Summary and Updates on Comcast HD DVR Deployment -- All Areas - Page 30 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-25-2004, 01:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Stop making curved screens
Posts: 31,731
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1374 Post(s)
Liked: 1547
Keenan:
" I'd need to move about a billion tons of rock..."

Call Superman. He could handle that for ya... :)

Davisdog:
"I'm sure you've driven by (knowingly or not) the MS campus down the street"

Yes, I've been there a couple of times.

It is really a farce. It being Comcast.

Fortunately, I don't need to patronize them.

And you may ask yourself well how did I get here?
And you may ask yourself am I right? Am I wrong?
And you may say to yourself: What have I done?!
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Once you let the trolls run the bridge, you have a bridge run by trolls. I'll be back.
rogo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2004, 10:20 PM
Member
 
rick7g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Albuquerque Comcast now has 8000 HD/ DVR boxes
rick7g is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
trojan125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today I picked up (2) 6412 boxes w/ remotes (i supposedly got the last two remotes) from Comcast customer service center -- Arlington Texas.

They seemed to have ample supply of the units and are no longer installing the 6208 single tuner units.
trojan125 is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 05:58 PM
Member
 
sberube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Southern New Hampshire is no longer installing 6208 units. All new units are to be 6412, multiple units doesn't seem to be an issue.
sberube is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 06:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
chroma601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sylva, North Carolina, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by rick7g
Albuquerque Comcast now has 8000 HD/ DVR boxes
Well, if they have that many in Albuquerque no wonder they're scarce everywhere else!

/ducking

Aibohphobia: The fear of palindromes
chroma601 is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 06:48 PM
GRC
Member
 
GRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They (8000 HD) have been available here in Charleston, SC for some time now.
rick
GRC is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davisdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Saratoga, CA
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by chroma601
Well, if they have that many in Albuquerque no wonder they're scarce everywhere else!

/ducking
I'm guessing he means they have the Scientific Atlanta "Model 8000" DVR...some comcast areas that have SA headend gear use these instead of the Motorola STBs
davisdog is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
chroma601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sylva, North Carolina, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I know. My sense of humor is awful, hence the /ducking!

Aibohphobia: The fear of palindromes
chroma601 is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Belcherwm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Haymarket, Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm in northern Virginia, western Prince William County. Is the DVI active on the SA8000HD out here?
Belcherwm is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 08:16 PM
Member
 
Stingray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sarasota Fl
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sarasota Fl has had the SA8000HD for a few weeks . I got mine 12/21/04($50 install). I've never had Tivo but am pleased with this unit. I'm told the DVI out is working but they don't supply the DVI cable(or an optical audio cable) so I can't confirm that.
Stingray1 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 08:16 PM
Member
 
Stingray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sarasota Fl
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sarasota Fl has had the SA8000HD for a few weeks . I got mine 12/21/04($50 install). I've never had Tivo but am pleased with this unit. I'm told the DVI out is working but they don't supply the DVI cable(or an optical audio cable) so I can't confirm that.
Stingray1 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
drcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: right next to the Gulf coast of FLA
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Installed today (1/6/05) the SA8000, dual tuner HD recorder.
Comcast (of Sarasota) in Venice, FL. I was told in October I was on 'the list' to be notified, but was not. Called Tuesday and to my surprise they had them!!!

Will post software info and that later....

Apparently we have the latest ATI video driver version...
However, the DVI does NOT work, and the unit I have only has the 80 gig HDD.

I'll stop ripping my BDs when I can put them in and watch the movie without trailers, warnings, cutesy menus...
drcos is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 10:17 AM
Member
 
Stingray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sarasota Fl
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine also only has 80 Gigs - pitifully small. I also get occasional pixelizations on my recordings. I'd like to know for sure if the DVI works before I fork out for a DVI cable. I was also told I'd be notified when the HD DVR became available - and wasn't.
Stingray1 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:03 PM
GRC
Member
 
GRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVI output on the 8000 DOES NOT WORK anywhere in the US that I know of, but do know it is coming soon.
rick
GRC is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 04:54 PM
Member
 
jdougjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if Comcast is deploying SA8300HD in Fort Myers, FL, and if so, does it run Passport or SARA?
jdougjones is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off