It's Here - The First HDTV PVR - Zenith HDR230! - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 664 Old 05-27-2003, 03:02 PM
 
ThumperBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The real question is if its controller and OS supports drives beyond the 132GB barrier at all.
ThumperBoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 664 Old 05-27-2003, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aviators99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL, USA
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it supports two drives, I'll just leave the box open with the drive hanging on something! I'm famous for that.
aviators99 is offline  
post #93 of 664 Old 05-27-2003, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
BillJulyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally posted by bertschb
Wooohooo!!!! Nice job.

Did you do a fresh NTFS format to wipe the 120GB drive before you put it in the HDR230? It's hard to believe it 's that easy. If it didn't seem to reformat the drive it must already use NTFS. The next test is to see if it can handle a drive bigger than 120GB.
No, I just took it out of the computer and put it into the HDR230. It probably had about 35 GB of data files on it.

I haven't noticed any problems, yet. I'm going to do some timed recording tonight.

Bill Julyan
BillJulyan is offline  
post #94 of 664 Old 05-27-2003, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
BillJulyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally posted by ThumperBoy
The real question is if its controller and OS supports drives beyond the 132GB barrier at all.
Yes, I thought that might be a problem and that my best chance for success was a 120GB drive. Besides, I already had one.

I'll wait now to see if someone else has success with a bigger drive. I can live with 12 or 13 hours.

Bill Julyan
BillJulyan is offline  
post #95 of 664 Old 05-27-2003, 05:33 PM
Member
 
bertschb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
No, I just took it out of the computer and put it into the HDR230. It probably had about 35 GB of data files on it.
That's amazing. Can't wait to see how it works for you as you continue to test it.
bertschb is offline  
post #96 of 664 Old 05-27-2003, 08:58 PM
Senior Member
 
ptrubey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to the HDR230 sticky thread in this forum, adding extra disk space is as simple as swaping out the drive with a 120GB drive. No formatting, etc. required. There is suspicion (but no one on these forums has tried it yet) that it won't handle drives larger than 132 GB.
ptrubey is offline  
post #97 of 664 Old 05-28-2003, 04:42 AM
Senior Member
 
BillJulyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I recorded three hours of programming last night. I've played back some of it. Everything looks normal. I think the 120GB drive swap is a success.

Bill Julyan
BillJulyan is offline  
post #98 of 664 Old 05-28-2003, 09:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Jaehong Lee reported here that he'd heard that disk size is software-limited to 120GB. As a firmware engineer this seems strange to me, but maybe there's some design issue that I can't conceive of (I'm mightily impressed with their casually-swap-in-new-drive-w/o-formatting capability, so I won't hold this one against them).

The post implies that it's only hearsay, so it wouldn't hurt to try it (he says, not owning one himself ;)). Whomsoever did, could always return the drive, if he carefully bought it from the right place.

-- Mike Scott

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #99 of 664 Old 05-28-2003, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
jeffshome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At this point we don't know if the Rom version was updated for the US market. I would be very surprised if Zenith limited the HDR230 to a maximum of 120 gig or about 12 hours. 160 gig drives have been available since Oct. 2001. I don't know how long the design to manufacture time is but you would have to think they were aware of drives bigger than 120 gig at design time. It would seem more costly to have to re-design the controller and OS for > 137 gig than to design it in up front. But maybe it's the old "save a nickel" principle.
jeffshome is offline  
post #100 of 664 Old 05-28-2003, 12:19 PM
 
ThumperBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To fully test it with the 120GB, record 12hours and make sure all 12 hours recorded fine.
ThumperBoy is offline  
post #101 of 664 Old 05-28-2003, 01:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 459
The curious thing is that LG would limit the drive size in the Korean version at all (if, indeed, they did). What was that about? If they did, there may be some serious hard limitations in their software or hardware which might not be so easy to work around.

The only way to find out is to try a larger drive.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #102 of 664 Old 05-29-2003, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
mosquito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So has anyone popped a drive out and analyzed whether we can view the recordings on a PC or via one of the PC HD cards or something? If it saves the transport stream, you should be able to back it up to DVHS, if I'm not mistaken.
mosquito is offline  
post #103 of 664 Old 05-29-2003, 12:26 PM
 
ThumperBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to the Korean posters, the file format on the hard disk is incompatible with any PC. Someone would have to low level analyze the data on raw sectors in order to write a program to be able to read it and convert it to a TS file.
ThumperBoy is offline  
post #104 of 664 Old 05-29-2003, 06:11 PM
Member
 
WTTWSTEVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sound & Vision noted a timer bug on screen that would not go away. Have any of you guys seen this, and if so, can you get rid of it?
WTTWSTEVE is offline  
post #105 of 664 Old 05-29-2003, 06:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
John Tuohy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Lurking
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You just need to hit the exit button from a poster earlier in the thread.

All I ever want is everything
John Tuohy is offline  
post #106 of 664 Old 05-29-2003, 07:48 PM
 
ThumperBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A previous poster who has the unit found that pressing exit or just waiting for about a minute and it will disappear.
ThumperBoy is offline  
post #107 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
BillJulyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I decided to see just how much recording I could do with the 120GB drive. It maxed out at 14:53. The approximate time remaining shown on the menu seems to be considerably lower than the actual time available.

I was timeshifting when it hit the max. I got a message that there was no recording space left.

Considering that the original drive showed 8:14 available, I'm happy to get 14:53 out of my upgraded drive. I'm sure the original would have done more than the 8:14 it showed, but I did not fill it up to find out.

To repeat, I used a Western Digital 120 GB 5400 rpm drive that had been in use as drive D: on one of my computers. It was formatted with NTFS and had about 35 GB of data on it. I simply replaced the original with this drive and it worked immediately.

Bill Julyan
BillJulyan is offline  
post #108 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 05:32 AM
Member
 
bertschb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you been able to delete sub channels? I can't seem to find a way to do this. We have a couple of sub-channels in my area that are traffic cams and the like and they are a hassle to have to scan through. As well thought out as this unit is I'm surprised I wasn't able to find a way to delete these sub channels.

If I had a spare 250GB drive I would try to swap out the original to see if it handles larger drives. If the estimated disk space is under-reported, this might give us a little over 30 hours. Much more usable.
bertschb is offline  
post #109 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
BillJulyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally posted by bertschb
Have you been able to delete sub channels? I can't seem to find a way to do this. We have a couple of sub-channels in my area that are traffic cams and the like and they are a hassle to have to scan through. As well thought out as this unit is I'm surprised I wasn't able to find a way to delete these sub channels.
Using the surf feature, you can set it up to stop on the primary channels you want, but with channel up/down it stops on the sub-channels, too.

Bill Julyan
BillJulyan is offline  
post #110 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 09:26 AM
Member
 
bertschb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. That's the best I could as well. Seems a little goofy that we can't remove sub-channels but that's my only gripe so far.
bertschb is offline  
post #111 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
jeffshome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the Ultra-ATA controller chip on the motherboard. It's Silicon Image's SiI 0649 and features 48-bit sector addressing as described on their web page:

Quote:
Silicon Image's SiI 0649 is a standalone Ultra ATA/100 host controller designed to accommodate the transfer of large amounts of content-rich data common in today's multimedia applications. The SiI 0649 provides OEMs with a fast, proven interface for hard disk technology. Based on the Ultra ATA/100 interface specification, the SiI 0649 supports a 133 MB/s burst transfer rate and features 48-bit sector addressing, thereby enabling the utilization of drives with capacities greater than 137 GB.
Now if the OS supports 48-bit sector addressing we would be in good shape for larger drives. Did someone say the OS was PSOS?

I am still wondering about support for two drives -- i.e. is the power supply large enough to provide power to a second drive?
jeffshome is offline  
post #112 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
JFerg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CAUTION about swapping Hard Drives or ANY other modification to your unit.... This voids your warranty and also in most cases releases the manufacturer of liability. This, as mentioned before, can effect your status if there are any firmware updates in the future.
JFerg is offline  
post #113 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
jeffshome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BAD NEWS! I put in a 180 gig drive and it listed 14 hours 30 mins which is what I would have expected with a 137 gig drive.

Updated: but I was able to record 19 hours 24 minutes.
jeffshome is offline  
post #114 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 01:40 PM
 
ThumperBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That makes sense - the OS probably only supports up to the 137GB limit. So the 120GB drive is the largest practical upgrade, 50% more storage.
ThumperBoy is offline  
post #115 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 02:26 PM
Member
 
poggio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Palo Alto, CA, USA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A question for you lucky owners: for recorded programs, what are the commercial skipping abilities? Is there only fast forward or are there more sophisticated features like 30-second skip?
poggio is offline  
post #116 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 02:34 PM
Senior Member
 
jeffshome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MORE BAD NEWS! I also tried adding a second drive but all it saw was the primary drive. I tried both as Cable Select and tried setting one as master and one as slave and vise versa but it only listed the drive space from the drive that was primary.
jeffshome is offline  
post #117 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
jeffshome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated

I installed a 180-gig drive and was able to record 19 hours. I'm still not sure if I am only getting 137 gig from the drive. See posts further down the thread.
jeffshome is offline  
post #118 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
jeffshome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I attached the original 80-gig drive to a PC but I was unable to read the disk. Fdisk reports two non-DOS partitions. #1 is 40 Mbytes and #2 is 76196 Mbytes. I also tired to mount the partitions under Linux but I could not find a valid file system.
jeffshome is offline  
post #119 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jeffshome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I decided to leave the 180 gig in. It gives me 14 hours 30 minutes which is almost 2 hours more than the 120 gig drive and I would be hard pressed to find a 140 gig drive. I'm going to let it fill up using a timeshift to see what the actual recorded time will be.
jeffshome is offline  
post #120 of 664 Old 05-30-2003, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Thomas Desmond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Plano, TX, USA
Posts: 2,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
> or recorded programs, what are the commercial skipping abilities? Is there only fast forward or are there more sophisticated features like 30-second skip?

No commercial skip -- just scan at speeds up to 50x. You can edit commercials out of a recording, but that would be a feature more useful for programs you're going to archive (say to DVD at standard definition) than for casual timeshifting.
Thomas Desmond is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off