Ematic AT103B DVR - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 111 Old 07-25-2015, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Ematic AT103B DVR




Since there is no thread for this box I decided to open one. According to Amazon this box has been out since Feb 2014. I bought one this week after my HW-150 remote did not work anymore. This one does not have the midnight bug like the iView/Homeworxs, so that's a relief. It also has a more modern look interface wise with a nicer thicker remote.
Ematic webpage for the AT103B: https://ematic.us/tv-accessories/at103b

Anyone else have one?

afterlife2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 111 Old 12-30-2015, 12:23 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I purchased one of these recently. The OTA channels come in good, but the receiver is only picking up a stereo audio signal from the tuner.

Any ideas?
funnyguyMI is offline  
post #3 of 111 Old 12-30-2015, 12:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,173
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 810 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Here are the Amazon reviews. Seems to also work with clear QAM. http://www.amazon.com/Converter-Emat...ews/B00IA8M3K4

And Walmart: http://www.walmart.com/ip/Ematic-AT1...ities/28505040
JoeKustra is online now  
post #4 of 111 Old 12-30-2015, 02:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,141
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 643 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by funnyguyMI View Post
I purchased one of these recently. The OTA channels come in good, but the receiver is only picking up a stereo audio signal from the tuner.

Any ideas?
Not sure if the Ematic is the same but on my iView I must set the audio to RAW in the setup, to enable 5.1 output but this is only when viewing live, I believe the file type?? needs to be changed to something else for 5.1 to work with recordings. Again this is on the iView, which I'm sure is quite similar to your Ematic.
You might want to skim the iView 3500 thread, it's much better documented than the Ematic.
jjeff is online now  
post #5 of 111 Old 01-04-2016, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks JJeff! Setting the audio out to RAW got it working for me
funnyguyMI is offline  
post #6 of 111 Old 01-04-2016, 08:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,141
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 643 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by funnyguyMI View Post
Thanks JJeff! Setting the audio out to RAW got it working for me
Great, again I believe there is something funny about playing 5.1 on recorded programs but I don't use it enough to know for sure and maybe the Ematic is different than the iView in this respect.
jjeff is online now  
post #7 of 111 Old 02-28-2016, 11:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by afterlife2 View Post



Since there is no thread for this box I decided to open one. According to Amazon this box has been out since Feb 2014. I bought one this week after my HW-150 remote did not work anymore. This one does not have the midnight bug like the iView/Homeworxs, so that's a relief. It also has a more modern look interface wise with a nicer thicker remote.
Ematic webpage for the AT103B: https://ematic.us/tv-accessories/at103b

Anyone else have one?
On you Ematic AT103B if you bring up the Electronic Program Guide and select/book one of the shows on it, does it bring up an "Add Event" dialog box with the channel, start & end date already filled in, or does it just bring up the "Scheduled Recordings" list and you have to select Add and then type everything in yourself?
LH92037 is offline  
post #8 of 111 Old 02-29-2016, 01:31 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by LH92037 View Post
On you Ematic AT103B if you bring up the Electronic Program Guide and select/book one of the shows on it, does it bring up an "Add Event" dialog box with the channel, start & end date already filled in, or does it just bring up the "Scheduled Recordings" list and you have to select Add and then type everything in yourself?
Yep It's basically the same as the other boxes, except the menus look more modern. I'll try to take some pics this week, so you can see, since I don't think there are pics online.

afterlife2 is offline  
post #9 of 111 Old 02-29-2016, 05:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yep It's basically the same as the other boxes, except the menus look more modern. I'll try to take some pics this week, so you can see, since I don't think there are pics online.

Thanks for offering to share pix .. I have been disappointed with having to manually "book" recordings from the EPG with the iView 3500STB & Mediasonic HomeWorx PVR-150 boxes. Maybe the Ematic AT103B has the latest firmware release.
LH92037 is offline  
post #10 of 111 Old 03-03-2016, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
I would suggest buying a small laptop fan to put on top, so it does not get too hot:
http://www.amazon.com/Laptop-Cooling...SB+COOLING+FAN
or
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...rch_detailpage
Here are a few pics:






















Last edited by afterlife2; 03-03-2016 at 10:26 AM.
afterlife2 is offline  
post #11 of 111 Old 03-03-2016, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,012
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Nice pics! Could you post one more please? Information screen from settings menu. Thanks!
JHBrandt is offline  
post #12 of 111 Old 03-03-2016, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,012
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by LH92037 View Post
On you Ematic AT103B if you bring up the Electronic Program Guide and select/book one of the shows on it, does it bring up an "Add Event" dialog box with the channel, start & end date already filled in, or does it just bring up the "Scheduled Recordings" list and you have to select Add and then type everything in yourself?
From the pics he posted, it looks like that function works correctly on the eMatic. Makes sense because the eMatic is basically the same as the iView 3200, which also works; that bug was specific to the iView 3500. Edit: Strike that. The iView 3200 has the same scheduling bug as the 3500. I was able to fix it by flashing my 3200 with V2.1 firmware for the HW-150, but that also required switching to the HW-150 remote.

Last edited by JHBrandt; 03-20-2016 at 06:02 PM.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #13 of 111 Old 03-03-2016, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Nice pics! Could you post one more please? Information screen from settings menu. Thanks!
Here it is. Not sure if there is a new version available.

afterlife2 is offline  
post #14 of 111 Old 03-03-2016, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,012
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by afterlife2 View Post
Here it is. Not sure if there is a new version available.
Thanks! Interesting that your eMatic uses the 7816 chip. I've been told that the very similar iView 3200 uses a 7802 chip, so while they're very similar, they're not truly identical clones.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #15 of 111 Old 03-05-2016, 01:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
From the pics he posted, it looks like that function works correctly on the eMatic. Makes sense because the eMatic is basically the same as the iView 3200, which also works; that bug was specific to the iView 3500.
Will the newest iView STB3500ii remote control unit work with the ematic at103b box/firmware?
LH92037 is offline  
post #16 of 111 Old 03-20-2016, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,012
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Does the eMatic use an external "wall-wart" power supply?

FWIW, I think a wall-wart is a better idea than the internal power supply used on the "big" boxes (3500STBII and HW-150). For one thing, if it fails you don't lose the whole box - you can easily find a replacement wall-wart with the same voltage & polarity. For another, it moves one source of heat away from the rest of the electronics. And finally, a wall-wart can probably supply more power to a USB-powered HDD than the big boxes seem to.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #17 of 111 Old 03-21-2016, 07:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,141
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 643 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Does the eMatic use an external "wall-wart" power supply?

FWIW, I think a wall-wart is a better idea than the internal power supply used on the "big" boxes (3500STBII and HW-150). For one thing, if it fails you don't lose the whole box - you can easily find a replacement wall-wart with the same voltage & polarity. For another, it moves one source of heat away from the rest of the electronics. And finally, a wall-wart can probably supply more power to a USB-powered HDD than the big boxes seem to.
Looking at the photo in post #7 I'd have to say no, looks like a standard power cord going into the unit, as well as it saying 100-240v 50/50hz AC input.
JHBrandt likes this.
jjeff is online now  
post #18 of 111 Old 03-21-2016, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Yep that's why I said you need a small fan with air circulating out.

afterlife2 is offline  
post #19 of 111 Old 03-22-2016, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,012
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by LH92037 View Post
Will the newest iView STB3500ii remote control unit work with the ematic at103b box/firmware?
It may "work," in that the eMatic may respond to pressing buttons on the iView remote, but it still won't be usable. The eMatic remote appears identical to the iView 3200 remote, which uses the same codes as the 3500 remote, but the buttons are labeled very differently, so finding the correct button to press to perform a given function would be quite a challenge
JHBrandt is offline  
post #20 of 111 Old 03-31-2016, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 155
This eMatic box is now on sale for $19.97 on Walmart.com. But still $39.99 in the store. So just order online for pick up instore. Some of the Walmart stores still have the eMatic in stock, but they can also free ship to store also. Picking one up tomorrow.
afterlife2 likes this.
tylerSC is offline  
post #21 of 111 Old 04-08-2016, 03:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Desert Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bakersfield California
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I ordered one from walmart.com two days ago. Twenty bucks for an HD recorder is a fabulous deal, if it works good.

How can we say "the digital transition is complete" when thousands of low power stations are still broadcasting in analog?
LOW POWER ANALOG NEEDS TO DIE NOW!!! And now the deadline has been extended again!
Desert Hawk is offline  
post #22 of 111 Old 04-08-2016, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desert Hawk View Post
I ordered one from walmart.com two days ago. Twenty bucks for an HD recorder is a fabulous deal, if it works good.
Don't forget the fan.

afterlife2 is offline  
post #23 of 111 Old 04-15-2016, 01:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Desert Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bakersfield California
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I got mine today and it is going back. Not worth a d*** for QAM (pun intended)! It won't timer record many channels. It will tune them, and will record them while watching live by pressing record, but they don't show up in the timer record menu. The timer renumbers channels according to the order it found them (starting with channel 1). "Channel name" is meaningless gibberish. It won't display the electronic program guide provided my the broadcaster (I know for a fact that Bright House does pass this data along; my clear QAM tv sets can display it). Test recordings I made by pressing record were beautiful HD, just what I was looking for. Too bad this box is buggy as crap.

How can we say "the digital transition is complete" when thousands of low power stations are still broadcasting in analog?
LOW POWER ANALOG NEEDS TO DIE NOW!!! And now the deadline has been extended again!
Desert Hawk is offline  
post #24 of 111 Old 04-15-2016, 02:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Desert Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bakersfield California
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It looks like all the other brands of cheapie HD dvr's are essentially this same machine under different brand names. Has anybody gotten any of them to work properly with clear QAM?

How can we say "the digital transition is complete" when thousands of low power stations are still broadcasting in analog?
LOW POWER ANALOG NEEDS TO DIE NOW!!! And now the deadline has been extended again!
Desert Hawk is offline  
post #25 of 111 Old 04-15-2016, 06:17 AM
Member
 
mark40511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OMG! I'm so glad I found this topic because I got this at walmart for 19.99 I think a week ago. I strictly wanted something to record a few OTA shows daily then I take my drive to computer, edit out commercials, and re-encode because file sizes are huge! I have DirecTV so this is in a room no one uses and it only gets used for 3 daily timer recordings. Get this! If you go to set a timer recording for DAILY, it will record the first day, but the next day, it won't. I went into the timer edit menu to see what was up, and the start date changes to some random date a few days into the future, so I need to go in each day and manually update each of the three timer recordings for the NEXT day.

I thought something was wrong but I went to amazon to read reviews on all of the boxes like this and found many people saying the SAME thing...

Otherwise, the recordings it produces for me are GREAT. I keep it in standby and don't watch live OTA tv, but here are a few things on ME and Antenna TV I want to record. Is there an update to fix this that anyone knows about, and do any of you know if any of the other boxes have this same issue. If there's one that doesn't, I'd be happy to replace this one with it.
mark40511 is offline  
post #26 of 111 Old 04-15-2016, 06:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,141
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 643 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desert Hawk View Post
It looks like all the other brands of cheapie HD dvr's are essentially this same machine under different brand names. Has anybody gotten any of them to work properly with clear QAM?
Unfortunately AFAIK they are all rather buggy with QAM, I don't think Homeworx even officially supports QAM out of the box and requires a special firmware, although my information may be outdated, it was this way once. iView does support QAM but like your experience it can be rather iffy. People end up trying various firmware versions, some work better than others, some don't work at all........well you get the idea.
These boxes for the most part seem to do a somewhat decent job recording OTA and some will tune QAM but none are perfect, or in the case with QAM, anywhere near perfect. It's really too bad someone doesn't make a more decent box that costs say 3x as much as these(big woop, that would be like what $90!) and would actually WORK! For whatever reason this is not the case, you can either get these bottom feeder boxes for $30-40 or 10x+ for something like a Tivo that works(well probably not so much with clear QAM but for sure with a paid for CC), not much of a choice
JHBrandt likes this.
jjeff is online now  
post #27 of 111 Old 04-15-2016, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
I don't use QAM cause I don't have cable. I have it to record a program from 4PM to 5PM daily(get a fan MARK ) and it works great. I use it also for late night shows and it records it fine for me. It kills the HW. No after 12AM bug. Is it perefect no, but it does everything better than the HW, which is retired and only used as a TV tuner with my PJ. Maybe I got lucky. 20 bucks is a steal.

afterlife2 is offline  
post #28 of 111 Old 04-15-2016, 08:08 AM
Member
 
mark40511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
can someone point me into the direction of a firmware update? Thanks

Here is a short video I made showing the problem I'm having.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eSoj...ature=youtu.be

Last edited by mark40511; 04-15-2016 at 08:42 AM.
mark40511 is offline  
post #29 of 111 Old 04-15-2016, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,012
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Jjeff is right. These boxes are OK for OTA use, but they mostly suck for QAM.

The latest HomeWorXes no longer require a special firmware update for QAM, but they still don't support it officially. Mostly for the reasons @Desert Hawk discovered: it won't work correctly with many clear QAM systems. How well one of these boxes works with your system depends on the combination of the QAM system itself, which channels you're interested in, and which firmware you use.

At present, your best bet for QAM under $50 is probably a $10 iView remote control, one of the iView firmware versions (V1 through V3) for the iView 3500STBII with a channel 3/4 switch, and (since iView no longer sells the particular box that ran those firmware versions) a new HomeWorX HW-150 to install the firmware on (The eMatic might run the iView V1-V3 firmware also, but that hasn't been tested, and I don't know of a way to switch back if it doesn't work. At least you can get a backup copy of the HW-150 firmware from Mediasonic to revert to - as long as you don't brick your box )

You'd have to try V1 through V3 to see which one works best for your system and needs, and it's still possible none of them will work very well And of course Mediasonic could change the HW-150 hardware they're selling at any point so the iView V1-V3 firmware won't run on it anymore. And even if it all works, your cable company could simply eliminate clear QAM any time they wanted, wiping out your investment with no recourse.
afterlife2 likes this.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #30 of 111 Old 04-15-2016, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark40511 View Post
can someone point me into the direction of a firmware update? Thanks

Here is a short video I made showing the problem I'm having.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eSoj...ature=youtu.be
Mark maybe try exchanging the box. I don't have issues, then again I don't rtecord 3 in a row daily. I'll give it a try and report back next week or so. Remember the heat inside messes stuff up, so get a cheap fan with air circulating out. Maybe call Ematic and ask if there is a firmware update and let us know.

afterlife2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off