It's Here - The First HDTV PVR - Zenith HDR230! - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 664 Old 11-21-2003, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem addressed, as I understand it, was that in those certain cities, there were PSIP issues. When those issues were "seen" by the HDR230, the unit responded in a BAD way (deleting recordings). The update corrected this over-reaction, but only appled to those cities.
KornerKlub is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 664 Old 11-24-2003, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
jeffshome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think the swap out should be tied to any particular city. If a station can make a change to their PSIP and cause the unit to delete all programs or not record manual back to back reservations then the unit needs to be replaced. I have had both occur and I would bet the station did not intend to cause any DVR to behave as such when they made a PSIP change.
jeffshome is offline  
post #543 of 664 Old 11-24-2003, 05:44 PM
Member
 
CarlP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my Zenith HDR 230 since June, and have had excellent results with it until now. The problem seems to be with its remote sensor window. I have all my components hooked with little ir emitters over the sensor window to a block for ten emitters and thence to a pickup unit. It has worked fine for the Zenith unit until last night, when I suddenly couldn't control it with the emitter. I switched emitters with same result, but emitters work on all other components. Zenith unit responds to its sensor if I aim remote at it up close. So seems to be a fall-off in sensitivity of the sensor. Short of shipping this back to Zenith, does anyone have a suggestion, like a stronger emitter signal or a way to increase the sensor sensitivity?
From what I read about other problems with this unit, maybe I'd better just ship it back? :confused
CarlP is offline  
post #544 of 664 Old 11-24-2003, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try unplugging the unit for a few minutes.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #545 of 664 Old 11-25-2003, 06:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
lewlew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try fresh batteries in the remote
lewlew is offline  
post #546 of 664 Old 11-25-2003, 03:07 PM
Member
 
CarlP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have same problem with Zenith unit using my Pronto Pro, which works with everything else. Is not a problem with the remote. Zenith is arranging to ship me an advance replacement and pay for my shipping this unit back to them when I get the new one. That should solve the sensor problem and also take advantage of any new software upgrade. They are a good company to do business with. :)
CarlP is offline  
post #547 of 664 Old 11-29-2003, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Whitehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: West Hartford, CT; USA 06107
Posts: 3,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my new230 w/new software. No more deleted channels w/problem station, but on a couple of the ones I had, it started out not deleting and the problem arose over time, getting worse.
Robert Whitehead is offline  
post #548 of 664 Old 11-29-2003, 12:26 PM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My hats off to LG/Zenith for developing advanced, innovative HD products and providing the great service of advance replacements.

LG engineers develop cutting edge technologically advanced products ahead of the marketplace. This leadership position takes tremendous guts as you can never fully beta test the units and we frequently finds bugs when the product(s) get into enough consumers who throughly test all of the functions.

I just wish JFerg would come back to the forum! AVS forum and it's members greatly benefit from the few manufacturers engineers who are willing to put time into responding to technical questions from our members.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #549 of 664 Old 11-30-2003, 11:05 AM
MAB
AVS Special Member
 
MAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He should come back. I think there is more to his disappearance than the 3410 bashing which occurred a while back.

Maybe he is not free to post anymore because of his position.
MAB is offline  
post #550 of 664 Old 11-30-2003, 02:32 PM
Member
 
vegaspl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Hills, CA, USA
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jandr
I'm now an owner of the HDR230-over all I love it.Watching recorded HDTV is great.

I have not changed the HD but I might to a 160/120 if I find that 8 hours isn't enough.

Couple of questions:

--I tried editing a recorded program by selecting the sections I wanted to cut.Wrong!

It kept the sections I highlighted and erased the rest-I lost a couple of recordings.

Puzzled:confused:

Although many posts here seemed to indicated that commercials could be edited out of a recording, I found the case to be as mentioned above by jandr.

Could somebody explain in detail (Step by Step) how commercials (or any unwanted portions) could be deleted but still keep what is wanted.

Also, it sure would have been nice if titling could be done to reserved programs (before actually recorded). Or at the very least, when a title is added to an already recorded program that is designated as a weekly repeat, then that same title should be automatically put on all future same programs

Paul
Total 7 TiVos 881 Hrs & 2 HD PVR's 21 hours HD

TiVo"A": Series 2 80 hrs <-(SonyHD)/DTV-HD-ANT
TiVo"B":S/A SonySVR2000 180 hrs <ANT & DVD Copy
TiVo"C":D'TiVo Sony SAT-T60 105 hrs<-DTV
TiVo"D":S/A Phillips 82 hrs <-ANT/DTV
TiVo"E":S/A Phillips 30 hrs <-ANT/DVD Copy
TiVo"F":D/TiVo Philips...
vegaspl is offline  
post #551 of 664 Old 11-30-2003, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aviators99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL, USA
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by vegaspl
Puzzled:confused:

Although many posts here seemed to indicated that commercials could be edited out of a recording, I found the case to be as mentioned above by jandr.

Could somebody explain in detail (Step by Step) how commercials (or any unwanted portions) could be deleted but still keep what is wanted.
Sure!

1) Go into the program you want to edit.
2) Navigate to the beginning of the show at the frame where you want the resultant recording to begin, and pause.
3) Press record/edit
4) Navigate normally to the end of that segment, right before the next commercial. Feel free to use rewind/ff/pause/etc. When you get there, pause again.
5) Press record/edit.
6) Navigate normally to the beginning of the next segment, right before the show is about to start again.
7) Go to step 3, unless there is no more show, in which case:
8) Press STOP
9) Select the "Do Edit" choice.
10) Enjoy your additional disk space!
aviators99 is offline  
post #552 of 664 Old 12-01-2003, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep in mind that the sections you are marking "clip edit" (dark blue in the timeline) are the parts that you want to KEEP. The light blue areas are what will be removed.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #553 of 664 Old 12-02-2003, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Whitehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: West Hartford, CT; USA 06107
Posts: 3,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new software has also eliminated the problem of making sequential recordings on different channels.
Robert Whitehead is offline  
post #554 of 664 Old 12-02-2003, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aviators99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL, USA
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Robert Whitehead
The new software has also eliminated the problem of making sequential recordings on different channels.
Hmmm...well, that's a problem that's not area-dependent, right?
aviators99 is offline  
post #555 of 664 Old 12-03-2003, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
jeffshome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by aviators99
Hmmm...well, that's a problem that's not area-dependent, right?
Sounds like it's time for the rest of us to get our unit swapped out.
jeffshome is offline  
post #556 of 664 Old 12-05-2003, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Wotan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, MI 49508
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered the HDR 230 from Amazon(not one of their merchants). New only $760!

Will I receive the new or old software, and have to swap the unit for another? How do I tell if it is new or old software?

This is my first time in this forum, so sorry if these questions have been answered.

BTW, I've had a Zenith HDV 420 STB for a year with no problems, and love it!
Wotan is offline  
post #557 of 664 Old 12-05-2003, 09:49 AM
Member
 
KBandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Crawfordsville, IN
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Wotan

Will I receive the new or old software, and have to swap the unit for another? How do I tell if it is new or old software?
The software version on my unit that is, as I type, waiting to be picked up to be swapped, was version "MP 1.40". I don't know what the updated units have.

Ken
KBandy is offline  
post #558 of 664 Old 12-06-2003, 05:39 PM
Member
 
phil_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: towson, maryland
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wotan,

I just received a new zenith hdr230 from amazon.com today and it has the old software 1.40 from 4/03. I called zenith customer service and they arranged for a unit swap. However, they want to take the new unused unit back and replace it with a "refurbished" unit with the new software loaded. I hope to talk to them further about this on monday.
phil_e is offline  
post #559 of 664 Old 12-06-2003, 07:27 PM
Member
 
Wotan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, MI 49508
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: HDR 230 From Amazon

Thanks, guys, for your help IDing the old software.

Phil_e, might Amazon be some help in getting you (and probably me) a new unit with the new software? After all, we could just return the unit to them under their return policy---and make an issue about them selling a defective unit, andnot disclosing the software issue on their website.

Please keep us posted!
Wotan is offline  
post #560 of 664 Old 12-06-2003, 07:30 PM
Member
 
phil_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: towson, maryland
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I doubt they have any units with the new software since the manufacture/ship date on the box from zenith was 11/3/03. I think this is an issue that zenith needs to make good on.
phil_e is offline  
post #561 of 664 Old 12-06-2003, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zenith will give you the option to have your new unit sent in, updated, and then returned to you.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #562 of 664 Old 12-07-2003, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
nuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Hint on file formats.

Since this thing uses a PowerPC processor, most likely the files are being stored in big-endian, rather than the x86 little-endian. The files may make a lot more sense if they are byte-swapped first. (16-bit words).

I'll take a look at the zip files and see if there's anything I can figure out on my powermac.

nuke
nuke is online now  
post #563 of 664 Old 12-08-2003, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
dhahne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Poqouson, VA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by phil_e
wotan,

I just received a new zenith hdr230 from amazon.com today and it has the old software 1.40 from 4/03. I called zenith customer service and they arranged for a unit swap. However, they want to take the new unused unit back and replace it with a "refurbished" unit with the new software loaded. I hope to talk to them further about this on monday.
In my email exchange with Zenith they said nothing about replacing with a "refurbished unit (mine was shipped from amazon.com the end of October). They also did not offer to send the replacement first (with a charge card hold) as some others have indicated. I intend to further communicate with them on this but hope you will post the results of your upcoming phone call.

Dave Hahne
Poquoson, VA
<><
dhahne is offline  
post #564 of 664 Old 12-08-2003, 10:35 AM
Member
 
phil_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: towson, maryland
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spoke with zenith swap center today. The information the CSR gave me on Sat. was wrong. They will ship a "new" not "reburbished" unit and they will ship a replacement first with a credit card hold.(very nice customer service)

Anyone know what all the changes are in this software update?
phil_e is offline  
post #565 of 664 Old 12-08-2003, 02:03 PM
Member
 
Wotan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, MI 49508
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: Amazon Purchase

Phil_e and dhahne, thanks for your postings! I will not accept anything other than a new unit with latest software. My unit will arrive from Amazon between 12/6 and 12/10, and I intend to call immediately if it contains the old software.

Phil_e, will you please post the exact phone number for the swap center? You got exactly what I expect from Zenith!

Thanks.
Wotan is offline  
post #566 of 664 Old 12-08-2003, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aviators99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL, USA
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by nuke
Hint on file formats.

Since this thing uses a PowerPC processor, most likely the files are being stored in big-endian, rather than the x86 little-endian. The files may make a lot more sense if they are byte-swapped first. (16-bit words).

I'll take a look at the zip files and see if there's anything I can figure out on my powermac.
No, they are little endian.
aviators99 is offline  
post #567 of 664 Old 12-08-2003, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
dhahne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Poqouson, VA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the HDR-230 will handle MPEG-4 data streams when they begin using them for broadcast?

Dave Hahne
Poquoson, VA
<><
dhahne is offline  
post #568 of 664 Old 12-08-2003, 05:38 PM
Member
 
phil_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: towson, maryland
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just cancelled my swap today because I learned that the only change is with the lost recordings due to the bad PSIP data.
phil_e is offline  
post #569 of 664 Old 12-08-2003, 07:18 PM
 
ThumperBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dhahne
Does anyone know if the HDR-230 will handle MPEG-4 data streams when they begin using them for broadcast?
No it only supports MPEG-2. But don't worry there are no plans for any broadcast using MPEG-4, MPEG-2 is the FCC standard for HD broadcast - there are no plans to change it.
ThumperBoy is offline  
post #570 of 664 Old 12-09-2003, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
dhahne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Poqouson, VA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ThumperBoy
No it only supports MPEG-2. But don't worry there are no plans for any broadcast using MPEG-4, MPEG-2 is the FCC standard for HD broadcast - there are no plans to change it.
Thanks. After further research on the subject I came to the same conclusion.

Dave Hahne
Poquoson, VA
<><
dhahne is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off