LG LST-3410A Review and Discussion - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 7201 Old 01-19-2004, 07:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
PhillyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
alk3997,

The PDF manual says you can set the clock manually, but then follows with this note:

"You cannot change clock time after it is set by TV Guide On Screen
system."

This only leads to more questions, like many other items in the manual.

Are Guide times for OTA digital channels the same as the PSIP time sent by those channels? Where does the OTA Guide info come from? If it's PBS, what if I can't always have my indoor antenna positioned to pick it up. (I have to move the antenna for different OTA stations.)

If necessary, can we purposely disable the Guide?

And on and on...

Like you, I have the T165 with all it's annoyances, so I'm leary of how the 3410A will handle unusual individual situations.

My feeling form reports here is that the 3410A will prove to be well thought out and a good performer if the Guide/clock operation doesn't cause problems in my setup.

Phil
PhillyC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 7201 Old 01-19-2004, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The time is NOT set by each station with this unit. That is part of the reason that they went to Guide Plus for the guide. One program guide, one clock setting, no worries. PSIP program information and clock settings are ignored.

As far as receiving the Guide, it is transmitted via the analog PBS carrier as well, both OTA and Cable. Keep in mind that this unit can tune analog and digital, OTA and Cable.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #63 of 7201 Old 01-19-2004, 08:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
PhillyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This sounds good, but is still not entirely clear. I will be connected to analog cable and limited (indoor antenna) OTA digital. Where will this single time setting for the 3410A come from?

For instance, I know the Chicago PBS OTA digital channel NEVER has the correct time. The analog OTA PBS channel may not be picked up by the indoor antenna. The cable analog PBS channel should be OK, since my VCR's get the correct time automatically.

How will the 3410A decide which signal is right?

Phil
PhillyC is offline  
post #64 of 7201 Old 01-19-2004, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scan1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, you can. What I do is set it automatically, then switch to Manual. That way the clock is set once correctly, but then show timings are not reset on a station by station basis.

Understand, Then be Understood.
scan1man is offline  
post #65 of 7201 Old 01-19-2004, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scan1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, you can. I selected Auto first to set the time, then reset back to manual so that the clock is not reset as I record on one channel then annother.

Understand, Then be Understood.
scan1man is offline  
post #66 of 7201 Old 01-19-2004, 03:16 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 3410a allow simultaneous view/record?
dwk is offline  
post #67 of 7201 Old 01-19-2004, 03:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cheridave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Orange County, Ca. USA
Posts: 3,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are talking about the same program, then the answer is yes.

You can't record one program while watching a different program.

Functions more like a VCR.

Dave

"Appeasment only makes the Aggressor more Aggressive"
cheridave is offline  
post #68 of 7201 Old 01-21-2004, 08:38 AM
Member
 
BMELVIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since I already have pre-order in for the new 3410 unit. I was just wondering if they are still on schedule for the 23rd and when the expected delivery date will be for consumer?
BMELVIN is offline  
post #69 of 7201 Old 01-21-2004, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troy LaMont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
BMelvin,

DTVs Dealer website states a 1/29 date now.

Troy

Now that's how you supposed to drive!

Onkyo TX-NR807, Polk LSi15, Polk LSiC, Polk LSiF/X

Troy LaMont is offline  
post #70 of 7201 Old 01-21-2004, 12:36 PM
Member
 
BMELVIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well!!

I knew it would be too good to be TRUE for the 23rd. Looks like I wont be able to record the Superbowl
BMELVIN is offline  
post #71 of 7201 Old 01-22-2004, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troy LaMont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If they get their shipment in that morning you may be able to get it on Fri or Sat with rush shipping.....just an idea.

Troy

Now that's how you supposed to drive!

Onkyo TX-NR807, Polk LSi15, Polk LSiC, Polk LSiF/X

Troy LaMont is offline  
post #72 of 7201 Old 01-22-2004, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
BenSanford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PhillyC
alk3997,

The PDF manual says you can set the clock manually, but ...

I have been looking for a pdf copy of the 3410a manual, but I can only locate the a two page specification sheet. Where is the manual available?
BenSanford is offline  
post #73 of 7201 Old 01-22-2004, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Mark II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.lge.com/catalog/prodmodel...Id=CTG1000472#

Mark II

I am a nobody, and nobody is perfect; am I therefore perfect?
Mark II is offline  
post #74 of 7201 Old 01-23-2004, 11:27 PM
Newbie
 
rhartley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm also interested in purchasing the LST 3410A asap. Let me know if anyone has received one that they ordered and from whom.

Rick Hartley
hartley_rick@yahoo.com
rhartley is offline  
post #75 of 7201 Old 01-24-2004, 01:23 AM
 
ThumperBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nobody has one yet. The first shipment is due the end of next week.
ThumperBoy is offline  
post #76 of 7201 Old 01-24-2004, 05:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scan1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They will be available in SOME Best Buy Stores next week as part of a test.

Understand, Then be Understood.
scan1man is offline  
post #77 of 7201 Old 01-24-2004, 06:13 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
dneily's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Prince Georges County, MD
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The specifications page in the owner's manual, p.64, shows the following:

Channel coverage: Terrestrial: 2-69, Cable: 1-125

I can only assume that limiting cable to 125 channels is just a big typo !!

Can any of you beta testers confirm that the unit receives cable channels higher than 125 ?
dneily is offline  
post #78 of 7201 Old 01-24-2004, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Digital Cables" channels that the unit, for some reason tunes, show up as QAM channels with virtual channel assignments.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #79 of 7201 Old 01-24-2004, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
lewlew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple questions for scan1man or KornerKlub:

Can you play back archived material from d-vhs through firewire to 3410a and out via dvi to monitor and at the same time record something different on the hdd?

Will the 3410a be able to play back d-vhs via firewire that was originally recorded by sir-t165 via firewire to mits 2000 ?

tia

Lew
lewlew is offline  
post #80 of 7201 Old 01-24-2004, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 1,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Don't take this personally, but it's questions like this that make me understand why consumer product managers can't "win for losing". I can't believe you even thought of these scenarios let alone what you're actually going to do with them!

Yamaha DSP-A1 Integrated Amp
(4) Polk Monitor 10B's w/SoniCaps and Mills resistors (R/L F/R)
(2) Polk Monitor 4's w/peerless tweets (dual centers)
B&O TX2 Turntable
Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 Elite LD
Samsung BD-P2550 Blu-Ray/DVD
Princeton AF3.0HD Monitor
Optoma HD65 Projector
Stanton is offline  
post #81 of 7201 Old 01-24-2004, 01:11 PM
 
ThumperBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by scan1man
They will be available in SOME Best Buy Stores next week as part of a test.

Any way to get a list of the Best Buy stores that will stock it, what areas?
Will any of them be in the Southern California, San Diego area?
ThumperBoy is offline  
post #82 of 7201 Old 01-24-2004, 04:17 PM
MAB
AVS Special Member
 
MAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about NYC?
MAB is offline  
post #83 of 7201 Old 01-25-2004, 05:16 AM
Member
 
shfawaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dneily
The specifications page in the owner's manual, p.64, shows the following:

Channel coverage: Terrestrial: 2-69, Cable: 1-125

I can only assume that limiting cable to 125 channels is just a big typo !!

Can any of you beta testers confirm that the unit receives cable channels higher than 125 ?

Hmmm. Thats what the LG rep told me at CES and I posted this earlier in another thread. Can you site your source of this information?

shf
shfawaz is offline  
post #84 of 7201 Old 01-25-2004, 05:45 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
dneily's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Prince Georges County, MD
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark (on 1-22-04) posted the following link to download the pdf file:

http://www.lge.com/products/mobile/m...&parentId=ROOT
dneily is offline  
post #85 of 7201 Old 01-25-2004, 08:46 AM
Member
 
delusion602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another request for a list of BB stores which will be stocking the unit this week (if available.)

"Fry, you're wasting your life sitting in front of that TV. You need to get out and see the real world."
"But this is HDTV. It's got better resolution than the real world!"
delusion602 is offline  
post #86 of 7201 Old 01-25-2004, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
lewlew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stanton:

I didn't take it personal, however, I do have a sir-t165 and Mits- 2000 d-vhs recorder. They work most of the time, but playback from the Mits through the 165 is very cumbersome if not frustrating when trying to fast forward or anything other than "turn it on and step back".

The inability of the 3410a to play one thing from the hdd and record another at the same time is a severe limitation. I was hoping the 3410a would play back from the mits with less difficulty. If the mits is playing back I obiously can't record via the 165 at the same time. I was hoping the 3410a might be able to record another program while playing through the mits feed.

It would be nice if this worked, but it won't make a difference to me as I already ordered mine.

I am curious though. I thought D-Theater tapes only played out through JVC d-vhs players. Can they be played out through firewire to the 3410a or 165?

Lew
lewlew is offline  
post #87 of 7201 Old 01-25-2004, 10:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scan1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by shfawaz
Hmmm. Thats what the LG rep told me at CES and I posted this earlier in another thread. Can you site your source of this information?

My unit lists channels 2- 135 for cable sources, and 2-69 for OTA.

Understand, Then be Understood.
scan1man is offline  
post #88 of 7201 Old 01-25-2004, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
jlanzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I hope then that >135 channels could at least be manually added!!
Otherwise my SciFi Channel is on 160 and I'd have split my cable input with one running into my JVC DVHS to record that channel. Oh! Wait a minute I'm beginning to see, More convience=More complication. On another thread on this forum there is a tribute/memorial to the late Captain Kangaroo whom I grew up watching. A Channel Master rooftop antenna 19" black and white tv and 5 channels, who could have wanted for more!
joe
jlanzy is offline  
post #89 of 7201 Old 01-25-2004, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RScottyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Irving, Texas
Posts: 1,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Troy LaMont
I didn't even know there were single 1-2TB IDE HDDs available period. Are you aware of any at any price point?

Thanks.

Troy

http://www.expercom.com/product_deta...DUCT_ID=247055

FIRENAS SERVER 1 TB HOT SWAP RAID SATA 7200 RPM BY UNIBRAIN

Mfc. Retail Price: $5,990.00
ExperCom Price: $5,595.00
Your Savings: $395.00 (6.6%)
RScottyL is offline  
post #90 of 7201 Old 01-25-2004, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
jlanzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I thought this unit could only utilize ATA hard drives, which the largest I think is 300GB.
joe
jlanzy is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off