymore machines being upgraded like mentioned below?

I have a question about DirecTV receivers. DirecTV is now converting over to Mpeg 4 and shortly I am purchasing one of their new HD DVR's. I have a current 169time system and am very happy with it although it won't record the newer channels using Mpeg 4 for HDTV. My question, will 169time have upgrades for this HD DVR or will there be another HD Receiver (Mpeg4) for DirecTV that will be upgraded with the 169time system?
markwco is offline  
post #3249 of 3266 Old 12-10-2006, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 6,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markwco View Post

I just emailed 169time asking about possible upgrades for the new generation of Mpeg 4 receivers coming out for DirecTV. I know with time most HDTV will be broadcast that way. Anyway, I got a returned to sender email so is 169time still in existance? Here is the post below and does anyone know if there will be anymore machines being upgraded like mentioned below?

I have a question about DirecTV receivers. DirecTV is now converting over to Mpeg 4 and shortly I am purchasing one of their new HD DVR's. I have a current 169time system and am very happy with it although it won't record the newer channels using Mpeg 4 for HDTV. My question, will 169time have upgrades for this HD DVR or will there be another HD Receiver (Mpeg4) for DirecTV that will be upgraded with the 169time system?

I haven't seen anything regarding 169time working on an MPEG4 solution. I continue to use a 169time modified receiver for DirecTV and guess I will until the MPEG2 stream ends, which is likely going to be pretty soon.

Chris
Chris Gerhard is offline  
post #3250 of 3266 Old 01-20-2007, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mkerdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the following (2) remaining 169Time FireWire Modified Dish Network 6000 HDTV Set Top Boxes fully working for sale for LESS than the current cost of the 169Time Modification alone:

(1) Dish 6000 STB with the 169Time Firewire Mod. #1

(1) Dish 6000 STB with the 169Time Firewire Mod. #2

FREE New Systemax Cyrix Chipset Motherboard for use in an easy DIY to-be-built AVX-1 Processor PC with either of the (2) STB's above


mkerdman@gmail.com

Murray Kerdman
mkerdman is offline  
post #3251 of 3266 Old 02-05-2007, 06:35 PM
 
HDHTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Silicon Valley Area Posts: 14,303
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an extra DTC100 with 169time mod if someone wants to make an offer in PM...
HDHTPC is offline  
post #3252 of 3266 Old 02-09-2007, 05:53 AM
Newbie
 
han2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive inherited a 169time with an 'official' overpriced avx1.. I would like to see this integrated into myth and have seen some vauge posts here and there about myth emulating a dvhs deck.. I am not at that point yet tho.

First, i am trying to capture something, anything to an XP pc using CapDVHS and DVHSTool. I get video, sometimes. What I am not getting is the correct audio track. I playback a file either on my windows box or the myth box itself and all i get is the surround tracks coming from the front channels. Running the video through mpg2repair seems to correct this but this hardly seems practical.

Is this something that others have experienced? Perhaps I have something setup wrong?
Any idea, Kind folks?
han2 is offline  
post #3253 of 3266 Old 02-09-2007, 08:59 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wilsonsoohoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Gerhard View Post

If you can get the DVR10 to work with a PC, you might be able to use it as 169time>PC>DVR10. I don't think anybody has gotten anything other than DVHS and a PC to work with 169time.

Chris

I've had better luck recording to an LG3410a using my 169time-modded HDD200 than the R5000-HD modded one. It's a little trickier to get the 3410a and 169time mod to talk to each other, but once they do, the recording goes well and I get a higher percentage of successful transfers to dVHS from the 3410a. I suspect I'm still on a steep part of the R5000-HD learning curve, though.
wilsonsoohoo is offline  
post #3254 of 3266 Old 05-09-2007, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Tobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this company is still in business? No forum postings in 3 months.

Ron
Ron Tobin is offline  
post #3255 of 3266 Old 05-09-2007, 10:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
DblHelix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Doesn't appear to be. Their server is not found on my end
DblHelix is offline  
post #3256 of 3266 Old 05-10-2007, 04:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 6,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This link opens the home page for me. I don't know if the company is still operating or not, but someone could call Richard to see.

http://www.169time.com/

Chris
Chris Gerhard is offline  
post #3257 of 3266 Old 05-10-2007, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I have a DTC-100 with the 169time mod and used it for a couple of years with no problems but I seemed to have fried the HDVR firewire card in the DTC-100. I read that 169time makes this card and I tried emailing Richard with no luck. Does anyone have an extra HDVR card they want to sell or know where I can get one? I stupidly did this before and sent the DTC-100 in to Richard for him to replace the board but I did it again. If anyone can help me I would appreciate it.

Thanks,
Mike

mbw23air@aol.com

The Mayans were full of sh*t!!!
mbw23air is online now  
post #3258 of 3266 Old 05-11-2007, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Tobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbw23air View Post

I have a DTC-100 with the 169time mod and used it for a couple of years with no problems but I seemed to have fried the HDVR firewire card in the DTC-100. I read that 169time makes this card and I tried emailing Richard with no luck. Does anyone have an extra HDVR card they want to sell or know where I can get one? I stupidly did this before and sent the DTC-100 in to Richard for him to replace the board but I did it again. If anyone can help me I would appreciate it.

Thanks,
Mike

mbw23air@aol.com

Have you tried calling the number on his website? (530) 268-6970.

Another thought. Try contacting Nextcom , r5000hd@nextcomwireless.com the maker of the R5000 STB modification. They once had a trade-in offer for 169time users. Perhaps they might be able to help you locate an HDVR that they may have taken in trade. Just a thought. Good luck.

Ron
Ron Tobin is offline  
post #3259 of 3266 Old 05-11-2007, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
mtallent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cecilia,KY
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbw23air View Post

I have a DTC-100 with the 169time mod and used it for a couple of years with no problems but I seemed to have fried the HDVR firewire card in the DTC-100. I read that 169time makes this card and I tried emailing Richard with no luck. Does anyone have an extra HDVR card they want to sell or know where I can get one? I stupidly did this before and sent the DTC-100 in to Richard for him to replace the board but I did it again. If anyone can help me I would appreciate it.

Thanks,
Mike

mbw23air@aol.com

If you mean the 169Time mod inside your DTC-100 receiver, then I can tell you that it is not an easy task to install. I installed one 169Time mod in a C-Band receiver and it is about 26 very small wires that solder to the receiver board in many different places. Mine worked fine, but if you don't have a lot of experience in building surface mount electronics, I would not recommend you trying to install it. Cable came about a year ago and I have a Proscan DirecTV receiver with the 169Time mod that I have not used, it was a spare that I had. My main 169Time mod I used with the R5000 upgrade about 1 year ago. R5000 will not longer do the 169Time upgrade, although they do have a 15% off sale going on now.

Mike T
mtallent is offline  
post #3260 of 3266 Old 05-11-2007, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Tobin View Post

Have you tried calling the number on his website? (530) 268-6970.

Another thought. Try contacting Nextcom , r5000hd@nextcomwireless.com the maker of the R5000 STB modification. They once had a trade-in offer for 169time users. Perhaps they might be able to help you locate an HDVR that they may have taken in trade. Just a thought. Good luck.

I haven't tried calling the phone number yet as this is the second time I have done this(damn those 6 pin connectors on my AVX-1's firewire card) and Richard charged me about $200 to replace the card. Thats too rich for my blood this time. I might trying contacting nextcom if I can't find a cheap solution.

Thanks for your advice Ron,
Mike

The Mayans were full of sh*t!!!
mbw23air is online now  
post #3261 of 3266 Old 05-11-2007, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtallent View Post

If you mean the 169Time mod inside your DTC-100 receiver, then I can tell you that it is not an easy task to install. I installed one 169Time mod in a C-Band receiver and it is about 26 very small wires that solder to the receiver board in many different places. Mine worked fine, but if you don't have a lot of experience in building surface mount electronics, I would not recommend you trying to install it. Cable came about a year ago and I have a Proscan DirecTV receiver with the 169Time mod that I have not used, it was a spare that I had. My main 169Time mod I used with the R5000 upgrade about 1 year ago. R5000 will not longer do the 169Time upgrade, although they do have a 15% off sale going on now.

Mike T

So, do you still have the Proscan Directv receiver with 169time mod? These are basically the same as the RCA DTC-100, right? Shoot me a PM or email if you want to sell.

Thanks,
Mike

mbw23air@aol.com

The Mayans were full of sh*t!!!
mbw23air is online now  
post #3262 of 3266 Old 05-11-2007, 02:26 PM
Member
 
Serafica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, CA.
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Tobin View Post

Does anyone know if this company is still in business? No forum postings in 3 months.

Last month my HDD200 Cband decoder with the 169time mod failed. I contacted
169time using their phone number listed on their web page and immediately got
connected to someone named Steve. I was told to ship my unit from San Jose to
their location in Grass Valley, CA. They received the unit the next day. I was told
that the cost of repair was the same as a brand new order. Since I have had good
luck using the 169time mod for four years, I decided to OK the repair. I received
my unit the very next day.

Sal
Serafica is online now  
post #3263 of 3266 Old 06-15-2007, 07:09 PM
Member
 
searcher2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They may still fix things but it seem upgrading the product has ended
searcher2 is offline  
post #3264 of 3266 Old 05-02-2008, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
han2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone is interested I have my 169time modded Toshiba DST3000 with an 'official' AVX-1 up on ebay.
This is a full setup. ebay: 270234243643

The wife is forcing me to give up some of my toys in exchange for being able to get new toys. Marriage makes things so complicated sometimes! =D
han2 is offline  
post #3265 of 3266 Old 05-03-2008, 01:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If anyone is looking for a spare 169time card. I have one you can pm me. I am asking 50.00 plus shipping. It is the card only pulled from my working 6000 when I upgraded to a r5000.
wildchild22 is offline  
post #3266 of 3266 Old 04-19-2012, 01:55 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wilsonsoohoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I got married a few years back. Consequently, the C-band dish got taken out of service and my AVX-1 has been sitting undisturbed in the garage. I already dispositioned the 4DTV receiver with the 169time mod. If anyone is interested in the AVX-1, just PM me. I also have two cd's with software. I forget what versions.
wilsonsoohoo is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off