Summary and Updates on Comcast HD DVR Deployment -- All Areas - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 885 Old 01-30-2004, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
CKarras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Ken H
For now, the JVC timer function would be all that's required, along with selecting a channel on the 6200 and leaving it on.
Doesn't the JVC 40K have the ability to change channels on the 6200 with an IR emitter?

-Chris
CKarras is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 885 Old 01-30-2004, 07:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by CKarras
Doesn't the JVC 40K have the ability to change channels on the 6200 with an IR emitter?
As a matter of fact, it does. Thanks for the correction. The JVC will handle 24 timer slots up to a year in advance, and can control what channel the 620x is outputting.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #273 of 885 Old 01-30-2004, 07:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally posted by Ken H
Not exactly. Once you have a D-VHS recorded tape, you could use it on other D-VHS decks, or make a D-VHS copy>D-VHS recordings with a second deck.
Well that wasn't really what I was questioning. I realize I can take the tape over to another D-VHS deck and play it through whatever connection method is in effect at that other machine.

I was questioning whether the tape just made on the D-VHS deck connected to the 6200 could be played back through the connected 6200 to the HDTV connected to the 6200. And it appears from what I've now read that the answer is NO. Either the decoder and component video output of the D-VHS deck must be used (if present, like on a JVC machine) or some other D-VHS/decoder machine arrangement (e.g. DST50/PV-HD1000) must be used.

And of course if my HDTV only has one YPbPr input I would need a component video switch to accept input from both the 6200 directly (when I'm watching DTV real-time) and the JVC40K (when I want to play back something I've recorded).

Quote:
Originally posted by Ken H All the 6200 does is stream MPEG2 video and audio to the D-VHS. The JVC timer function would be all that's required, along with selecting a channel on the 6200 and leaving it on.
Well, I must say, this is disappointing. This is seeming more and more like a user-unfriendly Rube Goldberg concoction rather than a real user-friendly 1394-based time-shifting/archiving solution.

No 6200 event timers (at this time), no automatic control of a connected outboard D-VHS VCR, no playback from the connected outboard D-VHS VCR through the 6200.

Seems like the 6208 is the device which would really provide the absolute minimum user-friendly time-shifting functionality. And then manually writing out to 1394-connected D-VHS for occasional archiving (when it is to be expected that you'd press RECORD on the D-VHS and PLAY on the 6200 without complaining).

Quote:
Originally posted by Ken H The 6208 obviously has program record slots. There does not appear to be scheduling limits, but I would imagine at some point you would find one.
But if the 6200 currently has zero event timers, then this setup is essentially worthless for use as a real VCR-based time-shifting solution when you're away for a few days or even going out for the evening and want to record several shows on different channels.

Again, it looks like the 6208 is the minimum acceptable device.

Or... a 921, with firewire enabled.
DSperber is online now  
post #274 of 885 Old 01-30-2004, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa FL 33629
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by DSperber
I think the term "encoder" in this case would relate to converting analog SD channels into MPEG for recording to an external D-VHS or hard drive (for PVR).

But it would need a "decoder" to read back in that external data and play it out the 6200's component video outputs to an HDTV.
All DTV STB's have a MPEG decoder, if they didn't you wouldn't be able to decode the MPEG stream that is sent. All a simple set top box does is demodulate the signal(OTA, cable, or DBS) demux it and decode it. Yes I over simplified it.

Ben
How good could it be if it isn't HD?
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline  
post #275 of 885 Old 01-30-2004, 08:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by DSperber
Well, I must say, this is disappointing. This is seeming more and more like a user-unfriendly Rube Goldberg concoction rather than a real user-friendly 1394-based time-shifting/archiving solution..........
Again, it looks like the 6208 is the minimum acceptable device.
With the JVC able to control the 6200, the problems are a moot point. What difference does it make if the 6200 or the JVC does the timer functions? Either way you get the same results.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #276 of 885 Old 01-30-2004, 11:16 PM
Senior Member
 
David Ortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dsperber,

I'm looking forward to the 6200 so I can connect the box via firewire to the JVC30K. By doing so, I can move the component cables from the 5100 (now) to the JVC30K. With firewire, I can tune to I-1 on the JVC to watch whatever is on the cable box.

Two devices connected to my display with one set of component cables.

Can I attach anything else with firewire?

I can't wait.

David
David Ortiz is offline  
post #277 of 885 Old 02-01-2004, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fender4645's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orinda, Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There was an article in some New England online newspaper that talked about Comcast rolling out the DVR this spring. The full article can be found here (http://www.dailytimesonline.com/news...ws/331965.html) but here's an excerpt that caught my eye:

"In some ways, Comcast's machine outperforms a TiVo. A test model that Bill King, the company's learning and development director, showed off at Comcast's Salisbury office can record two different channels at once in the background while letting the viewer watch a third channel live. TiVos and most other DVRs can either record a show or display live TV, but not both at once."

Wouldn't this indicate a triple tuner if it allows you to record two shows while watching another one? I've never used a dual tuner DVR so I may be wrong. Anybody want to comment?
fender4645 is offline  
post #278 of 885 Old 02-01-2004, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UCSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pleasanton, CA (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes ... it would have to have three tuners, but I suspect what was meant was record two channels while watching a third pre-recorded show. It was probably the 6408 two tuner DVR.

> Bill
UCSB is offline  
post #279 of 885 Old 02-01-2004, 02:16 PM
Member
 
sillygoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Olney, MD
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I got my 6208 yesterday. So far it works pretty well. Has anyone else tried the DVI port? I had been using the component ports with the 5100 because I had an early 5100 with no DVI port. Anyway when I tried the DVI I got a very red picture. I'm wondering if this could be the 6208 or if its possibly the color decoder on my Hitachi 65SWX.
sillygoose is offline  
post #280 of 885 Old 02-01-2004, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Marty1781's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Washington DC metro area
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by sillygoose
Well I got my 6208 yesterday. So far it works pretty well. Has anyone else tried the DVI port? I had been using the component ports with the 5100 because I had an early 5100 with no DVI port. Anyway when I tried the DVI I got a very red picture. I'm wondering if this could be the 6208 or if its possibly the color decoder on my Hitachi 65SWX.
Who is your cable company? Comcast? Did you have to do anything special to get the 6208 like be a beta tester or did you just ask to have your box upgraded?
Marty1781 is offline  
post #281 of 885 Old 02-01-2004, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UCSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pleasanton, CA (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sillygoose ... if you have not been using the DVI input on your monitor, you may want to check the settings on the port. My Samsung DLP allows me to have settings for each input source. Perhaps your Hitachi settings are set incorrectly.

> Bill
UCSB is offline  
post #282 of 885 Old 02-01-2004, 08:59 PM
Member
 
sillygoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Olney, MD
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Marty1781
Who is your cable company? Comcast? Did you have to do anything special to get the 6208 like be a beta tester or did you just ask to have your box upgraded?
Yup I have Comcast in Montgomery County, MD. A message showed up on my boxes last week saying DVR was available so I called an asked to be upgraded. When the tech came out he mentioned that they hadn't even received any training on the boxes yet and had no idea how to operate the DVR features fortunately it doesn't seem to complicated and I have figured it out although I keep accidently pause what I'm watching because I'm used to just hitting the up arrow to start scrolling through the channel info while I'm watching something. Instead you have to hit the enter button first and then you can scroll through.
sillygoose is offline  
post #283 of 885 Old 02-01-2004, 09:07 PM
Member
 
sillygoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Olney, MD
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by UCSB
sillygoose ... if you have not been using the DVI input on your monitor, you may want to check the settings on the port. My Samsung DLP allows me to have settings for each input source. Perhaps your Hitachi settings are set incorrectly.
Yeah the Hitachi has 3 different source groups for the color decoder but I thought I had set the DVI as the same as the component numerically so I wasn't expecting it to be that far off. It was bad like the whole screen was just washed out with red.
sillygoose is offline  
post #284 of 885 Old 02-02-2004, 06:46 AM
Member
 
Charrua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Montgomery County, MD
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received a fax from Comcast Montgomery County. The following info regarding price:

"Q: How much does it cost?
A: Each DVR is only $9.95/mo in addition to your regular services (does not include al a carte rates of digital service at $14.95 or equipment fee of $2.50). For example, a VIP Plus customer will pay $114.95 plus $9.95 (total $124.90) plus taxes and fees. However, there is no equipment to buy!"

"How much does the DVR cost?
The DVR will be $9.95 per month and HDTV will be a separate $5.00 per month charge..."

Charrua
Charrua is offline  
post #285 of 885 Old 02-04-2004, 08:59 AM
Member
 
M1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Boston
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on the schedule for PVR rollout in the Boston area? I sent e-mail to Comcast and they responded that the 6208s were recalled, no schedule on when they would be available, etc., etc.
M1911 is offline  
post #286 of 885 Old 02-05-2004, 09:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Llamas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seattle looks like it's screwed for the time being.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...56#post3324856

I really hope that the Firebus solution shapes up, so I can stop counting on Comcast...

--Mike
Llamas is offline  
post #287 of 885 Old 02-09-2004, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Here in Fort Lauderdale, a Comcast engineer told me that they do not have the Motorola 6XXX series boxes available yet due to problems with the software. He also informed me that the older boxes did not have FireWire capability. In other news, I read somewhere that Motorola showed new STBs with both QAM and OTA HDTV capability at CES. Perhaps Comcast should just skip over the 6XXX series and go with the new boxes.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #288 of 885 Old 02-09-2004, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Llamas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe that the new boxes (at least the ones that I saw) are for direct sale to the consumer.
Llamas is offline  
post #289 of 885 Old 02-09-2004, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally posted by Llamas
I believe that the new boxes (at least the ones that I saw) are for direct sale to the consumer.
That's brilliant! I can't wait to get my hands on a couple of those!:)
Rudy1 is offline  
post #290 of 885 Old 02-24-2004, 06:28 AM
Member
 
calebetsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyobdy has any news on when it's Comcast going to release the Motorola 6208 in the Atlanta area???? We are almost in March and no word, yet.....It feels like the whole year is going to go bye and nothing...very dissapointing to hear that other cable companies are releasing the Motorola 6208 DVR except for Comcast....
calebetsy is offline  
post #291 of 885 Old 02-24-2004, 06:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Llamas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It may very well be that, like in the Seattle market, Comcast is skipping the 6208 model, and waiting for the 6408 (Summer) before rolling out an HD DVR.
Llamas is offline  
post #292 of 885 Old 02-24-2004, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In Baltimore County, Comcast will not make the 6208s available even though 30 miles down the road Prince Georges and Montgomery Counties in MD have them. They even are advertising them on their Balt Co website for months but no dice. I want it because I would like DVI (DLP TV) and for the HD recording.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #293 of 885 Old 02-24-2004, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fender4645's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orinda, Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think we all forget that each region Comcast has service in runs that region almost like it was its own business. It really amazes me how they are able to get away with this...it just doesn't seem like a viable business model, especially from a customer service standpoint. I could see maybe 6 years ago when the Internet wasn't as widely used that this may have worked. But now when you have thousands of people reading information on sites like the AVS, we all know exactly what each market is doing and how they are doing it. Ignorance was definitely bliss!! :)
fender4645 is offline  
post #294 of 885 Old 02-25-2004, 05:27 AM
Member
 
sfsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard if they are pushing back the schedule for release in the Bay area (San Francisco) of California?
sfsteve is offline  
post #295 of 885 Old 02-25-2004, 06:00 AM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast is now telling us in Chicago area that we are scheduled for June rollout. Anyone in this area heard otherwise?
dwk is offline  
post #296 of 885 Old 02-25-2004, 08:43 AM
Member
 
lovehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Right in front of my TV in Aurora, IL
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I heard the same thing from Comcast Aurora...

can't wait anymore
lovehd is offline  
post #297 of 885 Old 02-25-2004, 09:37 AM
Member
 
dbernhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Downers Grove, IL
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by lovehd
I heard the same thing from Comcast Aurora...

can't wait anymore
I asked about DVR the other day when I was on the phone with customer service about not getting ESPN HD (Not Authorized which magically came back the day before a tech visit), she said something by mid March. I suspect that this is the VOD, though, and not 6208.

I'm in Downers Grove, IL.
dbernhard is offline  
post #298 of 885 Old 02-25-2004, 04:02 PM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just called a few days ago for Chicago and the lady told me July for VOD, and that the DVR is rolling out "very soon". Gotta love the different answers...
timmo is offline  
post #299 of 885 Old 02-26-2004, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For Baltimore County, the HD-DVR is now scheduled for April, although adjacent Harford and Howard Counties already have it. The CSR did not know what box Baltimore County would get. My guess is that the others were getting the PACE or SA boxes and B.County will get the 6208s and they are still testing. The CSR should have known this.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #300 of 885 Old 02-26-2004, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dozens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It doesn't look like comcast new england is ready to offer the dvr service yet. I am curious, how did you find out that you comcast is offer a dvr ? Did you get a message on your STB ? Check their website ? etc.

dozens is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off