Comcast Motorola 6208 HD DVR Users Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 730 Old 06-01-2004, 07:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
miatasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can actually use the front LED display of the DCT to see the settings when you press the button sequence that gets you into the user settings.....

Use the up, down, left, & right arrows to scroll

TV Type is first it will show 16:9 - 4:3P - 4:3L

arrow down to YPbPr Output

1080i - 720p - 480p - 480i

arrow down to 4:3 override

480i - 480p - off

Or if you would like, tune to an HD channel then power off & press menu, as long as your seeing a picture before you turn it off then you should get the menu.

Good Luck

Motorola High Definition STB Information Pages redesigned 5/12/04 Hope you like it....

Just added to the FAQ:
Defining the Black Bars from the DCT Setup

CATV Drop Losses(excel speadsheet download)

DCT Diagnostics information

I never saved anything for the swin back......-----Ethan Hawk - Gattaca
miatasm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 730 Old 06-01-2004, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, miatasm, I will try that when I get home.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #183 of 730 Old 06-01-2004, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Miles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm just wondering if anyone with the new 7.10 firmware has checked to see if firewire recording to D-VHS has improved?
Miles is offline  
post #184 of 730 Old 06-01-2004, 04:38 PM
Member
 
batf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Miles
I'm just wondering if anyone with the new 7.10 firmware has checked to see if firewire recording to D-VHS has improved?
7.10 appears to have fixed firewire problems with the 6208. For example:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...49#post3777949

Others are still reporting occasional glitches, but nothing like 7.07 was on the 6208.
batf is offline  
post #185 of 730 Old 06-01-2004, 07:55 PM
Member
 
Fred Benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by raidbuck
I have a problem with the 6208 that I find amazing:

I have the "On Demand" remote. When I hit power 0ff and then "Menu" the menu flashes on and then disappears.

It is connected via component to a Sammy DLP.

I was unable to get my old 5100 to work on the Sammy at 720p and I wanted to try it with the 6208, but I can't get the menu (the one with 16:9, 4:3 override etc.) to stay on the screen more than 1/4 second. I know the override is set to 480p but wasn't able to determine my other parameters (I wasn't home when the 6208 was installed).

I read somewhere that someone else had a problem connecting the 6208 to the Sammy DLP via 720p but I couldn't find it.

Does anyone have any ideas about what is causing the menu flashing and not being able to connect to the DLP via 720p?

Thanks,

Rich N.
I had a 5100 and now have a 6208 and both worked at 720p on my Sammy HLN507W.
Fred Benz is offline  
post #186 of 730 Old 06-02-2004, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fred Benz: It must be something with my set-up which works fine for everything except that. With help I did get the menu to stop flashing long enough to try setting 720P, but I get black and white stripes (vertical) running across the screen. HD is great at 1080i. I got the same striping thing with the 5100.

I am using component 2 for HD cable input.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #187 of 730 Old 06-09-2004, 08:14 AM
Member
 
tirepatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kenhdtv:

Did you ever solve your 6208 lockup problem? I have the same problem and have tried everything. I am on my 3rd box so it suggests it is a system set up problem rather than a faulty box.

I have a Sammy HLN507. 6208 is v7.07. Problem happens whether using DVI or Component. Have tried every combination of turning components on/off but to no avail. Usually freezes at start up and have to unplug the 6208 to get it back up running.

:confused:
tirepatch is offline  
post #188 of 730 Old 06-11-2004, 02:29 PM
Member
 
walkindude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the 6208 installed yesterday and the cable guy said I was the first person in the Nashua area to get one (yes I was on "the list".
I'm not too impressed by the DVR functionality but I do like the fact that it records high def which the Tivo obviously does not.
BUT- The ON-DEMAND channels like HBO and such do not work and I get a "must subscribe to a package..." error but I do subscribe and recieve all the premium channels. When I called Comcast the customer service rep said ON-DEMAND functions are disabled on the 6208 DVR boxes... WTF???!!! Could this be true? I like ON-DEMAND and I'm going to be sour if they have in fact disabled this feature in the DVR boxes? Does anyone know about this? Seems like a step backward if you ask me. I'm hoping the Comcast CSR was wrong.. Anybody?

Jim (in NH)
walkindude is offline  
post #189 of 730 Old 06-11-2004, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
ScoopsHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 6208 is fully capable of all functions that non-DVR boxes are. You might need the CSR to hit your box, or it might take a day for their systems to update and authorize your box for the subscription VOD stuff.
ScoopsHD is offline  
post #190 of 730 Old 06-11-2004, 03:08 PM
Member
 
walkindude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I just verified that the Comcast rep I spoke with earlier was wrong. Guess there is some validity to calling back till you get the answer you want. :)
walkindude is offline  
post #191 of 730 Old 06-11-2004, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
metallicafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got mine today...
So I can't turn it off during a recording and must keep it on when one is scheduled? Correct?
FREAK!

3X SUPERBOWL CHAMPION PATRIOTS!
metallicafreak is offline  
post #192 of 730 Old 06-11-2004, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe the box is never really off unless you unplug it.
agtiny is offline  
post #193 of 730 Old 06-11-2004, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
metallicafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well,
I was recording something and hit the power button and the thing warned me that it would stop the recording. So does that also mean that it must me powered on in order to record a scheduled event?
FREAK!

3X SUPERBOWL CHAMPION PATRIOTS!
metallicafreak is offline  
post #194 of 730 Old 06-11-2004, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
miatasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, the box will power up if an event is scheduled & the box is "off".....

Motorola High Definition STB Information Pages redesigned 5/12/04 Hope you like it....

Just added to the FAQ:
Defining the Black Bars from the DCT Setup

CATV Drop Losses(excel speadsheet download)

DCT Diagnostics information

I never saved anything for the swin back......-----Ethan Hawk - Gattaca
miatasm is offline  
post #195 of 730 Old 06-11-2004, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
metallicafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool,
Thanks

3X SUPERBOWL CHAMPION PATRIOTS!
metallicafreak is offline  
post #196 of 730 Old 06-11-2004, 10:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
avic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on the remote what does the hd zoom button on the bottom right do? it's not referred to on the manual.
avic is offline  
post #197 of 730 Old 06-12-2004, 05:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
miatasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The remote is also used in SA systems and their 3250 HD STB has the ability to zoom....

Motorola High Definition STB Information Pages redesigned 5/12/04 Hope you like it....

Just added to the FAQ:
Defining the Black Bars from the DCT Setup

CATV Drop Losses(excel speadsheet download)

DCT Diagnostics information

I never saved anything for the swin back......-----Ethan Hawk - Gattaca
miatasm is offline  
post #198 of 730 Old 06-12-2004, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
ritterd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What I don't get is the fact that I don't pay a monthly fee for the HD box, but yet my PVR service they said is $10, shouldnt it just be $5?
ritterd is offline  
post #199 of 730 Old 06-12-2004, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
miatasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it may be because HD service is no longer "no charge"....it is $5 in most areas.....but the customers that have had HD before they started the "$5" charge were not being charged for HD......So when you upgraded you now are being charged for the Box & the service....at least thats what I understand......

Motorola High Definition STB Information Pages redesigned 5/12/04 Hope you like it....

Just added to the FAQ:
Defining the Black Bars from the DCT Setup

CATV Drop Losses(excel speadsheet download)

DCT Diagnostics information

I never saved anything for the swin back......-----Ethan Hawk - Gattaca
miatasm is offline  
post #200 of 730 Old 06-12-2004, 09:35 AM
Senior Member
 
ritterd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, I see, still a damn good deal, since tivo is $12 or whatever...this is all integrated, plus I can upgrade the box anytime for $14
ritterd is offline  
post #201 of 730 Old 06-12-2004, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
hockeydoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 6208 and hooked it up via firewire to my XP-PC and my integrated Mits. They recognize each other and using the CAPDVHS software I can record onto my PC which is nice due to the 6 hour limitation for HDTV on the 6208. My question for anyone who might know is: Is there a way for my PC to recognize the harddrive on the 6208 so that files can be copied back and forth? It would be easier than streaming the video from the 6208. thanks in advance.

Chris
hockeydoc is offline  
post #202 of 730 Old 06-12-2004, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
avic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by walkindude
The ON-DEMAND channels like HBO and such do not work and I get a "must subscribe to a package..." error but I do subscribe and recieve all the premium channels.
Jim (in NH)
Are you still having this issue? I can't get any premium ONDemand either even though I subscribe to the premium packages. They tell me they are working on it but can't figure it out, problem with coding.
avic is offline  
post #203 of 730 Old 06-12-2004, 12:02 PM
Member
 
batf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by hockeydoc
... Is there a way for my PC to recognize the harddrive on the 6208 so that files can be copied back and forth? It would be easier than streaming the video from the 6208. thanks in advance.

Chris
Nope.
batf is offline  
post #204 of 730 Old 06-12-2004, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
RelDudeGOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: West Orange, NJ
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when's the dvr coming to north jersey?
on our on demand guide they just added an "about dvr" show so it must me soon

Comcast: GET HD-Net!
RelDudeGOP is offline  
post #205 of 730 Old 06-12-2004, 08:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
avic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
keeps getting worse. 6208 did a "DL" on its own in the afternoon and now ALL my digital channels are gone and i get the subscription service needed screen. it wont even enter ondemand, says to activate press ok and when i do nothing happens. comcast doesn't know what the problem is and the reps i speak to don't want to deal with it because it's a dvr and they're "not trained on those" call monday. yeah great. ugh.
avic is offline  
post #206 of 730 Old 06-12-2004, 08:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
metallicafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ooooh, that sucks man. It sounds like the signal is not reaching the box. When they unhooked my lines from the pole, I got the 'press ok to activate' thing which when I did said 'communication error'. I would check the wiring and replace what you can or have them.
I recorded 3 movies and am dumping 1 to DVHS right now. The firewire takes a bit longer to sync with the 6208 than my 6200 did but all appears to be working fine. Will report back when it is done and I have checked it out.
FREAK!

3X SUPERBOWL CHAMPION PATRIOTS!
metallicafreak is offline  
post #207 of 730 Old 06-13-2004, 11:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
avic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
all set, it was a code problem, i have a grandfathered package and that was causing the problem.
avic is offline  
post #208 of 730 Old 06-13-2004, 12:25 PM
Member
 
sgtjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Waldorf, Md.
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had the 6208 installed and everytime I try to access INHD2 in Charles Co, Md I get a NOT SUBSCRIBED message. Calls to Charles Co Comcast have not proven helpful as they don't know what the problem is. Does everyone who receives Comcast HD also receive both INHD and INHD2 or only one or the other? I love the Comcast 6208.

Thanks Jim
sgtjim is offline  
post #209 of 730 Old 06-13-2004, 02:35 PM
Member
 
dcfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lancaster, Pa
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One thing I noticed with the 6208, It takes a couple of hours to download so some subscription service's are not available right away, Noticed it with On demand HBO and others. It may be the same thing with INHD. It took about 6 plus hours to download everything.
dcfox is offline  
post #210 of 730 Old 06-13-2004, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
metallicafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My box crashed today during a recording play back. A pain as it looses all the guide info.
Recording off firewire works great.
FREAK!

3X SUPERBOWL CHAMPION PATRIOTS!
metallicafreak is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off