LG LST-3410A Review and Discussion - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 7201 Old 12-20-2003, 12:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troy LaMont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Are there any 1-2 Terabyte IDE hard drives available for under $3000?

I didn't even know there were single 1-2TB IDE HDDs available period. Are you aware of any at any price point?

Thanks.

It sounds like you can record straight to D-VHS without recording to the HDD when the 1394 Control Panel is open. This is straight from the manual;

Quote:


You can record the current program to D-VHS.

Here's a few more highlights from the manual regarding D-VHS;

You can record instantly to the DVHS
You can archive contents on the HDD to the DVHS using the Program List,
You can move contents on the DVHS to HDD.
The HD DVR provides copy protection using DTCP.

Troy

Now that's how you supposed to drive!

Onkyo TX-NR807, Polk LSi15, Polk LSiC, Polk LSiF/X

Troy LaMont is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 7201 Old 12-20-2003, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by scan1man
well, it was the cable. I replaced it and archiving works great!

You can control the 1394 device with the 3410a remote.

All output of the 3410a is controlled at the time of setup using hard buttons on the front of the unit. There is no way from the remote to vary the output settings.

I like this box more all the time!

Many thanks. This looks to be the one for me! OTA and QAM, built in 120gig HD and the ability to play D-Theater via DVI and record to DVHS. It does not get much better than this.

January can not come soon enough.

Chris
cmont is offline  
post #33 of 7201 Old 12-20-2003, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
PhillyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
scan1man,

Is there any confusion when both OTA and cable sources are connected? Can you switch easily between the two and record easily from either source using the Guide?

From a different perspective, if I connect ONLY an OTA source, does the 3410A still get Guide information?

Thanks for your valuable early reports. This unit looks like "The One".

Phil
PhillyC is offline  
post #34 of 7201 Old 12-20-2003, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scan1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PhillyC
scan1man,

Is there any confusion when both OTA and cable sources are connected? Can you switch easily between the two and record easily from either source using the Guide?

From a different perspective, if I connect ONLY an OTA source, does the 3410A still get Guide information?

Thanks for your valuable early reports. This unit looks like "The One".

There is no problem either way. It lists off air and cable shows in the same guide.

Yes, the guide works fine with off the air as the only source. Seems like a miracle, huh?

Understand, Then be Understood.
scan1man is offline  
post #35 of 7201 Old 12-20-2003, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
jlanzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Troy,

Below is what I had seen and misunderstood as an IDE drive, it can be loaded with IDE drives up to 2 T, but the host connection is SCSI so I guess it wouldn't be compatable. Too bad, that would give something like 200 hours of HD recording time ,a boatload of SD, and a s---load of analog recording. The maximum size IDE hard drives I could find were 250GB at about $1/GB.

Arena Premium 8200 12 Bay
SCSI-IDE Rackmount RAID
This 12 bay 4U rackmount SCSI-IDE RAID will provide two terabytes or more of storage at RAID5 when configured with 200Gb or greater drives. Features include three 300 watt redundant power supplies, Dual Ultra160 LVD SCSI host interface, and 64 bit i80303 controller. On-line expansion feature allows the user to add drives to an existing array on the fly. Standard with 128Mb, upgradable to 512Mb cache. RAID 0,1,0+1,3, 5, or JBOD. All drives, cooling fans and power supplies are hot swappable. Supports up to four RAID sets with multiple LUN masking. Comes with an easy to use monitoring software which allows real time event display and notification in event of array status change. 19" rack mountable. 81-3045R
$4,695.
jlanzy is offline  
post #36 of 7201 Old 12-20-2003, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scan1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jlanzy
Troy,

Below is what I had seen and misunderstood as an IDE drive, it can be loaded with IDE drives up to 2 T, but the host connection is SCSI so I guess it wouldn't be compatable. Too bad, that would give something like 200 hours of HD recording time ,a boatload of SD, and a s---load of analog recording. The maximum size IDE hard drives I could find were 250GB at about $1/GB.

Arena Premium 8200 12 Bay
SCSI-IDE Rackmount RAID
This 12 bay 4U rackmount SCSI-IDE RAID will provide two terabytes or more of storage at RAID5 when configured with 200Gb or greater drives. Features include three 300 watt redundant power supplies, Dual Ultra160 LVD SCSI host interface, and 64 bit i80303 controller. On-line expansion feature allows the user to add drives to an existing array on the fly. Standard with 128Mb, upgradable to 512Mb cache. RAID 0,1,0+1,3, 5, or JBOD. All drives, cooling fans and power supplies are hot swappable. Supports up to four RAID sets with multiple LUN masking. Comes with an easy to use monitoring software which allows real time event display and notification in event of array status change. 19" rack mountable. 81-3045R
$4,695.

Yeah, an external ATA to ATA array controller would be marvelous. Haven't seen one yet. Biggest thing I've seen is:

http://www.partspc.com/store/product4369.html

And these drives are not designed for the kind of access we need for HD PVRs.

My recommendation is to use 250 GB drives for now.

Understand, Then be Understood.
scan1man is offline  
post #37 of 7201 Old 12-20-2003, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Troy LaMont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


And these drives are not designed for the kind of access we need for HD PVRs.

Was that in reference to the 300Gb drive you linked to? Why would you think that wouldn't be sufficient for HD PVRs?

It's specs aren't that far off the the 120Gb drive that come in the unit. 9.4 seek time vs. 12 and they both are 7200rpm models.

I thought I remembered reading that one of the HD PVRs had a 5400rpm drive in it?! I'll have to research to find out.

Troy

Now that's how you supposed to drive!

Onkyo TX-NR807, Polk LSi15, Polk LSiC, Polk LSiF/X

Troy LaMont is offline  
post #38 of 7201 Old 12-20-2003, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Troy LaMont
Was that in reference to the 300Gb drive you linked to? Why would you think that wouldn't be sufficient for HD PVRs?

It's specs aren't that far off the the 120Gb drive that come in the unit. 9.4 seek time vs. 12 and they both are 7200rpm models.

I thought I remembered reading that one of the HD PVRs had a 5400rpm drive in it?! I'll have to research to find out.

Troy

Where did you get information that the HDD in the unit was a 7200rpm? I heard that it was a bit slower.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #39 of 7201 Old 12-20-2003, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Troy LaMont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Korner,

I actually had just finished reading the HDR230 thread and looking at pics from one of the users upgrades. He had this drive installed as an upgrade which is 7200rpm, sorry for the mixup.

The LST-3410a has a Seagate ST3120025ACE 120Gb drive in it and I remember from a previous post by JFerg (the Zenith tech) that this drive was the first Consumer Electronics drive (note the CE in the model name).

On Seagate's website, the ST3120025A is listed but not the CE. The spec sheet for it doesn't state what the rotational speed is but it's 5400rpm according to JFerg. There was an at length discussion about it earlier this year. I'm not sure which thread it was in, maybe you could do a search.

Troy

Now that's how you supposed to drive!

Onkyo TX-NR807, Polk LSi15, Polk LSiC, Polk LSiF/X

Troy LaMont is offline  
post #40 of 7201 Old 12-20-2003, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was pretty sure he said it was like 6500rpm or something in that range, not a standard PC HD speed.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #41 of 7201 Old 12-21-2003, 12:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troy LaMont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


I was pretty sure he said it was like 6500rpm or something in that range, not a standard PC HD speed.

I thought it was 5400. Scan1man can you verify for us?

It's too bad JFerg deleted all his previous posts with regard to this unit.

Troy

Now that's how you supposed to drive!

Onkyo TX-NR807, Polk LSi15, Polk LSiC, Polk LSiF/X

Troy LaMont is offline  
post #42 of 7201 Old 12-21-2003, 10:01 AM
MAB
AVS Special Member
 
MAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I remember as 6000.
MAB is offline  
post #43 of 7201 Old 12-21-2003, 07:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scan1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Troy LaMont
I thought it was 5400. Scan1man can you verify for us?

It's too bad JFerg deleted all his previous posts with regard to this unit.

Troy

The HDD is a Seagate ST3120025ACE, which I believe is a 5400RPM Drive.

Understand, Then be Understood.
scan1man is offline  
post #44 of 7201 Old 12-21-2003, 07:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scan1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Troy LaMont
Was that in reference to the 300Gb drive you linked to? Why would you think that wouldn't be sufficient for HD PVRs?

It's specs aren't that far off the the 120Gb drive that come in the unit. 9.4 seek time vs. 12 and they both are 7200rpm models.

I thought I remembered reading that one of the HD PVRs had a 5400rpm drive in it?! I'll have to research to find out.

Troy

The Mfgr. of the drive said it was designed for low volume read / write activity. I have never seen a drive mfgr. caveat their products like that before. That is why I was wary using it in a HD PVR. Maybe I'm wrong here.

Understand, Then be Understood.
scan1man is offline  
post #45 of 7201 Old 12-22-2003, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
PhillyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
scan1man,

Does the 3410A come with a DVI cable? I ask because the brochure says it does, but the manual says it comes with component cables, but does not mention a DVI cable.

I'd like to know in case I need to buy A DVI cable now so I'm ready for the DVR...

Phil
PhillyC is offline  
post #46 of 7201 Old 12-22-2003, 03:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scan1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PhillyC
scan1man,

Does the 3410A come with a DVI cable? I ask because the brochure says it does, but the manual says it comes with component cables, but does not mention a DVI cable.

I'd like to know in case I need to buy A DVI cable now so I'm ready for the DVR...

Mine included a DVI cable.

Understand, Then be Understood.
scan1man is offline  
post #47 of 7201 Old 12-26-2003, 07:09 PM
MAB
AVS Special Member
 
MAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Few days left til January...is this thing coming or what?
MAB is offline  
post #48 of 7201 Old 12-27-2003, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
jlanzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm already trying to find which 250GB hard drive can replace the one that comes stock, I hope there aren't any delays in releasing this unit.
joe
jlanzy is offline  
post #49 of 7201 Old 01-07-2004, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troy LaMont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Scan,

Can you offer any additional updates since your original post?

Thanks.

Troy

Now that's how you supposed to drive!

Onkyo TX-NR807, Polk LSi15, Polk LSiC, Polk LSiF/X

Troy LaMont is offline  
post #50 of 7201 Old 01-11-2004, 05:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scan1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Troy LaMont
Scan,

Can you offer any additional updates since your original post?

Thanks.

Troy

No, other than I am thankful that I have not had to return the unit.

Understand, Then be Understood.
scan1man is offline  
post #51 of 7201 Old 01-12-2004, 11:05 AM
Member
 
shfawaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was at CES yesterday, examined the unit extensively. I talked to the LG Rep who claimed that these are already shipping, and Best Buy is carrying them. I took that, as you should, with a grain of salt. Anyone find these for sale anywhere?

shf
shfawaz is offline  
post #52 of 7201 Old 01-12-2004, 01:03 PM
 
ThumperBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Best Buy? I doubt it.
ThumperBoy is offline  
post #53 of 7201 Old 01-12-2004, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by shfawaz
I was at CES yesterday, examined the unit extensively. I talked to the LG Rep who claimed that these are already shipping, and Best Buy is carrying them. I took that, as you should, with a grain of salt. Anyone find these for sale anywhere?

"already shipping" means, Leaving Korea. They will still need to cross the Pacific, pass US Customs, pass Quality Control, then ship to dealers.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #54 of 7201 Old 01-12-2004, 05:28 PM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to my LG/Zenith rep. they have just arrived in the US and are on target to be shipped from dealers (those dealers who placed orders) on 1/23/04.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #55 of 7201 Old 01-13-2004, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GotHDTV?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chevy Chase, MD
Posts: 1,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by shfawaz
I was at CES yesterday, examined the unit extensively. I talked to the LG Rep who claimed that these are already shipping, and Best Buy is carrying them. I took that, as you should, with a grain of salt. Anyone find these for sale anywhere?

That's funny. I talked to 2 LG reps at CES. One said that I could get them late January/Early February. The other said sometime in the 1st quarter (i.e. maybe as late as March).
GotHDTV? is offline  
post #56 of 7201 Old 01-16-2004, 11:07 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
I've been reviewing some hard disk drives in hopes of replacing the one in the 3410a (when it is finally released). Any comments on this one?

maxstore.com/product.asp?sku=2376581

I've seen it as low as $270.

(sorry, had to delete the http and www since my re-registered ID cannot yet post URLs)
alk3997 is offline  
post #57 of 7201 Old 01-18-2004, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
PhillyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
scan1man,

You must be enjoying your 3410A with no complaints, since we haven't heard from you lately.

Perhaps you could answer another question on which the PDF manual is not clear. Can you MANUALLY set the 3410A for timer recording?

Half my OTA's have incorrect PSIP time data, and my tiny oddball cableco's channel lineup may not work properly with the Guide functions. I actually wouldn't mind defeating the Guide and using the DVR like a VCR, if necessary and if possible.

Phil
PhillyC is offline  
post #58 of 7201 Old 01-18-2004, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes you can. All you do is press the VCR Plus+ button on the remote. From there you can either enter a Plus code or manually set a timer recording.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #59 of 7201 Old 01-18-2004, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
PhillyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, KornerKlub. That's good, since mine is on order.

Phil
PhillyC is offline  
post #60 of 7201 Old 01-18-2004, 08:11 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
The timer question brought up another question that hopefully Scanman or someone else with the unit can answer...Can the current time be set manually? In other words is there a way to keep a station from updating the time when you tune in that station?

Tonight our local ABC changed their time to Jan 3rd (which is 15 days ago). So, the Samsung 165 dutifully set its time to Jan 3rd and didn't start any timers tonight. I really hope the LG has a method to prevent this.
alk3997 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off