Firewire active & recording from Comcast Moto 620x! - Page 41 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1201 of 1222 Old 07-26-2005, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jameskollar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 1,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance
It appears that my Mits. 2000U will not work with the 6412. I have tried every way I can think of and I get a error (the error is CP). My JVC 40k seems to work but it's strange as well. If I have my Samsung 165 HD tuner on and connected via firewire the 40k will not record the 6412 output via FW. If I have the Samsung HD tuner off the 40k records the 6412 output. I get nothing out of the 40k component for monitor or play back. The only way I have been able to playback the recording is via FW to the Samsung and component out from that to my TV.
I believe part of the problem is with the dual tunders in the 6412. You might want to ask for a 5100 (or equivalent) as an addtional box since I've not had a problem sine the most recent firmware upgrades. Just a sugesstion.
jameskollar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1202 of 1222 Old 07-26-2005, 02:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is a 5100, is it an older or newer DVR?

Are you looking for a mentor

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sundance is offline  
post #1203 of 1222 Old 07-26-2005, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance
I haven't read them all but I have read some. It appears there is something wrong with my equipment or Comcast here is doing something to inhibit recording. I have my D-VHS connected to the 6412. I looked at the spec. screen and it shows the firewire has a device connected but when I record the VCR gives me an error after a few sec.
Since your original question was how you can use DVHSTool to playback .TS files, you can't with a MITS HD2000U. It doesn't have a decoder, the JVC DVHS recorders do. You could buy a broken down JVC DVHS and use DVHSTool to playback your .TS files. Problem with this setup is you have no way to pause/ff/rr/resume etc. DVHSTool is intended to be an archive tool; copying .TS files to tape and/or restoring .TS files from DVHS tape to your pc. From what I read, MyHD, Roku or Avel Link player are the most reliable methods to playback .TS files.
tall1 is offline  
post #1204 of 1222 Old 07-26-2005, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jameskollar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 1,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance
What is a 5100, is it an older or newer DVR?
It's not a DVR. It's one of the older boxes from Comcast. The model number may not apply in your situtation, but you can order a single tuner STB without DVR capabilty. I have both in my house. The single tuner, non-dvr models seem to work better with DVHS decks. None of this worrying about if the I've found the right tuner. YMMV.
jameskollar is offline  
post #1205 of 1222 Old 09-02-2005, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 3,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have an old DCT-5000 for sale if anyone's interested??? I also have the HDD-200 HD sidecar if needed. My Comcast area doesn't support it anymore:(.

Dave Harper
ISF, CTS
Harper Home Theater Systems
ISF Calibrations, Consultations
Sales & Installations
Dave Harper is offline  
post #1206 of 1222 Old 09-21-2005, 08:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Bill Cruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC metro area, USA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have a Motorola 6208 from Comcast in Montgomery county Maryland. The firewire output to a JVC HM-DH5U is downrezed to 4:3 480i. This just happened after I sent the JVC in for repair (no digital audio on HDMI) and it was replaced with a refurbished unit. This happens on the YPbPr output and on the HDMI output if the HDMI light is turned off. If I push the HDMI button, the output is blank (gray 4:3 screen).

I tried unplugging the DVI cable from the 6208 and the HDMI cable from the DH5U. I powered down both units and unplugged them for a couple of minutes. I plugged in and powered up the JVC and then the 6208. Same problem. The display is a new Sony KDS-R60XBR1 SXRD rear projector which is HDCP compliant.

Question: is Comcast turning off all HD output on the firewire connection? Or is there something wrong with the refurbished 6208 that I just got.

Bill Cruce
Widescreen Review
Bill Cruce is offline  
post #1207 of 1222 Old 09-22-2005, 03:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
bill -

most likely this has nothing to do with your problem, but last week comcast here in atlanta turned off firewire output of all the digitial channels....as of a day or two ago they removed that flagged and now it's just a "copy never" flag on our movie channels. it's still against the rules, but they don't seem to want to listen.
oleus is offline  
post #1208 of 1222 Old 09-22-2005, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 3,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Dang, that totally sucks:mad:!!! If that happens in my area Comcast will be dropped in a heartbeat!!!

Dave Harper
ISF, CTS
Harper Home Theater Systems
ISF Calibrations, Consultations
Sales & Installations
Dave Harper is offline  
post #1209 of 1222 Old 09-22-2005, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Bill Cruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC metro area, USA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus
bill -

most likely this has nothing to do with your problem, but last week comcast here in atlanta turned off firewire output of all the digitial channels....as of a day or two ago they removed that flagged and now it's just a "copy never" flag on our movie channels. it's still against the rules, but they don't seem to want to listen.
I suspect this is exactly what is going on here. I haven't called Comcast yet, as getting any useful information from them is usually impossible. My HD output is blocked on ALL channels including local broadcasts, movie channels, INHD, etc. What are the rules?

I haven't been able to find out anything by a search of AVS, so I'm thinking of starting a new thread on this topic.

Bill Cruce
Widescreen Review
Bill Cruce is offline  
post #1210 of 1222 Old 09-22-2005, 05:36 PM
Member
 
daverph1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Wexford, PA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We were having similar problems in Pittsburgh, but they've fixed it for now. Only problem remaining is occasionally have to power off/on the 6412 to re-establish the handshake. See posts 537 to 550 in the Pittsburgh Comcast thread for details.
daverph1 is offline  
post #1211 of 1222 Old 09-22-2005, 08:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Call the local Comcast business office and lodge a complaint/service issue, that's not being addressed by the standard CSR channel.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #1212 of 1222 Old 09-22-2005, 08:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Call the local Comcast business office and lodge a complaint/service issue, that's not being addressed by the standard CSR channel.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #1213 of 1222 Old 09-22-2005, 08:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Bill Cruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC metro area, USA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H
Call the local Comcast business office and lodge a complaint/service issue, that's not being addressed by the standard CSR channel.
I called the regular Comcast line and the person I talked to put me on hold then came back and said that Comcast didn't allow recording from the DVR box.

What laws/regulations are in effect here? Is Comcast in error?

Bill Cruce
Widescreen Review
Bill Cruce is offline  
post #1214 of 1222 Old 09-23-2005, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Bill Cruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC metro area, USA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus
bill -

most likely this has nothing to do with your problem, but last week comcast here in atlanta turned off firewire output of all the digitial channels....as of a day or two ago they removed that flagged and now it's just a "copy never" flag on our movie channels. it's still against the rules, but they don't seem to want to listen.
I am in Montgomery County Maryland (Washington DC suburb) and recently I found I can get nothing across the firewire from a Motorola 6208 to a JVC DH5U except a 480i 4:3 signal. This is on ALL channels including ALL HD channels: HBO, SHOWTIME, INHD, and all the local HD broadcast available over the air.

Today I got this response to email I posted at the Comcast website:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dear William Cruce,
Thank you for contacting Comcast Cable. I will be happy to assist you .
Unfortunately i will have to confirm the information that the CSR gave you. As you
know this action is possible but the port which will allow for such ability is
disabled in Montgomery County. Hopefully this will not be the case in the future.

If you need further assistance, please feel free to respond directly to this email.
We appreciate you taking the time to contact us.

Thank you for choosing Comcast.
Sincerely,
Nanga
Comcast Customer Care Specialist
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So what's the deal? Does the consumer have any recording rights anymore?

Bill Cruce
Widescreen Review
Bill Cruce is offline  
post #1215 of 1222 Old 09-25-2005, 07:28 PM
Member
 
daverph1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Wexford, PA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to get my recording ability restored by explaining to them that I had to route the firewire cable thru the 5U in order to use the 1 HDMI port on my TV. Was able to reach the guy who sets all the flags with software for all of their channels. When they made the change back in mid August, I could no longer pass any signal except analog and local HD through the 5U. Now I am able to see and record again, although it will have handshake problems from time to time that are resolved by powering the 6412 on and off. I think I was just lucky to get ahold of someone who was willing and able to make a change. I've never heard from anyone else in my service area that had a 5U or had been archiving to a pc/mac, so I don't know if the change he made is specific to my box, though I suspect that it isn't from talking to him.
daverph1 is offline  
post #1216 of 1222 Old 09-25-2005, 07:34 PM
Member
 
daverph1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Wexford, PA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to get my recording ability restored by explaining to them that I had to route the firewire cable thru the 5U in order to use the 1 HDMI port on my TV. Was able to reach the guy who sets all the flags with software for all of their channels. When they made the change back in mid August, I could no longer pass any signal except analog and local HD through the 5U. Now I am able to see and record again, although it will have handshake problems from time to time that are resolved by powering the 6412 on and off. I think I was just lucky to get ahold of someone who was willing and able to make a change. I've never heard from anyone else in my service area that had a 5U or had been archiving to a pc/mac, so I don't know if the change he made is specific to my box, though I suspect that it isn't from talking to him.
daverph1 is offline  
post #1217 of 1222 Old 09-25-2005, 11:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Bill Cruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC metro area, USA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by daverph1
I've never heard from anyone else in my service area that had a 5U or had been archiving to a pc/mac, so I don't know if the change he made is specific to my box, though I suspect that it isn't from talking to him.
What is your service area? We are trying to compile a list of places where this is a problem, especially with Comcast. In some areas they are violating FCC regulations regarding the use of firewire ports. We want to know how widespread it is.

Bill Cruce
Widescreen Review
Bill Cruce is offline  
post #1218 of 1222 Old 09-26-2005, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
TopTip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I got my new JVC HM40000 D-VHS, I tried to play tapes from my collection made off Dishnetwork on their proprietary D-VHS player. To my surprise the 40000 plays them without a problem. Then I tried to record a stream off the tape on to Virtual DVHS on a Mac. That too worked like a charm. But then nothing would play it back, not VDHS, not VLC. I am confused because at the time the Dish JVC machine was built, none of the current copy protection schemes were out. Dies anyone have any experience with that?
TopTip is offline  
post #1219 of 1222 Old 09-26-2005, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 3,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I think as far as the new machines are concerned, that old stream didn't have any copy protection so it palys fine "in the clear".

Dave Harper
ISF, CTS
Harper Home Theater Systems
ISF Calibrations, Consultations
Sales & Installations
Dave Harper is offline  
post #1220 of 1222 Old 09-26-2005, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HealeyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 1,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toptip, on my 933 mhz G4 iBook with OS 10.4.2 I can play the .m2t streams captured with VirtualDVHS2 with VLC Media Player. However, my Mac is really too slow for this and some stuttering occurs. I also can open and play the .m2t with MPEG Streamclip which also can export it as a HD MPEG file (which VLC also plays). Toast 7 can encode that MPEG to a 16:9 SD DVD with 5.1 audio.
HealeyGuy is offline  
post #1221 of 1222 Old 09-26-2005, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
TopTip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HealeyGuy
Toptip, on my 933 mhz G4 iBook with OS 10.4.2 I can play the .m2t streams captured with VirtualDVHS2 with VLC Media Player. However, my Mac is really too slow for this and some stuttering occurs. I also can open and play the .m2t with MPEG Streamclip which also can export it as a HD MPEG file (which VLC also plays). Toast 7 can encode that MPEG to a 16:9 SD DVD with 5.1 audio.
Bits I copied off Time Warner Cable in HD play fine on VLC. It is just these old Dish tapes that are causing a problem. There is certainly some copy issue because when I try to copy a tape off the HM40000 to the DVR in the LG plasma, I get a copy protection message.

Do you have a Healey?
TopTip is offline  
post #1222 of 1222 Old 09-27-2005, 01:28 AM
Newbie
 
Raizzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
greetings, I just signed up here after searching for information on Comcast, Firewire and HD.

I'm getting the 6412 as well as one HD system without the DVR hooked up tomorrow afternoon.

I'm in the Lansing, Michigan area, so whatever problems I have in this region I'll be sure to let everyone know.

I guess some people can just snap a cable between their DVR and D-VHS30000 and archive away... while others have serious issues.

However, alot of the information I read was 'dated'... so, as of today, Sept 27th, 2005.. what is the 'standard' availability for copying HD content from Comcast to a D-VHS?

Also, I tried searching a bit on how to connect the DVR to WinXp thru firewire to make copies of any or all shows... and again, I see conflicting reports... so, any answers or points to proper threads would be most welcome..

Thanks,
Chris
Raizzor is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off