The Official 169time AVX-1 Technical Status Discussion - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 3266 Old 08-21-2003, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I remember right, the timer only may have had some issues with the avx-1 conntected. For just OTA, I dont believe there are any concerns

Dave
h2ofun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 3266 Old 08-21-2003, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 3,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Dave,

I use it with the AVX-1 constantly with no problems noted. Maybe there was an issue, but there doesn't seem to be one now

Dave Harper
ISF, CTS
Harper Home Theater Systems
ISF Calibrations, Consultations
Sales & Installations
Dave Harper is offline  
post #1353 of 3266 Old 08-21-2003, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I used it to record a movie this afternoon while I was out and it worked great. It even turned off JVC when it was done.

Thanks again for the tip DHarp, Ron, Lon,
Mike

WTB: DPI Cine LED 1000 projector
mbw23air is offline  
post #1354 of 3266 Old 08-21-2003, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dave, on a number of these type issues, Richard has to give comments which ideally work 100%. That doesnt mean something may not work 99%, but he cant knowingly say something is okay when someone may have a failure. So if it works great. If not, there are some fixes if ones setup is more sensitive.

Dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #1355 of 3266 Old 08-22-2003, 09:10 PM
Member
 
yrral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: new jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello
Can anyone tell me if there is finally a fix coming out
for the AVX-1?

I need to know right away because I'm reconsidering waiting for dish network.

I experiencing 3-5 seconds Audio Video dropout a few times during a course of a movie.

I am using the JVC hmdh-30000 VCR /AVX-1 with the b3 software &
the proscan pshd-105.

Please help So I can determine if i should hold on to my
current HD recording set up.

Thankyou
yrral is offline  
post #1356 of 3266 Old 08-23-2003, 06:48 AM
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Who informed you that Richard had a fix?

When the "fix" is ready to be released Richard or David will announce it, they will not announce anything until the "fix" is ready.

Lon
LJG is online now  
post #1357 of 3266 Old 08-23-2003, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeffden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had an accident today. Sister in law's kids took the B3 disk out of the AVX and tried to load a game in there, thought I would have to strangle them. Anyway, they threw the B3 disk on the floor and it was scratched beyond recognition.

I wasn't able to make a new one via the Stomp program. It could never verify the current version ( from my original B2 disk ). The global image worked, but it was unable to verify.......so, had to pay for a new disk from 169time. So. I guess I am done with Sat recording for a few days.

Jeff

Jeff
jeffden is offline  
post #1358 of 3266 Old 08-24-2003, 12:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:


Had an accident today. Sister in law's kids took the B3 disk out of the AVX and tried to load a game in there, thought I would have to strangle them. Anyway, they threw the B3 disk on the floor and it was scratched beyond recognition.

Are you sure they are still breathing?? If they were at my house and that happened I would have.....no wait, if I did that I would be locked up for several years and not be able to record...Nevermind.

Mike

WTB: DPI Cine LED 1000 projector
mbw23air is offline  
post #1359 of 3266 Old 08-25-2003, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My cable modem provider got hit by lightening the other day, and I am now going into the 4th day without internet. What a drag!!

Dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #1360 of 3266 Old 08-25-2003, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tonyb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: minneapolis, mn
Posts: 3,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how did we ever live without it, or even with dialup
dave anymore news on pc stuff

Pardon my spelling, the checker hangs my system.
tonyb100 is offline  
post #1361 of 3266 Old 08-25-2003, 06:08 PM
Member
 
yrral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: new jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello HDTV DUDES.
I just got a email back from dish network technical forum.
They told me that when the 921 comes out that the ieee-1394 will be used at this time.They also said that they don't have info. on what will be compatiable with these ports.

I guess it's back to the 169 time products.

BTW Is ther a fix in the works for the 3-5 second dropouts yet.

Anyone that knows also about the 921 information as I mentioned heard of the ieee-1394 not being utililized?
yrral is offline  
post #1362 of 3266 Old 08-25-2003, 06:12 PM
Member
 
yrral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: new jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CORRECTION:::::: I MEANT TO WRITE THAT THE IEEE-1394 WILL NOT BE USED AT THIS TIME..ACCORDING TO DISH NETWORK....
yrral is offline  
post #1363 of 3266 Old 08-25-2003, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tonyb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: minneapolis, mn
Posts: 3,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this was already assumed from other info coming out of a chat; very disappointing and not a good sign, unless they are out right sayng technical problems are delaying implementation.... otherwise i am afraid it won't happen or will after 5c is in use, and then i would expect it would not allow dump of copy once flagged content (despite that being a design option; tho not requirement, of the 5c agreements - funny how that worked out, the consumer protections were optional), and so then would be useless to most... and would make hollywood happy

call me paranoid as some will, but this delay with the once reported detail that it would not allow the dump of copy once material from hard drive; (which also helps explain why you can't record directly to dvhs via firewrie in the first place), makes me pessimistic

Pardon my spelling, the checker hangs my system.
tonyb100 is offline  
post #1364 of 3266 Old 08-26-2003, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I surprised about the 921, or any other device "like" this.
Nope. I wish this wasnt the case but life is what it is with the MPAA.

Dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #1365 of 3266 Old 08-26-2003, 12:04 PM
Member
 
yrral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: new jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Dave'Do you about the situation with the 921 as firewire jacks on there being utilized?

Is there a fix in the near future for the Audio Video 3-5 seconds I get during a course of a 1 1/2 hr. movie,which happens about 3 times?

I have the avx with b3,dtc-100 & jvc 30000
yrral is offline  
post #1366 of 3266 Old 08-26-2003, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no idea on how to answer your question yrral. You need to ask 169time.

dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #1367 of 3266 Old 08-30-2003, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have just discovered an easy way to record to pc with the avx1 using the B3 software. I was using H3D3 method for a while but with a 6000 receiver the fire wire ports are internal so you cannot hook it up as easy as with the dtc100 so this is how I did it.

Hook up the 6000 and the avx1 to the JVC dvhs deck then get another 6pin-6pin firewire cable to go from the other firewire port on the avx-1 to the PC startup graphedit and make the graph as HD3D pointed out and hit start. I get picture through the JVCs output then I build the graph and hit play. works reat 100% of the time. One other thing with the 6000 on Bell and the current avx1 software I have made 100% flawless recordings with zero drop outs I think the problem with the dtc100 is with directv not the avx1
wildchild22 is offline  
post #1368 of 3266 Old 08-30-2003, 12:07 PM
Member
 
yrral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: new jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone.

Richard of the 169time is really a good guy to talk to,it's just that he has a lot of pressures working on these products.

I decided to keep my 169 set up (AVX & Proscan)
I really have faith in Richard that the problem will be resolved in the very near future.

As I mentioned on other posts here that I had a 3-5 second Audio/Video
dropout (or sometimes slightly longer)about 3 times during a 1 1/2 hour movie.
I'm going to try using a new JVC DH-HM 40000 deck & see if that may help the issue any.

By the way if someone did try the 40000 with the set up like mine & got better results please let me know.

The only way to go fellas in the 169 time company.

I was going to get Dish Network but I've been hearing things about the firewire ports not to be used for archiving unto DVHS.

Lets all support Richard for already accomplishing what he did so far.
yrral is offline  
post #1369 of 3266 Old 08-30-2003, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Yrral,

I think the problem might be something in your setup. As you know I bought the 169time equipment 17 days ago and I have recorded 56 tapes so far. I have watched well over 20 hours of it and have yet to have a dropout/pixellation. You might need to play with moving things around trying different cables and also use a line conditioner. I use a Richard Gray Power Plant. Sometime I need to unplug the JVC30k to reset the firewire ports. If someone is thinking of getting something to record satellite, the 169time equipment is the way to go. Like I said you might have to play around with things until you get it perfect. 100% success for me!!!

Thanks,
Mike

WTB: DPI Cine LED 1000 projector
mbw23air is offline  
post #1370 of 3266 Old 08-30-2003, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
darinp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by yrral
I was going to get Dish Network but I've been hearing things about the firewire ports not to be used for archiving unto DVHS.

I have the 169time, but just wanted to mention that I think the consensus at this point about the 921 is different than you mentioned. I believe that most people believe that the firewire won't be enabled right away for this, but will later. It seems like they are way behind schedule and have to figure out what to enable in the first release and what to enable later. Hopefully we will get a little bit more information at next week's CEDIA show. I'll ask if I find them there.

--Darin
darinp is offline  
post #1371 of 3266 Old 08-30-2003, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tonyb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: minneapolis, mn
Posts: 3,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes please do..

Pardon my spelling, the checker hangs my system.
tonyb100 is offline  
post #1372 of 3266 Old 08-30-2003, 12:47 PM
Member
 
yrral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: new jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MBW23AIR

Are you using Directv?
Do you have the Proscan 105 or DTC-100?
I GUESS YOU ALSO HAVE THE AVX 1 B3 SOFTWARE & JVC 30000?

If you have the identical set up let me know?
If you do then you are one lucky person to be
getting perfect recordings.

I have Ferrite Chokes on both in & out of the Firewire cables on both ends,
I have Ferrite chokes also on the power cable going into the AVX,as well as the PSHD-105 & JVC .

My Sattellite signal is in the 80's at most times except for bad weather.

I don't know what to do here.

Any people out there with the new 40000 compared to the 30000 see any diffrence with basically the same set up as mine,please let me know of your results.

I would take any help.
Thanks
yrral is offline  
post #1373 of 3266 Old 08-30-2003, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Yrral,

Yes, I was the one you talked to about buying your 169time setup. I wound up buying the person who had the DTC-100 and AVX-1 setup. it has the B3 software and I use a JVC30k.

My signal strength is in the 90's but I wouldn't think that would matter as long as you have a signal. I don't even use the ferrite chokes on firewire cables. The only extra on my system is a attentuator on the satellite signal coming into the DTC-100 and.....I use a Richard Gray Power Plant. That cleans up the power. I don't know what is the one that gives me perfect recordings but something does. I also have my AVX-1 and DTC-100 about 10 feet apart.

Thanks,
Mike

WTB: DPI Cine LED 1000 projector
mbw23air is offline  
post #1374 of 3266 Old 08-30-2003, 01:14 PM
Member
 
yrral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: new jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MBW23Air,

Where do you get this Richard Grey Power Plant from?
How much is it.

I noticed when I used a line Att,I got a slight loss in signal strenght.
yrral is offline  
post #1375 of 3266 Old 08-30-2003, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tonyb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: minneapolis, mn
Posts: 3,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do a Internet search to get info; i did, it appears to be a power and line conditioner for a/v gear.

say seriously mbw23air, try recording a few movies without it is see if you have problems. would possibly be an interesting experiment

Pardon my spelling, the checker hangs my system.
tonyb100 is offline  
post #1376 of 3266 Old 08-31-2003, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 3,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You can find info here:

http://www.audiolinesource.com/index2.html

Dave Harper
ISF, CTS
Harper Home Theater Systems
ISF Calibrations, Consultations
Sales & Installations
Dave Harper is offline  
post #1377 of 3266 Old 08-31-2003, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeffden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yrral,

I was the one who sold my second 169time unit to Mike and he is correct. With the B3 software, I rarely if ever got any droupouts at all. I have had one failure and that was teh first day of Discovery HD on DIRECTV and it was well documented that DIRECTV had problems for the first few days of this service.

The worst I have experienced is 2 separate one second dropouts during Minority Report ( which is the tape I sent Mike to check out before he purchased ). I generally have one or two microfreezes lasting a fraction of a second during a 90 minute movie being taped. I also have my decks separated using 14 foot firewire cables and they are physically in an adjoining room.

I know that some have had great success with moving the components closer after the B3 software cam out, but I have never bothered to change my setup as it has worked very very well for me.

Jeff

Jeff
jeffden is offline  
post #1378 of 3266 Old 08-31-2003, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:


say seriously mbw23air, try recording a few movies without it is see if you have problems. would possibly be an interesting experiment

Awwwwww....Do I have to???

Just kidding. I will try and do this sometime this week. Since it is the first of the month it might take me several days. There is so much coming on the next few days for me to record and I don't want to record with the Richard Gray Power Plant out of the equation but I will try as soon as I can. And the Richard Gray Power plant might not be what makes me have perfect recordings. I do have a JVC30k that was sent in to JVC about 2 months ago and they upgraded to latest firmware and replaced the drum assembly. I got dropouts/pixellations occassionally when recording OTA with this JVC before it was sent in and repaired. Since getting it back I have had zero dropouts/pixellations on anything. So it is either the JVC or the line conditioner that is giving me perfect recordings with the AVX-1 or maybe a combination of both.

I will report back to see if removing the Richard Gray Power Plant has had any effect. Below is a picture of it.




Thanks,
Mike

WTB: DPI Cine LED 1000 projector
mbw23air is offline  
post #1379 of 3266 Old 08-31-2003, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Oh,

And THANKS AGAIN JEFF!!!!!

Mike

WTB: DPI Cine LED 1000 projector
mbw23air is offline  
post #1380 of 3266 Old 08-31-2003, 02:04 PM
Member
 
yrral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: new jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This Richard Gray line conditioner gizmo is nearly $800.
HOLY COW
What about Monster Cable brand line conditioners?

JEFF DEN Do you also use a line conditioner Or anyone out here?

I just use a Panamax surge protector.

Also does the ferrite chokes really make a diffrence?

So maybe if I separate the AVX ,PSHD-105 ,30000 further apart mabe it would help?

I normally have all 3 units in a small audio cabinet 1 below the other
separated by 3 shelves,which is about 10-12 inches from each component.

For instance:
top of cabinent would be the PSHD-105
2nd shelve down would be the JVC
3rd shelve down would be the AVX
yrral is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off